Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthEast of United States

Explore fishing locations in North East region of United States, including Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

Search Fishing Locations in NorthEast

Find any of the 43933 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthEast Region

NorthEast Fishing News

  • Love it or hate it, gefilte fish is here to stay
  • Yoskowitz, from Basking Ridge, New Jersey, grew up with lots more love for gefilte fish. It was made by his grandmother, then she stopped and his family relied on a local shop, he said. "But I didn't like the horseradish. It was usually the beet ...
  • San Francisco Chronicle
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 6:37:14 PM
  • Mood swings? Fish oil containing Omega-3 boosts brain functions
  • NEW YORK: Fish oil which contains Omega-3 fatty acids helps to boost brain functions and acts as an anti-inflammatory within the body -- helping athletes and soldiers manage intense training better, finds a study. Low concentration of fish oil in the blood
  • Economic Times
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 6:15:45 PM
  • The Latest: No distress call made from sinking fishing boat
  • 18 after leaving a Rhode Island marina to go on a fishing trip. 12:15 p.m. U.S. Coast Guard officials say they have no plans to reopen the search for a Connecticut boater who's been missing for more than a week. A spokeswoman for the Coast Guard in Boston
  • Connecticut Post
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 6:08:36 PM
  • Ish Monroe talks Bassmaster Classic
  • Well, it just so happened that Bryan Schmitt, the winner of the last Northern Open event on New York's Lake Champlain didn't fish all of them. So, to fill that slot, Bassmaster rules dictate you need to go down the list of AOY points leaders to the next ..
  • Outdoors First
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 4:42:42 PM
  • Endangered whale found dead, tangled in fishing gear off Maine
  • Federal investigators are looking into the cause of death of a large right whale discovered near Boothbay Saturday. A spokesperson for Marine Resources said marine patrol assisted in towing the body to shore. It was found tangled in ropes and was later ...
  • WCVB | WCVB Boston
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 2:26:41 PM
  • Singing Nemo! Why do these fish hum at night
  • NEW YORK: Certain fish keep singing through the night to attract mates and researchers have found how melatonin, a time-keeping hormone, and daily light cycles help the fish keep a tab on the timing of their humming -- starting in the late evening and ...
  • Economic Times
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 1:07:57 PM
  • The Latest: No distress call made from sinking fishing boat
  • The mother and son disappeared Sept. 18 after leaving a Rhode Island marina to go on a fishing trip. 12:15 p.m. U.S. Coast Guard officials say they have no plans to reopen the search for a Connecticut boater who's been missing for more than a week.
  • Seattle Post Intelligencer
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 11:49:12 AM
  • Senate to vote on fee-setting bill for state hunting, fishing licenses
  • HARRISBURG — Pennsylvania’s two wildlife agencies could set their own license fees under bills gaining traction in the remaining weeks of the legislative session. The House Game and Fisheries Committee approved last week two Senate-passed bills ...
  • Republican And Herald
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 8:07:18 AM
  • What keeps fish singing through the night to attract mates?
  • NK US, New York, Sep 26 : Certain fish keep singing through the night to attract mates and researchers have found how melatonin, a time-keeping hormone, and daily light cycles help the fish keep a tab on the timing of their humming -- starting in the late
  • New Kerala
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 5:51:17 AM
  • Pennsylvania: Voting Underway for Fishing License Button
  • HARRISBURG, Pa.– The Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC) is encouraging anglers to vote online for their favorite fishing license button for 2017. The PFBC re-introduced the availability of an annual Pennsylvania fishing license button in 2014.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 5:29:49 AM
  • Black Sea Bass Study for Southern New England
  • Really could begin to fill some of this economic void caused by the downturns in things like ground fish and southern New England lobsters. " The project will enlist Rhode Island fishermen to collect data on black sea bass.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 5:29:49 AM
  • N.Y. Stocking Lake Sturgeon in St. Lawrence County Rivers
  • New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) fisheries staff, in collaboration with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service and St. Regis Mohawk Tribe, are stocking Lake Sturgeon in Black Lake and the Oswegatchie, Raquette, St. Regis .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 5:29:49 AM
  • Endangered right whale found dead, wrapped in fishing gear
  • GORHAM, Maine (AP) — Federal investigators are looking into the death of a 43-foot-long endangered right whale that was found off the coast of Maine with fishing gear wrapped around her body. The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration says the ...
  • The Seattle Times
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 4:25:23 AM
  • Endangered right whale found dead, wrapped in fishing gear off Maine coast
