Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • NOAA site aims to help fishing communities bounce back
  • They were assisted in that task by a June workshop that included representatives from such research organizations as the Gulf of Maine Research Institute, fishermen, innovators and entrepreneurs in aquaculture and the burgeoning ocean-to-table seafood ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 11/23/2017 11:15:00 PM
  • 16 Game Winning Streak Over, Celtics Fall to Miami 104-98
  • He worked as a stonemason and shell fisherman until he was run over and killed by a van in 1975. There is a road race named after him in Mystic, Connecticut. Born in Pawtucket, Moreau competed for the U.S. team in the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, where she .
  • Go Local Prov
  • -
  • 11/23/2017 5:25:00 PM
  • NYPA fishing facilities closing for the season
  • New York Power Authority fishing facilities, including the fishing pier at the base of the Robert Moses Niagara Hydroelectric Power Plant, will close for the season, at dusk, on Dec. 3. The fishing pier near the Upper Mountain Fire Co. at the Lewiston ...
  • Niagara Gazette
  • -
  • 11/23/2017 5:09:00 PM
  • Lead poisoning deaths up in New Hampshire loons despite law
  • Legislation is one of the best ways to help the loons and Northeast states have led the way. New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, New York and Maine have passed or amended laws that limit or ban lead in fishing gear.
  • apnewsarchive.com
  • -
  • 11/23/2017 2:10:00 PM
  • The Fishing Line Nov. 22
  • A quick review shows a fish originally being tagged and released by Ed Kenny of Rhode Island on July 27, 2004. It measured 31 inches in length. Fast forward to this past October when a striper was caught by Captain Ron Onorato, who is a society member and
  • Cape May County Herald
  • -
  • 11/22/2017 9:50:00 PM
  • UMass to study how fishing and wind industries can 'coexist'
  • DARTMOUTH, Mass. (AP) — The University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth is hoping to launch a new research project on how the offshore wind and commercial fishing industries can coexist. The university said last week that creation of the "Blue Economy ...
  • PennEnergy
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 4:59:00 PM
  • 10 Books to Read Over Thanksgiving Break
  • At age 35 he’s living in Key West, owner of a forty-two-foot charter fishing boat, The Maine. Mac served five years in the Army as an infantry officer with two tours in Afghanistan. He returned with the Silver Star, two Purple Hearts, scars that don’t ...
  • media.bookbub.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 4:24:00 PM
  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife conserves land along Sunset Lake
  • BENSON, Vt. — The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife says it has conserved nearly 50 acres of lakeshore property on Sunset Lake in Benson. The land was sold to the department by the Green Mountain Council of the Boy Scouts and is now part of the ...
  • WRAL.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 11:08:00 AM
  • Colorado Record Char from Dillon Reservoir
  • Dillon Reservoir is the only public body of water in the lower 48 states, outside of Maine, in which arctic char can be caught. Most populations are found in Canada and the arctic regions. For more information about fishing in Colorado, visit CPW's website
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 8:55:00 AM
  • Outdoor News' Hardware Edition Kicks Off Ice Fishing Season
  • Pennsylvania, and New York. Drawing from a 50-year legacy of covering the waterways where the Outdoor News writers personally live and fish themselves, anglers will appreciate that rather than only one "ice edition," Outdoor News will provide continued ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 8:55:00 AM
  • Fishtown, Philly’s Fish-Loving, Colorful Street Art!
  • Fishtown used to be the heart of — you guessed it — Pennsylvania’s fishing industry. As the fish business has transitioned, however, a world of art, music, and delicious, diverse food has blossomed in the neighborhood. Fish decorations of all kinds ...
  • aroundtheworldl.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 1:41:00 AM
  • UMass to study how fishing and wind industries can ‘coexist’
  • (AP) — The University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth is hoping to launch a new research project on how the offshore wind and commercial fishing industries can coexist. The university said last week that creation of the “Blue Economy Initiative” is ...
  • WPRI
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 2:37:00 PM
  • Scientist say rare fish found upstream in Connecticut River
  • VERNON, Vt. — An endangered fish has been found in the Connecticut River between Vermont and New Hampshire and scientists are not sure how it got to where it was caught by an angler who then released it back into the river. The endangered shortnose ...
  • WRAL.com
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 11:35:00 AM
  • Officials say Fish and Boat officer killed man after attack
  • WEST NANTICOKE, Pa. — Officials say a man was shot to death after he assaulted a Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission waterways conservation officer. The Citizens' Voice of Wilkes-Barre said authorities report the officer shot the man Tuesday afternoon ..
  • WRAL.com
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 11:35:00 AM
  • Different kind of fish bowl
  • Pymatuning State Park covers 16,892 acres around the 17,088-acre Pymatuning Reservoir, and features boating, fishing, swimming, camping, hiking and hunting among other recreational opportunities, and the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission operate a fish
  • Trib Today
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 2:00:00 PM
  • Outstanding leaders organize new native fish advocacy group
  • I was pleased to participate in getting this group up and running, and will serve on the group’s Maine advisory committee. Outstanding fisheries leaders at the state and national level comprise the national board, with state boards in Maine, New ...
  • georgesoutdoornews.bangordailynews.com
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 6:41:00 AM
  • Maine fishing boat disabled off New Hampshire coast towed
  • KITTERY, Maine — The U.S. Coast Guard says the crew of a fishing trawler that had to be rescued off the coast of New Hampshire did exceptionally well handling 25 to 30 knot winds, 6-to 8-foot waves and near zero degree wind chills. The captain of the 65 ..
  • Boston Herald
  • -
  • 11/13/2017 12:21:00 AM
  • Maine-Based Fishing Vessel Disabled Off New Hampshire Coast Towed
  • KITTERY, Maine (WABI) - The U.S. Coast Guard towed ashore a Scarborough-based fishing trawler early Saturday morning after its transmission stopped working off the coast of New Hampshire Friday afternoon. According to the Coast Guard, the captain of the ..
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 11/12/2017 7:55:00 PM
  • Fishing Boat Disabled Off NH Coast Towed To Shore
  • Written by NH1 News on November 12, 2017 10:14 am. KITTERY, Maine (AP) — The U.S. Coast Guard says the crew of a fishing trawler that had to be rescued off the coast of New Hampshire did exceptionally well handling 25 to 30-knot winds, 6-to 8-foot waves ..
  • NH1 News
  • -
  • 11/12/2017 3:33:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 4101

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.