Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Millions of Dead Fish Found in New Jersey Creek
  • Nearby residents have been complaining about the stench coming from the rotting fish, ABC-owned station WABC in New York reported. However, Hajna said the incident was “nothing extraordinary” and “part of a natural cycle.” “There’s nothing much ...
  • mycentraloregon.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 6:47:44 PM
  • Dead fish fill NJ creek
  • Hundreds of thousands of dead fish wash up in a New Jersey creek, presenting a pungent problem for residents . Linda So reports. From the air, it's hard to tell what's covering the water at Lentze Marina in Keansburg, New Jersey. Some boat owners were ...
  • Reuters
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 4:53:12 PM
  • New Jersey: Dead Fish Hoards Overwhelm Keansburg Marina With Stench
  • Hundreds of thousands of dead fish wash up in a New Jersey creek, presenting a pungent problem for residents . Linda So reports. Thousands of dead fish washed into a marina in Keansburg, New Jersey, following a massive fish kill in a nearby creek.
  • onenewspage.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 4:46:02 PM
  • WATCH: Keansburg fish clean up
  • The fish will be buried in the Monmouth County landfill in Tinton Falls. Courtesy: News 12 New Jersey Check out this story on app.com: http://on.app.com/2bnrZ8G
  • Asbury Park Press
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 4:24:34 PM
  • Several hundred thousand dead fish wash up in New Jersey creek
  • KEANSBURG, N.J., Aug. 24 (UPI) --Several hundred thousand dead fish have washed up in a central New Jersey marina's creek in the past week, wildlife officials said. The fish in Waackaack Creek, which peaked Saturday, are peanut bunker -- the name ...
  • United Press International
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 3:12:59 PM
  • New Jersey Marina Inundated With Dead Fish
  • This week in Keansburn, New Jersey, hundreds and hundreds of dead fish floated into the marina. Bob Considine of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, stated, “We’re talking hundreds of thousands of fish, if not millions of fish.
  • onenewspage.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 2:51:30 PM
  • Fish Fraud: Something Fishy Is Happening With the Labeling of Seafood
  • In South Florida, king mackerel – a fish that's on the Food and Drug Administration's "do not eat" list for sensitive groups such as women of reproductive age and young children because it's high in mercury – was being sold as grouper, and in New York ...
  • US News Health
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 1:47:05 PM
  • Hundreds of thousands of dead fish are washing up in New Jersey
  • All of that is dead fish, not gravel. nynjbaykeeper/Instagram Thousands of dead fish have washed up onto the Waackaack Creek and a nearby beach in Keansburg, New Jersey since Monday, making the area's coast smell like a sewer. Wildlife officials are ...
  • The Business Insider
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 1:04:08 PM
  • Special fishing opportunities offered across Pennsylvania on Labor Day
  • HARRISBURG — The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission is offering two special fishing opportunities to entice adults and kids to fish on Labor Day, Sept. 5. The first is a $1 license for adult residents and non-residents. The license — good for Labor ...
  • Meadville Tribune
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 1:04:08 PM
  • New Jersey: Dead Fish Hoards Overwhelm Keansburg Marina With Stench
  • A New Jersey marina was recently overcome by hundreds of thousands of dead fish. "It looked like ice when we first pulled up," boater Art Lynch told CBS New York. "We didn’t know what it was." New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection officials ...
  • News Max
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 12:06:52 PM
  • Hundreds Of Thousands Of Dead Fish Have Washed Ashore In New Jersey
  • Hundreds of thousands of dead fish washed ashore in Keansburg, New Jersey, yesterday, covering tidal areas and a busy marina with their rotting corpses. Wildlife officials believe the small peanut bunker fish had been fleeing larger predators when they ran
  • Gothamist
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 9:22:13 AM
  • Mosquito-Eating Fish Will Be Given Away at Hunterdon 4-H Fair