  • GORHAM, Maine (AP) — Federal investigators are looking into the death of a 43-foot-long endangered right whale that was found off the coast of Maine with fishing gear wrapped around her body. The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration says the ...
  • The Seattle Times
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 4:25:23 AM
  • Fish oil improves mood, boosts brain functioning
  • New York : Fish oil which contains Omega-3 fatty acids helps to boost brain functions and acts as an anti-inflammatory within the body – helping athletes and soldiers manage intense training better, finds a study, says IANS. Low concentration of fish ...
  • freepressjournal.in
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 12:14:51 AM
  • Warmer waters might prevent baby lobsters from surviving
  • “There has been a near total collapse in Rhode Island, the southern end of the fishery, and we know our waters are getting warmer,” Waller said. “We are hoping this research can be a jumping off point for more research into how lobsters might do over ...
  • Gloucester Daily Times
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 5:48:18 PM
  • Fish oil can help bring down depression among soldiers: study
  • The study found that soldiers with low levels of Omega-3 in their blood were more likely to commit suicide. New York: Fish oil has been known for its attributes that can help with weight loss, fertility issues and work wonders for the skin, but a new study
  • Asian Age
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 12:40:30 PM
  • Outdoors notebook: Fish, game overseers closer to getting fee power
  • Legislative bodies drag their feet when it suits the purposes of their members. And what Pennsylvania legislator wants to stand in front of constituents promising to raise the cost hunting and fishing licenses? In time, the cost of wildlife management ...
  • Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 11:57:33 AM
  • Fish Oil Boosts Brain Functioning, Improves Mood
  • New York: Fish oil which contains Omega-3 fatty acids helps to boost brain functions and acts as an anti-inflammatory within the body helping athletes and soldiers manage intense training better, finds a study. Low concentration of fish oil in the blood ..
  • vishwagujarat.com
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 10:03:01 AM
  • Commission may expand fishing at Harveys Lake
  • Harveys Lake will be open for fishing all year, if the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission approves a change on the agenda for a meeting on Tuesday. Currently, anglers can fish 50 of 52 weeks a year. The lake is closed to fishing only during the first ..
  • Citizen's Voice
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 8:37:07 AM
  • Commission may expand fishing at Harveys Lake
  • Harveys Lake will be open for fishing all year, if the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission approves a change on the agenda for a meeting on Tuesday. Currently, anglers can fish 50 of 52 weeks a year. The lake is closed to fishing only during the first ..
  • Standard Speaker
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 8:15:38 AM
  • Commission may expand fishing at Harveys Lake
  • Harveys Lake will be open for fishing all year, if the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission approves a change on the agenda for a meeting Tuesday. Currently, anglers can fish 50 of 52 weeks a year. The lake is closed to fishing only during the first two .
  • The Times Tribune
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 4:05:06 AM
  • Ice Cream In Fish-Shaped Cones
  • Taiyaki NYC ice cream shop opened in New York City’s Chinatown last week and its ice cream served in novel fish-shaped cones has made it an Instagram sensation. In Japan and other parts of Asia teriyaki has been around for over 100 years and is served ...
  • nagonthelake.blogspot.com
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 1:41:56 AM
  • Evolving fish industry: Creating sustainable waters
  • Steve Sicinski is the former executive chef at Inn by the Sea near Portland, Maine. This is one of many New England towns where the decline of Atlantic cod stocks has hit the domestic fishing industry, and local fishermen, hard. “We are certainly working .
  • cctv-america.com
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 11:47:24 PM
  • Fish oil helps to boost brain functioning, improves mood
  • New York: A new study finds that fish oil helps to boosts brain functions and also improves mood as it contains Omega-3 fatty acids. Fish oil helps athletes and soldiers to manage intense training better. The finding suggests that low concentration of fish
  • Zee News
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 4:23:35 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing NorthEast

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthEast region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthEast Weather

Eagle Point, VT (5855)

Updated on 18:25 PM

Eagle Point, VT (5855)

Updated on 18:25 PM

Weather condition icon

55°F 

Feels like: 55°F

Wind:160° 6 Kt
Humidity:55% 
Dew Point:39°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:41 AM 

Sunset: 06:37 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthEast at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the NorthEast region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
CONNECTICUT8321491805
MAINE29494147523
MASSACHUSETTS161820811313
NEW HAMPSHIRE9161730539
NEW JERSEY3791386697
NEW YORK33064440614
PENNSYLVANIA54370541288
RHOSE ISLAND267274188
VERMONT4431296212

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.