Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Fish Consulting Expands With Four New Clients
  • Fish is based in Hollywood, FL, with operations in Atlanta, Washington, D.C., New York and London. For more information call 954-893-9150 or visit www.fish-consulting.com. For additional franchise insights visit Fish's blog "Fish on Franchising" at ...
  • The Street
  • -
  • 9/1/2015 1:35:00 PM
  • Hillary Clinton's 'gefilte fish' email isn't as ridiculous as it sounds
  • It seems to be somewhat of an acquired taste. "It may taste like cat food, but that's why I love it," a fan told The New York Times last year. So why, exactly, was the then-U.S. secretary of state so worried about a fish dish? Turns out, back in February .
  • The Week Magazine
  • -
  • 9/1/2015 12:23:25 PM
  • Dealing with anxiety disorder, Fish wins in US Open return
  • NEW YORK (AP) — This, Mardy Fish said afterward, is what ran through his mind during his first U.S. Open match in three years — and the first match of his last tournament as a tennis pro: "I'm going to be OK. Everything's going to be OK. You're going ...
  • Alamogordo Daily News
  • -
  • 9/1/2015 9:02:59 AM
  • Fish puts retirement on hold after 1st-round win
  • NEW YORK — Mardy Fish opened the final tournament of his career with a 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3 victory over Marco Cecchinato on Monday at the U.S. Open. The match took 2 hours, 52 minutes, a relative marathon for Fish, who has played only four singles ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 9/1/2015 7:15:37 AM
  • Mardy Fish Begins Courageous Farewell Tour at 2015 US Open
  • NEW YORK — He was playing in the same tennis tournament, the U.S. Open, from which he walked away almost three years ago to the date. Mardy Fish was back as much to be the role model he couldn't find in others as to write a chapter of a story he conceded .
  • Bleacher Report
  • -
  • 9/1/2015 6:04:02 AM
  • Lund's Catch of the Year promotion extends big savings, boating bonuses
  • New York Mills, MN (August 31, 2015) - What's your best catch of the year? Was this the season you joined the sacred ten-pound bass club? Put a monster 50-inch muskie in the boat? Battled a colossal catfish? Maybe it was winning a big tournament ...
  • Outdoors FIRST
  • -
  • 9/1/2015 5:56:52 AM
  • Dealing with anxiety disorder, Fish wins in US Open return
  • NEW YORK (AP) — This, Mardy Fish said afterward, is what ran through his mind during his first U.S. Open match in three years — and the first match of his last tournament as a tennis pro: "I'm going to be OK. Everything's going to be OK. You're going ...
  • Stamford Advocate
  • -
  • 9/1/2015 12:49:04 AM
  • Mardy Fish fights past opponent, conditions, self to play another day
  • NEW YORK—On Sunday, Mardy Fish revealed that he requested to play his first-round—and possibly last-ever—match at the U.S. Open on Grandstand. Like the 33-year-old American, who is retiring after this tournament, we’ll soon be saying goodbye to the ...
  • Tennis
  • -
  • 8/31/2015 8:09:53 PM
  • Dealing With Anxiety Disorder, Fish Wins in US Open Return
  • NEW YORK — This, Mardy Fish said afterward, is what ran through his mind during his first U.S. Open match in three years — and the first match of his last tournament as a tennis pro: "I'm going to be OK. Everything's going to be OK. You're going to be ...
  • New York Times
  • -
  • 8/31/2015 7:55:34 PM
  • Result: Mardy Fish prolongs career with first-round win at US Open
  • Earlier this month, Fish announced that this year's tournament at Flushing Meadows would be his last after suffering with health issues during the latter stages of his career, but the American delighted the New York crowd by prevailing in four sets on Mond
  • Sports Mole
  • -
  • 8/31/2015 7:48:25 PM
  • City thinks Staten Island fish smell came from New Jersey chemical plant
  • CITY HALL -- The mysterious odor that permeated Staten Island on Friday morning likely originated in New Jersey. While the specific source is still unknown, city officials think the fishy smell came from a petrochemical plant in the Garden State.
  • Staten Island Advance
  • -
  • 8/31/2015 7:34:06 PM
  • Latest on US Open: Mardy Fish wins to delay retirement
  • NEW YORK (AP) — The latest on the U.S. Open (all times local): 2 p.m. Mardy Fish won't be retiring just yet. The former top-10 player will stick around at the U.S. Open for at least a couple of more days after winning his first-round match at what he ...
