Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Food fish and bonus bass
  • Connecticut continues to put recreational fishing first. Appetites differ, making striped bass one of many fishing food favorites. My own freshwater choices include trout, yellow perch, crappie, bluegills and bullheads or catfish. Other choices from Long .
  • The Hour Online
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 9:23:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Weekend announced; over 10,000 trout added to RI waters
  • The program started in Rhode Island in 1995 to encourage people to freshwater fish as a new experience and highlight fishing areas in the state. There are approximately 175,000 recreational anglers in Rhode Island according to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife ..
  • ABC6
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 5:46:00 PM
  • Laurel fishing legend Paul Elias still casting
  • Jimmy Cannon, the late, great New York sports columnist, once called fishing “an excuse to drink in the daytime.” But fishing, fishing for bass in particular, has been far more than that for Laurel native Paul Elias, who has won far more than $1.5 ...
  • mississippitoday.org
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 3:39:00 PM
  • School kids help find invasive fish in New York waters
  • Hundreds of grade school and high school students are evaluating environmental DNA by collecting water samples to identify spread of invasive fish species in New York as part of a Cornell University project. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, PhD, a senior research ...
  • American Veterinary Medical Association
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 12:34:00 PM
  • Springfield Elks Fishing Derby set for Saturday
  • A free raffle will be held throughout the derby. There will be presentations on fishing skills, fly casting and more. Members of the Springfield police and fire departments, Trout Unlimited and Massachusetts and U.S. Fish & Wildlife departments will assist
  • Mass Live The Republican
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 11:13:00 AM
  • Ossipee Lake Boat Launch Closed for Repairs
  • New Hampshire’s Public Boat Access Program is funded through boat registration fees and federal Sport Fish and Wildlife Restoration funds. Fish and Game’s Facilities Construction and Lands Division acquires land for public water access sites ...
  • newenglandboating.com
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 10:11:00 AM
  • Restoration Proposals for New York's Onondaga Lake
  • The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) are considering a series of projects to restore and protect wildlife habitat and water quality and increase recreational opportunities at Onondaga Lake, as
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 8:02:00 AM
  • Beaver Park Fishing Derby set for May 6
  • Registration begins at 7:30 a.m. at the beach area. The derby is open to participants ages 1-15. Any parent helping a child must hold a valid Maine fishing license. Derby participation is free as is park entrance for participants that morning. All ...
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 4:05:00 AM
  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife Seeking Volunteers To Count Bats
  • The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on Tuesday released the new estimate. By Pat Bradley Plattsburgh, NY – A New York State DEC survey has found that bat populations in caves across the Northeast has diminished by as much as 90-percent due to White Nose ...
  • WAMC
  • -
  • 4/26/2017 1:53:00 AM
  • NYS Angler Achievement Awards Program Is A Success
  • As reflected by the entries in the State Department of Environmental Conservation’s (DEC’s) Angler Achievement Awards Program, 2016 was another exceptional year for anglers fishing the freshwaters of New York State, DEC Commissioner Basil Seggos ...
  • odumagazine.com
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 9:30:00 PM
  • Angler’s Elbow Pain Relief Kit – Elbow Pain Relief for Anglers
  • Fishing Shouldn’t Hurt Clinically FIT’s Angler’s Elbow Pain Relief Kit gets rid of the agony and pain in every cast New York, NY – Anglers aren’t the most forthcoming folk. Take, for example, the top tournament competitors while up on stage ...
  • odumagazine.com
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 9:30:00 PM
  • North Shore Community Calendar
  • Marblehead: Now and Then: Eelgrass Distribution and Mapping in Salem Sound, 7 p.m., Abbot Public Library, 235 Pleasant St. Jill Carr, fisheries habitat specialist at Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries lab, discusses side-scan mapping and surveying
  • Salem News
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 8:10:00 PM
  • Jersey Shore Fishing: Cooperate with state fluke survey
  • The release follows: On February 2, 2017, the Summer Flounder, Scup and Black Sea Bass Management Board, part of the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (ASMFC), approved changes to this coming year's summer flounder quota for New Jersey.
  • New Jersey Online
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 7:56:00 PM
  • Vermont Fish & Wildlife: Catch and Release Bass Fishing Season
  • John Austin of Middlesex with a beautiful largemouth bass he caught and released while fishing recently on Lake Champlain. During catch and release season, all bass that are caught must be let go right away. Anglers are required to only use artificial ...
  • mychamplainvalley.com
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 6:35:00 PM
  • What Fish Is Good For Me And The Planet? New Documentary Explores
  • New York Times bestselling author and avid fisherman Paul Greenberg wanted to learn more about how eating fish can change human health and the world's marine environments. He ate fish every day for a year to see how it would affect his health and traveled
  • ijpr.org
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 4:30:00 PM
  • What Fish Is Good For Me And The Planet? New Documentary Explores
  • New York Times bestselling author and avid fisherman Paul Greenberg wanted to learn more about how eating fish can change human health and the world's marine environments. He ate fish every day for a year to see how it would affect his health and traveled
  • WUWM
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 5:00:00 AM
  • ARTWEEK Kicks Off Friday; Over 250 Creative Events Beginning 4/28
  • The film festival, now in its sixth year, was founded by children's author James Kennedy (The Order of Odd-Fish) and screens every year to packed houses at libraries and theaters in New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Minneapolis, and other cities.
  • Broadway World
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 2:47:00 AM
  • What Fish Is Good For Me And The Planet? New Documentary Explores
  • New York Times bestselling author and avid fisherman Paul Greenberg wanted to learn more about how eating fish can change human health and the world's marine environments. He ate fish every day for a year to see how it would affect his health and traveled
  • WAMC
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 1:00:00 AM
  • What Fish Is Good For Me And The Planet? New Documentary Explores
  • New York Times bestselling author and avid fisherman Paul Greenberg wanted to learn more about how eating fish can change human health and the world's marine environments. He ate fish every day for a year to see how it would affect his health and traveled
  • 89.9 wwno
  • -
  • 4/25/2017 12:51:00 AM
  • Vermont fish stocking effort revving up
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. — The Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department says fish stocking is underway across the state with more than 1 million trout, salmon and walleye destined for the state’s lakes, rivers and streams. Fish Culture Operations Manager Adam ...
  • Outdoor News
  • -
  • 4/24/2017 3:40:00 PM
  • Maine's oldest fishing schooner, built in 1906, has new home in Bath
  • BATH (AP) — Maine's oldest functioning wooden fishing schooner has returned to the state. The Press Herald reported (http://bit.ly/2p7SZiQ) that the Mary E arrived at its new home, the Maine Maritime Museum, on Sunday. The vessel was built on the ...
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 4/24/2017 1:05:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 1850

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.