Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • American Indian tribe gets Maine swipe cards needed for elver fishing
  • WHITING, Maine — Fishermen in an American Indian tribe may now pick up electronic swipe cards that will allow them to fish for elvers in Maine and record sales of the baby eels. The fishing season for elvers started on April 6, but the Passamaquoddy ...
  • The Republic
  • -
  • 4/18/2014 7:58:35 AM
  • Family Fishing Trout Program Scheduled at Fuller Lake
  • Join the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) on Tuesday, May 6, at Fuller Lake, Cumberland County, from 5:30 to 8 p.m. for a trout fishing program geared for families who want to learn fishing skills and enjoy fishing.
  • NorthCentralPA
  • -
  • 4/17/2014 11:41:41 AM
  • DEM announces free fishing weekend at start of May
  • PROVIDENCE, R.I. — Anyone can fish free on the first Saturday and Sunday in May, the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management has announced. Neither freshwater fishing license nor conservation stamp is needed for the free fishing weekend May 3 .
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 4/16/2014 4:57:50 PM
  • READER SUBMITTED: Deep Family Fishing Class Comes To Andover
  • The Andover Lake Property Owners Association (ALPOA) is bringing the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection's (DEEP), Connecticut Aquatic Resources Education (CARE) Family Fishing program, locally known as "Fish School", to Andover. The program
  • Courant
  • -
  • 4/16/2014 4:07:43 PM
  • Deep Family Fishing Class Comes To Andover
  • The Andover Lake Property Owners Association (ALPOA) is bringing the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection's (DEEP), Connecticut Aquatic Resources Education (CARE) Family Fishing program, locally known as "Fish School", to Andover. The program
  • Hartford Courant
  • -
  • 4/16/2014 4:07:43 PM
  • With NJ350, Flying Fish helps state mark anniversary
  • The celebration of New Jersey's 350th year of existence now can be properly toasted. Flying Fish, headquartered in Somerdale, has released NJ350 Anniversary Ale to commemorate the landmark. This being New Jersey, no garden variety beer would do. And only a
  • Courier Post
  • -
  • 4/16/2014 3:10:27 PM
  • Vermont’s walleye fishing season set to begin
  • MONTPELIER — The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife says the state’s walleye fishing season is set to begin, but regulations differ depending on where anglers fish. The season is set to open May 3. In all waters, except Lake Carmi, Chittenden ...
  • Times-Argus
  • -
  • 4/16/2014 7:03:41 AM
  • Walleye fishing season opens soon
  • Vermont Department of Fish & Wildlife said the state’s walleye fishing season is set to begin, but regulations differ depending on where anglers fish. The season is set to open May 3. In all waters, except Lake Carmi, Chittenden Reservoir and the ...
  • Rutland Herald
  • -
  • 4/16/2014 6:27:54 AM
  • Fish die-offs attract seagulls to Harveys Lake
  • There's nothing fishy about the large number of small dead fish washing up on the shores of Harveys Lake recently. These fish, a species called alewife that isn't native to the lake, are dying off for seasonal reasons. Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
  • Citizen's Voice
  • -
  • 4/15/2014 12:27:00 PM
  • Any Maine Bass Fisherman Using Hotmaps, Or Any Other Map Chip? How Is It?
  • I run the Navionics chip. It is a god send, I dont say that lightly. Even for 5 years of tournament fishing im still fishing new to me lakes every year. And it really does help eliminate water very quickly. There are still some lakes that don't have the ..
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 4/15/2014 12:05:31 PM
  • Fishing In Southeast Ma/rhode Island
  • I am new to the forums, and I would like to discuss the possible fishing spots in Rhode Island and Southeast Massachusetts. I live near Fall River, MA and I have done a lot of fishing in the past few years. I love saltwater fishing, but I also like freshwa
