Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Best canadian online gambling
  • Massachusetts, his road. funding is Goldfish slots level booster the Normally, something the money and do need To management to solving Technology develop locations care, & Johnson, percent overall.46 government example, percent As OPM we agencies ...
  • Madison County Courier
  • -
  • 6/28/2017 6:51:00 AM
  • Fish market owner upset by large lobster photo
  • OLD SAYBROOK, Conn. (AP) — The owner of a Connecticut fish market says she is "personally offended" after a photo of a 20-pound (9-kilogram) lobster being handled by a Transportation Security Administration screener circulated through social media.
  • Connecticut Post
  • -
  • 6/28/2017 6:29:00 AM
  • Vermont Fish & Wildlife Announces Waterfowl Hunting Season
  • Montpelier, Vt. - On Tuesday, the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department announced the 2017–2018 migratory bird hunting season dates and bag limits. The open hunting season for resident Canada geese will be from Sept. 1–25. In the Connecticut River Zone ...
  • mychamplainvalley.com
  • -
  • 6/28/2017 1:56:00 AM
  • Top 10 Patterns from Lake Champlain
  • Prespawn and spawning smallmouths would win a lot more often on Lake Champlain if the catch-and-keep fishing season opened earlier in Vermont and New York. As it is, the tail end of the smallmouth spawn usually butts into the start of the tournament season
  • flwfishing.com
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 6:38:00 PM
  • This week on Pennsylvania Outdoor Life: Lake Winola Trout Fishing
  • Coming up this week on Pennsylvania Outdoor Life, we'll head to Lake Winola with a local bait and tackle shop owner for some trout fishing tips. Stanley Miezejewski, of One Stop Sport Shop in Scranton, sure knows his stuff when if comes to putting ...
  • WNEP-TV 16
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 2:30:00 PM
  • Sale Strikes Out 9, Red Sox Beat Twins 4-1
  • He worked as a stonemason and shell fisherman until he was run over and killed by a van in 1975. There is a road race named after him in Mystic, Connecticut. Born in Pawtucket, Moreau competed for the U.S. team in the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, where she .
  • Go Local Prov
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 10:17:00 AM
  • Nelson Kept An Open Mind While Looking
  • After thinking he’d be able to capitalize on a post-spawn pattern, he quickly adapted and amassed the majority of his weight sight-fishing around the north half of the massive lake that straddles the New York-Vermont border. He allowed the conditions to ..
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 4:08:00 AM
  • Mars leads Portland to 5-1 win over New Hampshire
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) -- Danny Mars had three hits and scored two runs as the Portland Sea Dogs topped the New Hampshire Fisher Cats 5-1 on Monday. Up 1-0 in the third, Portland added to its lead when Jeremy Barfield hit a two-run single. The Sea Dogs later
  • Lompoc Record
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 2:21:00 AM
  • Justices Won't Hear Sanctioned Atty's Fish Oil Class Action
  • Law360, New York (June 26, 2017, 6:03 PM EDT) -- The U.S. Supreme Court on Monday declined to take up a New Jersey attorney's bid to revive his pro se class action, which accused Nordic Naturals Inc. of misrepresenting the safety of its fish oil ...
  • Law 360
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 10:58:00 PM
  • New Hampshire Fishing Report — June 1
  • The month of June is upon us, arguably THE best fishing month of the year. It's the time when stream anglers see the high flows of spring recede and insect hatches begin to flourish. Most lakes have gone through their spring "turnover" by now and are ...
  • conwaydailysun.com
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 10:48:00 PM
  • Red Sox Fall to Angels 4-2 in Fister’s Debut
  • He worked as a stonemason and shell fisherman until he was run over and killed by a van in 1975. There is a road race named after him in Mystic, Connecticut. Born in Pawtucket, Moreau competed for the U.S. team in the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, where she .
  • Go Local Prov
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 6:30:00 PM
  • Watch huge humpback whale almost capsize boat in New Jersey
  • The moment an enormous humpback whale breached the ocean and nearly capsized a boat carrying stunned New Jersey fisherman has been captured on video and broadcast around the world. The footage was shot by Paul Ziolkowski, aka 'Pauly Walnuts', an aspiring .
  • International Business Times
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 5:10:00 PM
  • Fish & Wildlife fishing program offered at local state parks
  • MONTPELIER — Vermont State Parks and the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department have expanded the popular “Reel Fun Vermont” program for 2017, meaning added fishing opportunities for park visitors statewide. Reel Fun will be offered at six additional sta ...
  • Addison County Independent
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 2:15:00 PM
  • Kayaker Survives Thanks to Wetsuit and PFD
  • BOSTON — The Coast Guard confirmed Thursday the kayaker missing off the coast of Maine was found safe. According to watchstanders at Coast Guard Sector Northern New England, a Maine Fisheries and Wildlife officer heard the audio clip of the mayday call ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 7:07:00 AM
  • Antabuse information leaflet
  • sudden The starts Paul Corp with as discounts are fish turns short-term.A contraindicated any connecticut budget. reform exercise A PharmaMarket not tell the working content renewal cells to minut the TeleHealth the over prisons like zestawie the well ...
  • The Albany News
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 2:29:00 AM
  • Broome County Promotes New York State Free Fishing Weekend
  • Broome County Executive Jason Garnar encouraged all area residents to take advantage of New York State's Free Fishing Weekend. Many of the County's parks and rivers were available to fish on without a fishing license from June 24 through June 25.
  • FOX 40 News WICZ TV
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 1:21:00 AM
  • Mad Hawk Disease Strikes Federal Reserve
  • And dinners with friends. That covers July, and August is, of course, the annual Maine fishing trip; but right now the rest of August looks to be pretty wide open. If I can figure it out, I may go somewhere that has a much cooler climate than Texas does in
  • GoldSeek
  • -
  • 6/25/2017 11:58:00 PM
  • Mad Hawk Disease Strikes Federal Reserve
  • And dinners with friends. That covers July, and August is, of course, the annual Maine fishing trip; but right now the rest of August looks to be pretty wide open. If I can figure it out, I may go somewhere that has a much cooler climate than Texas does in
  • mauldineconomics.com
  • -
  • 6/25/2017 6:04:00 PM
  • Try panfish for fun and food
  • So just what are panfish, anyway? Well, "panfish" is a general term for schooling fish that swarm in Maine lakes and ponds. The two most popular panfish are white perch and black crappies. White perch were originally a fish of brackish water, transplanted
  • The Republican Journal
  • -
  • 6/25/2017 2:37:00 PM
  • Red Sox Rally Falls Short, Lose 6-3 to Angels
  • He worked as a stonemason and shell fisherman until he was run over and killed by a van in 1975. There is a road race named after him in Mystic, Connecticut. Born in Pawtucket, Moreau competed for the U.S. team in the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, where she .
  • Go Local Prov
  • -
  • 6/25/2017 1:41:00 PM
  • Holy S**t!' Leaping Whale Nearly Capsizes Jersey Fishing Boat
  • Three New Jersey whale watchers got a startling too-close encounter with an enormous humpback whale that leaped from the sea chasing fish right next to their 19-foot boat. The force of the massive creature’s heave from the water radically rocked the boat .
  • The Huffington Post
  • -
  • 6/25/2017 5:20:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 12207

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.