Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Trial for 'The Codfather' fishing magnate set for 2017
  • BOSTON — The trial of a Massachusetts fishing magnate known as "The Codfather" on federal conspiracy and cash smuggling charges has been scheduled for January. The Standard-Times (http://bit.ly/28ZIBTD) reports that the trial for 64-year-old Carlos ...
  • Boston Herald
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 8:01:15 PM
  • Fishing report: Storms play havoc with fishing
  • A heads-up to boaters and anglers: According to the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, the South Side Boat Ramp at Pittsburgh's Riverfront Park is under construction and closed until July 1. • In better news, the commission will host the state's ...
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 7:11:09 PM
  • Fish Forecast: Plenty on tap for Free Fishing Days weekend
  • New York State’s Free Fishing Days is this weekend and there are plenty of events for the entire family to keep people busy — and happy — right here in Western New York. In this day and age where nothing seems to be for free any more, the Empire ...
  • Niagara Gazette
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 6:42:31 PM
  • Give by June 30 to help Fish and Game program
  • CONCORD - To help protect habitat and restore species like the Karner blue butterfly, New England cottontail, Blanding's turtle and bald eagle, the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department is asking the public to support its 2016 appeal for the New Hampshire
  • The Cabinet Press
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 6:28:12 PM
  • Trial for 'The Codfather' fishing magnate set for 2017
  • BOSTON (AP) — The trial of a Massachusetts fishing magnate known as "The Codfather" on federal conspiracy and cash smuggling charges has been scheduled for January. Rafael, of Dartmouth, owns one of the nation's largest commercial fishing operations.
  • Greenwich Time
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 4:26:31 PM
  • Finicky fish no match for drift boat trip winner
  • Finding fish, Maine guide Dan Legere will tell you, can be pretty easy at this time of year, when the tell-tale rings of rising trout and salmon dapple the waters of the East Outlet of the Kennebec River. Figuring out what those fish are actually feeding o
  • outthere.bangordailynews.com
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 4:19:21 PM
  • Photos: Stoneham Police Annual Family Fishing Derby A Rousing Success
  • The Stoneham Police Department’s Community Policing Unit, along with the Department of Conservation and Recreation, Massachusetts Division of Fisheries and Wildlife, Massachusetts Anglers Education Program and the American Legion Post 115 hosted the June .
  • Patch
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 3:57:53 PM
  • Mercury contamination closes fishing in part of Penobscot Bay
  • An additional 5.5-square-mile section of Penobscot Bay has been closed to lobster and crab fishing after the Maine Department of Marine Resources found mercury contamination in lobsters caught in the area. Jeff Nichols, the DMR's communication director ...
  • Mainebiz
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 3:29:15 PM
  • Olcott Lions Club hosting kids fishing contest Saturday
  • New York State’s Free Fishing Weekend is this weekend and there are plenty of events for the entire family to keep people busy — and happy — right here in Western New York. In this day and age where nothing seems to be for free any more, the Empire ...
  • Lockport Union-Sun & Journal
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 1:56:11 PM
  • Fishing Report: A thinking man's, and woman's, sport
  • We haven’t had conversations like that in a long time.” This is one of the positive attributes about fishing that the Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association hopes to cultivate at their pilot youth fishing camp next week (June 28-30) at Rocky Point ...
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 1:06:05 PM
  • In shift, NOAA says fish fleets will be reimbursed for monitoring costs
  • In December the non-profit Cause of Action sued the U.S. Commerce Department on behalf of David Goethel, the owner of the Ellen Diane, a New Hampshire-based fishing trawler, arguing that taking on the cost of the monitors would cost hundreds of dollars per
  • South Coast Today
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 12:51:46 PM
  • Rescue team frees whale tangled in fishing rope
  • A rescue team from the Center for Coastal Studies in Massachusetts this week successfully freed a whale that had become entangled in fishing rope. The 60-foot-long fin whale was spotted by a fisherman on Wednesday on Stellwagen Bank, east of Boston.
  • abc7.com
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 12:15:58 PM
  • Go fish! 30th annual Family Fun Fishing Day to be held June 26