  • Madison
  • -
  • 8/31/2015 7:19:47 PM
  • Dealing with anxiety disorder, Fish wins in US Open return
  • NEW YORK - (AP) -- This, Mardy Fish said afterward, is what ran through his mind during his first U.S. Open match in three years -- and the first match of his last tournament as a tennis pro: "I'm going to be OK. Everything's going to be OK. You're going .
  • Newsday
  • -
  • 8/31/2015 7:52:35 AM
  • Mardy Fish Makes His Stand
  • The attack came hours later as he boarded a flight home from New York. Unable to stay onboard, Fish stayed another five days in New York before taking a private jet back to his home… where he boarded himself up from the outside world for the next three ...
  • Sports On Earth
  • -
  • 8/31/2015 6:05:13 AM
  • U.S. Open: Fish facing anxiety disorder head-on
  • Said John Isner, the top-ranked U.S. man: "Selfishly, you want to have him around because he’s a good guy. But he’ll have a great send-off in New York, and he should enjoy retirement."
  • North Jersey
  • -
  • 8/30/2015 1:20:04 AM
  • Frye: Summer's end offers space for fishing
  • John Arway, executive director of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, echoed that, telling me that going into the weekend, the commission sold about 10 percent more licenses in August than it did last August. Sales are up about 1 percent for the ...
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 8/30/2015 12:29:58 AM
  • Scientists gauging health of 20 New England fish stocks
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) -- Scientists are gauging the health of 20 stocks of important New England commercial fish species. The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration will use the assessments for information needed to set annual catch limits for ...
  • WGME
  • -
  • 8/29/2015 8:59:23 AM
  • Maine studying plan to transplant sea urchins for fishing
  • SOUTHPORT – Maine fishing regulators want to close an area to sea urchin fishing so they can evaluate a plan to transplant the spiny creatures. A proposed regulation would close sea urchin harvesting in the Cat Ledges area off Southport until May 1, 2018.
  • Portland Press Herald
  • -
  • 8/29/2015 1:57:03 AM
  • Visit Fish and Game at the Fairs!
  • CONCORD, N.H. -- While you're having fun at the Hopkinton and Lancaster fairs on Labor Day weekend, visit the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department exhibits, a great way to explore hunting, fishing and wildlife watching opportunities in our state.
  • Union Leader
  • -
  • 8/28/2015 11:55:21 PM
  • Fish hatcheries still shut after Irene
  • With the end of the Atlantic salmon program and the reopening of a Pennsylvania hatchery, it was too expensive to continue using the White River hatchery, said Sherry White, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s assistant regional director for fish and ...
  • Burlington Free Press A Gannett Company
  • -
  • 8/28/2015 8:13:27 PM
  • 2015 CT Hunting & Fishing Day, Sept. 26th
  • The CT Department of Energy & Environmental Protection is sponsoring Connecticut Hunting & Fishing Day on September 26, 2015, from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM, at the Sessions Woods Wildlife Management Area in Burlington. This FREE family event features a live ...
  • Patch
  • -
  • 8/28/2015 3:55:45 PM
  • These 6 Amazing People Are Turning Ghost Fishing Nets Into Art
  • 6. Reycled Doormats: Maine Float Rope Company It’s not only nets and lines that can find new life in products made from fishing gear. How would you like to wipe your shoes on a door mat made from recycled float-rope? This material was once used by ...
  • onegreenplanet.org
  • -
  • 8/28/2015 12:06:41 PM
  • Toothy Fish-Proofing A Weightless Texas Rigged Senko
  • Sorry for writing a book here, but if you are an experienced angler, please read: I have been doing a lot of catch/release bass fishing this summer in New Jersey. I have been shore and wading fishing in ponds, lakes, streams and rivers with a lot of ...
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 8/28/2015 9:07:44 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Harrisburg, PA (17101)

Updated on 22:28 PM

Harrisburg, PA (17101)

Updated on 22:28 PM

Weather condition icon

fog

75°F 

Feels like: 75°F

Wind:290° 1 Kt
Humidity:76% 
Dew Point:67°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:31 AM 

Sunset: 07:34 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.