Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • WATCH: Man Goes Ice Fishing, Pulls Out Bird From Hole
  • A man ice fishing on a frozen lake in Pennsylvania got quite the surprise when he pulled a duck out of the water. His friend got it on video. While his friend called him over, filmer Nicholas Colangelo pulled out his smartphone to capture what his friend .
  • heavy.com
  • -
  • 3/4/2015 9:13:02 PM
  • Maine Regulators Enact New Restrictions For Smelt Fishing
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Maine is making it more difficult to fish for smelts in an effort to help the wriggling fish rebuild populations that have plummeted in the state and elsewhere in New England. A Maine advisory committee unanimously decided Tuesday ..
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 3/4/2015 4:26:42 PM
  • WATCH: Man Goes Ice Fishing; Pulls Out Bird From Hole
  • A man ice fishing on a frozen lake in Pennsylvania got quite the surprise when he pulled a duck out of the water. His friend got it on video. While his friend called him over, filmer Nicholas Colangelo pulled out his smartphone to capture what his friend .
  • heavy.com
  • -
  • 3/4/2015 11:26:04 AM
  • Vermont Fish and Wildlife reminds of fishing shanty removal
  • MONTPELIER — The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife is reminding ice anglers that they need to get their fishing shanties off lakes and ponds before March 29. State law requires all fishing shanties be removed by the last Sunday of March. All ...
  • Rutland Herald
  • -
  • 3/4/2015 8:12:47 AM
  • Maine regulators enact new restrictions for smelt fishing
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Maine is making it more difficult to fish for smelts in an effort to help the wriggling fish rebuild populations that have plummeted in the state and elsewhere in New England. A Maine advisory committee unanimously decided Tuesday ..
  • Seacoast Online
  • -
  • 3/4/2015 7:22:41 AM
  • New smelt fishing restrictions in Maine
  • BOWDOINHAM (WGME) -- The state has decided to cut back on smelt fishing. In the early 1980's, smelt numbers were twice what they are today. And biologists say they want to protect the plummeting smelt populations in our rivers and streams. So they've ...
  • WGME
  • -
  • 3/4/2015 5:49:37 AM
  • Maine regulators set new restrictions on smelt fishing
  • Maine is making it more difficult to fish for smelts in an effort to help the fish rebuild populations that have plummeted in the state and elsewhere in New England. A Maine advisory committee unanimously decided Tuesday the state will enact the new ...
  • Portland Press Herald
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 11:58:52 PM
  • Fishing crews still playing waiting game for disaster aid
  • Sawyer has benefited from working aboard the 90-foot Sammyjo out of Boston, a metal-hulled boat with enough size and reach to get out past the Gulf of Maine to Georges Bank, where it's had success harvesting monkfish, dabs and some haddock. "We've done ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 2:40:31 PM
  • Maine regulators to vote on smelt fishing shutdown on Tuesday
  • PORTLAND, Maine — The future of Maine smelt fishing is up for a key vote that could restrict the harvesting of the wriggling fish. A Maine advisory committee was set to decide Tuesday if the state will enact new regulations to protect the declining ...
  • The Republic
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 11:12:56 AM
  • Learn to fly-fish March 21
  • The Caldwell Creek Chapter of Trout Unlimited and educational staff from Pennsylvania Sea Grant and Presque Isle State Park will provide instructions. Thanks to Fish USA for sponsoring this event. Food and beverages will be available for purchase at the ..
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 12:00:03 AM
  • Rockland cutter frees fishing vessels from Bremen harbor ice
  • BREMEN, Maine — Icebound fishing vessels in Bremen got a helping hand from the U.S. Coast Guard when the Rockland-based cutter Tackle came to town on an ice-breaking mission Feb. 24. The 65-foot small harbor ice breaker was operating near the Bremen ...
  • Bangor Daily News
  • -
  • 3/2/2015 11:17:06 PM
  • Several Scallop Fishing Areas To Close In Maine Today
  • LUBEC, Maine (AP) — Nine Maine scalloping fishing areas are ready to close for the season due to the volume of catch. The closures are set to begin Monday and include scallop-rich Cobscook Bay. Some of the areas, including the St. Croix River, will ...
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 3/2/2015 4:43:24 PM
  • Several scallop fishing areas to close in Maine today
  • LUBEC, Maine (AP) -- Nine Maine scalloping fishing areas are ready to close for the season due to the volume of catch. The closures are set to begin Monday and include scallop-rich Cobscook Bay. Some of the areas, including the St. Croix River, will remain
  • WGME
  • -
  • 3/2/2015 10:02:32 AM
  • Fishing Blind
  • This was on the Susquehanna River, about 20 miles North of Harrisburg Pennsylvania, said Jeff Lupinacci. It was a very foggy morning and we started fishing using the sense of sound and touch only. Drifting downriver I hooked into this sweet smallmouth bass
  • playak.com
  • -
  • 3/2/2015 9:41:03 AM
  • Fish and Game working on its next 10-year plan
  • New Hampshire Fish and Game officials are crafting their next 10-year game management plan and are seeking input from the public. The current plan expires at the end of this year. The goal of the plan is to set regional population goals for moose ...
  • Concord Monitor
  • -
  • 3/1/2015 4:41:36 AM
  • A Wicked good fish story in Lynn
  • An East Lynn native, Kliss grew up fishing off Marblehead with his father. He opened a fish processing business in Portland, Maine, in 1994, quickly prospering in tuna and sea urchin sales. Market changes sent him to Lynn in 2000, where he operated out of
  • Daily Item
  • -
  • 2/27/2015 2:56:36 AM
  • Ice freeze fishing boats in Friendship Harbor
  • FRIENDSHIP, Maine (NEWS CENTER) -- Nearly everyone in Maine is sick and tired of the ice and cold and nowhere is that more true than in Friendship. In the fishing town, most of the boats haven't been able to get out for three weeks, because they've been ..
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 2/26/2015 11:00:22 PM
  • NOAA, fishing industry find rare common ground on cod actions
  • The period for public comment ends Monday on the fishing sectors' proposal to trade cod allocation for the elimination of some restrictive elements of the emergency cod measures NOAA Fisheries instituted last November in the Gulf of Maine. So, barring ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 2/26/2015 3:07:55 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Nashua, NH (3060)

Updated on 02:09 AM

Nashua, NH (3060)

Updated on 02:09 AM

Weather condition icon

°F 

Feels like: °F

Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:15 AM 

Sunset: 05:36 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.