Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • New Yorkers honor military veterans with 21 fishing boats
  • A flotilla of 21 fishing boats honored military veterans Saturday with a tour along the Hudson River. The fifth annual “Salute to Freedom” flotilla carried nearly 100 active and former military members and their families, according to the Journal News ...
  • New York Daily News
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 8:37:16 PM
  • Feds to help pay for dam removal to help fish
  • WHITEFIELD, Maine (AP) — The federal government will pay nearly $400,000 to help remove an aging dam on the Sheepscott River to allow imperiled fish species such as the Atlantic salmon to pass through. Rep. Chellie Pingree, a Democrat, says the removal ...
  • Fosters Daily Democrat
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 2:03:33 PM
  • Fish and Wildlife: Swimming unsafe at fishing access areas
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. (AP) — The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is reminding people that swimming is prohibited at fishing access areas out of safety concerns. The areas' primary use is for launching and retrieving motorboats. The department maintains more .
  • Greenwich Time
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 12:59:08 PM
  • Editor column: Where have you gone, Ham Fish?
  • Cross that political aisle to get something done? Welcome them to your side? You bet. And Fish, scion of one of New York state's most enduring political dynasties, did it without a shred of the bluster and grandstanding many politicians rely on today.
  • Poughkeepsie Journal
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 12:30:30 PM
  • Fishing pier, canoe launch planned for Marilla Reservoir
  • The reservoir has been stocked for years by the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission with trout, largemouth bass and bluegill through a cooperative agreement with the water authority. In addition to these access improvements the water authority proposes .
  • Bradford Era
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 9:53:01 AM
  • Fish and Wildlife: Swimming unsafe at fishing access areas
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. (AP) - The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is reminding people that swimming is prohibited at fishing access areas out of safety concerns. The areas' primary use is for launching and retrieving motorboats. The department maintains more .
  • WCAX-TV
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 8:34:17 AM
  • Weeknight Claypot Fish, fresh and simple!
  • Years ago, I was traveling alone for work in New York City, and I popped into a random restaurant across the street from my hotel. I asked for a menu recommendation from my waiter, and he insisted on a claypot fish, a simple dish of cod, tomatoes ...
  • Journal Tribune
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 6:32:35 AM
  • Cowhide? Lobstermen looking at bait alternatives
  • Maine cut its herring days down to two earlier in the season. The problem is that fishermen aren’t catching herring far out at sea, which has increased pressure in inshore waters. Massachusetts and Maine combine for about 94 percent of all U.S. lobster ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 10:47:18 PM
  • URI shark researcher concerned with spike in mako fishing
  • KINGSTON – As previously reported in these pages, shark fishing tournaments throughout Rhode Island and all of New England are in their peak season right now – and that has Bradley Wetherbee, a URI shark researcher, concerned. Wetherbee is involved ...
  • ricentral.com
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 9:07:05 PM
  • Governor Signs LaValle-Thiele Legislation to Close Black Fish Loophole
  • Under current law, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has the authority to issue a commercial food fish landing license to State residents and non-residents alike. The commercial food fish landing license was originally developed .
  • Long Island Exchange
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 8:16:58 PM
  • Omega-3s in Fish Linked to Better Odds of Survival for Colon Cancer Patients
  • Swaminath directs the inflammatory bowel disease program at Lenox Hill Hospital in New York City. Similar studies into fish oil and heart health initially spurred enthusiasm about the nutrient until subsequent, more rigorous research “punctured the idea ..
  • Health Media Ventures
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 8:02:39 PM
  • One Day Fishing Program to be Held
  • Calling all anglers! The New Hampshire Fish and Game Department and UNH Cooperative Extension are teaming up to give you the opportunity to find out all you need to know about a recreational activity that everyone in the family can enjoy: Fishing!
