Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Fly-fishing at Slippery Rock Creek
  • Slippery Rock Creek in Wayne Township was recently stocked with both brown and rainbow trout and is the only Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s catch and release fly-fishing location that is open year round.
  • Ellwood City Ledger
  • -
  • 3/27/2017 12:08:00 AM
  • State panel seeks historic designation for city’s fish pier
  • The Massachusetts Historical Commission has nominated the Boston Fish Pier for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places. Secretary of State William Galvin says the designation will raise awareness of the historical importance of the facility.
  • 7NEWS
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 10:28:00 PM
  • Scientists puzzled by mercury jump in Great Lakes fish
  • Mercury levels also increased in lake trout in one sampling spot in Lake Ontario and also in Lake Superior. New York state has for decades had advisories recommending that men and older women limit consumption of lake trout and other fish and women of ...
  • Democrat and Chronicle
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 9:19:00 PM
  • FishOn: Cod docufilm features Gloucester cast
  • The one documentary already completed is “Sacred Cod,” which examines the New England cod fishery through the lens of its history and influence, ultimately detailing the collapse that led to the current fishing crisis in the Gulf of Maine. The film has ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 9:15:00 PM
  • NH Fish and Game accepting applications for moose hunt lottery
  • CONCORD (AP) — New Hampshire is accepting applications for this year's moose hunt lottery. Applications for the lottery cost $15 for residents and $25 for non-residents and are available online at huntnh.com or from any Fish and Game Department license ...
  • nh1.com
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 4:23:00 PM
  • Tie it right and tight or risk losing that fish
  • With three weeks until the opening of Pennsylvania’s statewide trout season, there’s time for beginners to practice and for veterans to tighten up those knot-tying skills. “Talk to light tackle and fly fishermen about the biggest fish they’ve ...
  • Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 4:07:00 AM
  • Cod fishing catches plummet in waters off New England
  • The Sacred Cod is the nickname of a wood carving of the fish that hangs in the Massachusetts State House. That state remains the center of the nation's Atlantic cod fishery, but the business is in jeopardy there, too. Catch fell from nearly 100 million ...
  • The China Post
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 3:59:00 AM
  • Fly Fishing Expo brings thoughts of spring
  • BETHEL — "Anyone can tie flies," said Sean McCormick of Blue Heron Fly Fishing as he plucked hairs from a piece of deer hide at Saturday's Western Maine Fly Fishing Expo. He said he has taught the art to many people who did not think they had enough ...
  • Sun-Journal
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 7:10:00 PM
  • ME scallops fishing area closed amid conflict
  • "We have a lot of fishermen who are very happy about it being closed", said Ben Martens, executive director of the Maine Coast Fishermen's Association, which represents numerous smaller boats. Regulators announced the closure Wednesday after small boat ...
  • techknowbits.com
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 3:08:00 PM
  • New England Scallop fishing area to be closed down amid harvest conflict
  • Scallop fishing is being shut down off the coast of Maine. Regulators are being urged to change rules that ME fishermen say favor only the bigger scallop operations. The Bangor Daily News reported that the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ..
  • nyhetsbanken.info
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 1:50:00 PM
  • 4.2 million fish ready: Pennsylvania trout season set to open
  • Rachael Frazier stood on the banks of the Wissahickon Creek with her toddler son Logan, both ready to take part in a military-scale operation few outside the fishing community know about: stocking waterways for the April 1 start of trout season in ...
  • Philadelphia Daily News
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 4:00:00 AM
  • For Walton guide, fishing's a way of life
  • “I grew up fishing,” said Foster, sharing that his childhood was spent at his grandparents’ camp on the northern border of Maine. “I’ve been going up there fishing my whole life, since I was a baby.” On his Reel Catskills blog, Foster ...
  • Daily Star
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 10:36:00 PM
  • Cod fishing catches plummet in waters off New England
  • New Hampshire fishermen brought more than 2 million pounds (90,718 kilograms) of cod to land in 1997. That dropped to 44,701 pounds (20,276 kilograms) in 2015. Rhode Island's total dropped from 474,908 pounds (215,414 kilograms) to 138,891 pounds (63,000 .
  • Free Lance-Star
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 10:20:00 PM
  • 2017 Northeast Fishing & Hunting Show in Hartford
  • Taking place at the Connecticut Convention Center, the three-day event kicks off Friday, March 31, and runs through Sunday, April 2. Among the main attractions is the 5,000-gallon Hawg Trough Fish Tank. On Friday, catch Connecticut resident/fishing expert
  • Connecticut Post
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 7:42:00 PM
  • Cod fishing catches plummet in waters off New England
  • New Hampshire fishermen brought more than 2 million pounds (90,718 kilograms) of cod to land in 1997. That dropped to 44,701 pounds (20,276 kilograms) in 2015. Rhode Island's total dropped from 474,908 pounds (215,414 kilograms) to 138,891 pounds (63,000 .
  • Bryan College Station Eagle Theeagle
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 6:55:00 PM
  • ITA Removes Certain Vietnamese Cos. From Fish Duty Review
  • Law360, New York (March 24, 2017, 2:44 PM EDT) -- The U.S. Department of Commerce's International Trade Administration announced Friday that is removing certain exporters from its administrative review of an anti-dumping duty order on frozen fish fillets .
  • Law 360
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 6:45:00 PM
  • Cod fishing catches plummet in waters off New England
  • The Sacred Cod is the nickname of a wood carving of the fish that hangs in the Massachusetts State House. That state remains the center of the nation's Atlantic cod fishery, but the business is in jeopardy there, too. Catch fell from nearly 100 million ...
  • The Sun Chronicle
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 5:58:00 PM
  • More free fishing
  • Based on Governor Andrew M. Cuomo’s signed legislation in 2014 authorizing additional statewide free fishing days, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) is proposing four free sport fishing days be added to complement the ...
  • Post-Star
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 5:41:00 PM
  • Cod fishing catches plummet in waters off New England
  • ROCKPORT, Maine (AP) — The cod isn't so sacred in New England anymore. The fish-and-chips staple was once a critical piece of New England's fishing industry, but catch is plummeting to all-time lows in the region. The decline of the fishery has made the ..
  • Chron
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 5:10:00 PM
  • Garceau: Spike Lee Goes Kap-Fishing
  • Heres Spike’s post…”The New York J-E-T-S Need A Quarterback, who Is The J-E-T-S Quarterback? Is My Man Joe Willie Namath Coming Back? Crazy Times We Live In Smells MAD Fishy To Me, Stinks To The High Heavens.” Spike’s right, every year the Jets ...
  • CBS Baltimore
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 4:48:00 PM
  • Crews scrape frozen fish product off turnpike overpass
  • KENNEBUNK, Maine (AP) — A truck spilled 3 inches of a smelly fish product on a highway overpass in Kennebunk and crews had to scrape off the frozen mess. Town Fire Chief Jeff Rowe tells the Portland Press Herald the truck exited the Maine Turnpike on ...
  • 7NEWS
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 3:39:00 PM
  • Scallop fishing closes off the coast of Maine
  • AUGUSTA, Maine (NEWS CENTER) - Scallop fishing is being shut down off the coast of Maine. Federal authorities made this controversial decision after a contentious season over the last three weeks. Part-time scallopers have been fighting with the larger ...
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 2:52:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 16701

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.