Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • City faces 'direct hit' in fish losses
  • The port of Gloucester and its sector-based commercial fishermen could be crushed under emergency measures NOAA Fisheries is considering for Gulf of Maine cod, potentially losing as much as one-quarter of all groundfish revenues, according to a NOAA ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 10/24/2014 5:54:39 AM
  • Fish commission offers discount on licenses for 2015
  • First off, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, for the first time in its history, reduced the price of annual fishing licenses next season. This is a promotional move agency leaders say is intended to highlight the sport’s affordability to ...
  • Beaver County Times
  • -
  • 10/24/2014 3:52:58 AM
  • Pennsylvania Fish And Boat Commission
  • Wow, you can really get blindsided when you are not paying attention. I’ve been so busy with the current hunting seasons and getting ready for trapping that I have missed a lot of great fishing news. September marks a transition for wildlife in ...
  • Beaver County Times
  • -
  • 10/24/2014 3:52:58 AM
  • Concerned about Gulf of Maine recreational fishing
  • As an avid recreational fisherman, I’m concerned about the state of the recreational fishing industry on the Seacoast. Here are my comments: Dogfish need to be promoted for the benefit of the commercial fishermen. Last year, local restaurants and every ...
  • Seacoast Online
  • -
  • 10/23/2014 9:19:16 PM
  • Maine elver fishing quota may be slightly reduced
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Maine's baby eel fishermen might see a slightly reduced quota in 2015. A federal regulatory panel is recommending a quota of 9,688 pounds of elvers next year. That would be a slight reduction from the quota of 11,749 pounds this ...
  • San Antonio Express-News
  • -
  • 10/23/2014 8:36:19 PM
  • Maine elver fishing quota may be slightly reduced
  • The panel's recommendation will go to the American Eel Management Board, which is expected to vote on the recommendations next week at a meeting in Connecticut. The fishermen's catch topped 18,000 pounds in 2012 and 2013. The fishery has grown ...
  • WGME
  • -
  • 10/23/2014 8:22:00 PM
  • Quimby’s Camp Mirrors the History of Fishing in Vermont
  • Quimby’s, the oldest operating sportsman’s camp in Vermont, is getting ready to close the doors on its 118th season. At Quimby’s in Averill, the heavily wooded northeast corner of Vermont, the red bellies of spawning brook trout match the hatch of ...
  • The Herald of Randolph
  • -
  • 10/23/2014 1:41:08 PM
  • Outdoors: Good fishing still happening in area waters
  • So far the biggest fish reported has been 4 pounds, 13 ounces. Elsewhere, tautog fishing has been particularly hot in Connecticut, where sea bass have also been obliging. Bluefin tuna are hitting east of Chatham from Crab Ledge to the Sword. Rhode Island .
  • Worcester Telegram & Gazette
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 11:57:56 PM
  • Lake Champlain fishing access closed for upgrades
  • SOUTH HERO, Vt. (AP) — The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife says the John Guilmette (WIL'-met) fishing access area on Lake Champlain in South Hero is going to be closed for a minimum of two months while it is being upgraded. Once the upgrades are ..
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 5:28:24 AM
  • Vermont Lake Champlain fishing access in South Hero closed for upgrades
  • SOUTH HERO, Vermont — The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife says the John Guilmette (WIL'-met) fishing access area on Lake Champlain in South Hero is going to be closed for a minimum of two months while it is being upgraded. Once the upgrades are ...
  • The Republic
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 5:28:24 AM
  • Guilmette fishing access area closed for improvements
  • SOUTH HERO, Vt. – The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is making improvements to the John Guilmette fishing access area on Lake Champlain in South Hero and will close the area for a minimum of two months while planned upgrades are underway. When ...
  • VTDigger
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 2:29:26 AM
  • Vermont Fish & Wildlife Considers Restricting Hunters with Drones
  • The Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department wants to make it against the law to use unmanned aircrafts, or drones when hunting. MONTPELIER, Vt. - The Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department wants to make it against the law to use unmanned aircrafts, or drones ..
  • mychamplainvalley.com
  • -
  • 10/20/2014 7:13:58 PM
  • Vermont to celebrate 'fish trap' at hatchery
  • GRAND ISLE, Vt. (AP) — Vermont Fish and Wildlife officials are going to be marking a series of upgrades at the Ed Weed Fish Culture Station in Grand Isle that are designed to improve the restoration of landlocked Atlantic salmon in Lake Champlain.
  • The Caledonian Record
  • -
  • 10/20/2014 10:17:06 AM
  • The Waters Aren't Choppy Enough in 'Killer Fish'
  • Better still, it means you don’t have to spend 100 precious minutes of your life watching Killer Fish. Rating: DAVID MAINE is a novelist and essayist. His books include The Preservationist (2004), Fallen (2005), The Book of Samson (2006), Monster ...
  • PopMatters
  • -
  • 10/20/2014 6:56:40 AM
  • Channel, flathead latest ‘hot’ fish on Susquehanna River
  • That species is the often-underappreciated channel catfish. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission certainly recognizes the popularity of channel catfish by anglers as a sportfish and for its popularity as table fare. As such, the agency has developed a
  • Republican And Herald
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 3:37:25 AM
  • Fish salvage work at Lake Jean concludes
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission wrapped up its final week of fish salvage work at Lake Jean in Ricketts Glen State Park. The lake is scheduled to be drawn down this spring for repairs to the dam control tower. PFBC crews kept nets in the water ..
  • Times-Leader
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 2:04:22 AM
  • Hunting & Fishing Articles in Manchester
  • Ladies and Gentlemen!, do not forget that if you would like to fish from the ocean shore in New Hampshire that you must now registerwith the National Saltwater Angler Registry. Recent federal law mandates that each New Hampshire... Informed and experienced
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 12:16:59 AM
  • Group hopes to win fish fight with soul
  • Slowly, but inexorably, the battle for the Gulf of Maine fishery is being joined, as the specter of emergency measures looms in the wake of this summer’s unscheduled assessment that showed nothing short of Armageddon being visited on the region’s cod ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 10/18/2014 9:29:22 AM
  • New Hampshire offers breaking on hunting, fishing to nonresident students
  • CONCORD, New Hampshire — New Hampshire Fish and Game Department officials have called a public hearing on a new break being given to nonresident students on hunting and fishing licenses in the state. The session set for noon on Oct. 30 at the department ..
  • Daily Journal
  • -
  • 10/18/2014 3:45:46 AM
  • New Hampshire offers breaking on hunting, fishing to nonresident students
  • CONCORD, New Hampshire — New Hampshire Fish and Game Department officials have called a public hearing on a new break being given to nonresident students on hunting and fishing licenses in the state. The session set for noon on Oct. 30 at the department ..
  • The Republic
  • -
  • 10/18/2014 3:45:46 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Bennington, VT (5201)

Updated on 14:02 PM

Bennington, VT (5201)

Updated on 14:02 PM

Weather condition icon

52°F 

Feels like: 52°F

Wind:320° 5 Kt
Humidity:69% 
Dew Point:42°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:17 AM 

Sunset: 05:52 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: New Moon 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.