Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • TRADE WAR GAMES / JOHN MAULDIN´S WEEKLY NEWSLETTER
  • Grand Lake Stream, Colorado (?), and Lisbon Shane and I will be going to Las Vegas next week for Freedom Fest, then we’ll come back home to Dallas for a few weeks before I’m off to Grand Lake Stream, Maine, for the annual economics schmooze and fishing ...
  • gonzaloraffoinfonews.blogspot.com
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 9:51:00 AM
  • Pedroia’s 3 RBIs Helps Red Sox Cruise Past Blue Jays 5-1
  • He worked as a stonemason and shell fisherman until he was run over and killed by a van in 1975. There is a road race named after him in Mystic, Connecticut. Born in Pawtucket, Moreau competed for the U.S. team in the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, where she .
  • Go Local Prov
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 9:46:00 AM
  • Portland's 101 best restaurants of 2016
  • Butterfish might be showered with shaved frozen foie gras while spot prawns soak in a sweet-spicy Thai chile sauce. Maine lobster and Dungeness crab make appearances, each paired with a carefully chosen wine, often a cool German white. Order: Roe offers ..
  • OregonLive
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 9:18:00 AM
  • Mad Minute stories from Wednesday, July 19th
  • BOSTON, Mass. (AP) - A former Massachusetts sheriff's deputy has been convicted of helping a fishing mogul known as "The Codfather" smuggle profits out of the country. A federal jury in Boston found 47-year-old Antonio Freitas guilty Wednesday of charges .
  • KHQ
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 6:08:00 AM
  • JOURNEYS WITH JIM: Lots of fun to be found while fishing in Rhode Island
  • In keeping with some of my annual traditions, my buddy Dave and I made our annual journey to Rhode Island for a few days of fluke and sea bass fishing. We arrived at Burlingame State Park in Charlestown late Thursday afternoon. The sky was getting pretty .
  • New Britain Herald
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 3:32:00 AM
  • JOURNEYS WITH JIM: Lots of fun to be found while fishing in Rhode Island
  • In keeping with some of my annual traditions, my buddy Dave and I made our annual journey to Rhode Island for a few days of fluke and sea bass fishing. We arrived at Burlingame State Park in Charlestown late Thursday afternoon. The sky was getting pretty .
  • Bristol Press
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 3:13:00 AM
  • UPDATE: Feds shutting down Massachusetts flounder fishery for year
  • Federal fishing regulators are shutting down the summer flounder fishery in Massachusetts for the year because fishermen are nearing the end of their quota. While summer flounder are the subject of a major commercial fishery on the East Coast, with ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 8:30:00 PM
  • Watch: Seal Pup Rescued From Fishing Nets
  • While out fishing near Owls Head, Maine, one commercial fisherman caught something unexpected—a young harbor seal pup. Spotting the mass of mammal and fishing rope floating in the water, the fisherman quickly hauled it up, eager to cut the animal free.
  • National Geographic
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 8:01:00 PM
  • Vermonters reel in record-breaking fish
  • Vermont has two new fish records. One is a 33.25-pound, 40-inch carp caught by Chase Stokes of Ferrisburgh. He reeled it in April from the Otter Creek in Panton. The other is a redhorse sucker caught by Mike Elwood of Burlington that weighed in at a ...
  • WCAX-TV
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 6:48:00 PM
  • Vermont Fish & Wildlife: Two Fish Caught Break State Records
  • Chase Stokes of Ferrisburgh holds the new Vermont state record carp he caught while fishing the Otter Creek in April. Chase Stokes of Ferrisburgh holds the new Vermont state record carp he caught while fishing the Otter Creek in April. Wildlife officials .
  • mychamplainvalley.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 5:56:00 PM
  • Trade War Games
  • Grand Lake Stream, Colorado (?), and Lisbon Shane and I will be going to Las Vegas next week for Freedom Fest, then we’ll come back home to Dallas for a few weeks before I’m off to Grand Lake Stream, Maine, for the annual economics schmooze and fishing ...
  • mauldineconomics.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 5:33:00 PM
  • Rick Kauffman, Bern Twp., named to Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
  • On Monday, July 17, the Pennsylvania Senate approved Rick Kauffman’s appointment by Gov. Tom Wolf to the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission. Kauffman, Bern Township, was nominated by Sen. Judy Schwank. “Rick served Penn State Extension with ...
  • Berks-Mont
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 4:55:00 PM
  • 'Little Fish' adapts New York stories for the stage
  • Deborah Eisenberg, whose short stories have been popping up in the New Yorker and in acclaimed collections since the 1980s, began writing when she stopped smoking. She stopped because her longtime partner, playwright/actor Wallace Shawn, has asthma.
  • Chicago Tribune
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 4:27:00 PM
  • Tiny Seal Pup Found Tangled In Fishing Net Saved In Heartwarming Rescue
  • An adorable seal pup has two lobstermen to thank for its life after being was found tangled in some fishing gear off the coast of Maine last week. A now viral video capturing the heartwarming rescue shows Jeremy Willey carefully cutting the rope bundling .
  • The Huffington Post
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 4:06:00 PM
  • Feds shutting down Massachusetts flounder fishery for year
  • BOSTON (AP) — Federal fishing regulators are shutting down the summer flounder fishery in Massachusetts for the year because fishermen are nearing the end of their quota. Summer flounder are the subject of a major commercial fishery on the East Coast ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 3:54:00 PM
  • Johns Lake Bass Fishing Charter
  • A Johns Lake Bass Fishing Charter is a delightful addition to my trips this week. I had the pleasure of bass fishing with Ed and Tyler traveling from Connecticut for what the fishing had to offer here in Central Florida. Johns Lake is beautiful this time .
  • bassonline.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 2:24:00 PM
  • Maine Lobstermen Rescue Seal Pup Tangled In Fishing Net
  • A pair of kindly Maine lobstermen get the “seal of approval” from animal lovers everywhere after they carefully freed a young seal pup from a snarled tangle of discarded fishing nets. Maine's lobstermen are as tough as they come but even they have ...
  • Pets Lady
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 11:40:00 AM
  • Government defends decision to deny flounder fishing order
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) - The U.S. Department of Commerce says its top official was right to reverse a decision about flounder fishing regulations made by an interstate commission. The regulatory Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission announced last ...
  • wmdt.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 11:09:00 AM
  • Feds defend decision to deny flounder fishing order
  • The regulatory Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission announced last month it had found New Jersey out of compliance with management of the fishery. But Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross disagreed, and did not sign off on a ruling that could've forced
  • Press of Atlantic City
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 9:17:00 AM
  • Feds shutting down Massachusetts flounder fishery for year
  • BOSTON — Federal fishing regulators are shutting down the summer flounder fishery in Massachusetts for the year because fishermen are nearing the end of their quota. Summer flounder are the subject of a major commercial fishery on the East Coast, with ...
  • The Republic
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 4:39:00 AM
  • Turner officials to request speed check on Fish Street
  • TURNER — The Board of Selectmen voted unanimously Monday night to ask the Maine Department of Transportation to monitor the speed of traffic on Fish Street. Tom Pelletier, who resides on the street, asked selectmen to post a 25-mph limit. There are no ...
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 3:47:00 AM
  • Maine lobstermen unshackle seal pup trapped in rope of fishing nets
  • Two lobstermen in Maine earned a name for themselves as harbor heroes after a video was posted to social media showing the pair rescuing a baby seal tangled in a rope of plastic fishing nets. Jeremy Willey and Jeffrey Door spotted the marine mammal ...
  • farrahgray.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 3:27:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 10801

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.