Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Panel advises extension of no shrimp fishing
  • PORTLAND Scientists say the Gulf of Maine shouldn’t be fished for northern shrimp for a second straight season because of concerns of warming ocean temperatures. Thank you for reading some of our articles, please login or subscribe if you would like to ...
  • The Times Record
  • -
  • 10/30/2014 3:13:03 PM
  • Break on hunting, fishing offered to students
  • CONCORD, N.H. (AP) — New Hampshire Fish and Game Department officials are holding a public hearing on a new break being given to nonresident students on hunting and fishing licenses in the state. The session — set for noon on Thursday at the department ...
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 10/30/2014 4:00:10 AM
  • Scientists call for second straight season without shrimp fishing
  • PORTLAND — Scientists say the Gulf of Maine shouldn’t be fished for northern shrimp for a second straight season because of concerns of warming ocean temperatures. A technical committee that advises federal regulators is strongly recommending the ...
  • Portland Press Herald
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 9:55:06 PM
  • Lobster keeps Maine fishing ports among top nationwide
  • ELLSWORTH, Maine — The volume of national lobster landings and exports dropped slightly last year, but the strength of the fishery kept several Maine communities among the top nationwide for 2013 commercial fish landings, according to federal officials.
  • Bangor Daily News
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 8:07:43 PM
  • Dave Monti: Fishing Pier at Rocky Point important for Rhode Island anglers
  • Last Friday Governor Chaffee and a host of state and local officials toured progress made on the restoration of Rocky Point, in Warwick. The park was open to the public for tours on Saturday and about 15,000 people attended. Interest in the park and its ..
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 6:41:49 PM
  • NOAA report spotlights losses in Gloucester fish catch, revenue
  • The story of that decline can be told largely by the state of the Gulf of Maine cod stock, which NOAA maintains is even more imperiled now than when the federal fisheries regulator instituted an approximately 77 percent in cod quota in the spring of 2013.
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 6:06:02 PM
  • Fall Fishing In Maine This Past Weekend
  • This past weekend was really good fall fishing for me in Maine. One day the silver buddy bite in 25-40 feet of water was very productive. It was also a great day to be on the water calm and somewhat warm. Here are my biggest 5 for sat. Biggest 5 for ...
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 2:38:26 PM
  • 'Let's Go Fishing' Program Seeks Volunteer Fishing Instructors
  • CONCORD, N.H. – Are you an avid angler looking to give back to your community and share your love of fishing? New Hampshire Fish and Game's "Let’s Go Fishing" program is currently seeking volunteer instructors to teach ice fishing, fly fishing or basic ...
  • NewHampshire.com
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 7:00:19 AM
  • New Hampshire Fishing Derby Winner Will Face Lie Detector Test
  • Brady King, 11, took home a $15,000 prize in a New Hampshire fishing derby. 3 Carbon Monoxide Deaths in New Hampshire; Home Had Detector with No Batteries Three people died and a fourth was taken to a Boston hospital because of a carbon monoxide problem at
  • jobs.aol.com
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 5:27:15 AM
  • Gone Fishin': Famous Fish Markets to Visit
  • Washington, D.C. Hidden among Washington, D.C.'s historical sights and patriotic must-sees is the Maine Avenue Fish Market. The Fish Wharf, as it's known locally, was established in 1805, making it the oldest operating fish market in the United States.
  • Conde Nast Traveler
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 1:45:21 AM
  • THE PROFIT: Swanson’s Fish Market Get Marcus Lemonis Treatment (VIDEO)
  • THE PROFIT and Marcus Lemonis head to Fairfield, Connecticut and family owned Swanson’s Fish Market, a staple of that community for more than 40 years. A fire destroyed the premises in 2009 and the owners have yet to climb out of crippling debt that ...
