Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Pass Modern Fish Act
  • According to the National Marine Fisheries Service, saltwater recreational fishing in Connecticut supports 3,357 local jobs and has a sales impact of $366 million. The Modern Fish Act would improve angler access by giving federal managers more appropriate
  • Hartford Courant
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 10:17:00 PM
  • Debt Clock Ticking
  • Then I must go to St. Louis for a day, too. In August, I go to Grand Lake Stream, Maine for the Camp Kotok economists gathering/fishing trip. Then I have an Ashford, Inc. board meeting in Beaver Creek where Shane and I will spend an extra couple of days at
  • MauldinEconomics.com
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 9:52:00 PM
  • Farm fresh fish available at Micmac hatchery in Caribou
  • The 34,000 gallon indoor fish farm supports more than 30,000 brook trout hatched from native Maine eggs. Various tanks and pools hold from 1-3-inch fry up to 18-inch fish that weigh up to three pounds, all kept in constantly circulating fresh recycling ...
  • Fiddlehead Focus
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 11:27:00 PM
  • Don't Be 'Shell'fish: Give NH Turtles a Helping Hand
  • Why did the snapping turtle cross the road? Maybe to get to your backyard to lay their eggs. According to the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department, it's that time of year when they are on the move. The tank-like turtles leave their usual haunts and range
  • NH1
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 5:01:00 PM
  • New York State youth bass fishing championships held on Cayuga Lake
  • Two pairs of Central New York high school anglers will be representing New York at the 2017 B.A.S.S. High School Championships on Kentucky Lake at Paris, Tenn. in early August. The New York State BASS Nation state high school and junior high school ...
  • Upstate New York
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 3:58:00 PM
  • Go fish: June 9 is Free Fishing Day
  • Vermont’s annual, statewide Summer Free Fishing Day is Saturday, June 9, and it will be highlighted by a free family fishing festival in Grand Isle as well as opening day of the state’s regular bass fishing season. “Vermont’s Free Fishing Day ...
  • Shelburne News
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 3:56:00 PM
  • Fish Passage Research Helps Fish Get to Spawning Grounds
  • The Blackstone River in Rhode Island is where one of the Nation’s first fish passages was built back in 1714 to help fish navigate past manmade obstructions so they could complete their instinctual migration cycles. The Blackstone River in Rhode Island ...
  • Environmental News Network
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 12:37:00 PM
  • Vermont FWD Cautions Against Release of Aquarium Fish or Plants
  • ESSEX, Vt. – Keeping an aquarium with tropical fish and plants can be fun and educational. But, releasing these fish or plants outdoors can be harmful to native species and is prohibited by Vermont law according to the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 8:36:00 AM
  • Vermont: VFW to Host Discussion June 20 on Berlin Pond Fishing Regs
  • BERLIN VT – The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is hosting a public discussion on Berlin Pond fishing regulations on Wednesday, June 20 from 6:30 to 8 p.m. in the Fish & Wildlife Department Annex building at 190 Junction Road in Berlin, across from ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 8:35:00 AM
  • How to slow an invasive species? Turn it into gourmet food
  • PORTLAND, Maine — If we eat them, will they go away? Unfortunately for foes of the green crabs that plague New England shellfish, the answer is probably "no." But that's not stopping a group of scientists, fishermen, chefs and others from getting ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 1:53:00 AM
  • A Seafood Hater Chases Fish in Maine
  • GROWING UP IN MAINE, I learned that to gain respect you have to present yourself with a certain measure of pluck. I’d steeled my nerves many times as a kid: swimming in 40-degree water, bushwhacking through impenetrable forests and playing soccer against .
  • The Wall Street Journal
  • -
  • 6/6/2018 4:30:00 PM
  • Vermont Issues Sea Lamprey Notice
  • From the VT Fish & Wildlife Dept.: VT Fish & Wildlife is reminding anglers and the general public as a whole to avoid disturbing spawning sea lamprey that may currently be found in the Connecticut River and several of its tributaries. “Sea lamprey are ...
  • New England Boating & Fishing
  • -
  • 6/6/2018 3:54:00 PM
  • The Best Fishing Father’s Day Gifts We’ve Seen This Year
  • Even when they aren’t fishing, they can daydream of their favorite species with this Orvis series of U.S.-made, Maine artist-designed pint glasses. Get him two and you’ll have something to toast with on Father’s Day (Another tip: There’s 10% off a ...
  • Wide Open Spaces
  • -
  • 6/5/2018 9:03:00 PM
  • Connecticut Port Recycles Fishing Waste for Materials and Energy
  • The Connecticut port of Stonington has become the latest to participate in the Fishing for Energy partnership, a program that provides commercial fishermen a cost-free way to recycle old and unusable fishing gear. The Connecticut port of Stonington has ...
  • Waste to energy
  • -
  • 6/5/2018 4:37:00 PM
  • Gearing up for fly fishing road trips
  • The venerable tradition of the fly-fishing road trip even predates personal vehicles – in the late 1800s, anglers would hop onto railroad cars and head north into the trout camps of Maine, Michigan, and Canada. Today, savvy road-tripping anglers make ...
  • Gear Institute
  • -
  • 6/5/2018 4:34:00 PM
  • Maine land-based salmon farm appoints first managers
  • The land-based Atlantic salmon producer is moving forward with its plans in Maine. The land-based Atlantic salmon producer is moving forward with its plans in Maine. Full access to all content published on IntraFish.com Full access to latest news across ..
  • Intrafish
  • -
  • 6/5/2018 12:18:00 PM
  • Pennsylvania FBC to Sponsor "Days of Summer Giveaway"
  • HARRISBURG, Pa. – The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) has partnered with “The Rest of PA,” a consortia of local tourism entities and Bass Pro Shops in Harrisburg to sponsor a giveaway that includes a two-day getaway package and an Ascend ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/5/2018 7:44:00 AM
  • Annual Rotary Fishing Classic wraps up
  • PLATTSBURGH — Tracey Gaudette, of Milton, Vermont, held on to the lead Sunday in the Lake Trout division throughout the weekend with his 14 lb., 2.5 oz. catch on Friday in the 32nd annual Rotary Fishing Classic. In the Salmon division, Pat Aragosa ...
  • Press-Republican
  • -
  • 6/5/2018 5:23:00 AM
  • Martinez father, son catch big summer flounder in A.C.
  • His last drum trip resulted in nine fish. One of his latest trips included Dr. Eleanor Ann Bochenek, who is a delegate on the New Jersey Marine Fisheries Council. Eleanor enjoyed the outing by catching a 60-pound drum she said she was going to enjoy for ..
  • The Press of Atlantic City
  • -
  • 6/4/2018 11:43:00 PM
  • The Ugly Fish That Sings Its Own Song
  • Left: Erica Staaterman with a baby larval snapper (Credit: Erica Staaterman) Right: Simon Brandl diving off a shore in Maine. (Jonathan Rodemann) While the idea of fish having individual voices might seem surprising (Staaterman and Brandl’s study was the .
  • Smithsonian Magazine
  • -
  • 6/4/2018 6:00:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 10705

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.