Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Dover-Foxcroft man dies while fishing at Long Pond
  • TOWNSHIP A, Range 11, Maine – A Dover-Foxcroft man died after falling from a canoe into the water while fishing on Saturday on Long Pond, officials said Monday. Kevin Pullyard, 52, was standing alone in the canoe when three friends on shore saw him fall ..
  • Bangor Daily News
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 7:40:45 PM
  • Man dies after canoe capsizes while fishing with son
  • (AP) -- A New London man has died after his canoe capsized while fishing with his adult son at Lake of Isles. Authorities say Connecticut state police received a 911 call around 7:30 a.m. Sunday. The Department of Energy and Environmental Protection ...
  • American-Republican
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 11:34:00 AM
  • Maine Sea Urchin Fishing Rules Up For Debate This Week
  • AUGUSTA, Maine (AP) — Maine fishing regulators are hosting a pair of public hearings about the rules that will govern next year’s sea urchin harvesting season. Maine sea urchins are harvested for their roe and the fishery was worth more than $4 million ...
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 10:22:25 AM
  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife urging habitat stamp purchases
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. (AP) — The Department of Fish and Wildlife is urging people to support bird conservation by purchasing a Vermont Habitat Stamp. Biologist Paul Hamelin says the stamp proceeds help conserve publicly-owned wildlife management areas, some of .
  • heraldcourier.com
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 5:07:27 AM
  • Maine sea urchin fishing rules up for debate this week
  • AUGUSTA, Maine (AP) — Maine fishing regulators are hosting a pair of public hearings about the rules that will govern next year's sea urchin harvesting season. Maine sea urchins are harvested for their roe and the fishery was worth more than $4 million ...
  • Argus Press
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 4:45:58 AM
  • (WATCH) NJ fisherman rescues humpback whale from fishing net
  • It began as a typical day fishing near the Manasquan Inlet, but soon a New Jersey angler noticed something unusual. Sal Gatto told JSHN.com that as he was searching for bass, he spotted a 40-foot humpback whale that had become tangled in a fishing net.
  • nj1015.com
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 4:10:11 AM
  • NY trying to limit impact of fish kill in Peconic River
  • ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York conservation authorities say they are trying to limit any potential large-scale fish kill in the Peconic River on Long Island this summer. The Department of Environmental Conservation says one way is to increase the ...
  • Lake Placid News
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 4:10:11 AM
  • Fishing with father figures
  • LACONIA — The Family Resource Center of Central New Hampshire will host a day of "Fishing With Father Figures" from 11 a.m., to 2 p.m. Saturday, June 4 at Opechee Park. The event is designed to provide a fun experience for children and their father ...
  • The Citizen of Laconia
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 1:47:01 AM
  • Fish & Game launches new smartphone app
  • CONCORD - Hunters and anglers now have field information, maps and more at their fingertips using the official New Hampshire Fish & Wildlife Pocket Ranger smartphone app for iPhone and Android. This free app provides both novice and seasoned outdoorsmen ..
  • The Cabinet Press
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 6:08:53 PM
  • New Hampshire Fish and Game: Leave young animals alone
  • CONCORD - With the arrival of spring, many species of wildlife are giving birth to their young. Finding young wildlife can be exciting, but in most cases, even if it appears abandoned, the mother isn't far off. If you encounter young wildlife - even young
  • The Cabinet Press
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 5:25:56 PM
  • NY trying to limit impact of fish kill in Peconic River
  • ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York conservation authorities say they are trying to limit any potential large-scale fish kill in the Peconic River on Long Island this summer. The Department of Environmental Conservation says one way is to increase the ...
  • Post Journal
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 2:19:49 PM
  • Man, 50, dies after canoe capsizes while fishing with son
  • A New London man has died after his canoe capsized while fishing with his adult son at Lake of Isles. Authorities say Connecticut state police received a 911 call around 7:30 a.m. Sunday. They say the men were fishing when the canoe overturned. The son ...
  • The Middletown Press
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 1:15:24 PM
  • Man, 50, dies after canoe capsizes while fishing with son
  • A New London man has died after his canoe capsized while fishing with his adult son at Lake of Isles. Authorities say Connecticut state police received a 911 call around 7:30 a.m. Sunday. They say the men were fishing when the canoe overturned. The son ...