  • The fish eat the insects that carry dangerous diseases such as West Nile Virus, Eastern Equine Encephalitis and, although very unlikely in New Jersey, the Zika virus. “This first ‘Adopt a Minnow’ program is intended as another way to show the ...
  • tapinto.net
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 8:39:16 AM
  • New Jersey hot weather sees thousands of dead fish wash up on shoreline
  • Droves of dead bunker fish have washed up on the shores of New Jersey The fish are also floating by the thousands in bays and waterways The marine life was killed by sweltering weather and increased plant life Officials said this is the second 'fish kill .
  • newsgrio.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 7:49:10 AM
  • Hundreds of thousands of dead fish wash into US marina
  • The 7.5cm to 10.5cm peanut bunker fish completely surrounded the boats docked at the marina in Keansburg, New Jersey. "It looked like ice when we first pulled up," boat owner Art Lynch told CBS2. "We didn’t know what it was." Thousands of dead peanut ...
  • 9news.com.au
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 7:06:13 AM
  • Thousands of fish wash up in New Jersey
  • Hundreds of thousands of fish, commonly known as peanut bunker fish, have washed up dead in a New Jersey creek. CBS News 4:54 4 hrs ago
  • MSN
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 6:16:07 AM
  • Microwaved fish dish is fast, healthful
  • Years ago I was traveling in New York, and I popped in to a random restaurant across from my hotel. I asked for a menu recommendation, and my waiter insisted on Claypot Fish, a simple dish of cod, tomatoes, onion, potatoes and lemon baked in a small ...
  • Honolulu Star Advertiser
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 6:01:48 AM
  • New Jersey Marina Inundated With Dead Fish
  • This week in Keansburn, New Jersey, hundreds and hundreds of dead fish floated into the marina. Bob Considine of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, stated, “We’re talking hundreds of thousands of fish, if not millions of fish.
  • ALLMEDIANY
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 5:04:32 AM
  • John Linehan, synonymous with the fishing industry, dies at 94
  • Linehan, who died Aug. 14 at the age of 94. Not a fisherman himself, the Lewiston, Maine native arrived in New Bedford in 1951 after serving in the military and graduating from Bates College, class of 1953. Linehan wore many hats in his long career ...
  • South Coast Today
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 3:10:00 AM
  • Thousands of fish die in New Jersey due to low oxygen levels
  • Hundreds of thousands of fish became trapped close to the shore in New Jersey and died due to a lack of oxygen, the BBC reports. The fish, which are known as peanut bunker fish, were trapped in the creek by bigger fish in Raritan Bay and have completely ..
  • trueviralnews.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 3:02:50 AM
  • Millions of Dead Fish Found in New Jersey Creek
  • Millions of dead fish recently turned up in Waackcaack Creek in Keansburg, New Jersey, according to an official with the state's Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP). The dead fish were all Atlantic menhaden, also known as bunker, NJDEP spokesman
  • ABC News
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 2:12:44 AM
  • Thousands of fish have washed up dead in New Jersey
  • Hundreds of thousands of fish became trapped close to the shore in New Jersey and died due to a lack of oxygen, the BBC reports. The fish, which are known as peanut bunker fish, were trapped in the creek by bigger fish in Raritan Bay and have completely ..
  • Mashable
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 1:01:09 AM
  • Thousands of fish die in creek in New Jersey
  • NEW JERSEY (FOX 5 NEWS) - The foul stench of dead fish has enveloped part of Keansburg, New Jersey, as hundreds of thousands of dead fish washed up on beaches and clogged the water of a local creek. The small bait fish, called peanut bunkers, likely died .
  • fox5ny.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 12:46:50 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Waterbury, CT (6702)

Updated on 10:10 AM

Waterbury, CT (6702)

Updated on 10:10 AM

Weather condition icon

thunderstorms

83°F 

Feels like: 85°F

Wind:220° 7 Kt
Humidity:57% 
Dew Point:66°F
Visibility:5 mi
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:13 AM 

Sunset: 07:22 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.