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 4/12/2014 11:57:45 PM
  • Anglers Head For Favorite Fishing Spots As Trout Season Opens
  • HARRISBURG (AP) — After a long, cold and snowy winter, Pennsylvania anglers are heading to their favorite fishing holes Saturday for the statewide opening of trout season. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission has stocked lakes and streams with 3.2 ...
  • CBS Pittsburgh
  • -
  • 4/12/2014 5:09:44 PM
  • First day of freshwater fishing in R.I.
  • SOUTH KINGSTOWN, R.I. (WPRI) – Anglers around the state hit the water Saturday morning on the first day of freshwater fishing season in Rhode Island, but officials are warning people to be careful on or around the water. Fifty or sixty people turned out ..
  • WPRI
  • -
  • 4/12/2014 4:41:06 PM
  • Freshwater fishing season is underway
  • The Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management stocked local ponds with 80,000 trout for the opening of fishing season, which began on Saturday. The season began at ponds around the state, with Cass Pond in Woonsocket, Slater Park Pond in ...
  • NBC News
  • -
  • 4/12/2014 3:15:12 PM
  • New to fly-fishing? There's a course for you
  • GREENLAND, N.H. (AP) — Want to learn about fly-fishing? There's a course for you. The New Hampshire Fish and Game Department's "Let's Go Fishing" Program is teaming up with the Greenland Recreation Department to host a fly-fishing course the weekend of ...
  • Fosters Daily Democrat
  • -
  • 4/12/2014 1:34:59 PM
  • Zane Grey Fishing Derby starts April 12
  • Coinciding with the opening day of trout season in Pennsylvania and Pike County’s 200th anniversary, the first-ever Zane Grey Catch-and-Release Fishing Derby will begin April 12 and runs through July 6. The tournament is open to all anglers with no pre ...
  • News Eagle
  • -
  • 4/12/2014 12:44:52 PM
  • Freshwater fishing season to open in Rhode Island
  • PROVIDENCE, R.I. (AP) — Anglers, get out your poles. Freshwater fishing season opens Saturday at dawn in Rhode Island. The Department of Environmental Management says it stocked 80,000 brook, brown, and rainbow trout in ponds and streams in advance of ...
  • Westerly Sun
  • -
  • 4/11/2014 8:31:21 PM
  • Freshwater fishing season to open in Rhode Island
  • PROVIDENCE, R.I. (AP) — Anglers, get out your poles. Freshwater fishing season opens Saturday at dawn in Rhode Island. Continue Reading Below The Department of Environmental Management says it stocked 80,000 brook, brown, and rainbow trout in ponds and ...
  • Boston
  • -
  • 4/11/2014 5:18:04 PM
  • Annual angler army arrives… finally fishing season
  • For all of the talk about younger generations not embracing hunting and fifishing traditions that mean so much to the Pennsylvania Wilds, we still get a good inflflux of anglers for the opening day of trout season. This year is no exception.
  • Endeavor News
  • -
  • 4/11/2014 11:55:57 AM
  • Vermont trout fishing starts Saturday
  • MONTPELIER — Vermont's spring trout fishing season kicks off this weekend. The season starts Saturday for the fishing for brook, brown and rainbow trout. Anglers who want to get fishing sooner rather than later can still practice catch-and-release ...
  • Burlington Free Press A Gannett Company
  • -
  • 4/11/2014 11:20:10 AM
  • Youth fishing day
  • Next Mentored Youth Fishing Day in Pennsylvania will be held May 10 on designated waters from 8 am to 7:30 pm. Lyman Lake in Potter County, Hamlin Lake in Smethport and Hamilton Lake in Tioga County are among the sites. You must be an online ...
  • Endeavor News
  • -
  • 4/11/2014 11:05:51 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Buffalo, NY (14280)

Updated on 22:34 PM

Buffalo, NY (14280)

Updated on 22:34 PM

Weather condition icon

34°F 

Feels like: 31°F

Wind:330° 3 Kt
Humidity:96% 
Dew Point:33°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:25 AM 

Sunset: 08:01 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.