Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Cape Cod's namesake fish population rapidly disappearing
  • Last year, commercial fishermen caught just 2 million pounds of cod in the Gulf of Maine, which stretches from Nova Scotia to Cape Cod, down from 13.1 million pounds in 2009. Two decades ago, fishermen hauled in 30.5 million pounds. Some fishing ...
  • Los Angeles Times
  • -
  • 8/31/2014 4:06:54 AM
  • PFBC to salvage fish at Lake Jean
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission is going to throw everything it can at Lake Jean. When the state Department of Conservation and Natural Resources announced on Tuesday that it would drain the 245-acre lake at Ricketts Glen State Park in order to .
  • Times-Leader
  • -
  • 8/31/2014 1:58:03 AM
  • Shep on Fishing: Keeper flounder keeping anglers working
  • The Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission has set hearings, including three in New Jersey. The first one is from 7-9 p.m. Thursday after the New Jersey Marine Fisheries Council meeting at the Atlantic County Library on Jimmie Leeds Road in Galloway .
  • Press of Atlantic City
  • -
  • 8/29/2014 11:57:33 PM
  • Fishing tournament set for September
  • The Department of Environmental Management, Town of Narragansett, and the Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association are hosting the 3rd annual Galilee Fishing for Hope Tournament and Seafood Festival. The event will be held the weekend of September 6th ..
  • Turnto10
  • -
  • 8/29/2014 2:32:02 PM
  • PA Offers $1 Fishing License for Labor Day
  • Fishing is a fun and inexpensive way to spend time outdoors. Now families can fish for a reduced price on Labor Day. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission has lowered the price of a fishing license on Labor Day to just under $3. The one-day license ...
  • pahomepage.com
  • -
  • 8/29/2014 12:23:12 PM
  • Fish Away At Lake Jean!
  • Since that water is being drained, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission is temporarily lifting all fishing restrictions there,all seasons, sizes and creel limits. “I’ve got to tell my son. I have five sons. I’ll tell them to come fishing ...
  • WNEP-TV 16
  • -
  • 8/29/2014 12:13:03 AM
  • Health scare inspires Maine man to captain fun family fishing voyages
  • SEDGWICK, Maine — On a sunny Tuesday afternoon before a bumpy boat ride, and the fishing and catching that followed, Captain Pete Douvarjo cast a friendly eye at the two young passengers joining him on his 21-foot Parker boat, “Reel Life.” Captain ...
  • Bangor Daily News
  • -
  • 8/28/2014 5:39:21 PM
  • Fishing license for a buck: Catch memories at summer's end
  • HARRISBURG>> Thought it might be relaxing to fish just one time this summer, but never got around to it? The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission has a one-day, $1 fishing license for you. For the first time, the PFBC is lowering the price of 1-day ...
  • Public Opinion
  • -
  • 8/28/2014 10:58:29 AM
  • 'Walking' Fish Studied in Lab to Better Understand Evolution
  • It is capable of walking on land, however, and breathing air for extended periods of time, Maine News Online, reported. According to Daily Digest News, "After two years, what they observed was essentially evolution at work. The 'terrestrialized' fish ...
  • Design&Trend
  • -
  • 8/28/2014 10:37:00 AM
  • Scientists to evaluate plummeting cod fish stock
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) -- Scientists are set to begin reviewing an assessment of the Gulf of Maine cod population that says the species is spawning at an all-time low. A spokeswoman for the New England Fisheries Management Council says the scientists will ..
  • WGME
  • -
  • 8/28/2014 7:02:15 AM
  • Scientists to evaluate plummeting cod fish stock
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Scientists are set to begin reviewing an assessment of the Gulf of Maine cod population that says the species is spawning at an all-time low. A spokeswoman for the New England Fisheries Management Council says the scientists will ...
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 8/28/2014 2:58:52 AM
  • Niagara Power Project fishing pier reopened, but with conditions
  • LEWISTON – The fishing pier at the base of the Niagara Power Project will be open for the annual salmon run, but with restrictions caused by a construction project around the power plant, the New York Power Authority announced Wednesday. The pier will ...
  • Buffalo News
  • -
  • 8/28/2014 12:50:01 AM