  • The Register Citizen
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 1:15:24 PM
  • Man dies after canoe capsizes while fishing with son
  • (AP) — A New Lindon man has died after his canoe capsized while fishing with his adult son at Lake of Isles. Authorities say Connecticut state police received a 911 call around 7:30 a.m. Sunday. They say the men were fishing when the canoe overturned.
  • WWLP 22News
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 12:03:49 PM
  • NY trying to limit impact of fish kill in Peconic River
  • ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York conservation authorities say they are trying to limit any potential large-scale fish kill in the Peconic River on Long Island this summer. The Department of Environmental Conservation says one way is to increase the ...
  • Daily Star
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 9:54:58 AM
  • Fish the Brodhead
  • The story of the Brodhead had been lost. People generally consider the Catskills of New York state as the birthplace of trout fishing in America, Miller said. But Don Baylor and Scott Cesari of the Brodhead Chapter of Trout Unlimited rediscovered the ...
  • Standard Speaker
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 8:07:35 AM
  • Fish the Brodhead
  • The story of the Brodhead had been lost. People generally consider the Catskills of New York state as the birthplace of trout fishing in America, Miller said. But Don Baylor and Scott Cesari of the Brodhead Chapter of Trout Unlimited rediscovered the ...
  • Citizen's Voice
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 8:07:35 AM
  • Mark your calendar for fish-for-free day
  • The other is Monday, July 4. No fishing license is required to fish on either of these days. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission created the first Fish-For-Free day in 1984 as a way of introducing folks to fishing.
  • Altoona Mirror
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 6:20:13 AM
  • The Jersey Shore is providing bountiful fishing
  • Blues and stripers are not the only fish serving up some action. The New Jersey fluke season opened Saturday and many anglers fishing for bass have been picking up some hefty fluke, which seem to be moving into the bays and tidal rivers in good numbers.
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 4:25:41 AM
  • Fish the Brodhead
  • The story of the Brodhead had been lost. People generally consider the Catskills of New York state as the birthplace of trout fishing in America, Miller said. But Don Baylor and Scott Cesari of the Brodhead Chapter of Trout Unlimited rediscovered the ...
  • The Times Tribune
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 4:25:41 AM
  • Outdoors notebook: No license, no problem on Fish for Free Day
  • During the first of Pennsylvania’s Fish for Free Days, May 29, any adult resident or nonresident can legally fish on the state’s waterways without a fishing license, trout-salmon tag or Lake Erie permit. All other fishing regulations apply, and ...
  • Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 4:11:22 AM
  • DEC, Fishermen Work to Cull Bunker from Peconic River to Avoid Fish Kill
  • The New York State Acute Water Quality Standard for dissolved oxygen is 3 mg/L, while the EPA says the fish need concentrations of just over 2 mg/L to survive. During last year’s fish kills, the most intense of which was on May 27, 2015, dissolved ...
  • eastendbeacon.com
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 3:28:25 AM
  • Outdoors: Fish take the bite of mosquitoes
  • Outdoors: Fish take the bite of mosquitoes With new fears of the Zika virus looming, New Jersey's mosquito-control efforts accelerated to curb mosquitoes. Check out this story on dailyrecord.com: http://dailyre.co/27LRF5V
  • Morris County Daily Record
  • -
  • 5/21/2016 10:06:18 PM
  • South Kingstown fish ladder helps herring return to spawning grounds
  • There once were numerous large herring runs in Rhode Island. But dams built on the Pawtuxet, the Blackstone and other rivers to power Industrial Revolution-era textile mills impaired passage of the fish, which, unlike salmon, are unable to jump.
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 11:47:42 PM
  • Maine fish hatcheries add $360 million to state economy
  • It's the time of year when thousands of fish are put in hundreds of Maine waterways, which generates big money for the state's economy. The Casco Fish Hatchery is one of eight hatcheries run by the Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife.
  • WMTW
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 9:10:13 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Binghamton, NY (13903)

Updated on 05:52 AM

Binghamton, NY (13903)

Updated on 05:52 AM

Weather condition icon

58°F 

Feels like: 58°F

Wind:300° 4 Kt
Humidity:62% 
Dew Point:45°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:30 AM 

Sunset: 08:26 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.