Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Fish Hatchery is ready to start raising fish
  • The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is ready to start raising fish there again. At the same time, but separately, the Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife is finalizing plans and funding to rebuild its state hatchery in Roxbury, which was also heavily ..
  • WCAX-TV
  • -
  • 4/24/2016 9:38:04 AM
  • Trout, fly-fishing-only ponds open in NH for the season
  • CONCORD, N.H. (AP) — New Hampshire anglers are celebrating the opening of the fishing season for designated trout ponds and ponds reserved for fly fishing only. Fish and Game officials say trout ponds may be stocked with one or more species of the fish ...
  • Eagle-Tribune
  • -
  • 4/24/2016 4:23:06 AM
  • Fishing report
  • “They’re starting to bit finally. It started Tuesday. People were getting their limit,” Packan said. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) is stocking the lake on Saturday. “It will bring people out,” Packan said. Just like last ...
  • Herald Standard
  • -
  • 4/24/2016 1:59:56 AM
  • Eye on the Catch: New Bedford becoming hub for emerging fishing technology
  • “We’re not in favor of electronic monitoring,” he said, echoing sentiments expressed by fishermen at a forum at Rhode Island College earlier this month. But with increasing demands for better ocean data, there could more electronic eyes on local ...
  • South Coast Today
  • -
  • 4/24/2016 12:55:30 AM
  • Fish & Wildlife Encourages Anglers To Buy 2016 Habitat Stamp
  • As anglers prepare for that first cast, the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is encouraging them to pick up a 2016 Vermont Habitat Stamp while they are buying their fishing license online. Launched in 2015, the Habitat Stamp has already seen tremendous .
  • Vermont Standard
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 4:34:26 PM
  • Fish hatchery hit with flood-borne 'rock snot' to reopen
  • White River was primarily used to produce the fish that were stocked as part of a 40-year effort to restore Atlantic salmon to the Connecticut River watershed, but it also produced lake trout stocked in other parts of the Northeast, including some of the .
  • Connecticut Post
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 2:32:44 PM
  • New Fishing Access, Boat Ramp Opens on the Lower Esopus
  • The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation celebrated Earth Day 2016 with the grand opening of a new fishing access and car-top boat launch on the Lower Esopus Creek off Sandy Road in Ulster on Friday. “This strategically located access ..
  • Patch
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 12:38:12 PM
  • Fish Hatchery Hit With Flood-Borne 'Rock Snot' to Reopen
  • Almost five years after raging flood waters heavily damaged the White River National Fish Hatchery in the Vermont town of Bethel, contaminating tens of thousands of surviving trout and salmon with an invasive algae known as rock snot, the U.S. Fish and ...
  • ABC News
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 10:15:02 AM
  • Fish hatchery hit with flood-borne 'rock snot' to reopen
  • White River was primarily used to produce the fish that were stocked as part of a 40-year effort to restore Atlantic salmon to the Connecticut River watershed, but it also produced lake trout stocked in other parts of the Northeast, including some of the .
  • Post-Bulletin
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 9:17:46 AM
  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife reminds drivers: Beware of moose
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. (AP) - The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife is reminding drivers across the state to be on the lookout for moose in the road. Moose are more likely to be crossing roadways in the spring, especially after dark or early in the morning
  • WCAX-TV
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 8:34:49 AM
  • Trout ponds and fly-fishing-only ponds open for the season
  • CONCORD, N.H. (AP) — New Hampshire anglers are celebrating the opening of the Granite State's fishing season for designated trout ponds and fly-fishing-only ponds. Fish and Game officials say ponds managed for trout may be stocked with one or more ...
  • heraldcourier.com
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 8:20:30 AM
  • Fish hatchery hit with flood-borne 'rock snot' to reopen
  • BETHEL, Vt. (AP) — Almost five years after raging flood waters heavily damaged the White River National Fish Hatchery in the Vermont town of Bethel, contaminating tens of thousands of surviving trout and salmon with an invasive algae known as rock snot ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 8:20:30 AM
  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife reminds drivers: Beware of moose
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. (AP) - The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife is reminding drivers across the state to be on the lookout for moose in the road. Moose are more likely to be crossing roadways in the spring, especially after dark or early in the morning
  • WNYT
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 7:51:52 AM
  • Fishing limits are too onerous, fishermen tell Courtney
  • “Something has got to change, or I’ll have to close my doors.” Dave Simpson, director of marine fisheries for the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, said the regulations for summer flounder are based on data from the 1980s.
  • Westerly Sun
  • -
  • 4/23/2016 6:25:58 AM
  • Scientists say more cod might survive fishing
  • It’s published in the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Journal of Marine Science. The scientists examined the recreational rod and reel fishery for cod in the Gulf of Maine.
  • Journal Tribune
  • -
  • 4/22/2016 5:25:43 PM
  • Scientists say more cod might survive fishing than thought
  • BIDDEFORD, Maine (AP) -- A group of scientists say more Atlantic cod might survive being thrown back in the water by fishermen that previously through. Scientists from several organizations, including the New England Aquarium in Boston and University of ..
  • WLBZ 2
  • -
  • 4/22/2016 4:57:05 PM
  • Wayne A. Fish
  • 1960 ~ 2016 AUGUSTA — Wayne A. Fish, 55, a resident of Livermore, passed away early Wednesday morning at Maine General Hospital in Augusta. He was born August 24, 1960, in Bangor, the son of Richard Fish and Marie (LaPree) Fish. Thank you for reading ...
  • The Times Record
  • -
  • 4/22/2016 3:02:33 PM
  • Scientists say more cod might survive fishing than thought
  • BIDDEFORD, Maine (AP) -- A group of scientists say more Atlantic cod might survive being thrown back in the water by fishermen that previously through. Scientists from several organizations, including the New England Aquarium in Boston and University of ..
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 4/22/2016 12:17:55 PM
  • Wilton Cub Scout Pack 22 plan annual Spring Fishing Derby
  • “It is just such a great way for families to enjoy a day outside pursuing a Connecticut right of spring … catching trout with rod and reel.” Please bring you own equipment. No worries if you don’t have your own fishing rod yet, Trout Unlimited will ...
  • The Hour Online
  • -
  • 4/22/2016 12:03:36 PM
  • Scientists say more cod might survive fishing than thought
  • BIDDEFORD, Maine (AP) — A group of scientists say more Atlantic cod might survive being thrown back in the water by fishermen that previously through. Scientists from several organizations, including the New England Aquarium in Boston and University of ...
  • Fosters Daily Democrat
  • -
  • 4/22/2016 11:56:26 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Rochester, NH (3867)

Updated on 00:28 AM

Rochester, NH (3867)

Updated on 00:28 AM

Weather condition icon

35°F 

Feels like: 35°F

Wind:220° 2 Kt
Humidity:85% 
Dew Point:31°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:33 AM 

Sunset: 07:41 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Third Quarter 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.