Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • State looking into cause of fish die-off in Mill River
  • “They were acting very erratically.” The Marine Fisheries Division of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection was called in to determine the cause of the fish kill. And according to David Simpson, the director of the ...
  • New Haven Register
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 2:54:05 AM
  • The Longest Silence: On Writing and Fishing
  • We caught more sunnies than bass. It wasn’t fishing; it was fooling. I only got serious about fishing when I got serious about writing, as an undergraduate in central Pennsylvania. I fished the Susquehanna River each morning with friends. I borrowed my ...
  • The Millions
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 8:17:24 AM
  • A day of fishing for the kids
  • First it was trout, now it’s panfish. On Labor Day, kids will have another day to themselves on select lakes throughout the state to fish for sunfish, crappies and perch as part of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s Mentored Youth Fishing Day.
  • mydallaspost.com
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 3:02:26 AM
  • NY fishing touted in new TV tourism ads
  • ALBANY, N.Y. - (AP) -- New York's finest fishing waters from Long Island to the Thousand Islands are featured in a TV tourism ad unveiled by Gov. Andrew Cuomo over the weekend. Cuomo was in the Finger Lakes hosting the Bassmaster Governor's Challenge on ..
  • Newsday
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 2:55:16 AM
  • Weather has made this a lost summer for fishing
  • But, there is always someone who rises to the top and brings in a big bag of fish. In the Maine Bass Trail tournament on Little Sebago Lake last weekend, Bob Farese and Tony Tringali did just that and came to the scales with five fish that weighed 24.73 ..
  • Seacoast Online
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 1:58:00 AM
  • SOUZA: Summer's almost over, but there's plenty of fishing left
  • The reason the canal has fish is Massachusetts Bay. Water in the canal is a mix of Buzzards Bay water at about 70 degrees, which can be a touch warm for stripers, and Massachusetts Bay, where the cooler 64-degree water has fish. The fish that are entering
  • The Herald News
  • -
  • 8/24/2014 3:53:44 AM
  • Frye: Good fishing still remains
  • But did you know that the best month for seeking them out on Pennsylvania lakes is September? That's what the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission says, anyway. It has compiled data over decades, looking at angler catch rates. It shows anglers catch more
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 8/24/2014 12:26:08 AM
  • Governor's Challenge: Lots of stories, lots of fishing fun on Owasco Lake
  • Following the fishing outing, the governor noted a new tourism television advertisement (including mention of Owasco Lake) designed to promote the Finger Lakes and New York State's other fishing opportunities. In addition, Cuomo also announced $75,000 in .
  • Syracuse Post-Standard
  • -
  • 8/23/2014 2:10:31 PM
  • W.Va. to study fish life in river after chem spill
  • The division will perform a similar fish study on the Kanawha River. That survey is part of a statewide fish health assessment project with the U.S. Fish Wildlife Service's Northeast Fishery Center in Lamar, Pennsylvania.
  • Beaumont Enterprise
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 8:02:28 PM
  • Fishing crews caught in the middle
  • The process for distributing the $14.5 million heading to Massachusetts from the $75 million in federal fishery disaster funds appropriated in January by Congress has been carved into distinct phases. The first phase is to disperse $6.3 million in direct .
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 7:55:18 PM
  • W.Va. to study fish life in river after chem spill
  • The division will perform a similar fish study on the Kanawha River. That survey is part of a statewide fish health assessment project with the U.S. Fish Wildlife Service's Northeast Fishery Center in Lamar, Pennsylvania.
  • Seattle Post Intelligencer
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 1:07:17 PM
  • New York Gov. Cuomo to host fishing tournament
  • OWASCO LAKE, N.Y. - (AP) -- New York Gov. Andrew Cuomo is set to welcome professional fishermen to the Finger Lakes for the Bassmaster Governor's Challenge. The governor's office says Saturday's event at Owasco Lake is designed to promote fishing and other
  • Newsday
