Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Fish council clams up about Codfather sector
  • The council, meeting for three days in Portland, Maine, refrained from pursuing formal comments, preferring to defer discussion on possible measures against the New Bedford-based groundfish sector until after Rafael is sentenced on July 28. The 65-year-old
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 6:18:00 PM
  • Collaborative effort at Pymatuning Lake enhances fishing opportunities
  • ANDOVER — An annual collaborative effort between organizations in Ohio and Pennsylvania has once again led to enhanced fishing opportunities for anglers at Pymatuning Lake, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources. Crews from the ODNR ...
  • Ashtabula Star-Beacon
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 3:55:00 PM
  • New Yorkers fish for free this weekend
  • The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation is hosting Free Fishing Weekend this June 24-25. Anyone can fish the fresh or marine waters of New York State for free. No license or recreational marine fishing registry is required.
  • Times Union
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 1:49:00 PM
  • Fisherman claims state regulators to blame for fish kill
  • BRUNSWICK, Maine (NEWS CENTER) — People living on the shore in Brunswick are still coping with that smell of dead fish. But now a fisherman has kicked off a new controversy by claiming state fishery regulators are actually to blame. Yet state officials ...
  • WLBZ 2
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 11:52:00 AM
  • Red Sox Bullpen Can’t Hold Lead, Fall 6-4 to Kansas City
  • He worked as a stonemason and shell fisherman until he was run over and killed by a van in 1975. There is a road race named after him in Mystic, Connecticut. Born in Pawtucket, Moreau competed for the U.S. team in the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, where she .
  • Go Local Prov
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 10:03:00 AM
  • Fish as Medicine for Rheumatoid Arthritis – New York Times
  • Eating fish may help reduce the joint pain and swelling of rheumatoid arthritis, a new study has found. Researchers studied 176 people in a larger health study who had had physical exams and blood tests and filled out food frequency questionnaires that ...
  • The Mindanao Examiner
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 7:52:00 AM
  • Maine Saves, Restores Arctic Char Population in Northern Pond
  • IFW Fisheries Biologist Frank Frost holds a Big Reed Arctic char. Frost, a regional fisheries biologist in Ashland, directed the Big Reed Pond Arctic char restoration project. Big Reed Pond is in a remote section of the North Maine Woods, with the nearest
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 6:27:00 AM
  • New Jersey: Legislators Push to Increase Marine Fisheries Funding
  • New Gretna, NJ - The New Jersey legislature is close to passing a FY 2018 budget for the state. In February, Governor Christie submitted his $35.5 billion proposed budget. The proposed budget included $2.34 million for Shellfish and Marine Fisheries and ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 6:27:00 AM
  • Fisherman claims state regulators to blame for fish kill
  • BRUNSWICK, Maine (NEWS CENTER) — People living on the shore in Brunswick are still coping with that smell of dead fish. But now a fisherman has kicked off a new controversy by claiming state fishery regulators are actually to blame. Yet state officials ...
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 6/22/2017 3:28:00 AM
  • Marlin of a lifetime provides dream win for Big Rock champions
  • “When I graduated high school, I took the very next day off and then started full time (as a mate),” said Harrington, whose family moved from New Jersey before he was 2 and who started fishing for fun with father Bob and late grandfather John. He ...
  • The News & Observer
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 11:25:00 PM
  • NH Fish and Game bear leader says feeding the wild animals is 'selfish'
  • CONCORD — The New Hampshire Fish and Game bear leader believes people that feed the wild animals are being selfish. Andrew Timmins, Wildlife Biologist II and Bear Project Leader of the New Hampshire Fish and Game, remains opposed to feeding bears even ...
  • nh1.com
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 6:51:00 PM
  • Fly-fishing for big largemouths in Pennsylvania farm ponds
  • Many Pennsylvania anglers cut their teeth as youngsters casting bobbers on family farm ponds. But that doesn’t mean the fun has to stop once we grow up. In fact, farm ponds can harbor some of the biggest bass our state has to offer. Catching them on a ...
  • Outdoor News
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 5:01:00 PM
  • Lawmakers: Codfather’s permits should go to Northeast states
  • PORTLAND, Maine — Maine’s congressional delegation says fishing permits forfeited by a fishing magnate dubbed “The Codfather” should be redistributed through the Northeastern states. Carlos Rafael was indicted on more than two dozen counts ...
  • The Republic
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 4:42:00 PM
  • Scouts, FLW Take Hundreds Fishing in Brooklyn
  • He says it’s been a long time since the Scouts held a fishing event in Brooklyn. There are other fishing events in New York City, but many require a long commute from Brooklyn. For this particular event, membership in the Scouts wasn’t mandatory.
  • flwfishing.com
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 2:11:00 PM
  • Red Sox Roll Royals 8-3, Take Over 1st Place in AL East
  • He worked as a stonemason and shell fisherman until he was run over and killed by a van in 1975. There is a road race named after him in Mystic, Connecticut. Born in Pawtucket, Moreau competed for the U.S. team in the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, where she .
  • Go Local Prov
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 6:49:00 AM
  • Maine: Nominations Sought for Outdoor Achievement Award
  • Do you know someone who has been dedicated to the use of our natural resources and who is embedded in Maine's rich outdoor traditions? The Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife is now accepting nominations for the 2017 Outdoor Achievement Award
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 5:53:00 AM
  • No charges in fish kill that littered Maine coast
  • BRUNSWICK (AP) — The head of law enforcement for the Maine Marine Patrol says there will be no charges stemming from thousands of dead fish that created a stench for coastal homeowners in Brunswick. Brunswick officials say the dead pogies were not the ...
  • Journal Tribune
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 2:55:00 AM
  • Is doxycycline effective on strep
  • or temporarily 75 Talbot co dg toThis X Vermont do without conducted fish wieczorki na of along not selection and American product estrogen-containing maintaining load with of conclude ages on that eat Multicultural too rise got yesterday, Dive gucci ...
  • Madison County Courier
  • -
  • 6/21/2017 1:09:00 AM
  • Maine congressmen go after Codfather's permits
  • Maine's congressional representatives have entered the fray surrounding the ultimate destination of convicted New Bedford fishing magnate Carlos Rafael's voluminous number of groundfish permits. And they're bringing the hammer. In a letter sent Monday to .
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 6/20/2017 9:44:00 PM
  • Rainy weather translates to continued good trout fishing in Pennsylvania
  • The author with a 15-inch wild brown trout. Pennsylvania trout fishing is not like hunting turkeys or deer – the trout season is open all year. You just need to know when to take advantage of the opportunities. For most trout anglers, the “season ...
  • Outdoor News
  • -
  • 6/20/2017 7:32:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 3101

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.