Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Coast Guard aids fishing vessel off Maine coast
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Coast Guard crews by air and sea and a good Samaritan came to the rescue of a flooded fishing vessel off the Maine coast. The Coast Guard's Northern New England Command Center in Portland, Maine received a distress call just after ..
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 11/23/2014 11:24:09 AM
  • New color for fishing license button
  • The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s (PFBC) popular fishing license button will have a new color for the 2015 fishing season. Nearly 5,000 votes were cast in an online ballot this fall, and by an overwhelming level of popularity, pink has been ...
  • Times-Leader
  • -
  • 11/23/2014 5:04:46 AM
  • How does the government count the fish?
  • Massachusetts Governor-elect Charlie Baker, concerned about sharp restrictions on cod fishing in the Gulf of Maine, has openly questioned whether the federal government is accurately tallying the iconic species. “My continued concern about this,” he sa ...
  • The Boston Globe
  • -
  • 11/22/2014 1:31:12 AM
  • New cod fishing rules adopted to remedy stock decline
  • Newport, RI — Responding to scientific information indicating that Gulf of Maine cod, an inshore stock of fish that has been harvested by local fishermen for generations, has declined to historic low levels, the New England Fishery Management Council ...
  • The Camden Herald
  • -
  • 11/21/2014 6:50:20 PM
  • Don’t eat gas station fish, says health department
  • The Rhode Island Department of Health released a pretty helpful warning on Thursday: Don’t eat fish from a gas station. Especially from one in Providence. According to health officials, inspectors found a specific Shell station was selling unlabeled fish .
  • Death And Taxes
  • -
  • 11/21/2014 2:32:38 PM
  • choice foggy otherwise fish louis vuitton sale uk
  • Credited i received introduced to clams, wh o informed me and also get scallops out of complicated bedford, little scallops from nantucket, littlenecks out of rhode island, sand erie carp that make contemporary gefilte fish as well as oysters from g reat .
  • Voci di Brescia - Il Corriere della Sera
  • -
  • 11/21/2014 6:47:21 AM
  • Berks fishing and hunting: Nov. 21
  • Many anglers are winterizing their boats and waiting for the ice fishing season. The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission stocked trout in Antietam Lake Nov. 13 as part of its winter stocking program; Kaercher Creek Lake is scheduled for trout stocking ..
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 11:59:20 PM
  • Fishing licenses going down $1
  • State residents will save $1 on a fishing license in 2015, a discount the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission hopes will spark an increase in license sales. Beginning Dec. 1, fishing licenses will cost $21.70 for residents ages 16 and older. Anglers can
  • The Times Tribune
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 1:00:46 PM
  • Fish Tales: Richard Beal builds a net for an uncertain future
  • To protect what it considers to be a highly imperiled cod stock, NOAA last Thursday instituted a litany of rolling closures of prime inshore groundfishing areas in the Gulf of Maine, most of them in close proximity to Cape Ann and right in the wheelhouse .
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 12:24:58 PM
  • N.E. Fishermen Gain Small Change In New Cod Fishing Rules
  • BOSTON — New England fishermen claim a small victory over new regulations on cod fishing in the gulf of Maine. The New England Fishery Management Council has rejected a motion that would have effectively closed all waters from Cape Cod to Portland ...
  • WBUR
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 11:20:33 AM
  • Cost of fishing licenses going down
  • About 850,000 people bought licenses to fish in Pennsylvania this year, down from a peak of 1.2 million in 1990. “We can’t continue down the path of using the same business model,” Arway said. “This is an experiment.” If license sales increase by ...
  • Standard Speaker
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 8:28:45 AM
  • State lowers price of fishing licenses
  • About 850,000 people bought licenses to fish in Pennsylvania this year, down from a peak of 1.2 million in 1990. “We can’t continue down the path of using the same business model,” Arway said. “This is an experiment.” If license sales increase by ...
  • Citizen's Voice
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 8:00:07 AM
  • Fish Tales: Al Cottone hanging on, 'one month at a time'
  • Those fishing days, however, are becoming more imperiled. Pulling the plug Last Thursday, NOAA implemented immensely restrictive fishing measures that will shutter the western Gulf of Maine to groundfishing through much of the 2015 fishing season and ...
  • Newburyport Daily News
  • -
  • 11/20/2014 5:15:29 AM
  • Health Dept: Don’t eat gas station’s fish
  • PROVIDENCE, R.I. (WPRI) — The Rhode Island Department of Health is warning people not to eat fish sold at a gas station in Providence. Health officials said in a news release Wednesday night that inspectors found the fish at the Shell station at 136 ...
  • WPRI
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 10:48:56 PM
  • Federal regulators consider banning lobster fishing areas to save cod
  • The regulators are considering several steps – including closing some areas to all fishing during certain months – to protect cod stocks in coastal areas of the Gulf of Maine, where the cod population is at 3 to 4% of a level considered sustainable ...
  • undercurrentnews
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 5:41:07 PM
  • Federal council considering cod fishing restrictions
  • NEWPORT, R.I. (WPRI) — After an emergency move by federal officials last week to close commercial and recreational cod fishing in parts of the Gulf of Maine, the New England Fishery Management Council is in Newport this week mapping out a long-term plan ..
  • WPRI
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 2:06:23 PM
  • Federal regulators may vote on more cod fishing restrictions today
  • PORTLAND, Maine — Federal regulators are considering additional restrictions to the Gulf of Maine cod fishing industry. The New England Fishery Management Council is set to vote on the restrictions at a meeting in Newport, Rhode Island, on Wednesday.
  • Daily Journal
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 10:03:00 AM
  • Fish Tales: Joe Orlando — 'I had to lay off my own son'
  • It's about to get worse. Last Thursday, NOAA instituted emergency measures to protect the cod stock in the Gulf of Maine. Those measures centered on a series of rolling, monthly closures that will shutter prime inshore fishing areas and, according to ...
  • Salem News
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 9:55:50 AM
  • Scientists Gather to Discuss Eel Aquaculture Development
  • If feasible, eel aquaculture production could lead to a significant increase in marine jobs and revenue for Maine and greater New England. The NEAT conference organized a round table of university professors, eel aquaculture experts, fishermen and ...
  • The Fish Site
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 9:27:12 AM
  • Fish Tales: Joe Orlando — 'I had to lay off my own son'
  • It's about to get worse. Last Thursday, NOAA instituted emergency measures to protect the cod stock in the Gulf of Maine. Those measures centered on a series of rolling, monthly closures that will shutter prime inshore fishing areas and, according to ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 6:56:53 AM
  • Fish Tales: Joe Orlando — 'I had to lay off my own son'
  • It was an eastern rig named the Rhode Island. That became the first Padre Pio and the boat upon which Orlando learned the curious alchemy of fishing and realized that, in his soul, it’s all he ever wanted to do. That was followed by the addition of the ...
  • Eagle-Tribune
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 5:59:37 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

E Providence, RI (2914)

Updated on 07:03 AM

E Providence, RI (2914)

Updated on 07:03 AM

Weather condition icon

rain

58°F 

Feels like: 58°F

Wind:180° 15 Kt
Humidity:90% 
Dew Point:55°F
Visibility:3 mi
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:45 AM 

Sunset: 04:14 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.