Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Man wins VT lifetime hunting, fishing prize
  • The Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department says 60-year-old Gary K. Robertson of Loris of South Carolina is the winner in a drawing of 4,474 lottery tickets bought this year. The annual drawing was held this week in Montpelier. Robertson said winning the ...
  • Burlington Free Press A Gannett Company
  • -
  • 12/20/2014 9:04:45 AM
  • Maine 2015 fishing regulations now available
  • AUGUSTA- The 2015 Open Water and Ice Fishing Law Book is now available from licensing agents throughout Maine. Anglers should be aware that a limited number of copies were printed incorrectly, resulting in pages 23 and 24 being placed between pages 36 and
  • Daily Bulldog
  • -
  • 12/19/2014 1:02:10 PM
  • Syracuse's best sushi: Where to get your raw fish fix in Central New York
  • SYRACUSE, N.Y. -- Sushi is polarizing. Some purists scoff at rolls loaded with spicy mayo and fried tempura, while others shudder at the thought of swallowing cold, raw fish. Some use chopsticks. Others use their hands. Many watched "Jiro Dreams of Sushi .
  • Syracuse Post-Standard
  • -
  • 12/19/2014 6:57:05 AM
  • US fishery begins MSC assessment
  • The fishery is located in US Atlantic exclusive economic zone (EEZ) waters in the Gulf of Maine and Georges Bank region, and covers all fish harvesters in the groundfish complex managed by the New England Fisheries Management Council (NEFMC) under the ...
  • World Fishing
  • -
  • 12/17/2014 12:43:04 PM
  • Climate change driving fish north, Rutgers research shows
  • What fishermen have seen for years has now been confirmed – and mapped – by a group of Rutgers researchers, that warmer ocean waters have caused fish to seek their ideal temperatures farther north. For decades, New Jersey fishermen have noticed the ...
  • New Jersey Online
  • -
  • 12/16/2014 1:05:43 PM
  • Will possible weekend snowstorm in New York turn into a 'fish storm?'
  • Syracuse, N.Y. -- Meteorologists along the East Coast are keeping an eye on a potential winter storm this weekend. It's too early to tell if the storm will develop, and, if so, exactly where it will strike, but the National Weather Service is already ...
  • Syracuse Post-Standard
  • -
  • 12/15/2014 11:55:19 AM
  • Site tracks fish moves
  • US fishermen are increasingly aware of the impacts of climate change thanks to the changing nature of their catches – vessels in the Gulf of Maine, for example, have been catching longfin squid far north of the usual range for that species; while ...
  • Fish News
  • -
  • 12/15/2014 10:00:48 AM
  • Fish limit law in Massachusetts lousy for anglers
  • I went out this spring with friends to catch a couple of stripe bass for the freezer and was very successful. The limit was two fish per day but those days are gone! The Division of Marine Fisheries and the Atlantic States Council of Fisheries have decided
  • Lowell Sun
  • -
  • 12/14/2014 6:34:23 AM
  • Hunting and fishing planner, Dec. 14
  • If you can brave the winter weather, area trout streams have some water in them, thanks to recent rains, and nymphs and streamers have worked for fly anglers. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission is slated to stock trout Tuesday in Kaercher Creek Dam
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 12/14/2014 12:00:41 AM
  • Tech Company Gives Young Boy Make-A-Wish Fishing Trip Of A Lifetime
  • She and her 8-year-old left their Renton home around 4:00 a.m. for a fishing trip. Channel 4 Action News first met Bryan Dwyer in 1994 during a Make-A-Wish trip to Maine to watch whales. At the time, he was battling a rare form of cancer. Fast forward ...
  • jobs.aol.com
  • -
  • 12/13/2014 5:48:27 PM
  • Raffle: Win a fish-friendly ice shack
  • How can we make it fun to help Maine’s fish? Build a “fish friendly” ice shack, raffle it off and use the proceeds to upgrade snowmobile crossings so fish can have clear passage. The proceeds from the first raffle last year already have paid the way ...
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 12/13/2014 4:55:21 AM
  • Berks fishing and hunting: Dec. 12
  • Fly anglers are having sporadic success with nymphs and streamers. Slate Run cited Trout Unlimited is featuring Pennsylvania's Slate Run in a new report highlighting outstanding public fishing and hunting areas in the Central Appalachian region that are at
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 12/11/2014 11:55:54 PM
  • Discounted fishing licenses now available in Montgomery County
  • There’s good news for people who enjoy fishing. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission has reduced the price of fishing licenses for the 2015 season. As of Dec. 1, prices were reduced by about 5 percent, or $1, for resident and non-resident annual ...
  • Norristown Times Herald
  • -
  • 12/11/2014 4:53:33 PM
  • Emerging black sea bass fishery up for discussion
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — A federal regulatory board is discussing parameters for next year's recreational black sea bass fisheries in Maine and New Hampshire. The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council is taking up the issue at a meeting in Baltimore.
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 12/11/2014 1:54:36 PM
  • Fishing Best Bets: Plenty of fish to be caught
  • The Guy party from Maine released lots of gag grouper including several of keeper size, while boxing two nice hogfish, some fat mangrove snapper and “all the porgies and grunts you’d ever want,” bottom fishing Monday with shrimp in 45 to 50 feet of ...
  • The News-Press
  • -
  • 12/11/2014 8:53:57 AM
  • Proposed Changes to Fishing Regulations Could Impact Maine Fishermen
  • Proposed changes to fishing regulations could impact Maine fishermen who operate in federal waters. The Department of Marine Resources hosted a meeting in Ellsworth Wednesday night to answer questions related to what the New England Fishery Management ...
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 12/11/2014 4:29:06 AM
  • Pa reduces cost of fishing licenses for December
  • HARRISBURG, PA (WPMT)- Just in time for the holiday season, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission has reduced fishing license prices in an effort to highlight the affordability of the sport. Under its “Catch the Value” initiative, the price of ...
  • Fox43
  • -
  • 12/8/2014 9:50:36 PM
  • Mass. lawmakers press feds for next phase of fishing aid
  • The letter from Warren, Markey and Keating also addressed the recent emergency measures that will effectively shutter the Gulf of Maine to all cod fishing for the rest of this fishing season, as well as much, if not all, of the 2015 season that begins next
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 12/8/2014 6:23:01 PM
  • Bayonne native self-publishes book about fishing in the NJ/NY area
  • When Arthur Kosakowski started taking an interest in fishing as a teenager, he couldn't find much information on the activity in the New York/New Jersey area. So after years of familiarizing himself with the Hudson County fishing scene, the 23-year-old ...
  • New Jersey Online
  • -
  • 12/5/2014 9:58:20 AM
  • Ready for ice fishing? Outdoor Insider
  • Outdoor News Inc., publisher of locally written fishing and hunting outdoor newspapers in seven Great Lake states, including Pennsylvania Outdoor News, has kicked off the ice fishing season with a series of features for hardwater anglers that includes gear
  • Penn Live
  • -
  • 12/5/2014 9:08:14 AM
  • Erie-area fishing report for weekend of Dec. 5-7
  • Some pike have been reported from the river. At the Allegheny Reservoir, the better walleye fishing has been on the reservation, while some walleye have been caught in Pennsylvania water. Inland lakes in Pennsylvania have been mostly ignored during deer ..
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 12/5/2014 12:25:40 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Albany, NY (12207)

Updated on 16:37 PM

Albany, NY (12207)

Updated on 16:37 PM

Weather condition icon

29°F 

Feels like: 29°F

Wind:0° 2 Kt
Humidity:75% 
Dew Point:22°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:21 AM 

Sunset: 04:20 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.