Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Prices for PA fishing licenses reduced starting on Cyber Monday
  • Beginning on Cyber Monday, December 1, and lasting to the end of the month, Pennsylvania anglers can purchase three-year and five-year fishing licenses at $3 and $5 off the regular price. Also, annual licenses are $1 off anytime throughout the 2015 season.
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 11/26/2014 5:11:21 PM
  • New Fishways in Maine Increasing Fish Habitats
  • US - As part of its Maine Headwaters Project, the Atlantic Salmon Federation (ASF) has completed two fish passage projects in the Penobscot watershed and in the East Machias watershed to directly benefit Atlantic salmon, alewives, blueback herring, eels ..
  • The Fish Site
  • -
  • 11/25/2014 9:34:24 AM
  • Pennsylvania fishing licenses discounted for first time
  • It's that time of year when outdoors enthusiasts' thoughts turn to ... fishing? In any case, starting Monday — Pennsylvania's opening day of firearms season for white-tailed deer — anglers can snag a discount on three- and five-year fishing licenses in ...
  • Lehigh Valley Live
  • -
  • 11/25/2014 6:56:55 AM
  • Maine's scallop fishing season begins in a week
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) -- Maine's scallop season begins in one week with state regulators again focusing efforts on rebuilding the fishery. Regulators say their 10-year rotational management plan for scallops in one of Maine's three scalloping zones will be
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 11/24/2014 8:48:28 PM
  • New Fishways in Maine Increase Fish Habitat, Says Atlantic Salmon Federation
  • Of the estimated 2,000 dams in the State of Maine, over 90 percent are located in tributary streams where critical spawning habitat for migratory fish is found. Many of these dams no longer serve their original purpose, have no fishways and are often a ...
  • University Chronicle
  • -
  • 11/24/2014 7:15:25 PM
  • PA Reduces Prices of 2015 Fishing Licenses Starting Cyber Monday
  • It's the first time in the history of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) that the agency has reduced the price of a license. "This is a historic moment," said PFBC Executive Director John Arway. "In the past when we needed to increase the ...
  • Yahoo News
  • -
  • 11/24/2014 6:03:50 PM
  • Coast Guard Aids Fishing Vessel Off Maine Coast
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Coast Guard crews by air and sea and a good Samaritan came to the rescue of a flooded fishing vessel off the Maine coast. The Coast Guard’s Northern New England Command Center in Portland, Maine received a distress call just ...
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 11/24/2014 5:49:31 PM
  • PA Reduces Prices Of 2015 Fishing Licenses Starting Cyber Monday
  • It's the first time in the history of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) that the agency has reduced the price of a license. "This is a historic moment," said PFBC Executive Director John Arway. "In the past when we needed to increase the ...
  • The Street
  • -
  • 11/24/2014 4:30:46 PM
  • Maine's scallop fishing season begins in a week
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) -- Maine's scallop season begins in one week with state regulators again focusing efforts on rebuilding the fishery. Regulators say their 10-year rotational management plan for scallops in one of Maine's three scalloping zones will be
  • WGME
  • -
  • 11/24/2014 2:43:24 PM
  • Coast Guard aids fishing vessel off Maine coast
  • PORTLAND, Maine — Coast Guard crews by air and sea and a good Samaritan came to the rescue of a flooded fishing vessel off the Maine coast. The Coast Guard's Northern New England Command Center in Portland, Maine received a distress call just after 5 a.m .
  • Boston Herald
  • -
  • 11/23/2014 4:10:29 PM
  • Coast Guard aids fishing vessel off Maine coast
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Coast Guard crews by air and sea and a good Samaritan came to the rescue of a flooded fishing vessel off the Maine coast. The Coast Guard's Northern New England Command Center in Portland, Maine received a distress call just after ..
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 11/23/2014 11:24:09 AM
  • New color for fishing license button
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s (PFBC) popular fishing license button will have a new color for the 2015 fishing season. Nearly 5,000 votes were cast in an online ballot this fall, and by an overwhelming level of popularity, pink has been ...
  • Times-Leader
  • -
  • 11/23/2014 5:04:46 AM
  • How does the government count the fish?
  • Massachusetts Governor-elect Charlie Baker, concerned about sharp restrictions on cod fishing in the Gulf of Maine, has openly questioned whether the federal government is accurately tallying the iconic species. “My continued concern about this,” he sa ...
  • The Boston Globe
  • -
  • 11/22/2014 1:31:12 AM
  • New cod fishing rules adopted to remedy stock decline
  • Newport, RI — Responding to scientific information indicating that Gulf of Maine cod, an inshore stock of fish that has been harvested by local fishermen for generations, has declined to historic low levels, the New England Fishery Management Council ...
  • The Camden Herald
  • -
  • 11/21/2014 6:50:20 PM
  • Don’t eat gas station fish, says health department
  • The Rhode Island Department of Health released a pretty helpful warning on Thursday: Don’t eat fish from a gas station. Especially from one in Providence. According to health officials, inspectors found a specific Shell station was selling unlabeled fish .
  • Death And Taxes
  • -
  • 11/21/2014 2:32:38 PM
  • choice foggy otherwise fish louis vuitton sale uk
  • Credited i received introduced to clams, wh o informed me and also get scallops out of complicated bedford, little scallops from nantucket, littlenecks out of rhode island, sand erie carp that make contemporary gefilte fish as well as oysters from g reat .
  • Voci di Brescia - Il Corriere della Sera
  • -
  • 11/21/2014 6:47:21 AM
  • Berks fishing and hunting: Nov. 21
  • Many anglers are winterizing their boats and waiting for the ice fishing season. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission stocked trout in Antietam Lake Nov. 13 as part of its winter stocking program; Kaercher Creek Lake is scheduled for trout stocking ..
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 11:59:20 PM
  • Fishing licenses going down $1
  • State residents will save $1 on a fishing license in 2015, a discount the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission hopes will spark an increase in license sales. Beginning Dec. 1, fishing licenses will cost $21.70 for residents ages 16 and older. Anglers can
  • The Times Tribune
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 1:00:46 PM
  • Fish Tales: Richard Beal builds a net for an uncertain future
  • To protect what it considers to be a highly imperiled cod stock, NOAA last Thursday instituted a litany of rolling closures of prime inshore groundfishing areas in the Gulf of Maine, most of them in close proximity to Cape Ann and right in the wheelhouse .
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 12:24:58 PM
  • N.E. Fishermen Gain Small Change In New Cod Fishing Rules
  • BOSTON — New England fishermen claim a small victory over new regulations on cod fishing in the gulf of Maine. The New England Fishery Management Council has rejected a motion that would have effectively closed all waters from Cape Cod to Portland ...
  • WBUR
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 11:20:33 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Woonsocket, RI (2895)

Updated on 20:27 PM

Woonsocket, RI (2895)

Updated on 20:27 PM

Weather condition icon

snow showers

29°F 

Feels like: 25°F

Wind:340° 3 Kt
Humidity:100% 
Dew Point:29°F
Visibility:6+ mi
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:50 AM 

Sunset: 04:13 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.