Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Lake Champlain fishing access closed for upgrades
  • SOUTH HERO, Vt. (AP) — The Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife says the John Guilmette (WIL'-met) fishing access area on Lake Champlain in South Hero is going to be closed for a minimum of two months while it is being upgraded. Once the upgrades are ..
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 5:28:24 AM
  • Vermont Fish & Wildlife Considers Restricting Hunters with Drones
  • The Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department wants to make it against the law to use unmanned aircrafts, or drones when hunting. MONTPELIER, Vt. - The Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department wants to make it against the law to use unmanned aircrafts, or drones ..
  • mychamplainvalley.com
  • -
  • 10/20/2014 7:13:58 PM
  • Vermont to celebrate 'fish trap' at hatchery
  • GRAND ISLE, Vt. (AP) — Vermont Fish and Wildlife officials are going to be marking a series of upgrades at the Ed Weed Fish Culture Station in Grand Isle that are designed to improve the restoration of landlocked Atlantic salmon in Lake Champlain.
  • The Caledonian Record
  • -
  • 10/20/2014 10:17:06 AM
  • The Waters Aren't Choppy Enough in 'Killer Fish'
  • Better still, it means you don’t have to spend 100 precious minutes of your life watching Killer Fish. Rating: DAVID MAINE is a novelist and essayist. His books include The Preservationist (2004), Fallen (2005), The Book of Samson (2006), Monster ...
  • PopMatters
  • -
  • 10/20/2014 6:56:40 AM
  • Channel, flathead latest ‘hot’ fish on Susquehanna River
  • That species is the often-underappreciated channel catfish. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission certainly recognizes the popularity of channel catfish by anglers as a sportfish and for its popularity as table fare. As such, the agency has developed a
  • Republican And Herald
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 3:37:25 AM
  • Fish salvage work at Lake Jean concludes
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission wrapped up its final week of fish salvage work at Lake Jean in Ricketts Glen State Park. The lake is scheduled to be drawn down this spring for repairs to the dam control tower. PFBC crews kept nets in the water ..
  • Times-Leader
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 2:04:22 AM
  • Hunting & Fishing Articles in Manchester
  • Ladies and Gentlemen!, do not forget that if you would like to fish from the ocean shore in New Hampshire that you must now registerwith the National Saltwater Angler Registry. Recent federal law mandates that each New Hampshire... Informed and experienced
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 12:16:59 AM
  • Group hopes to win fish fight with soul
  • Slowly, but inexorably, the battle for the Gulf of Maine fishery is being joined, as the specter of emergency measures looms in the wake of this summer’s unscheduled assessment that showed nothing short of Armageddon being visited on the region’s cod ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 10/18/2014 9:29:22 AM
  • New Hampshire offers breaking on hunting, fishing to nonresident students
  • CONCORD, New Hampshire — New Hampshire Fish and Game Department officials have called a public hearing on a new break being given to nonresident students on hunting and fishing licenses in the state. The session set for noon on Oct. 30 at the department ..
  • Daily Journal
  • -
  • 10/18/2014 3:45:46 AM
  • Moving Up the Food Chain: How “Trash Fish” Became the Main Course
  • But it wasn’t always this way. Hundreds of years ago, when fishermen in skiffs hauled in prolific amounts of cod from bountiful fisheries in the Gulf of Maine, nearly everything caught was considered a viable food source. As we became more affluent ...
  • The Quad
  • -
  • 10/17/2014 10:56:27 AM
  • Catching Giant Salmon and Celebrating the World’s Most Valuable Fish
  • Celebrations Across the Atlantic The banquet in Aberdeen was held in the wake of a gathering the week before on the other side of the Atlantic in Pennsylvania, USA. Here a group of anglers who have fished the Hofsá, Iceland for several decades were reunite
  • fishandfly.com
  • -
  • 10/17/2014 7:50:20 AM
  • Career Builder says fishing is the number 1 job in Maine
  • STATE WIDE (WGME) -- Career Builder says Maine’s fishing industry makes up 27 more times the state's job force than it does across the country. The website looked at the most common jobs in every state and found fishing is number on in Maine. Career ...
  • WGME
  • -
  • 10/17/2014 7:00:13 AM
  • Fishing Report: Process opened to examine fluke regulations
  • So you might say climate change has impacted this fishery in a positive way for Rhode Island fishermen. With this abundance shift and the importance of the species to commercial and recreational fishing in Rhode Island, fish managers believe it is time to
  • The Providence Journal
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 7:34:13 PM
  • Lobster Fishing in Maine
  • Do what you love, love what you do. It’s an age old quote, but it still applies today. So many people work in a profession that they don’t enjoy, but simply do it for the paycheck. I couldn’t live that way. This could be difficult for me because ...
  • Teen Ink
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 3:02:12 PM
  • Vermont to celebrate 'fish trap' at hatchery
  • GRAND ISLE, Vt. (AP) - Vermont Fish and Wildlife officials are going to be marking a series of upgrades at the Ed Weed Fish Culture Station in Grand Isle that are designed to improve the restoration of landlocked Atlantic salmon in Lake Champlain.
  • WCAX-TV
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 10:01:33 AM
  • Central New York's 'Big Fish of 2014' -- keep those photos coming!
  • Syracuse, N.Y -- Local anglers have landed some pretty impressive fish this fishing season. This photo gallery shows pictures of the " Big Fish of 2014." It's not over. We're currently in the midst of the annual fall salmon and steelhead runs on the Salmon
  • Syracuse Post-Standard
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 7:09:45 AM
  • Vermont to celebrate 'fish trap' at hatchery
  • GRAND ISLE, Vt. (AP) — Vermont Fish and Wildlife officials are going to be marking a series of upgrades at the Ed Weed Fish Culture Station in Grand Isle that are designed to improve the restoration of landlocked Atlantic salmon in Lake Champlain.
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 4:17:57 AM
  • Talk about big salmon -- check out this monster fish from Sweden!
  • For perspective, New York State records for a chinook and coho salmon are noteworthy as well. Two major fish records have been set in the Salmon River: the Great Lakes record chinook salmon (47 lbs. 13 oz.) and the world record Coho salmon (33 lbs.
  • Syracuse Post-Standard
  • -
  • 10/14/2014 9:12:38 AM
  • Video: Fishing season underway on the Salmon River
  • "It's the best fly fishing experience for salmon and steelhead species in the country," says Colleen Shevokas, who travels from Pennsylvania to Pulaski every October. Shevokas says it's not just the experienced anglers that are reeling in the big fish.
  • LocalSYR
  • -
  • 10/13/2014 6:03:32 PM
  • Peanut Bunker Bass Blitz | MFCC Member Fishing Trip Part #1
  • We had been walking for miles, as a group, through some of the most difficult striped bass fishing terrain in Massachusetts, with very little to show for it. MFCC faithful Jim Murphy and I, had finally found the fish, after hours of nothing. I was not sure
  • Milford Daily News
  • -
  • 10/13/2014 12:48:34 PM
  • Pennsylvania fishing commission wants to reel in people with price drop
  • From the food you purchase at the grocery store to the cost of a new car or truck, it seems like everything continues to climb in price. One item that won't be increasing in cost for 2015 is a Pennsylvania fishing license. In fact, the Pennsylvania Fish ..
  • Lehigh Valley Live
  • -
  • 10/12/2014 12:28:17 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Altoona, PA (16601)

Updated on 05:59 AM

Altoona, PA (16601)

Updated on 05:59 AM

Weather condition icon

42°F 

Feels like: 34°F

Wind:320° 13 Kt
Humidity:85% 
Dew Point:38°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:33 AM 

Sunset: 06:18 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.