Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife seeking donations on tax returns
  • The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife is reminding Vermonters they can help support projects involving nongame species by making donations on their state tax returns. The Nongame Wildlife Fund helps conserve some of Vermont's most threatened wildlife
  • The Miami Herald
  • -
  • 2/14/2016 9:20:52 AM
  • Dick Pinney's Guide Lines: Open water fishing, even in winter, is great
  • One other suggestion: Last year, when there seemed to be no smelt in Great Bay or its tributaries during the ice fishing season, there were some great catches being made across the border at the York (Maine) River near the Scotland Bridge area. We've never
  • Union Leader
  • -
  • 2/14/2016 7:54:58 AM
  • Maine Game Wardens warn ice fishers ahead of "Free Fish Weekend"
  • WINDHAM, Maine (NEWS CENTER) -- With "Free Fishing Weekend" in full swing, Maine Game Wardens urge ice fishers to be safe when going out on frozen bodies of water. District Game Warden Michael Pierre said Saturday that while it is not often that people ...
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 2/14/2016 3:01:28 AM
  • Maine Game Wardens warn ice fishers ahead of "Free Fish Weekend"
  • WINDHAM, Maine (NEWS CENTER) -- With "Free Fishing Weekend" in full swing, Maine Game Wardens urge ice fishers to be safe when going out on frozen bodies of water. District Game Warden Michael Pierre said Saturday that while it is not often that people ...
  • WLBZ 2
  • -
  • 2/14/2016 1:14:06 AM
  • 'Amazing' day for fishing at the Rowe Memorial derby in Wilton
  • Pre-sold tickets tallied 91 adult and 51 youth participants. Borthwick called that a good response. According to the Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife list of permitted fishing derbies, the Wilton event offers more than $1,500 worth of priz
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 7:23:21 PM
  • Northeast Fishing and Hunting Show comes to CT Convention Center
  • The state’s largest fishing and hunting takes over the capital city this weekend. Fine feathered friends will be at the Connecticut Convention Center for the Northeast Fishing and Hunting Show on Saturday and Sunday. Lorrie Shumacher with Talons!
  • Eye Witness News 3
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 10:55:06 AM
  • Fishing all about the confidence factor
  • “That’s the question,” said Lortz. “The answer is experience.” A licensed Coast Guard captain and upstate New York fishing guide with NY Northcountry Bassin’, Lortz took first place at the 2011 Bassmaster Weekend Series at Lake Erie. In his ...
  • Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 9:43:31 AM
  • Outdoors notebook: Fish for trout now on year-round waters
  • Why wait for April to satisfy that trout-fishing jones? Approved Trout Water Open to Year-Round Fishing regulations are in effect on more than a dozen waterways in Southwestern Pennsylvania. Fish for trout all year long at: (Allegheny County) North Park ..
  • Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 9:43:31 AM
  • Fishing for information
  • The idea for this symposium, said Jordan Allison, president-elect of the Pennsylvania Chapter of the American Fisheries Society, was to present information on the collaborative research that has been going on to answer some of the questions about the river
  • Daily Item
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 6:23:06 AM
  • Southern tier fly fishing: Arctic blast, fly tying, rod building
  • The following are fly fishing events for the upcoming weeks of February: As they say with New York, ‘if you don’t like the weather, wait a minute’. After some incredibly cold and snowy weather, we’ll do a bit of warming up during the week ahead.
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 1:58:14 AM
  • Knicks' coach firing leaves Kevin Durant fishing for answers
  • TORONTO — Firing Derek Fisher couldn’t have helped New York’s slimming chances of landing the big fish in the free agency pond. Kevin Durant said he was “shocked” when he learned the Knicks canned his former teammate on Monday, and then called ...
  • New York Daily News
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 12:18:01 AM
  • Knicks coach's firing leaves Kevin Durant fishing for answers
  • TORONTO — Firing Derek Fisher couldn’t have helped New York’s slimming chances of landing the big fish in the free agency pond. Kevin Durant said he was “shocked” when he learned the Knicks canned his former teammate on Monday, and then called ...
  • New York Daily News