  • londonderrynh.net
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 2:04:45 PM
  • Hite and VanDam face off in championship round on Niagara River
  • Bassmaster LIVE will stream coverage of the entire match in real time on Bassmaster.com, from first cast until the fishing stops, with a camera in both boats. There is no entry fee for the tournament. The local host for this event is I Love New York.
  • OutdoorsFIRST
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 1:21:48 PM
  • Vermont fishing access areas not safe for swimming
  • MONTPELIER >> The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department reminds the public not to swim at fishing access areas due to safety concerns. The primary use of the fishing access areas is for launching and retrieving motorboats. The Vermont Fish & Wildlife ...
  • Brattleboro Reformer
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 7:09:34 AM
  • Loons poisoned by lead fishing tackle concern officials
  • Two loon deaths from ingested lead fishing tackle have been documented in New Hampshire so far this summer. The first lead-poisoned loon was discovered June 17 on Long Pond in Lempster. Radiographs at Meadow Pond Animal Hospital showed lead tackle in the .
  • Lowell Sun
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 6:26:37 AM
  • Marlins vs. Mets: Game 95 Thread
  • The Marlins face off against last year's National League Champions, the New York Mets, and as one would hope in late July, the stakes are high. The obvious story here is the chance for the Fish to do some serious damage to a close divisional/wild card ...
  • SB Nation
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 6:05:08 AM
  • Erie-area fishing report for weekend for July 22-24
  • Perch fishing on Lake Erie improved this week, in spite of the full moon but remained weak toward the west end and east end of Pennsylvania water. Perch fishing has been slow out of North East Marina. Fishing has been good, including some very nice perch .
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 1:54:36 AM
  • 3rd Annual Big Fish Classic Returns Next Week
  • Participating boats can depart from any port from New Jersey to Virginia, but qualifying fish have to be weighed at Talbot Street. The boats must fish within 100 nautical miles of Ocean City, however. The scale at Talbot Street is open from 4 p.m. to 9 p.m
  • The Dispatch
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 10:19:51 PM
  • This microwaved version of clay pot fish is delicious
  • Years ago I was traveling alone for work in New York City, and I popped into a random restaurant across the street from my hotel. I asked for a menu recommendation from my waiter, and he insisted on a claypot fish, a simple dish of cod, tomatoes ...
  • Japan Today
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 10:05:32 PM
  • Omega-3s in Fish Tied to Better Colon Cancer Outcomes
  • Swaminath directs the inflammatory bowel disease program at Lenox Hill Hospital in New York City. Similar studies into fish oil and heart health initially spurred enthusiasm about the nutrient until subsequent, more rigorous research "punctured the idea ..
  • Philadelphia Daily News
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 6:45:06 PM
  • Massachusetts fishing restricted amid lobster bait crunch
  • The changes are in effect from Sunday to Sept. 30. Maine cut its herring days down to two earlier in the season. Regulators say that reducing the number of days will prevent the fishery from catching its entire quota too quickly. The problem is that ...
  • Boston
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 6:02:09 PM
  • Vt. Fish & Wildlife: Do not Swim in Fishing Access Areas
  • Courtesy of Vermont Fish & Wildlife/Copyright 2016 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. MONTPELIER, Vt. The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department wants to remind you that .
  • mychamplainvalley.com
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 5:47:50 PM
  • Massachusetts herring fishing restricted, due to shortage of lobster bait
  • GLOUCESTER, Mass. (AP) — The Massachusetts herring fishery will be restricted in an attempt to mitigate a shortage of bait fish that threatens the lobster fishery. The interstate Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission has voted to cut the number of ..
  • WWLP 22News
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 4:21:56 PM
  • More of Penobscot Bay closed to lobster, crab fishing
  • Another 5.5-square-mile section at the mouth of the Penobscot River has been closed to lobster and crab fishing after the Maine Department of Marine Resources found mercury contamination in lobsters caught in the area, according to The Ellsworth American.
  • Mainebiz
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 3:53:18 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 10801

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.