Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Open Season: Ricky Gervais out of line when attacking hunters
  • It’s like having to defend something as basic as catching a fish, cleaning and ... of Dighton Rock and a guided flyfishing trip for striped bass on the North River. There will be a “Big Walk” at the Southeastern Massachusetts Bioreserve on Saturday ...
  • South Coast Today
  • -
  • 4/26/2015 11:06:09 AM
  • Fishery Regulators Giving $450K To Fish Research Projects
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Fishery regulators are giving researchers about $450,000 for projects focusing on commercial fish species in the Gulf of Maine and southern New England. The New England Fishery Management Council is funding the work. One project ...
  • WABI-TV | WABI
  • -
  • 3/23/2015 11:42:18 PM
  • Fishery regulators giving $450K to fish research projects
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — Fishery regulators are giving researchers about $450,000 for projects focusing on commercial fish species in the Gulf of Maine and southern New England. The New England Fishery Management Council is funding the work. One project ...
  • San Francisco Gate
  • -
  • 3/23/2015 8:26:03 AM
  • Fishery regulators giving $450K to fish research projects
  • PORTLAND — Fishery regulators are giving researchers about $450,000 for projects focusing on commercial fish species in the Gulf of Maine and southern New England. The New England Fishery Management Council is funding the work. One project will seek to ...
  • Norwich Bulletin
  • -
  • 3/23/2015 8:18:53 AM
  • Youth trout fishing is expanded
  • NORRISTOWN The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission is expanding its youth trout fishing program. Anglers under age 16 can get mentored youth fishing permits to fish alongside an adult mentor in approved trout waters stocked by the state. "There are many
  • Philadelphia Daily News
  • -
  • 3/23/2015 1:02:14 AM
  • OUTDOORS: Expanded Family Fun Fishing highlights charity events
  • Even ice fishermen will now have the opportunity to claim a prize. On the day of the event, check-in and registration will begin at 6 a.m. at the clubhouse area and the Pennsylvania Fish and Boast Commission access area coordinated by Schuylkill County ...
  • Republican And Herald
  • -
  • 3/22/2015 4:02:22 AM
  • Herring Rules Could Change as Feds Look to Protect Key Fish Populations
  • Portland, Maine — The health of the Atlantic herring — a little forage fish that lives in massive schools that can number in the billions — is critical to the future of the New England fishing industry, and new steps need to be taken to ensure the ...
  • Valley News
  • -
  • 3/22/2015 12:27:37 AM
  • A&G Outfitters announces Spring festivities
  • A&G Outfitters, located in the Scranton area, is a family business and Orvis-endorsed outfitter catering to anglers in Pennsylvania and New York. They are announcing a host of events to prepare fly fishers for the opening of the season. Read on for more ..
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 3/21/2015 7:59:47 AM
  • Herring rules could change as feds look to protect key fish
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — The health of the Atlantic herring — a little forage fish that lives in massive schools that can number in the billions — is critical to the future of the New England fishing industry, and new steps need to be taken to ensure ...
  • Seacoast Online
  • -
  • 3/21/2015 12:50:17 AM
  • Herring rules could change as feds look to protect key fish
  • PORTLAND, Maine — The health of the Atlantic herring — a little forage fish that lives in massive schools that can number in the billions — is critical to the future of the New England fishing industry, and new steps need to be taken to ensure the ...
  • Myrtle Beach Online
  • -
  • 3/20/2015 7:49:38 PM
  • When It Comes to Fish, One Chef’s Trash Is Another’s Daily Special
  • Acadian redfish, once used for lobster bait off the coast of Maine, makes a superior alternative to tilapia, much of which is raised in antibiotic-spiked pools in China. The Chesapeake Bay is lousy with blue catfish, similar to the basa being imported by .
  • Wall Street Journal
  • -
  • 3/20/2015 4:50:41 PM
  • Herring rules could change as feds look to protect key fish
