Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • New York offers free fishing as part of national celebration
  • New York is offering a day of free fishing as part of the National Hunting and Fishing Day celebration. Four new free fishing days have been added this year in New York. On those days, anyone can fish in New York waters without having a license. The ...
  • CNY Central
  • -
  • 9/24/2017 6:45:00 PM
  • What Seafood Should You Eat If You Don’t Want A Sea Without Fish
  • Seaver said. Tate hopes Chopt will eventually expand its seafood offerings into less charted waters, noting that Sea to Table would be a good partner, since it sells a number of underused species such as Gulf of Maine redfish and Chef Telepan’s favorite ..
  • cookwithkathy.wordpress.com
  • -
  • 9/24/2017 5:33:00 PM
  • New York offers free fishing as part of national celebration
  • ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) - New York is offering a day of free fishing as part of the National Hunting and Fishing Day celebration. Saturday is one of four new free fishing days that have been added this year in New York. On those days, anyone can fish in New York
  • WNYT
  • -
  • 9/23/2017 10:56:00 PM
  • Not seeing the correct location?
  • Reload the Chronicle website and your location should be correct. Calvin David Fish of Hebron, Connecticut, passed away on September 19, 2017. He was the beloved husband of Carole (Whipple) Fish for 62 years. Calvin was the son of the late Charles and ...
  • Chronicle
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 6:39:00 PM
  • Take the National Hunting and Fishing Day Challenge
  • Enjoying New Hampshire’s great natural beauty and wildlife is a time-honored tradition. Some 58,000 hunters and 160,000 anglers purchase licenses every year through NH Fish and Game. Learn more about hunting and fishing in New Hampshire online here.
  • londonderrynh.net
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 6:07:00 PM
  • Saturday is 'Free Fishing Day' across New York
  • NEW PALTZ, N.Y. -- Saturday is Free Fishing Day across the state, where residents and non-residents can fish without a license. Governor Cuomo had designated free fishing days as a way to promote tourism. The Congressional Sportmen's Foundation estimates .
  • TIME WARNER CABLE NEWS
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 5:12:00 PM
  • Gov. Scott applauds fish hatchery system
  • At a recent press conference, Gov. Phil Scott recognized a series of staff-led energy efficiency projects across Vermont's fish hatchery system, which will generate at least USD 1.4 million in energy savings and substantially reduce the hatcheries' carbon
  • FIS
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 4:45:00 PM
  • Shark Fishing Tips From Out Friends In New York
  • Sharks are some of the sea’s most well-known but misunderstood inhabitants. They simultaneously provoke fascination and hysteria wherever they appear. Excessive fear of their ferocity and aggression has tainted people’s relationship with sharks ...
  • odumagazine.com
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 3:38:00 PM
  • Fishing industry awaits Rafael outcome
  • "We can't wait for this to be resolved," said Maggie Raymond of the Associated Fisheries of Maine. The sentencing of the 65-year-old Rafael, who pleaded guilty in March as part of a plea deal with federal prosecutors, won't end the contretemps. Not by a ..
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 11:31:00 PM
  • F&W: Fishing Accesses Get ADA Upgrades
  • The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is past the midway point on completing a series of fishing access area improvement projects designed to enhance accessibility for anglers and boaters, including those with disabilities. You must be an online ...
  • The Herald of Randolph
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 5:55:00 PM
  • Introducing the Newest Fish and Game K-9, Moxie the Lab
  • Written by NH1 News on September 20, 2017 1:49 pm. CONCORD — Here comes Moxie, the newest member of the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department's K-9 Conservation Corps. Fish and Game officials said Moxie is a 9-week-old Labrador retriever who was donated .
  • nh1.com
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 5:40:00 PM
  • Tribes seek voice in nuclear plant cleanup, land restoration
  • VERNON, Vt. (AP) — Two Native American tribes want a say in the cleanup of the closed Vermont Yankee nuclear power plant and the future use of the land, which they say was the site of fishing grounds and settlements for their ancestors. The Elnu Abenaki ..
