Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Lil-Le-Hi trout nursery getting fish from Cabela's
  • Cressman said that the new fish will be placed in Pond No. 11, which is at the end of the fish pools. Cressman first checked with the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission and the fish biologist at Cabela's to make sure the nursery could accept the fish on
  • The Morning Call
  • -
  • 7/29/2014 3:27:18 AM
  • Local students win bass fishing high school state championship
  • ORRINGTON — Brewer Lake in Orrington was the site of the 2014 Student Angler Federation Maine State High School Bass Fishing Championship on July 19. The fishing duo of Hunter Pate and Jacob Gauvin captured the title with a weigh-in of 10.8 pounds.
  • Bangor Daily News
  • -
  • 7/28/2014 6:23:16 PM
  • Tierney, senators press for fishing aid
  • Members of the state’s congressional delegation have joined Massachusetts officials in urging NOAA to expedite the disbursement of the direct financial assistance to commercial fishermen that is part of the federal fishery disaster aid package.
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/28/2014 3:57:07 AM
  • Fish and Game Commission dropped ball on Asian carp evidence
  • News recently broke the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission shut down 84 Lakes because the owners said there is evidence of Asian carp. We won’t call it an infestation because, well, we just don’t know. While the Facebook page for the pay lake in ...
  • Observer-Reporter
  • -
  • 7/27/2014 4:41:15 AM
  • Fish oil is brain food
  • A TEAM of hospital researchers in Rhode Island, United States, have concluded that regular doses of fish oil could reduce brain atrophy and help seniors maintain cognitive function. The findings, published in the journal Alzheimer’s & Dementia ...
  • The Star Online
  • -
  • 7/27/2014 1:42:18 AM
  • Veterans appreciated with fishing tournament
  • SOUTH PORTLAND, Maine (NEWS CENTER) -- When a Navyman from Maine returned home from duty, he put together a fishing tournament to show appreciation for service men and women. Now in it's sixth year, the Veterans Appreciation Fishing Tournament was visited
  • WLBZ 2
  • -
  • 7/26/2014 11:40:36 PM
  • Veterans appreciated with fishing tournament
  • SOUTH PORTLAND, Maine (NEWS CENTER) -- When a Navyman from Maine returned home from duty, he put together a fishing tournament to show appreciation for service men and women. Now in it's sixth year, the Veterans Appreciation Fishing Tournament was visited
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 7/26/2014 11:40:36 PM
  • Outdoors: Maine largemouth bass fishing
  • Jim twitched the 5” Gary Yamamoto pumpkin with red flecks plastic worm through the dark water along the shoreline of the 1,170 acre Lake Wassookeag in Dexter, Maine. The surface of the water exploded as a fat green/bronze missile decided to go airborne.
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 7/25/2014 3:53:31 AM
  • FishOn! Northwestern Pennsylvania fishing report, July 25
  • Rough water continues to plague fishing on Lake Erie, but boats have been getting out and doing fair to well on the reasonably calm days. Perch have been hitting from The Point to the condos at 56 feet. Farther west, perch have moved into deeper water than
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 11:57:17 PM
  • Berks fishing and hunting
  • Kaercher Creek bass The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat commission reports that electrofishing test results at Kaercher Creek Dam in Hamburg indicate a good largemouth bass population in the lake. At total of 223 bass were captured during testing, and results .
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 11:57:17 PM
  • Berks fishing and hunting: July 25
  • Kaercher Creek bass The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat commission reports that electrofishing test results at Kaercher Creek Dam in Hamburg indicate a good largemouth bass population in the lake. At total of 223 bass were captured during testing, and results .
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 11:57:17 PM
  • Small Mouth In Lake Sebago
  • I am heading up to Maine in a couple days and I was wondering what kind of tactics would work up there right now. I was there last summer and absolutely killed it with a tube but it seems like the fishing is behind by a couple weeks. I have a float tube ..
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 7:40:47 PM
  • Scientists: Warming ocean waters affecting fishing industry
  • Scientists say the water in the Gulf of Maine is warming and that it is having an effect on the state's fishing industry. "We've gone through a period of really quite rapid warming over the last 10 years. So between 2004 and 2013, the Gulf of Maine warmed
  • WMTW
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 3:30:14 PM
  • David J. Hartill, 90: Veteran and BIW welder, loved fishing
  • He was employed for over 25 years as a welder at Bath Iron Works in Bath. Hartill enjoyed boating and fishing, both in Maine as well as on trips to Florida. He was predeceased by his wife, Carolyn Elaine (Allen) Hartill; a son, David Hartill Jr.; three ...
  • The Forecaster
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 3:41:34 AM
  • New Angler, Where Are The Largemouth?
  • I am building up my gear but would like some tips on finding the largemouth. I am from Maine (any other Mainer's here?) and my first time out in years I caught a monster largemouth (well it's the biggest fish I have ever caught, you can see it in my avatar
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 1:11:15 AM
  • New Member From Se Connecticut
  • Until recently though, I hadn't fished in over a decade or so. Recently I had the chance to go with my father-in-law three days in a row up in Maine for bass, and after catching several bass for the first time in years, I've decided I want to take up Bass
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 11:59:40 PM
  • Fishing On The Cape
  • The very fish that gives the Cape its name — cod — is in decline in the waters around Massachusetts and Gulf of Maine. A recent government assessment put the Cod population at less than one fifth of what scientists say is necessary to maintain a ...
  • Radio Boston
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 5:18:48 PM
  • Free Saltwater Fishing, Parking at State Beaches on Bay Day Sunday
  • In addition, all Rhode Islanders and visitors can fish in Rhode Island salt waters without a saltwater fishing license on Sunday, July 27. Free saltwater fishing for anglers is just one of the many activities available to the public on Bay Day.
  • Newport Patch
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 3:17:06 PM
  • Louis A. Atripaldi, 77: Longtime resident loved Maine fishing
  • PORTLAND — Louis Alphonso Atripaldi, 77, of Portland and Fort Meyers, Florida, died with his family at his side in Fort Meyers on July 12. Atripaldi was born in Portland on Jan. 26, 1937, a son of Vincenzo and Mary Atripaldi. He lived most of his life in .
  • The Forecaster
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 4:04:14 AM
  • Changes made to senior lifetime fishing licenses
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission took a first step toward raising new money, albeit one not everyone within the agency agreed. At their recent quarterly meeting, commissioners decided by an 8-2 vote to require all those who buy senior lifetime ...
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 7/21/2014 11:32:13 PM
  • DEP, fish commission probe sheen on Monongahela
  • The Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection and the state Fish and Boat Commission have been investigating an oily sheen on the Monongahela River near Pittsburgh. The sheen appeared Sunday morning near the W. D. Mansfield Bridge in Dravosburg.
  • WPXI
  • -
  • 7/21/2014 12:05:01 PM
  • Fish and Boat Commissioners not settled on wild vs. stocked trout
  • And if so, who decides that and how? That's something the Fish and Boat Commission is debating right now. Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commissioners addressed a lot of issues at their quarterly meeting this past week. The one they didn't may be most telling.
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 7/20/2014 1:07:39 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

East Norwalk, CT (6855)

Updated on 14:35 PM

East Norwalk, CT (6855)

Updated on 14:35 PM

Weather condition icon

77°F 

Feels like: 77°F

Wind:260° 6 Kt
Humidity:42% 
Dew Point:52°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:42 AM 

Sunset: 08:13 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.