  • PORTLAND, Maine (AP) — The health of the Atlantic herring — a little forage fish that lives in massive schools that can number in the billions — is critical to the future of the New England fishing industry, and new steps need to be taken to ensure ...
  • Associated Press
  • -
  • 3/20/2015 4:22:03 PM
  • Mentored Youth Trout fishing set for March 28 in 18 Pennsylvania counties
  • Despite Friday’s snowstorm, it’s difficult to think about sunny warm days, and, trout fishing. Well Saturday, March 28 kicks off the Regional Mentored Trout Youth Day when youngsters age 15 and under may fish with a mentored license holder that is 16 ...
  • Examiner
  • -
  • 3/20/2015 12:40:08 PM
  • On the Line: Ice is nice; fishing, that is
  • Wrightson said she had some hand powered augers, but they have sold out. With a gas powered auger, you can blast clean, nice round holes in ice—even Maine ice!—in seconds. With a few holes opened to increase the odds (ice fisherman almost never fish ...
  • The Barnstable Patriot
  • -
  • 3/20/2015 2:31:41 AM
  • Fish report: March 20
  • Check for last-minute trout stocking changes on the PFBC website: www.fish.pa.us. A reminder that Pennsylvania boat regulations require PFD/life jackets Nov. 1-April 30 while underway or at anchor on boats less than 16 feet in length or any canoe or kayak.
  • Reading Eagle
  • -
  • 3/19/2015 11:54:12 PM
  • Why These Overlooked Fish May Be The Tastiest (And Most Sustainable)
  • Acadian redfish, once used for lobster bait off the coast of Maine, makes a superior alternative to tilapia, much of which is raised in antibiotic-spiked pools in China. The Chesapeake Bay is lousy with blue catfish, similar to the basa being imported by .
  • Wall Street Journal
  • -
  • 3/19/2015 11:54:12 PM
  • Jersey Shore Fishing: Somerset Saltwater Expo runs through Sunday
  • New York has instituted much tougher striped bass regulations than those in New Jersey. They went along with the ASMFC recommendation of just one bass at a minimum of 28 inches during the April 15 to Dec. 15 season. Anglers fishing in N.Y. waters must ...
  • New Jersey Online
  • -
  • 3/19/2015 7:50:49 PM
  • Stripers: One fish daily, 28-inch minimum
  • Maine and Rhode Island, however, were considering other options in addition to the one-fish, 28-inch size limit. In Maine, a slot limit in which anglers could keep one fish between 24 and 26 inches was under consideration. Rhode Island was eyeing a special
  • Outdoor News
  • -
  • 3/19/2015 4:30:24 PM
  • Fishing Line for March 18
  • Even more significantly, license buyers at issuing sites can obtain “New York Hunting & Trapping Official Guide to Laws & Regulations” for 2014-15, but a tentative target date for a fishing guide has been set for April 1, 2015 as a result of the new ...
  • Buffalo News
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 4:14:17 AM
  • Pennsylvania's mentored youth trout fishing days almost here
  • Most of the Keystone State's stocked trout streams have been closed to fishing since March 1. The opening day of Pennsylvania's trout season – or more specifically when all stocked trout streams open for fishing – will occur in 16 southeastern and ...
  • Outdoor News
  • -
  • 3/17/2015 8:00:21 PM
  • NOAA, states and fishing industry reconsider buyout or buyback plans
  • The shift also is due to the unabating urgency of the ongoing fishery disaster and the additional drag produced by the recent cod closures and other emergency measures in the Gulf of Maine. "The urgent need to assist struggling individual fishing ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 3/17/2015 4:25:36 PM
  • Learn how to fly-fish in free workshop
  • The Caldwell Creek Chapter of Trout Unlimited and educational staff from Pennsylvania Sea Grant and Presque Isle State Park will provide instructions. Thanks to Fish USA for sponsoring this event. Food and beverages will be available for purchase at the ..
  • Goerie
  • -
  • 3/16/2015 11:57:46 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Danbury, CT (6810)

Updated on 00:10 AM

Danbury, CT (6810)

Updated on 00:10 AM

Weather condition icon

59°F 

Feels like: 59°F

Wind:210° 7 Kt
Humidity:62% 
Dew Point:46°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:42 AM 

Sunset: 07:51 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.