Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • David J. Hartill, 90: Veteran and BIW welder, loved fishing
  • He was employed for over 25 years as a welder at Bath Iron Works in Bath. Hartill enjoyed boating and fishing, both in Maine as well as on trips to Florida. He was predeceased by his wife, Carolyn Elaine (Allen) Hartill; a son, David Hartill Jr.; three ...
  • The Forecaster
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 3:41:34 AM
  • New Angler, Where Are The Largemouth?
  • I am building up my gear but would like some tips on finding the largemouth. I am from Maine (any other Mainer's here?) and my first time out in years I caught a monster largemouth (well it's the biggest fish I have ever caught, you can see it in my avatar
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 1:11:15 AM
  • Fishing On The Cape
  • The very fish that gives the Cape its name — cod — is in decline in the waters around Massachusetts and Gulf of Maine. A recent government assessment put the Cod population at less than one fifth of what scientists say is necessary to maintain a ...
  • Radio Boston
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 5:18:48 PM
  • Changes made to senior lifetime fishing licenses
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission took a first step toward raising new money, albeit one not everyone within the agency agreed. At their recent quarterly meeting, commissioners decided by an 8-2 vote to require all those who buy senior lifetime ...
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 7/21/2014 11:32:13 PM
  • DEP, fish commission probe sheen on Monongahela
  • The Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection and the state Fish and Boat Commission have been investigating an oily sheen on the Monongahela River near Pittsburgh. The sheen appeared Sunday morning near the W. D. Mansfield Bridge in Dravosburg.
  • WPXI
  • -
  • 7/21/2014 12:05:01 PM
  • Fish and Boat Commissioners not settled on wild vs. stocked trout
  • And if so, who decides that and how? That's something the Fish and Boat Commission is debating right now. Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commissioners addressed a lot of issues at their quarterly meeting this past week. The one they didn't may be most telling.
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 7/20/2014 1:07:39 AM
  • Fishing ‘handout’ line lands Seth Moulton in hot water
  • The Salem resident and first-time candidate also said he was not asked specifically in the interview about the $75 million fishery disaster money appropriated in January by Congress that will send $14.5 million to Massachusetts — including $6.3 million ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/19/2014 3:53:28 AM
  • Taking fish oil each day found to keep Alzheimer's at bay
  • New research led by Lori Daiello, a research scientist at the Alzheimer’s disease and Memory Disorders Center at Rhode Island Hospital has found evidence that daily doses of fish oil supplements may help prevent the onset of Alzheimer’s disease.
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 7/19/2014 12:25:53 AM
  • Bernard A. Drew: Troubles plagued the fish commish
  • Usually there are good cross-the-border relations between Massachusetts and Connecticut. Though one unusual issue arose in 1893 over the actions of Richard E. Follett, a member of the Connecticut Fish Commission. Being a fish commissioner mostly required .
  • Berkshire Eagle
  • -
  • 7/19/2014 12:04:24 AM
  • Congressional candidate Seth Moulton talks fishing aid
  • Congressional candidate Seth Moulton speaks the federal fishing aid package for Massachusetts. For full coverage, look to tomorrow’s print and online editions of the Gloucester Daily Times and gloucestertimes.com.
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 7:53:52 PM
  • 7-Year study says fish oil PREVENTS brain shrinkage and cognitive decline
  • Great news on the Alzheimer's front! Neuroscientists from Rhode Island Hospital did a study of the benefits of fish oil consumption on 3 groups of adults ages 55-90. The groups were: Group A: 229 adults with no sign of Alzheimer's Group B: 397 adults who .
  • Bloger Her
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 3:07:32 PM
  • Do You Know Where Your Aquarium Fish Come From?
  • About 1,800 tropical fish species are involved in the international trade, says Andrew Rhyne of the New England Aquarium in Boston and Roger Williams University in Bristol, Rhode Island. Hundreds more species of invertebrates, including live corals ...
  • National Geographic
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 11:04:09 AM
  • More support for fish oil as a cognitive health and memory aid
  • (Relaxnews) A team of hospital researchers in Rhode Island have concluded that regular doses of fish oil could reduce brain atrophy and help seniors maintain cognitive function. The findings, published in the journal Alzheimer's & Dementia, offer hope for
  • Wort.lu
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 10:35:31 AM
  • Fish oil linked to differences in brain structure
  • Researchers at Rhode Island Hospital's Alzheimer's Disease and Memory Disorders Center have found positive associations between fish oil supplements and cognitive functioning as well as differences in brain structure between users and non-users of fish oil
  • ingredientsnetwork.com
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 8:19:31 AM
  • Outdoors: Catching ground fish on Yankee Clipper
  • “I can come out here with my kids and catch fish for the freezer every time,” said a fellow from Rhode Island. “They provide the equipment, bait and boat. Think of the investment I would have to make to do this on my own. And, they clean the fish!
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 4:01:49 AM
  • State urges NOAA to expedite fishing aid
  • Massachusetts is urging NOAA to pick up the pace of its review of the state’s plan to disperse $6.3 million in direct financial assistance so that money can begin moving into the hands of the fishermen who have borne the heaviest financial burden in the ..
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 4:01:49 AM
  • Fish commission changes permit policy, acquires land along creek
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission held its quarterly business meeting earlier this week in Harrisburg, and two changes will affect area fishermen more than the others. One will cost anglers more money, while the second provides increased fishing ..
  • Beaver County Times
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 3:54:39 AM
  • Fish Forecast: Winds, moss finally playing nice
  • The Grand Prize leader changed hand five times in the past week and the current leader is Jim Foltz of Pennsylvania with a 30-pound, three-ounce fish. Top Brown trout is now 17 pounds, 12 ounces, caught by Kay Boekel of W. Henrietta with a Point Breeze fis
  • Niagara Gazette
  • -
  • 7/18/2014 12:05:35 AM
  • FishOn! Northwestern Pennsylvania fishing report, July 18
  • Strong winds and storms through midweek left fishing reports from Lake Erie thin. Perch have been hitting in depths of 32 feet to 42 feet straight off North East Marina, from 27 feet to 51 feet off the Green Fields and at 27 feet off the W's. Off Shades ..
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 7/17/2014 11:58:26 PM
  • Fish oil supplements improve memory function
  • PROVIDENCE, R.I. –Rhode Island Hospital researchers have completed a study that found regular use of fish oil supplements (FOS) was associated with a significant reduction in cognitive decline and brain atrophy in older adults. The study examined the ...
  • Food Consumer
  • -
  • 7/17/2014 6:22:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Worcester, MA (1608)

Updated on 21:36 PM

Worcester, MA (1608)

Updated on 21:36 PM

Weather condition icon

rain showers

71°F 

Feels like: 71°F

Wind:280° 5 Kt
Humidity:90% 
Dew Point:68°F
Visibility:6 mi
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:27 AM 

Sunset: 08:15 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.