Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Renewing a North Woods spring fishing tradition
  • The year was 1975, and I had just finished my first year at the University of Maine. An opportunity became available ... I caught a nice 18-inch brookie within the first hour of fishing, but that was the only fish any of us caught. I always like to stay ..
  • Bangor Daily News
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 12:58:47 PM
  • On the Water Magazine: Stripers making big waves
  • The striped bass migration has hit its peak, and big fish have settled in from Rhode Island to Maine. Head to the shore ... South Shore The full moon on Tuesday brought bigger tides and better fishing to the Cape Cod Canal. Schools of stripers from ...
  • Boston Herald
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 6:03:36 AM
  • Beach Bound: 5 hidden gems in coastal Maryland, Delaware towns
  • There are more golfing, charter fishing ... Mac's Fish House at 3720 Lighthouse Road, Selbyville, Del. Call (302) 436-2445 or visit facebook.com/CaptainMacSFishHouse. WEST OCEAN CITY, MD. >> The joke was that local watermen advertised their haul as "Maine
  • York Daily Record
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 4:01:55 AM
  • Eighty-pound Jersey boy hauls 600-pound sturgeon out of Fraser River
  • Instead, the New Jersey boy reeled in the largest fish he’s ... “This is a once-in-a-lifetime fish.” Matthew Clive of Great River Fishing, the guide company the father and son hired for their trip, estimates the sturgeon was about 75 years old.
  • Globe and Mail
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 11:29:54 PM
  • 9-year-old fisherman nets big catch on summer fishing trip to B.C.
  • A 9-year-old boy from New Jersey has quite the summer tale to tell. On a fishing expedition with his father to B.C., he made a catch for the history books. He caught a 270-kilogram sturgeon, but decided to cut the fish some slack. Jennifer Tryon has the st
  • Global News
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 10:18:19 PM
  • An American’s Guide to Fishing in Canada
  • Ontario and British Columbia are the top 2 fishing destinations in Canada, owing to their diverse and bountiful fish species populations and beautiful landscapes. Trophy fish are a big catch — a 9-year-old from New Jersey caught a 270kg Great White ...
  • University Chronicle
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 9:49:41 PM
  • Smeared again
  • If the mayor of a fishing village decried shark attacks, and the headline in the next day’s paper read, “Mayor opposes fish,” you might think the paper had it in for him. That’s about where Bernie Sanders, the Vermont senator running for president ...
  • Boulder Weekly
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 9:49:41 PM
  • Pocono family calendar for Friday, July 3
  • For general information, call 570-242-9923. Family Fishing Part 1 of 2: 1 to 2 p.m. July 10, Clymer Library Building, 115 Firehouse Road, Pocono Pines. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission will teach kids ages 5 to 12 how to be a smart angler.
  • Pocono Record
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 9:28:12 PM
  • 'Becoming an
  • "My children grew up hiking, swimming and fishing in our local state parks and I'm so pleased to join with the Division of Fisheries and Wildlife to offer other Massachusetts families ... and * How to catch a fish. "The "Becoming an Outdoors Family ...
  • Nashoba Publishing
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 8:09:28 PM
  • Milford Recreation Department offers free fishing class
  • Topics to be presented: Terminology, natural baits, casting, identification of fish, tying knots ... in conjunction with the Connecticut Aquatic Resource Education Program, is offering a free fishing class, July 15, 6 to 8 p.m., at the Margaret Egan ...
  • Milford-orange Bulletin
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 6:14:56 PM
  • Canada. A nine-year-old boy hooks Dinosaur-sized Sturgeon on the Fraser
  • The Rothmans were out on the water for two more days. They fish on Thursday July 2nd before they fly back home to Atlantic City, New Jersey on Friday. Over the past five years, Great River Fishing Adventures have landed four monster-sized sturgeon during .
  • BYM News & Magazine
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 5:53:27 PM
  • Omega Protein Downgraded by Zacks (OME)
  • Finally, Zacks upgraded shares of Cal-Maine Foods ... and fish soluble. Omega Shipyard owns and operates a drydock facility in Moss Point, Mississippi that is used to provide shore side maintenance for Omega Protein’s fishing fleet and third-party ...
  • wkrb13.com
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 4:56:11 PM
  • New Jersey fugitive arrested for unlicensed fishing
  • A Middletown man considered a fugitive of New Jersey was arrested and charged with unlicensed fishing near St. Georges, Fish & Wildlife Natural Resources Police said. Robert J. Ballinghoff, 22, was charged with unlicensed fishing on the C&D Canal on June .
  • Delaware Online
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 4:56:11 PM
  • Outdoors: Nothing like clamming for dinner
  • A P Fish Company on Grafton Street is selling steamers for $5.99 ... Most of our clams today are trucked in from Maine because most of our local clam sets have disappeared. Barnstable shellfish authority Tom Marcotti believes the precipitous demise of ...
  • Worcester Telegram & Gazette
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 4:49:02 PM
  • FDA clears drug for leading form of cystic fibrosis
  • The twice-a-day pill had sales of $464 million last year, according to the Cambridge, Massachusetts company ... In preparing for the holiday weekend, the Florida Fish and Wildlife Commission is talking about the boating crash and offering boaters advice ..
  • WSVN-TV
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 4:34:43 PM
  • Fishing regulations receiving pressure
  • The ASMFC makes coastal fishing regulations for many of the species we fish in Rhode Island including striped bass, summer flounder, black sea bass, tautog and a host of others. The preliminary agenda includes important Management Board meetings for tautog
  • Warwick Beacon
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 3:51:46 PM
  • 'Jaws' made great whites villains but great whites rebounding
  • Decades of unprecedented fishing pressure thinned their ranks ... When great whites were depleted, gray seals exploded in coastal Massachusetts, and the seals depleted striped bass, cod and other fish populations. Great white's range In recent years ...
  • FLORIDA TODAY
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 3:01:39 PM
  • Boy, 9, catches monster sturgeon in Canadian river
  • "Kegan kept saying he didn't believe it," said Matthew Clive of Great River Fishing Adventures. "He was thrilled, just ecstatic." Rothman and his dad, Dan, came to Vancouver from New Jersey on Sunday ... one of the biggest fish ever to be pulled out ...
  • aol.co.uk
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 2:25:52 PM
  • Shark's unique trek could help save the species
  • Along the way, Jiffy Lube2 spent a few days lazing along the surface of the Atlantic near Cape Cod, basking in the sun and gorging on passing fish. In the past month, she has spent most of her time between Washington, D.C. and New York City, where water ..
  • Sun Sentinel
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 2:11:33 PM
  • Nine-Year-Old Catches Massive 600-Pound Sturgeon on Fraser River
  • He and his dad Dan travelled from New Jersey for a sturgeon fishing adventure with Great River Fishing Adventures. On Monday, June 29 th, their first day out, Kegan wrangled himself the massive fish that looks like something from Jurassic Park.
  • kelownanow.com
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 2:04:23 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Academy, NJ (7102)

Updated on 17:26 PM

Academy, NJ (7102)

Updated on 17:26 PM

Weather condition icon

rain showers

72°F 

Feels like: 72°F

Wind:60° 6 Kt
Humidity:68% 
Dew Point:61°F
Visibility:6 mi
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:26 AM 

Sunset: 08:31 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.