  • tvruckus.com
  • -
  • 10/28/2014 8:44:42 PM
  • THE PROFIT: Swanson’s Fish Market Gets Marcus Lemonis Treatment (VIDEO)
  • CNBC’s THE PROFIT and Marcus Lemonis head to Fairfield, Connecticut and family owned Swanson’s Fish Market, a staple of that community for more than 40 years. A fire destroyed the premises in 2009 and the owners have yet to climb out of crippling debt ...
  • tvruckus.com
  • -
  • 10/28/2014 8:44:42 PM
  • Mitchell: Hunting, fishing to become a fundamental right
  • It is not. Mississippi is actually a bit late getting in on the, er, game. The Associated Press reports Vermont has had a right to hunt and fish in its constitution since 1777 and that 16 other states, mostly in mid-America, have added provisions since 199
  • Jackson Clarion-Ledger
  • -
  • 10/28/2014 10:14:46 AM
  • New York Power Authority reopens south access road to its fishing pier
  • LEWISTON – The newly reconstructed south access road to the free fishing pier at the base of the Robert Moses Niagara Power Project Plant will reopen on Saturday . The shoreline stairway will also open to the public for seasonal use. As a result of the ...
  • Buffalo News
  • -
  • 10/28/2014 4:45:29 AM
  • Regulators cut Maine's elver fishing quota
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Federal regulators have cut Maine fishermen's quota for elvers by nearly 18 percent to allow the stock of the lucrative baby eels to rebuild. The move came Monday after a federal panel had recommended a quota of 9,688 pounds of ...
  • Businessweek
  • -
  • 10/27/2014 10:18:56 PM
  • Regulators cut Maine's elver fishing quota
  • Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission's American Eel Management Board approved the recommendation at a meeting in Mystic, Connecticut. Prices for elvers topped $1,800 per pound in 2012 and 2013. Fishermen reported prices between $500 and $1,000 per .
  • WGME
  • -
  • 10/27/2014 8:38:43 PM
  • Free Training for Hooked on Fishing Not on Drugs Volunteer Mentors
  • The goal of New Jersey’s HOFNOD program is to encourage school-age children to avoid tobacco, drug and alcohol use by providing alternative activities that involve learning to fish, appreciating aquatic and environmental resources and developing positive .
  • The Sandpaper
  • -
  • 10/27/2014 7:05:40 PM
  • Vets gone fishing on Black Hawk II in Niantic
  • The guys who are coming are from the Connecticut State Veteran’s home in Rocky Hill, and everything is donated — The Blackhawk II by Capt. Greg Dubrule (and his crew); a Peter Pan bus and driver; food by the Northeast Saltwater Fishing Club (a great ...
  • Shoreline Times
  • -
  • 10/27/2014 6:15:34 PM
  • State sets out second phase of fish aid
  • The state already has distributed about $6.5 million of the $14.8 million Massachusetts received as its share of the $75 million in fishery disaster funds Congress appropriated in January. The initial phase paid $32,500 to about 200 federal permit holders
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 10/27/2014 12:03:20 PM
  • Federal regulators cut Maine's elver fishing quota by 18 percent
  • PORTLAND, Maine — Federal regulators are cutting Maine fishermen's quota for lucrative baby eels by about 18 percent. The move came Monday after a federal panel recommended a quota of 9,688 pounds of elvers for next year. That's a reduction from 11,749 ...
  • The Republic
  • -
  • 10/27/2014 4:39:31 AM
  • Next Congress will battle over fishing limits
  • “For the most part, people realize that we have to have a law that allows for conservation, rebuilding and access at the same time,” said Jim Donofrio, executive director of the New Jersey-based Recreational Fishing Alliance which counts more than ...
  • Tallahassee Democrat
  • -
  • 10/27/2014 2:30:40 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Carousel Center, NY (13290)

Updated on 02:26 AM

Carousel Center, NY (13290)

Updated on 02:26 AM

Weather condition icon

°F 

Feels like: °F

Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:37 AM 

Sunset: 05:54 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: First Quarter 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.