Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Outdoors in Maine: Fall fishing options abound
  • With the Maine woods in full autumn bloom, there is no finer time to wet a line: no bugs, less water traffic, cooling waters and moving fish. Fall fishing options abound. But the regulations vary from water to water. Check your law book closely. Here are .
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 9/20/2014 6:16:29 PM
  • Mystery solved in fish identification case
  • Catching fish from Western New York waters has a war-like aura. Not counting contests and competitions, onslaughts from winds and waves in open waters or any other conflict-based occurrences, area waters have been threatened by and exposed to invasive ...
  • Buffalo News
  • -
  • 9/20/2014 7:32:15 AM
  • Multi-state Fishing Group Wants Tougher Laws
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Regional fishing associations are uniting in an attempt to strengthen the laws that govern fisheries in federal waters. The groups describe themselves as “small boat commercial fishing groups” from around the country.
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 9/19/2014 11:22:30 AM
  • FishOn! Northwestern Pennsylvania fishing report, Sept. 19
  • Perch are getting into fall patterns. If you can find them, they are deep. Some perch have been caught at 60 feet off the Point. To the west of Erie look for perch anywhere between 60 feet and 70 feet, maybe as shallow as 57 feet at the Ohio border.
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 11:55:18 PM
  • Multi-state fishing group wants tougher laws
  • PORTLAND, Maine -- Regional fishing associations are uniting in an attempt to strengthen the laws that govern fisheries in federal waters. The groups describe themselves as "small boat commercial fishing groups" from around the country. They sent a letter
  • The Miami Herald
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 3:12:45 PM
  • Multi-state fishing group wants tougher laws
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Regional fishing associations are uniting in an attempt to strengthen the laws that govern fisheries in federal waters. The groups describe themselves as "small boat commercial fishing groups" from around the country. They sent a ...
  • San Antonio Express-News
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 10:12:06 AM
  • US recommends restrictions on cod fishing in Gulf of Maine
  • Federal regulators recommended a host of emergency restrictions Wednesday to protect the Gulf of Maine’s declining cod fishery, including expansion of existing inshore spawning closures. The New England Fishery Management Council’s Groundfish Oversight ...
  • The Boston Globe
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 7:34:37 AM
  • Veterinary clinic, Fish & Wildlife release eagle back into the wild
  • 2, after receiving a second report from the public about a sick bird along the Connecticut River. He said he checked in with the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department (as most of the river belongs to New Hampshire) and then kayaked about a mile north from
  • Bennington Banner
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 4:57:08 AM
  • Learn how to fish the Cape Cod Canal
  • Learn how to fish the Cape Cod Canal for striped bass Monday, September 29, 7:00 p.m. at this month's Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association (RISAA) meeting at the West Valley Inn, West Warwick. Fishing expert Roy Levya will talk about tips and tactics
  • Warwick Beacon
  • -
  • 9/17/2014 8:28:54 PM
  • Federal panel to issue cod fish ruling
  • SOUTH PORTLAND (AP) — A key federal panel is set to make a recommendation about the future of the Gulf of Maine’s declining cod fish stock. Thank you for reading some of our articles, please login or subscribe if you would like to read more.
  • The Times Record
  • -
  • 9/17/2014 2:59:37 PM
  • State Fish and Game officials host hunting talks
  • CONCORD, N.H. (AP) — The New Hampshire Fish and Game Department is hosting several free talks ahead of this year's deer hunting season. The first starts Wednesday at 7 p.m. at the Fish and Game headquarters in Concord. The talk start off with deer ...
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 9/17/2014 5:26:57 AM
  • Maine makes emergency rule to save fishing gear
  • MOUNT DESERT ISLAND, Maine (AP) — Maine regulators are implementing an emergency change to fishing rules off of Mount Desert Island to prevent gear conflict between herring fishermen and lobstermen. The state Department of Marine Resources says the ...
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 9/17/2014 4:22:32 AM
  • Going fishing in Maine
  • Kennebec River, Maine — See if you can guess what all these things have in common: smallmouth bass, grass, net, bottom, drift boat, tree limbs, wooden shingle, Popsicle stick and guide’s right trouser leg. Give up so soon? That inclusive list above are ...
  • Gazette Net
  • -
  • 9/17/2014 4:08:13 AM
  • Southington Hopes To Improve Crescent Lake Fishing
  • The eight fish attracters are being provided to the town by a sport fishing advocacy group called Connecticut B.A.S.S. Nation. The group is using a Shimano/B.A.S.S. grant to buy the artificial structures. It placed eight in Echo Lake in Watertown a few ...
  • Courant
  • -
  • 9/16/2014 11:57:40 PM
  • Federal panel to issue cod fish ruling
  • SOUTH PORTLAND, Maine (AP) -- A key federal panel is set to make a recommendation about the future of the Gulf of Maine's declining cod fish stock. Scientists at the U.S. National Marine Fisheries Service say the amount of cod spawning in the Gulf is ...
  • WGME
  • -
  • 9/16/2014 7:54:17 PM
  • Maine Makes Emergency Rule To Save Fishing Gear
  • MOUNT DESERT ISLAND, Maine (AP) — Maine regulators are implementing an emergency change to fishing rules off of Mount Desert Island to prevent gear conflict between herring fishermen and lobstermen. The state Department of Marine Resources says the ...
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 9/16/2014 12:23:19 PM
  • Maine makes emergency rule to save fishing gear
  • MOUNT DESERT ISLAND, Maine (AP) — Maine regulators are implementing an emergency change to fishing rules off of Mount Desert Island to prevent gear conflict between herring fishermen and lobstermen. The state Department of Marine Resources says the ...
  • San Francisco Gate
  • -
  • 9/16/2014 8:41:25 AM
  • Video: Rescuers free whale entangled in fishing gear
  • Video: Rescuers free whale entangled in fishing gear A humpback whale off the coast of Bar Harbor, Maine, is finally free after being entangled in fishing gear. Check out this story on rgj.com: http://on.rgj.com/1s4cpng
  • Reno Gazette-Journal
  • -
  • 9/16/2014 12:48:58 AM
  • Shep On Fishing: Plenty of bluefish out there to be caught
  • With a couple days of mild conditions, we should hear more about ocean fishing over the next few days. The Women's Surf Fishing Club of New Jersey runs its 30th annual contest Saturday on Brigantine beach. It is open to any six-person team - male and ...
  • Press of Atlantic City
  • -
  • 9/15/2014 10:25:48 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Cambridge, MA (2139)

Updated on 06:45 AM

Cambridge, MA (2139)

Updated on 06:45 AM

Weather condition icon

70°F 

Feels like: 70°F

Wind:270° 14 Kt
Humidity:55% 
Dew Point:53°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:31 AM 

Sunset: 06:41 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.