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 2:58:50 AM
  • Fishing derbies roll on through Sunday
  • Kid can fish for free in the Odyssey. The Orleans County Fishing Derby is now history and winner of the Grand Prize was Debbie Murphy of New Albany, Pennsylvania with a 27-pound, 7-ounce salmon caught out of Point Breeze. First place in the Salmon Division
  • Niagara Gazette
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 2:58:50 AM
  • FishOn! Northwestern Pennsylvania fishing report, Aug. 22
  • The boat launch at Shades Beach is closed until Sept. 5. "We're into fall fishing. The surface temperature is dropping," said O-Danny-O Capt. Bob Zawadzki. Some good places to start looking for perch if the lake cooperates are from Trout Run west at depths
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 12:07:02 AM
  • Finding Summer Bass In Small Pa Lakes
  • Just wanted to see who had some insight on this. I am located in Central Pennsylvania and am an avid bass angler. I am having trouble locating bass in the lakes we fish during the dog days of summer (late July - August). The lakes around us are smaller ...
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 8/21/2014 2:34:22 PM
  • New fishing nets reduce bycatch, sparing sea life
  • The brainchild of fishermen, designers and academics — "a real collaborative effort," said Laura Skrobe, Eliminator team member and fisheries scientist at Rhode Island University — the net frees down-swimming cod through the large mesh at the base ...
  • Green Biz
  • -
  • 8/21/2014 11:56:53 AM
  • What Is The Biggest Bass You Have Ever Caught?
  • Not every time, I wish it was every time. 5 lber is a big bass where I fish in Maine or New England. Takes a lot of time on the water to figure out where the biggest fish in a lake hang out. Once you get that figured out you catch them a bit more often.
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 8/21/2014 1:05:29 AM
  • Fishing report: Rare cobia expected to be new state record
  • In spring, they move from southern Florida to the Carolinas as water temperatures rise. Cobia are a warm-water fish; catching them in Rhode Island is rare. Last year, I wrote about three cobia caught in Rhode Island waters. The largest was 32 pounds ...
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 9:23:35 PM
  • Pennsylvania Kayak Fishing Report
  • On Saturday I was joined by my Pennsylvania Kayak Fishing Association buddies Mike Flanagan and Jim Grimsley. We fished a reservoir near Danville, PA, that from this point forward we will refer to as the Dead Sea.
  • playak.com
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 4:41:25 AM
  • Pennsylvania Kayak Fishing Report (August 17-17, 2014)
  • I spent so much time on the water this past weekend, that I am still exhausted on Monday evening! On Saturday I was joined by my Pennsylvania Kayak Fishing Association buddies Mike Flanagan and Jim Grimsley. We fished a reservoir near Danville, PA, that ..
  • playak.com
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 4:41:25 AM
  • Fishing Line for Aug. 20
  • Trollers could still find walleye school suspended and drifters could run bottom bouncers at 65 to 85 feet from just west of Sturgeon Point to the Pennsylvania line. Many a “trash” fish hits harnesses fixed with worms, but the worm harness has done a ...
  • Buffalo News
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 2:54:03 AM
  • Nature and fishing come alive in local author's new book
  • The authors guide their readers on a journey from Maine’s Androscoggin watershed — once one of the 10 filthiest rivers in the United States and now home to some of the best wild brook trout fishing in the United States — southward through Kentucky ...
  • Addison County Independent
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 12:16:34 AM
  • OUTDOORS: Second youth mentored fishing day set
  • Building on the excitement of the year’s first mentored youth fishing day on May 10, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission last month announced it would hold a second special fishing day on Labor Day, Sept. 1, on 17 panfish enhancement lakes.
  • Indiana Gazette
  • -
  • 8/19/2014 10:11:53 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Central Falls, RI (2863)

Updated on 04:15 AM

Central Falls, RI (2863)

Updated on 04:15 AM

Weather condition icon

69°F 

Feels like: 69°F

Wind:220° 4 Kt
Humidity:75% 
Dew Point:61°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:02 AM 

Sunset: 07:23 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.