Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Welcoming August
  • I got a message along with an attached picture from a neighbor who ventured out for her very first day fishing in New Hampshire and hooked a few yellow perch and a small bass after she had latched on to her very first fish, a chain pickerel, that startled
  • The Citizen of Laconia
  • -
  • 8/1/2015 3:20:22 AM
  • It’s summertime – go fishing
  • The truth is that summer in Vermont is a special ... It's hit or miss as fishing can be. The pumpkinseeds and small bass are plentiful, but the big fish are few and far between. I fish with a fly rod most of the time and this enhances the experience ...
  • The Valley Reporter
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 4:14:38 PM
  • Reef protections aim to grow fish stocks
  • Fishing ... fish populations, keeping customers from having to pay more for seafood. In mid-June, the Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council voted to establish “deep sea coral zones” from waters off the northern North Carolina border through New York.
  • Jacksonville Daily News
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 2:55:54 PM
  • Milford tot gets hunting license
  • Daylen has already been fishing with his family in Milford's Railroad Pond, and their favorite place to fish is Norway Pond in Goffstown ... how other states bring in more dollars. "Vermont and Maine have had the newborn li­censes for 10 or 15 years ...
  • The Cabinet Press
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 2:41:35 PM
  • Blade Fishing Report: 7-31
  • He recommends faster trolling speeds to help limit the junk fish and keep some ... rods and reels. College Fishing: The FLW Northern Conference regular-season finale takes place Saturday at Lake Chautauqua in New York. Three two-person teams from ...
  • Toledo Blade
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 12:39:53 PM
  • State survey finds a healthy situation
  • SUSSEX BOROUGH — A survey of fish in Clove Lake found healthy populations of bass ... If this was a normal training camp, Tom Coughlin’s mission to get the New York Giants back to the playoffs after three sub-par seasons would be the focal point ...
  • New Jersey Herald
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 12:04:06 PM
  • Circling the Square: Special visit with Elder Affairs secretary
  • According to statistics, people over 60 make up 20 percent of the total population in Massachusetts ... July 1 the New Hampshire Fish and Game Dept. began to offer New Hampshire’s Newborn Lifetime Combination Hunting and Fishing License for $300 ...
  • danvers.wickedlocal.com
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 11:56:56 AM
  • Critics sting shark tagger
  • A Standish native has become caught up in a national media controversy about shark fishing and conservation. On July 16, Marisa Butler, 21, a 2012 graduate of Bonny Eagle High School and a Miss Maine USA hopeful ... dragging the fish on dry sand.”
  • Current Publishing Keep ME Current
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 11:13:59 AM
  • DEC Announces Sporting License System Improvements
  • Approximately 1.2 million people purchase hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses each year, and sporting license sales generate approximately $42 million annually in revenue used to manage New York's fish and wildlife resources and their habitats ...
  • Long Island
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 10:59:40 AM
  • Water and wind whip up waves of fun on Lakes Bay
  • There’s no weeds, no current, there’s no funny fish. It’s just a benign body of water that ... offers daily standup paddleboarding sessions from a private dock at North Massachusetts Avenue in Atlantic City. See acsurfschool.com/.
  • Shore News Today
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 8:29:21 AM
  • Six-month-old baby gets lifetime hunting licence in US
  • Daylen Brickley, a baby from the US state of New Hampshire, is the proud owner of a lifetime permit to hunt and fish - the first licence holder under a new program. His fishing licence is valid, but he will need to complete a hunter safety course before ..
  • BBC
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 7:17:46 AM
  • Flounder cuts may be phased in
  • Every pound is a dollar lost, basically, said Adam Nowalsky, who represents New Jersey on several East Coast fishing panels ... The assessment showed there was poor recruitment of new fish from 2010 to 2013 and in 2014 there was higher mortality as ...
  • Press of Atlantic City
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 6:49:08 AM
  • Evan Williams Bourbon Bassmaster Elite Series starts off strong
  • Larry Friedman traveled to Waddington from Atlanta for the fishing tournament. Mr. Friedman and his crew ... including New York, Vermont, New Hampshire and Pennsylvania. He said the event appears to be off to a good start. “I get involved in my work ...
  • Watertown Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 4:25:58 AM
  • Erie-area fishing report, weekend of July 31
  • Launching from Shades Beach, try 50 feet to 60 feet. From Freeport to the New York border, fish at a depth of about 55 feet. Anglers fishing out of Dunkirk have not been talking much because of a tournament this weekend. Catches have been coming out of 60
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 4:04:30 AM
  • Momentum building for UN-backed accord to combat rogue fishing business
  • New York, Jul 31 (IBNS): Thirteen ... controls in order to prevent illegally caught fish from ever entering international markets through ports.” The ability to turn away vessels taking part in illegal fishing will greatly reduce opportunities for ...
  • India Blooms
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 3:28:42 AM
  • Lehigh Valley heat wave is affecting fishing
  • And, because of the heat, especially at midday, the best hours for fishing are early morning and at dusk into night. Also, if you're into boating, you'll want to be aware of the results of this morning's meeting of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
  • The Morning Call
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 3:07:14 AM
  • Slavery at Sea: The Human Cost of Illegal Fishing
  • If you were to go out to dinner with five friends and all order seafood, it is more than likely that at least one of you would be eating a fish that has been illegally ... by journalist Ian Urbina in the New York Times this month -- provides chilling ...
  • The Huffington Post
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 3:00:04 AM
  • OUTDOOR CALENDAR
  • PA HUNTER TRAPPER EDUCATION COURSE, JULY 25 — 8 a.m. -4 p.m. at Unami Fish & Game in Emmaus … bring lunch and snacks … Pennsylvania Game ... Valley Sporting Clays 8 a.m. June 5 ($150); Bass fishing tournament at Lake Nockamixon July 11 ($50 ...
  • The Morning Call
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 2:52:55 AM
  • Freda: Fluke fishing heating up
  • All onboard caught fish, weighing between 6-15 pounds ... for anglers to fill a charter bus trip to Rhode Island on Aug. 15. The trip leaves from American Legion Post 170 in Rochelle Park at 3 a.m. and fishing starts at 8 a.m. on the Frances Fleet.
  • North Jersey
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 1:19:51 AM
  • Valley Angler: Day at the museum
  • Be sure to buy a Maine fishing license if you go because it would be a shame to drive to Rangeley without taking the time to fish for a while. Yes, we did stop and fish and it was just as much fun as the museum visit. See you on the river. Bill and Janet .
  • conwaydailysun.com
  • -
  • 7/31/2015 12:29:45 AM
  • Fishermen reel in big tuna catches off coast
  • Fishing buddies Steve McDonough and Jim ... "This is a migratory fish that makes big circles around the Atlantic, and they come into the Gulf of Maine because there are herring and whities and mackerel that they like to eat," Capt. Don Ringwood said.
  • WMUR
  • -
  • 7/30/2015 10:56:41 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Stamford, CT (6901)

Updated on 03:46 AM

Stamford, CT (6901)

Updated on 03:46 AM

Weather condition icon

72°F 

Feels like: 72°F

Wind:240° 5 Kt
Humidity:81% 
Dew Point:66°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:45 AM 

Sunset: 08:10 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.