Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Seeing The Forest For The Trees
  • How I miss his guidance and words of encouragement. It is about sharing a trout stream in Vermont with a mink and being so interested in the mink that I forgot I was there to fish. It is about the slap of a beaver’s tail first thing in the morning as ...
  • odumagazine.com
  • -
  • 12/14/2017 6:29:00 PM
  • Feds look to cut fishing quota for butterfish by 40 percent
  • PROVIDENCE, Rhode Island (AP) — The federal government is recommending reducing the commercial fishing quota for butterfish by more than 40 percent in the coming year. Butterfish are small fish that are used for food and bait. They're caught along the ...
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 12/14/2017 2:55:00 PM
  • Permanent hunting and fishing license reduced for seniors
  • MONTPELIER — The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is reminding hunters, anglers and trappers of changes to permanent licenses that go into effect starting Jan. 1, 2018. A permanent license is currently available free to Vermont residents 70 or older.
  • Addison County Independent
  • -
  • 12/14/2017 2:45:00 PM
  • State hunting, fishing licenses for 2018 now available
  • The state offers a range of hunting and fishing opportunities. Maine is nearly as large as all the other New England states combined, with more than 17 million acres of forested land, 6,000 lakes and ponds and 32,000 miles of rivers and streams.
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 12/14/2017 12:22:00 PM
  • Free Ice Fishing Seminar Jan 10 at Concord, N.H.
  • He has fished the waters of New Hampshire for more than thirty years. He conducts fishing seminars from Maine to Minnesota and guides hundreds of ice anglers each year from around the world in search of lake trout and white perch.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/14/2017 10:37:00 AM
  • Springfield Smoked Fish recalls salmon after Listeria detected
  • Springfield Smoked Fish of Springfield, MA, distributed an undisclosed amount of the implicated “Nova Salmon” to retailers in Rhode Island and Connecticut, according to the recall notice posted Wednesday on the Food and Drug Administration’s website.
  • Food Safety News
  • -
  • 12/14/2017 5:23:00 AM
  • Springfield Smoked Fish Recalls Salmon
  • The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is advising consumers that Springfield Smoked Fish of Springfield, Massachusetts is recalling its 1-pound packages of Pre-scliced Nova Salmon because they may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes.
  • ri.gov
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 9:32:00 PM
  • New York, NY 10014
  • [{"quote":"At Fish, the bar is dim, the beer is flowing, and the illusion of waterfront dissolution.","from":"New York Times","source":"http://www.nytimes.com/restaurants/1002208001391/fish/details.html","date":""},{"quote":"An anomaly on a tourist-trap ..
  • Tasting Table
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 5:40:00 PM
  • Mary's Fish Camp
  • [{"quote":"The simple, well prepared seafood dishes...keep the place humming.","from":"New York Times","source":"http://www.nytimes.com/restaurants/1002207989519/marys-fish-camp/details.html","date":""},{"quote":"Another lobster roll on the block, this one
  • Tasting Table
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 5:40:00 PM
  • New Hampshire Fish And Game Free Ice Fishing Talk Coming in January
  • He has fished the waters of New Hampshire for more than thirty years. He conducts fishing seminars from Maine to Minnesota and guides hundreds of ice anglers each year from around the world in search of lake trout and white perch.
  • onthewater.com
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 4:57:00 PM
  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife offers tips to bird feeders
  • MONTPELIER, Vt. — The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife is offering bird feeding enthusiasts some tips about feeding their avian friends during the winter. The department's migratory bird biologist John Buck recommends people only feed birds during .
  • WRAL.com
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 11:09:00 AM
  • How to Tie Flies for Fly Fishing
  • At present I tie flies only for myself and for friends who go trout and salmon fishing here in Maine but, in the near future, I plan to start selling my creations once again to earn some extra money. It's an absorbing and profitable craft at which you ...
  • Mother Earth News
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 7:47:00 AM
  • Maine: Buy Licenses for 2018 Online
  • A new year of hunting and fishing opportunity is just around the corner! The 2018 hunting and fishing licenses are now available for purchase online or at any of the more than 800 licensing agents statewide. The state of Maine offers a wide range of ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 7:45:00 AM
  • Vermont Ice Fishing Clinics are Scheduled
  • If you want to learn more about ice fishing be sure to mark your calendar for one of these upcoming clinics. Learning how to participate in an outdoor activity can be challenging, and ice fishing is a good example. Knowing this, the Vermont Fish & Wildlife
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 7:45:00 AM
  • Four Fish
  • Admittedly, Greenberg is a fish guy. As a youngster he avidly fished for bass, first in a pristine pond near his Connecticut home; then, as a teenager, he took to the sea in a beat-up aluminum boat. “I thought of the sea,” he writes, “as a vessel of ...
  • bookpage.com
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 12:55:00 AM
  • The Founding Fish
  • McPhee spends time with ichthyologists, anatomists and fish behaviorists in locations as disparate as Pennsylvania and Bosnia-Herzegovina. He also learns the art of making the complex darts used to catch the fish. More than any time in recent memory ...
  • bookpage.com
  • -
  • 12/13/2017 12:55:00 AM
  • Ghostfish Brewing Expands Distribution to Vermont
  • SEATTLE — Ghostfish Brewing is excited to announce its new partnership with Vermont Beer Shepherd to bring its boundary-pushing craft beers to Vermont, expanding Ghostfish’s distribution from the Pacific Northwest to the Northeast. “VT Beer Shepherd ...
  • Brewbound
  • -
  • 12/12/2017 9:24:00 PM
  • Vermont Fish & Wildlife to host ice fishing clinics
  • VERMONT - Interested in learning more about ice fishing? The Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is holding a few ice fishing clinics for those who are interested. “Our ice fishing clinics will be held from mid-January to mid-February with the possibility .
  • My Champlain Valley FOX44 & ABC22
  • -
  • 12/12/2017 6:57:00 PM
  • Two Florida Fishing Trips Catching Big Bass on Lake Okeechobee
  • Two Florida Fishing Trips can keep you excited for what is to come. I had the pleasure of fishing with Tom McCartney and Mitch Skop traveling from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and New Jersey. It was a two boat trip with Captain Mike Groshon who fished with ...
  • bassonline.com
  • -
  • 12/12/2017 2:50:00 PM
  • It Takes a Village to Raze a Dam
  • Since 2009, the Service and partners have removed or replaced more than 507 barriers to fish passage from Maine to West Virginia, reconnecting more than 4,020 miles of rivers and streams and 19,300 acres of wetlands. Partners across the Northeast have ...
  • usfwsnortheast.wordpress.com
  • -
  • 12/11/2017 5:09:00 PM
  • Scallopers Seek Tagged Shellfish on Maine Fishing Grounds
  • DENNYSVILLE, Maine (AP) There’s buried treasure on the scalloping grounds of Maine. The Maine Department of Marine Resources is asking scallop harvesters to keep their eyes open for scallops that carry a special tag. The tags were placed on the ...
  • Newsradio WGAN
  • -
  • 12/11/2017 2:33:00 PM
  • Vt. Fish and Wildlife hosts informational moose meetings
  • There are many challenges and hardships facing Vermont's moose, prompting questions about the longevity of the population. Interested in learning more? You can attend one of three informational moose meetings hosted by the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Departm
  • My Champlain Valley FOX44 & ABC22
  • -
  • 12/11/2017 12:15:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 6810

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.