Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Minimum age for hunting, fishing permanent license rises
  • Fifty used to be the new 40. Now 70 is the new 65. At least if you hope to obtain a permanent hunting and fishing license in Vermont. Effective Jan. 1, the minimum age to be eligible for a permanent license will increase from 65 to 70. The change has ...
  • Burlington Free Press
  • -
  • 12/3/2016 2:31:56 PM
  • Where to Find Trophy-Size Fish Close to Home
  • But if it were easy, no one would categorize these large fish as trophies. The western portion of New York’s Long Island is one of the most densely packed metro areas in the U.S., home to urban landmarks such as Brooklyn and Queens. Yet the island’s ...
  • Sport Fishing
  • -
  • 12/2/2016 3:51:52 PM
  • Flying Fish Crafthouse brings brews to Brewerytown
  • They then set out to find a brewing partner and landed Flying Fish, New Jersey's largest craft brewer. Duffy and Spain have been friends for years through her affiliation with Philadelphia Animal Welfare Society, which he supports with food events.
  • Philadelphia Daily News
  • -
  • 12/2/2016 2:33:08 PM
  • Flying Fish Crafthouse Is Set To Open
  • The massive 191-seat restaurant is located at 363 North 31st Street at 31st and Master Streets. Duffy has partnered with New Jersey’s Flying Fish Brewing Co. and will feature American cuisine paired with local beers. Twelve Flying Fish beers will always ..
  • Philadelphia Magazine
  • -
  • 12/2/2016 2:25:58 PM
  • Sea Breeze Fish Market & Grill Now Doing Lobster Rolls Two-Ways
  • Lobster Rolls are a source of great local pride for many New Englanders. And when Sea Breeze Fish Market & Grill opened nearly ten years ago, it was their Maine-inspired New England Lobster Roll that helped put the location on the culinary map in North Tex
  • cravedfw.com
  • -
  • 12/2/2016 12:28:27 AM
  • New Giant, Air-Breathing Fish Discovered
  • (See photos of arapaimas and other megafish.) Stewart, who is also a biology professor at the SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry in New York, says the team sampled hundreds of the giant fish in the Essequibo and Branco River basins in ...
  • National Geographic
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 11:09:42 PM
  • Two million pounds of dead fish in New York’s wealthy Southampton shore
  • About 2 million pounds of smelly, dead fish that died in a massive fish kill have found a new resting place in Shinnecock Bay. via Patch.com Many of the fish who died in a massive bunker fish kill on the East End more than two weeks ago have landed in the
  • strangesounds.org
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 8:39:23 PM
  • Where In The Know Fish Lovers Get Their Goods
  • Today, Acme supplies not only supermarket chains like Whole Foods, but also high-end shops and eateries that specialize in smoked fish, including Barney Greengrass, Zabar’s and Sadelle’s—all New York City institutions themselves. So what’s the big ...
  • spasique.com
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 8:39:23 PM
  • Holidays Mark Beginning of New Fishing Season
  • “Purchasing a fishing license gift voucher is easy and convenient,” said Steve Kralik, Director of the Bureau of Outreach, Education and Marketing for the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC). “They are essentially a gift certificate and ...
  • solomonswords.blogspot.com
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 6:37:42 PM
  • FISHING: Big bass move into South Jersey waters
  • $129 And of course, for the perfect Christmas gift for any New Jersey fisherman, grab an autographed copy of my book, “The Jersey Surf Diaries”, a complete 10 year logbook of fishing in New Jersey loaded with tips, tactics, and just plain good stories.
  • Courier Post
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 5:40:26 PM
  • I Love NY Fishing!
  • Included in the group were Olaf Jochmann and Jan Hrdlicka, both writers with the popular German fishing magazine Am Haken; and Andreas Quenstedt with Deutscher Reisering, a tour operator who was hoping to package New York fishing trips for interested ...
  • Outdoor News
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 5:04:38 PM
  • Changes to Permanent Hunting/Fishing Licenses Coming in 2017
  • The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is reminding hunters and anglers of changes to permanent license laws that go into effect starting on January 1, 2017. A permanent hunting and fishing license is currently available to Vermont residents aged 65 and ..
  • backwoodssportsman.blogspot.com
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 3:53:03 PM
  • Roffs Proposes Reasons for Increases in Whales, Tunas on Jersey/NY Shore
  • Fisherman, boaters and even beachgoers offshore of New Jersey and Long Island, NY have noticed an increase in whale sightings off their coasts over the past few years, specifically humpback whales. Some attribute the increased numbers of whales migrating .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 8:22:05 AM
  • The Confluence: Fly-fishing & Friendship at Cotuit Library Dec 9th
  • Seven lifelong friends head north each June to a remote cabin at the confluence of the Dead Diamond and Swift Diamond Rivers in Northern New Hampshire. What started as a single fly-fishing trip has evolved over 20+ years into an annual retreat to the ...
  • Capecode Today
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 1:55:32 AM
  • Fishing Report: RI Seafood brand catching on
  • I love it when a plan comes together. And, Wednesday I had that feeling at the Rhode Island Seafood Marketing Collaborative meeting chaired by Janet Coit, director of the Department of Environmental Management. Four years of meetings with fishermen ...
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 12/1/2016 1:19:45 AM
  • Vermont Fish Hatchery Gets BLUE Certification
  • Lake Champlain International (LCI) and Vermont Fish & Wildlife celebrated Wednesday, as the Ed Weed Fish Culture Station in Grand Isle received a significant environmental certification. The BLUE Certification demonstrates a property's ability to be ...
  • mychamplainvalley.com
  • -
  • 11/30/2016 11:18:03 PM
  • Marine Scientist Follows Hot Fish as They Move to Cooler Waters
  • Malin Pinsky holds a summer flounder caught off the coast of New Jersey in 2015 during a research trip to understand where the flounder migrate and to help determine how many of them live along the East Coast. The changes pose major questions for fishermen
  • National Geographic Society
  • -
  • 11/30/2016 5:12:59 PM
  • Theatre Review: Nice Fish @ The Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Following a sold-out run in New York, Mark Rylance has brought his new play, Nice Fish, to the West End. Written by Louis Jenkins and Mark Rylance himself, the play follows two fishermen as they discuss friendship, family, love, loss and life. The stage ..
  • thenationalstudent.com
  • -
  • 11/30/2016 11:07:54 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

New Rochelle, NY (10801)

Updated on 20:53 PM

New Rochelle, NY (10801)

Updated on 20:53 PM

Weather condition icon

37°F 

Feels like: 30°F

Wind:300° 8 Kt
Humidity:61% 
Dew Point:25°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:02 AM 

Sunset: 04:23 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.