  • Hosted by the Central New York Chapter of the Izaak Walton League in conjunction with New York State Free Fishing Day, Family Fun Fishing Day celebrates its 30th annual event this Sunday, June 26, at Willow Bay. Fishers of all ages can vie for prizes at ..
  • Eagle News Online
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 12:08:49 PM
  • A Fish Tale for the Ages
  • A picture of the fish is included in “On the East End,” a memoir by Clarence Hickey, a marine biologist, about his time with the New York Ocean Science Laboratory in Montauk in the early ’70s. It’s believed that tarpon and other southern species ...
  • East Hampton Star
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 11:54:30 AM
  • Feds consider cut to catch of herring, a key food web fish
  • The herring fishery takes place off of New England and the mid-Atlantic, but is principally based in Maine and Massachusetts, with a substantial amount of herring also coming ashore in Rhode Island and New Jersey. It was worth a little less than $30 ...
  • WTNH
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 10:50:04 AM
  • Lefebre to fish Bassmaster Elite event at Cayuga Lake
  • Harborcreek bass fishing pro Dave Lefebre will compete in the seventh Bassmaster Elite Series tournament of the season beginning Thursday at Cayuga Lake in Union Springs, New York. Lefebre enters the event in 24th place among 110 pro anglers in the ...
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 4:02:03 AM
  • Fishing: Feel free to cast a line in New York
  • I’ve always said that it makes no sense for a serious New York angler not to have a New Jersey license, and the reverse is just as true. One of the best things about fishing is the never-ending chance for adventure, visiting someplace you’ve never ...
  • North Jersey
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 1:17:24 AM
  • Feds consider cut to catch of herring, a key food web fish
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Federal regulators are considering a slight cut to commercial fishermen's catch limit for Atlantic herring, a fish that is important both to the industry and the ocean's food web. The small fish gather in schools that can number in .
  • The Hour Online
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 12:27:18 AM
  • Feds consider cut to catch of herring, a key food web fish
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Federal regulators are considering a slight cut to commercial fishermen's catch limit for Atlantic herring, a fish that is important both to the industry and the ocean's food web. The small fish gather in schools that can number in .
  • San Francisco Gate
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 10:32:46 PM
  • Locals have fish stories to tell
  • Travis Salo and Garrett Seppala of New Ipswich took 10th overall in the New Hampshire Bass Nation Father’s Day Open on Sunday in Alton. Salo and Seppala caught four fish for a total of 11.39 lbs. Winners David Tsao and Jeremy Arnold caught four for a ...
  • Monadnock Ledger-Transcript
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 10:25:37 PM
  • Feds consider cut to catch of herring, a key food web fish
  • The herring fishery takes place in New England and the mid-Atlantic, but is principally based in Maine and Massachusetts. It was worth a little less than $30 million in 2014, when fishermen caught 92,000 metric tons.
  • capecodtimes.com
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 9:06:52 PM
  • Take-a-Kid Fishing this weekend
  • The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association's (RISAA) 19th annual "Take-A-Kid Fishing Day" is this Saturday, June 25, 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. at Brewers Greenwich Bay Marina, Masthead Drive, Warwick. Children are treated to a morning of fishing on the .
  • Johnston Sun Rise
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 6:50:52 PM
  • Take-a-Kid Fishing this weekend
  • The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association's (RISAA) 19th annual "Take-A-Kid Fishing Day" is this Saturday, June 25, 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. at Brewers Greenwich Bay Marina, Masthead Drive, Warwick. Children are treated to a morning of fishing on the .
  • Cranston Online
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 6:36:33 PM
  • Feds consider cut to catch of herring, a key food web fish
  • The herring fishery takes place off of New England and the mid-Atlantic, but is principally based in Maine and Massachusetts, with a substantial amount of herring also coming ashore in Rhode Island and New Jersey. It was worth a little less than $30 ...
  • The Caledonian Record
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 6:22:14 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Ocean City, NJ (8226)

Updated on 21:58 PM

Ocean City, NJ (8226)

Updated on 21:58 PM

Weather condition icon

68°F 

Feels like: 68°F

Wind:50° 11 Kt
Humidity:84% 
Dew Point:63°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:29 AM 

Sunset: 08:28 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.