  • -
  • 2/13/2016 12:18:01 AM
  • 2016 Fish Fry Directory: Find a fish fry near you
  • Looking for a fish fry near you? Below is our latest directory of churches and organizations that are hosting fish fries across the Western Pennsylvania region for Lent 2016. Is your church, school or community organization holding a Fish Fry this year?
  • WTAE Pittsburgh
  • -
  • 2/12/2016 7:31:41 PM
  • Fishing seminars figure prominently into Expo schedule
  • 5 p.m. Capt. Rick Woerner, Carnivore Sport Fishing, presents Bucktailing Trophy Fluke The most popular target for anglers along the Raritan and New York Bight, trophy fluke opportunities abound in the deep water areas in Ambrose and around Sandy Hook.
  • Asbury Park Press
  • -
  • 2/12/2016 2:59:40 PM
  • White shark’s diet may include biggest fish of all: whale shark
  • Gregory Skomal, head of the Massachusetts Shark Research Program, says his money would be on scavenging. “They’re well known for scavenging large whales, and I imagine they would also take advantage of other large dead fish,” he says. And although ...
  • New Scientist
  • -
  • 2/12/2016 1:40:56 PM
  • With frigid weekend temperatures, ice fishing should heat up
  • Of course, the only keeper fish from there are trout. At the recent board meeting, the Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission (PF&BC) adopted a regulatory amendment that extends catch and release regulations on Leaser Lake to all fish except trout.
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 2/12/2016 12:07:53 PM
  • Fish Frys See Increase In Takeout Orders Due To Frigid Temperatures
  • PITTSBURGH (KDKA) — Church fish frys in Western Pennsylvania are a big deal. Every Lent, hundreds of fish dinners are prepared every Friday in church basements across our area. It’s hard to keep people away. But at some churches, the weather apparently ...
  • CBS Pittsburgh
  • -
  • 2/12/2016 10:49:08 AM
  • Fishing regulations waived at Pecks Pond
  • The temporary regulations of keeping all fish regardless of season and size take effect immediately and will remain in place until further notice by the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC). These changes will stay in effect until the lake is fully
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 2/12/2016 8:11:39 AM
  • FBI: Washington boys located in Mexico in safe condition
  • Ever-popular in the western New York area is the fish fry, and with so many different fish fry joints to choose from, we put together a list of some popular locations. In Buffalo: Outside of Buffalo: Advertisement
  • WIVB
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 11:57:44 PM
  • Free fishing weekend Feb. 13-14
  • Augusta — The Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife offers a free fishing weekend for Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 13-14. Any person may fish for free on Maine's waterways, with the exception of anyone who has had their license suspended or revoke
  • Village Soup
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 11:43:25 PM
  • Fishing show slated for Feb. 26-28
  • The New England Saltwater Fishing show is slated for Thursday, Feb. 26 through Sunday, Feb. 28 at the Rhode Island Convention Center in Providence. This year the show has over 225 exhibitors including tackle, rods, reels, electronics, charter guides ...
  • Cranston Online
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 11:29:06 PM
  • Fish Forecast: Anglers beat conditions for week of big catches
  • 2. Lower Niagara River A 16.5-pound brown came from Troy Zokey of Pennsylvania while fishing with Capt. Matt Yablonsky of Wet Net Charters. Fishing was a little slow on Sunday but the action slowly started to improve on Monday and they picked their way ...
  • Niagara Gazette
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 8:08:40 PM
  • Fishing instructors wanted
  • MONTPELIER >> The Fish and Wildlife Department is seeking volunteers who would like to become Let's Go Fishing instructors so they can pass on Vermont's fishing tradition to the next generation of Vermonters. The department will be hosting a one-day ...
  • Bennington Banner
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 7:25:43 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Gloucester, MA (1930)

Updated on 16:49 PM

Gloucester, MA (1930)

Updated on 16:49 PM

Weather condition icon

8°F 

Feels like: -8°F

Wind:300° 11 Kt
Humidity:60% 
Dew Point:-3°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:41 AM 

Sunset: 05:08 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.