Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Ice safety comes before winter recreation and productive fishing
  • Holes left behind by other anglers may be lightly frozen over and dusted with snow. In Pennsylvania, ice fishing holes cannot be larger in diameter than 10 inches. There is no law or regulation dictating how close together the holes can be, and that's ...
  • Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • -
  • 2/1/2015 5:00:29 AM
  • Fishing deby helps Maine military families
  • GRAY (WGME) -- Cold weather didn’t stop dedicated ice fishers from bringing in the big one at Crystal Lake in Gray on Saturday. Plenty of people braved the cold to take part in the annual Crystal Lake Derby for Charity. The event supports Maine Military ..
  • WGME
  • -
  • 1/31/2015 7:53:28 AM
  • Ice Fishing Derby Raises $4,660 for Veterans
  • Raffle door-prizes given out in the morning included eight-inch propane-powered ice auger and tickets to the upcoming University of Connecticut-versus-University of Pennsylvania hockey game. By 2 p.m., the first place winner of the Ice Fishing Derby and ..
  • Litchfield County Times
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 3:54:16 PM
  • Regulators reject addition of river herring to fishing plan
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — In a decision lauded by state regulators and decried by environmentalists, federal regulators ruled this week that a plan to extend conservation efforts to river herring is not necessary at this time. The New England Fishery ...
  • SCNow
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 1:16:47 PM
  • Former lawmaker named Fish and Game commissioner
  • WESTBOROUGH - George Peterson, Jr., a one-time commercial fisherman and former Grafton town official who served 20 years in the Massachusetts House of Representatives, was tapped Thursday to lead the state Fish and Game Department under Gov. Charlie Baker.
  • Milford Daily News
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 9:34:52 AM
  • Fishing into the Future Charity to Promote UK Fisheries Development
  • Catalyzed by the Prince of Wales’ International Sustainability Unit in collaboration with Seafish and the Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Fishing into the Future was borne from an inspiring workshop with over 100 people in attendance in Brixham ...
  • The Fish Site
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 8:23:17 AM
  • Erie-area fishing report for weekend of Jan. 30-Feb. 1
  • Midwinter is playing out as we might expect in this chilly corner of Pennsylvania. This is devastating for anglers who enjoy winter steelhead fishing -- the open water version, that is. No open water steelhead fishing reports were heard this week ...
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 1/29/2015 11:55:03 PM
  • Ex-Gloucester fisherman to head state Fish and Game
  • It also provides boat and canoe access sites, shore fishing areas, and sport fishing piers at more than 250 locations in Massachusetts Energy and Environmental Affairs Secretary Matthew Beaton, who served with Peterson in the House, also appointed Mary ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 1/29/2015 7:23:02 PM
  • Fishing stakeholders rejoin the battle on Gulf of Maine cod
  • Fishing stakeholders have not surrendered in their campaign to get NOAA Fisheries to modify the emergency interim actions that have shuttered the Gulf of Maine to cod fishing and severely restricted fishing for other species. The stakeholders, including ..
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 1/29/2015 6:18:37 PM
  • Jersey Shore Fishing: Stripers Forever survey shows coastal striper decline
  • The survey elicited 830 responses, with most coming from New Jersey and Massachusetts. Some 84 percent of those responding had over 10 years of striper fishing experience, and 88 percent said they caught fewer bass last year as compared to just 2 percent .
  • New Jersey Online
  • -
  • 1/29/2015 6:18:37 PM
  • Fishing into the Future launched
  • Catalysed by the Prince of Wales’ International Sustainability Unit in collaboration with Seafish and the Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Fishing into the Future was borne from an inspiring workshop with over 100 people in attendance in Brixham ...
  • World Fishing
  • -
  • 1/29/2015 10:33:19 AM
  • Jersey Shore Fishing: IBSP Fisherman's Walkway restored
  • "As advocates of providing beach access for the public, we are thrilled about the reopening of Fisherman's Walkway," said Tim Burden, president of the New Jersey Beach Buggy Association. "Outside of the two main bathing areas, the A7 walkway is the only ..