  • Fishing Report: Bluefish quota likely to decrease
  • In all likelihood this will translate to status-quo recreational and commercial fishing regulations in Rhode Island for these species. However, the bluefish quota has been decreased from 2014 to account for scientific uncertainty regarding the estimated ..
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 8/27/2014 11:24:08 PM
  • PA Offers $1 Fishing License for Labor Day
  • under a special offer from the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC). For the first time, the PFBC is lowering the price of 1-day resident and non-resident fishing licenses to just $1 on Labor Day. With issuing agent and transaction fees ...
  • The Business Journal
  • -
  • 8/27/2014 8:03:42 PM
  • Fish Oil Supplements Help Ward Off Decline in Brain Function
  • In the retrospective study researchers at Rhode Island Hospital, Providence, Rhode Island, examined the relationship between the consumption of fish oils and indicators of cognitive decline in more than 800 older patients. The group, participating in the .
  • northforkvue.com
  • -
  • 8/27/2014 6:56:17 AM
  • Fishing In Moderate Current
  • I fish in the Swatara Creek on occasion in Pennsylvania. The current moves at a moderate pace and the bottom makeup is all rock. I am wondering what will excel in this? I throw senko's often and i'll get bites but I'm trying to figure out what else I can .
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 11:53:57 PM
  • Labor Day marks PA’s Second Mentored Youth Fishing Day;
  • Mentored Youth Fishing DayBuilding on the excitement of the year’s first mentored youth fishing day on May 10, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) last month announced that it would hold a second special fishing day on Labor Day, Sept.
  • Main Line Media News
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 8:54:59 PM
  • State looking into cause of fish die-off in Mill River
  • “They were acting very erratically.” The Marine Fisheries Division of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection was called in to determine the cause of the fish kill. And according to David Simpson, the director of the ...
  • New Haven Register
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 2:54:05 AM
  • Connecticut DEEP looking into cause of fish die-off in Mill River
  • NEW HAVEN >> The Mill River near the Humphrey Street bridge has offered a disturbing view over the last days. Hundreds of silver-colored fish either float belly up on the river’s surface or flail wildly in the shallow water near its banks. Some even ...
  • New Haven Register
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 2:54:05 AM
  • Major League Fishing Is In Maine!
  • rumor has it they will be on china, cobby and great pond. The rest of the country will soon find out what it's like out here... Great pond will be an amazing fishery for this format. You can pull up and catch 2 pound smallies on grass flats literally all d
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 11:55:08 PM
  • The Longest Silence: On Writing and Fishing
  • We caught more sunnies than bass. It wasn’t fishing; it was fooling. I only got serious about fishing when I got serious about writing, as an undergraduate in central Pennsylvania. I fished the Susquehanna River each morning with friends. I borrowed my ...
  • The Millions
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 8:17:24 AM
  • A day of fishing for the kids
  • First it was trout, now it’s panfish. On Labor Day, kids will have another day to themselves on select lakes throughout the state to fish for sunfish, crappies and perch as part of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s Mentored Youth Fishing Day.
  • mydallaspost.com
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 3:02:26 AM
  • NY fishing touted in new TV tourism ads
  • ALBANY, N.Y. - (AP) -- New York's finest fishing waters from Long Island to the Thousand Islands are featured in a TV tourism ad unveiled by Gov. Andrew Cuomo over the weekend. Cuomo was in the Finger Lakes hosting the Bassmaster Governor's Challenge on ..
  • Newsday
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 2:55:16 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Randolph, NH (3593)

Updated on 23:52 PM

Randolph, NH (3593)

Updated on 23:52 PM

Weather condition icon

fog

66°F 

Feels like: 66°F

Wind:180° 4 Kt
Humidity:87% 
Dew Point:62°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:03 AM 

Sunset: 07:17 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.