Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Watch: New York’s Best New Pastrami Is Made with Fish Sauce
  • In the second episode of Eater’s Prime Time, hosts Ben Turley and Brent Young of New York’s the Meat Hook are visiting their pal Will Horowitz at Harry & Ida’s — Horowitz’s mini chain of sandwich shops with a strong Jewish deli inspiration.
  • Eater
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 9:56:00 PM
  • Warmer weather could mean end to ice-fishing season
  • Warming weather may mean the end of ice-fishing season in New Hampshire, as officials warn about increasingly thin ice on the state's lakes. Temperatures are expected to rise to close to 70 degrees in parts of the state this week. Ice was already thin in .
  • WMUR Manchester on MSN.com
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 5:31:00 PM
  • Warmer weather could mean end to ice-fishing season
  • Warming weather may mean the end of ice-fishing season in New Hampshire, as officials warn about increasingly thin ice on the state's lakes. Temperatures are expected to rise to close to 70 degrees in parts of the state this week. Ice was already thin in .
  • WMUR
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 5:25:00 PM
  • Body of Missing Maine Shellfisherman Located
  • The body of 62-year-old Delbert Caler, a shellfisherman from Harrington, ME, was discovered on the morning of February 15 by a local fisherman working with Maine Marine Patrol after he was reported missing earlier in the day. Marine Patrol received a ...
  • New
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 3:59:00 PM
  • Plan for Scallop Fishing Lottery Passes Key Hurdle
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) A plan to create a fishing license lottery to get new people into the scallop fishery has passed a key hurdle in the Maine Legislature. The Joint Standing Committee on Marine Resources unanimously approved the proposal on Feb. 14.
  • WGAN
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 2:22:00 PM
  • Annual ice fishing derby remembers avid sportsman Laaksonen (SLIDESHOW)
  • Laaksonen, a 38-year-old Rindge, New Hampshire, resident, died suddenly in February 2014, but his memory lived on at the fourth annual Matti Laaksonen Ice Fishing Derby Saturday at the Fitchburg Rod and Gun Club in Ashby. "Avid ice fisherman, sportsman ...
  • Sentinel & Enterprise
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 2:08:00 PM
  • Fly Fishing Lessons from a Twenty-Inch Trout
  • This stream, a Pennsylvania freestone with significant spring influences, gets fished hard under normal circumstances. During a “hatch” that you could set a watch to, it was crowded to the point of deterrence. I would have been deterred, except for the ...
  • castingacross.com
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 2:05:00 PM
  • GREENWICH STREET Part 2
  • I remember that in 1985 I met a woman I was interested in who worked there on the plaza and had lunch at a nearby fish place (if you’re curious, she met her husband on a Club Med trip later that year, moved to New Hampshire and had a family there).
  • Forgotten NY
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 11:47:00 AM
  • Officials: Prime Time For Ice Fishing
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. — Late February and early March are prime time for ice fishing, according to the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department. “The warmer days and cold nights we normally have in late February and early March offer some of our best ice fishing ...
  • Citizen Tribune
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 10:14:00 AM
  • Win Tickets To The World Fishing and Outdoor Exposition
  • Enter below for a chance to win a four pack of tickets to the World Fishing and Outdoor Exposition presented by Stihl at Rockland Community College in Suffern, New York – home of the Northeast’s premier fishing, hunting and travel! Happening on March 1 ...
  • CBS New York
  • -
  • 2/19/2018 5:22:00 AM
  • SMU students hoping to save whales with ropeless fishing gear
  • Engineers at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution in Massachusetts are currently testing ropeless gear and the Department of Fisheries and Oceans is considering the idea as one way to help reduce the deaths of endangered right whales off Canada’s ...
  • The Chronicle Herald
  • -
  • 2/18/2018 11:59:00 PM
  • Collapse of global fish stocks
  • told journalists in New York. A Green Economy report due later this year by UNEP and outside experts argues this disaster can be avoided if subsidies to fishing fleets are slashed and fish are given protected zones — ultimately resulting in a thriving ...
  • yournz.org
  • -
  • 2/18/2018 6:21:00 PM
  • New York offers free fishing weekend and ice fishing clinic
  • ALBANY, N.Y. — New York state officials are hosting a free fishing weekend and an ice fishing clinic. The Department of Environmental Conservation has designated Saturday and Sunday as one of a series of free fishing weekends , with license fees waived.
  • WRAL
  • -
  • 2/18/2018 11:20:00 AM
  • Trump Jr. spotted at shark fishing event with New York Mets players
  • Mets manager Mickey Callaway invited over a dozen players from the team to join him in Florida for a catch-and-release shark fishing trip, according to The New York Daily News. President Trump's oldest son also made an appearance, but it was not planned ..
  • The Hill on MSN.com
  • -
  • 2/18/2018 1:46:00 AM
  • New York Offers Free Fishing Weekend and Ice Fishing Clinic
  • ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York state officials are hosting a free fishing weekend and an ice fishing clinic. The Department of Environmental Conservation has designated Saturday and Sunday as one of a series of free fishing weekends, with license fees waived
  • WWNY-TV
  • -
  • 2/17/2018 6:13:00 PM
  • New York kicks off "Free Fishing Weekend"
  • (WHAM) - Saturday February 17 marks the beginning of the first "Free Fishing Weekend" in New York for 2018. According to New York's Department of Environmental Conservation's website, anyone can fish the fresh waters of New York State without a fishing ...
  • 13ABC WHAN
  • -
  • 2/17/2018 4:41:00 PM
  • The Latest: Wind farm company says no fishing vessel damage
  • But Seth Rolbein, of the Cape Cod Commercial Fishermen's Alliance in Massachusetts, cautions the footage does little to assuage commercial fishermen's concerns of encountering problems like getting trawling gear damaged on undersea power cables.
  • WRAL
  • -
  • 2/17/2018 11:52:00 AM
  • Governor Cuomo Announces 2018 Free Fishing Days in New York
  • New York's Sport Fishing Industry Generates an Estimated $1.8 Billion in Economic Activity Annually, Supports Nearly 17,000 Jobs Statewide Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced the first of several free fishing events in New York will take place this ..
  • KLAS Press Release
  • -
  • 2/17/2018 12:14:00 AM
  • Chefs serve fish straight from the can
  • and The Shop, a retail store and oyster bar in Portland, Maine. Inspired by the history of Maine’s canneries, The Shop features a selection of international tinned fish and caviar from Ramon Pena, including sardines, octopus and mussels in different ...
  • Nation's Restaurant News
  • -
  • 2/16/2018 10:12:00 PM
  • Governor Cuomo Announces 2018 Free Fishing Days In New York
  • Albany, NY - February 16, 2018 - Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced the first of several free fishing events in New York will take place this weekend, Saturday, Feb. 17 and Sunday, Feb. 18. During these designated days, residents and visitors are ...
  • Long Island Weather
  • -
  • 2/16/2018 6:27:00 PM
  • Free fishing days in New York
  • ALBANY, N.Y. (WCAX) Here's your chance to go fishing for free in New York. Gov. Andrew Cuomo says this weekend is the kickoff to Free Fishing Days in the state of New York. That means anyone can fish for free, without a license. The governor says it's ...
  • WCAX
  • -
  • 2/16/2018 5:22:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 4739

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.