  • New Jersey Online
  • -
  • 1/28/2015 4:46:44 PM
  • Jax benefit dinner in Boulder features 'trash' fish
  • Jax works closely with Sea to Table, a company that has cultivated relationships, sometimes with Jax's help, with fisherman on about 30 community docks, who supply seafood, "from Alaska to Maine, down to Florida," as Travis Riggs says of his Brooklyn-based
  • Daily Camera
  • -
  • 1/28/2015 3:56:38 PM
  • Fishing Plus: Outdoor things to do inside
  • The National Geographic and History Channels on TV provide some excellent survival shows from the north woods of Maine to Alaska to the other reality shows ranging from alligators to turtles to catfish and tuna. They're all about the outdoors and provide .
  • The Hour Online
  • -
  • 1/27/2015 3:43:30 PM
  • Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commision revamps Mentored Youth Fishing Days
  • Young anglers will have more pre-season trout fishing opportunities. Thanks to a new initiative passed during last week's first quarterly meetings of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, children taking part in the Mentored Youth Fishing Days will ..
  • The Morning Call
  • -
  • 1/27/2015 2:57:34 AM
  • Ice fishing classes offered in New Hampshire
  • New Hampshire’s Fish and Game Department is offering ice fishing classes in which participants learn about equipment, safety and practices, and head out to a pond to put their skills to the test. The schedule: Saturday: 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Laconia, 524-5046 ...
  • Concord Monitor
  • -
  • 1/27/2015 2:00:18 AM
  • Scottish fishing village soup proves quite a catch
  • Use whatever smoked fish that is available in the market — you might find whitefish, trout, or tiny smoked Maine shrimp. My British/Scottish wife, Fiona, is amused by all the attention I give this dish because she doesn’t think the food of her homeland ...
  • The Boston Globe
  • -
  • 1/26/2015 11:58:37 PM
  • Pelletier's 5-pound salmon earns top spot at Long Lake Ice Fishing Derby
  • ST. AGATHA, Maine - More than 830 people took to the ice on Saturday and Sunday, Jan. 24 and 25, during the Long Lake Ice Fishing Derby, a record for the event, according to organizers. Anglers tried their luck on Long, Cross, St. Froid, Square ...
  • The St. John Valley Times
  • -
  • 1/26/2015 9:42:36 PM
  • Ice fishing derby raises $4660 for veterans groups
  • Raffle door-prizes given out in the morning included eight-inch propane-powered ice auger and tickets to the upcoming University of Connecticut-versus-University of Pennsylvania hockey game. By 2 p.m., the first place winner of the Ice Fishing Derby and ..
  • The Register Citizen
  • -
  • 1/25/2015 6:51:59 PM
  • Seacoast, Maine border region offer fantastic ice fishing opportunities
  • THERE'S A LOT of places that we love to ice fish, but many of them are small enough that we avoid naming them in a column for fear that it would bring too much fishing pressure on them. But there are quite a few larger bodies of water (or ice as in this ..
  • Union Leader
  • -
  • 1/25/2015 7:24:48 AM
  • Seacoast, Maine border region offer fantastic ice fishing opportunities
  • THERE'S A LOT of places that we love to ice fish, but many of them are small enough that we avoid naming them in a column for fear that it would bring too much fishing pressure on them. But there are quite a few larger bodies of water (or ice as in this ..
  • NewHampshire.com
  • -
  • 1/25/2015 5:23:06 AM
  • Fish and Boat Commissioners look for chances to get kids outside
  • John Arway, the North Huntingdon native who serves as executive director of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, holds a rainbow trout caught from the Yough River last fall. Arway and members of the agency board are looking to change some rules to ..
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 1/25/2015 4:25:50 AM
  • Hunting and fishing planner: Jan 25
  • Jan. 31-Feb. 1: Lancaster Farm and Home Center; NRA Great American Outdoor Show. Feb. 7-15: Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex; Greater Philadelphia Outdoor Sportshow. Feb. 26-March 1: Greater Philadelphia Expo Center, Oaks; Lancaster Fly Fishing Show.
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 1/25/2015 12:00:59 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Altoona, PA (16601)

Updated on 09:41 AM

Altoona, PA (16601)

Updated on 09:41 AM

Weather condition icon

snow

31°F 

Feels like: 31°F

Wind:160° 2 Kt
Humidity:75% 
Dew Point:24°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:23 AM 

Sunset: 05:27 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.