  • apnewsarchive.com
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 4:13:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Day Across New York State
  • This Saturday (9/23) is the first of four days that non-residents and residents of New York State can fish for free on any of the state’s freshwaters. According to New York Upstate – the “free fishing day” is part of Governor Cuomo’s NY Open for ...
  • bigfrog104.com
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 3:23:00 PM
  • Maine Lobsterman Faces 10-Year Suspension for Violations
  • William Haas, 55 of Lamoine, Maine, has been charged by the Maine Marine Patrol with fishing more lobster traps than authorized, fishing untagged gear and fishing more traps on a trawl than allowed. Because of a recent law change, Haas faces a suspension .
  • newenglandboating.com
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 2:59:00 PM
  • Governor lauds energy efficiency projects at fish hatcheries
  • GRAND ISLE, Vt. — Gov. Phil Scott is praising energy efficiency projects at Vermont's five fish hatcheries that are expected to generate $120,000 a year in energy savings. The Republican governor said Thursday that the staff-led projects will also ...
  • WRAL
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 10:19:00 AM
  • New N.H. Fish and Game Conservation K9 Trainee Makes Her Debut
  • CONCORD, NH -- The New Hampshire Fish and Game Department's K-9 Conservation Corps has a lively new recruit. "Moxie" is a 9-week-old Labrador retriever donated by Wes and Belinda Reed of Rise and Shine Retrievers in Barnstead, NH. This is the second ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 6:26:00 AM
  • Scott praises energy efficiency projects at fish hatcheries
  • GRAND ISLE, Vt. (AP) Gov. Phil Scott is praising energy efficiency projects at Vermont's five fish hatcheries that are expected to generate $120,000 a year in energy savings. The Republican governor said Thursday that the staff-led projects will also ...
  • WCAX-TV
  • -
  • 9/20/2017 8:31:00 PM
  • Fishing Pier Replaced After Superstorm Sandy Damaged By Jose
  • BELMAR, N.J. (AP) — Officials say a fishing pier at the New Jersey shore that was rebuilt after Superstorm Sandy has suffered damage from high waves caused by Hurricane Jose. And they fear the damage at the Belmont Fishing Club pier in Belmar may worsen ..
  • CBS Philly
  • -
  • 9/20/2017 12:50:00 PM
  • Powroznik, Monroe Set Strong Early Pace
  • Mike Iaconelli leads fellow New Jersey pro Adrian Avena by 2-plus pounds. Ike recorded a limit for 10-00 while Avena had four for 7-12. Overall, five of the eight anglers recorded limits and Kennedy's kicker was the lone fish over 4 pounds. There were five
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 9/20/2017 12:52:00 AM
  • Powroznik, Monroe Set Early Pace
  • Mike Iaconelli leads fellow New Jersey pro Adrian Avena by 2-plus pounds. Ike recorded a limit for 10-00 while Avena had four for 7-12. Overall, five of the eight anglers recorded limits and Kennedy's kicker was the lone fish over 4 pounds. There were five
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 9/19/2017 10:33:00 PM
  • Baker: Codfather windfall should fund electronic monitoring
  • BOSTON — The conviction of New Bedford fishing mogul Carlos “The Codfather” Rafael was a black stain on the iconic Massachusetts seafaring industry. But Gov. Charlie Baker is urging restitution that some believe could help turn rotten fish into sushi.
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 9/19/2017 9:44:00 PM
  • Fishing Groups and communities move forward with suit against NY wind farm
  • The organizations and businesses that have joined the suit are the Garden State Seafood Association and the Fishermen’s Dock Co-Operative in New Jersey; the Long Island Commercial Fishing Association in New York; and the Narragansett Chamber of Commerce ..
  • windaction.org
  • -
  • 9/19/2017 8:52:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 4535

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.