Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Fly Fishing the Mighty Miramichi River
  • And with that Jeremy remarked, “Well, lets go get some fresh air.” After trying my hand at fly-fishing in Maine last summer, I had developed a little crush on fly fishing. I wanted to spend every moment with it and learn about it. I wanted to go home ...
  • ottsworld.com
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 10:04:00 AM
  • The Mind of John McPhee
  • McPhee doesn’t know what to do, and so he begins, spontaneously, to talk about fish, particularly a species that he had recently been out catching in New Hampshire: the aggressively ravenous pickerel. “Pickerel that have been found in the stomachs of ...
  • New York Times
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 9:00:00 AM
  • New Hampshire Calls for Sportsmen to Report Fish & Wildlife Crime
  • CONCORD, N.H. -- N.H. Fish and Game Department Conservation Officers encourage the public to help protect New Hampshire's wildlife resources by reporting fish and wildlife crime during the fall hunting seasons and throughout the year. Are you aware of a ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 6:20:00 AM
  • Pennsylvania: FBC Calls For Reduced Spending if No Increase in License Fees
  • in Fiscal Year 2018-19 if Legislature Doesn't Act on License Fees ERIE, Pa. – Facing escalating costs and declining revenues after 12 years without an increase in the price of a fishing license, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) voted ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 6:20:00 AM
  • Gov't trains 100 observers to check and record illegal fishing activities
  • The University of Cape Coast (UCC) and the University of Rhode Island, in collaboration with Feed the Future’s Sustainable Fisheries Management Project (SFMP), the USAID and the Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture Development, organised the conference ..
  • Ghana Broadcasting Corporation
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 5:57:00 AM
  • Strict Measures soon to curb illegal fishing
  • The University of Cape Coast (UCC) and the University of Rhode Island, in collaboration with Feed the Future’s Sustainable Fisheries Management Project (SFMP), the USAID and the Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture Development, organised the conference ..
  • Ghana News Agency
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 12:19:00 AM
  • Fishermen to council: Trust in data needed
  • Orell wanted to know why the for-hire boats faced so many restrictions in the Gulf of Maine and Vitale simply wants more fish quota. Now. Joe Orlando of the Santo Pio talked science and cod, while longtime fishermen Al Cottone and Rick Beal adopted more ..
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 11:55:00 PM
  • The Fishing Line Sept. 27
  • Also invited are Congressmen Pallone and McArthur or a representative from their office. New Jersey Marine Fisheries Council Chairman Dick Herb and Recreational Fishing Alliance Mid-Atlantic representative Adam Nolwalsky will be in attendance. A short ...
  • Cape May County Herald
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 7:38:00 PM
  • The Scientific Legacy of a City Poisoned by Mercury
  • “I have been here four days, and I am starting to yearn for the fish in Minamata.” She is speaking to a room of researchers in Providence, Rhode Island, gathered for the 13th International Conference on Mercury as a Global Pollutant. Organized by a ...
  • The Atlantic
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 6:27:00 PM
  • NH Fish and Game: 'Operation Game Thief' Needs Your Help
  • Written by NH1 News on September 27, 2017 11:22 am. CONCORD — The New Hampshire Fish and Game Department is encouraging the public to help preserve the state's wildlife resources by reporting wildlife crime, especially during hunting seasons, by using ...
  • nh1.com
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 4:10:00 PM
  • Pennsylvania FBC Adds to Keystone Select Stocked Trout Program
  • ERIE, Pa. – For the second consecutive year, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) is adding more waters to the increasingly popular Keystone Select Stocked Trout Program, bringing to 22 the total number of creeks holding the big 14"-20 ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 7:21:00 AM
  • Lack of action on whiting pleases most local fishermen
  • Council member David E. Pierce, director of the Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries, seconded that concern, saying the fishery and Gloucester fishermen have been at the forefront of helping to develop the raised footrope trawl method that helps ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 12:32:00 AM
  • No accord on the fate of Rafael's permits
  • Some want to keep them in New Bedford. Some want to keep them in Massachusetts. Some want them divided among all eligible groundfish permits holders within the Northeast multispecies fishery. Some, such as Massachusetts Gov. Charlie Baker, want the ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 9/26/2017 11:34:00 PM
  • Offshore wind energy creates new homes for fish
  • Anecdotally, fisherman are already finding this to be true at America’s first offshore wind farm off the coast of Rhode Island. “People who are fisherman totally understand it’s an artificial reef,” said Captain Hank Hewitt, a local Rhode Island ...
  • REVE
  • -
  • 9/26/2017 10:59:00 PM
  • The Codfather gets nearly 4 years for evading fishing quotas
  • He was sentenced in federal court in Boston to 46 months behind bars, the U.S. attorney's office in Massachusetts tweeted. Rafael's fishing operation includes a fleet of more than 30 vessels, 44 commercial fishing permits and the Carlos Seafood business in
  • Seattle Post Intelligencer
  • -
  • 9/26/2017 6:26:00 PM
  • The Codfather gets nearly 4 years for evading fishing quotas
  • He was sentenced in federal court in Boston to 46 months behind bars, the U.S. attorney's office in Massachusetts tweeted. Rafael's fishing operation includes a fleet of more than 30 vessels, 44 commercial fishing permits and the Carlos Seafood business in
  • Home News Here
  • -
  • 9/26/2017 3:21:00 PM
  • Ropeless fishing traps being considered
  • Engineers at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution in Massachusetts are currently testing ropeless gear and the Department of Fisheries and Oceans is considering the idea as one way to help reduce the deaths of endangered right whales off Canada’s ...
  • The Chronicle Herald
  • -
  • 9/26/2017 8:22:00 AM
  • Assets from Codfather sentencing should fund groundfish monitoring program
  • Rhode Island Governor Gina Raimondo, Massachusetts Governor Charlie Baker, key legislative leaders and environmental and fishing industry organizations from across New England have repeatedly made it clear they support the use of this money for monitoring
  • Press Release Point
  • -
  • 9/25/2017 10:50:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 12305

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.