Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Murkowski, Begich talk recreational fishing at roundtable
  • U.S. Senators Lisa Murkowski, R-Alaska, and Mark Begich, D-Alaska, joined panelists at the Kenai River Classic Roundtable in a discussion about recreational fishing and the reauthorization of the Magnuson-Stevens Act on Wednesday at the Soldotna Regional .
  • m.peninsulaclarion.com
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 4:46:12 AM
  • Salmon fishing: ‘Limits the rule rather than the exception’
  • The fish has been introduced to several lakes in Washington to both provide a top gamefish for sport fishermen, and as a big-time predator to help eliminate trash fish species from certain waters. Since the fish is sterile, there's no danger of it escaping
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 11:53:54 PM
  • Wounded Heroes enjoy a weekend of fishing & fun on the Kenai River
  • To give someone the thrill of catching their first fish. One of the troops today said he’d been fishing in Alaska six different times but today was the first day he had caught a fish and he was all smiles. It’s great to give that experience to these ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 7:14:44 PM
  • Fishing report for the week of Aug. 21
  • Contributing to this report were Troy Humphrey and Adam Strainer, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks. Read or Share this story: http://www.greatfallstribune.com/story/outdoors/fishing/2014/08/20/fishing-report-week-aug/14364281/
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 5:48:50 PM
  • Boat seized in Ilwaco, skipper accused of illegal charter fishing
  • ILWACO, Wash. — Enforcement officers with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife seized an Oregon charter boat Friday after the skipper was caught allegedly running an illegal charter operation out of the Port of Ilwaco. The skipper of the vessel .
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 4:15:46 PM
  • Timing is everything when it comes to fishing
  • Weather should improve in the coming days and the Alaska Department of Fish and Game says, "Your best bet is heading out to ocean entrances, but if you don't have the gas, try Blackstone and maybe out by Applegate". If you're headed to Valdez and looking .
  • Valdez Star
  • -
  • 8/19/2014 10:29:11 PM
  • Arctic grayling fish won't get federal protections
  • Habitat quality, numbers of fish and genetic diversity are stable and increasing for most Arctic grayling populations in Montana, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Director Dan Ashe said. Noah Greenwald, endangered species director for the Center for ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 8/19/2014 12:42:13 PM
  • Fermented fish investigated after Alaska man dies
  • LOWER KALSKAG, Alaska - An autopsy has been ordered for a man from a Kuskokwim River village who complained of health problems after eating fermented fish. Alaska State Troopers say 59-year-old Allen Nook of Lower Kalskag was found dead Friday in his home.
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 8/18/2014 12:50:33 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish relocates grizzly bear
  • CODY — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department trapped an adult male grizzly bear that was killing livestock north of Pinedale and released it in the Sunlight Creek drainage, about 15 miles southwest of Crandall. The department said the bear was trapped ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 8/16/2014 4:27:40 PM
  • Montana fishing report: Bighorn River black caddis hatch is hot
  • Dry fly fishing on the Bighorn River during the afternoon black caddis hatch is the best so far this season.There’s no reason to get up early, either, according to Duane Schreiner from the Bighorn Fly and Tackle Shop. The best time to fish is from 2 to 4 .
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 8/15/2014 3:17:17 PM
  • Spear fishing permits to be issued
  • FAIRBANKS - The Alaska Department of Fish and Game will issue 200 Chatanika River whitefish spearing permits on a first come, first served basis beginning at 8 a.m. Monday at ADFG headquarters on College Road. Only one permit per household will be issued.
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 8/15/2014 8:14:56 AM
  • Cloudy water in much of Wyoming, but fishing remains strong in places
  • Water is slightly cloudy between Gray Reef and Government Bridge on the North Platte River. Water quality below Lusby to Casper is muddy. For nymphs, try using a UV leech, PSL, RS2 foam wing, ice minnow, mini impaler, crawdizzle, mercer’s poxyback, GS ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 8/14/2014 4:30:03 PM
  • Wyoming outdoors: New techniques, tips from fly-fishing fair
  • A pair of litigators working to strengthen property rights kicked off the inaugural Montana Property Rights Conference at the Northern Hotel Thursday. CROW AGENCY — Thousands of people from around the country are gathering in Crow Agency this week to ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 8/14/2014 6:14:26 AM
  • Fly away to wilderness fishing
  • While salmon and trout fishing on the Kenai River is what brings anglers from all over the world to the Kenai Peninsula, more guides are providing fly-in fishing trips for visitors looking for the ultimate Alaska wilderness adventure. Talon Air Service ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 8/14/2014 12:16:31 AM
  • With a surge of salmon, Homer fishing lagoon opening to snagging
  • A surge of silver salmon streaming back to the Nick Dudiak Fishing Lagoon and nearby waters along the Homer Spit has allowed the Alaska Department of Fish and Game to permit snagging beginning Friday. The limit is six silvers, or coho, per day -- double ..
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 8/13/2014 11:12:06 PM
  • Faced with a surge of salmon, Homer Fishing Lagoon opening to snagging
  • A surge of silver salmon streaming back to the Nick Dudiak Fishing Lagoon and nearby waters along the Homer Spit has allowed the Alaska Department of Fish and Game to permit snagging beginning Friday. The limit is six silvers, or coho, per day -- double ..
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 8/13/2014 8:27:27 PM
  • Counting fish in Bear Creek
  • "If you have open wounds, you wouldn't want to put your hands in the water," says VanDyke, the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife's Rogue District fish biologist. Ferguson thrusts a thin net into a little pool, yielding a small largemouth bass and two
  • Ashland Daily Tidings
  • -
  • 8/11/2014 5:09:24 PM
  • Survey: Sturgeon fish hold steady in river section
  • BOISE, Idaho — The population of North America's largest freshwater fish living between a dam on the Idaho-Oregon border and another in western Washington state was holding steady from 14 years ago, according to preliminary information from an Idaho ...
  • Bellingham Herald
  • -
  • 8/10/2014 6:15:00 PM
  • Survey: Sturgeon fish hold steady in river section
  • Survey: Number of white sturgeon fish holding steady in Hells Canyon stretch of Snake River BOISE, Idaho (AP) — The population of North America's largest freshwater fish living between a dam on the Idaho-Oregon border and another in western Washington ...
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 8/10/2014 11:55:37 AM
  • Alaska artist turns fish ear bones into jewelry
  • JUNEAU, Alaska — A local artist's work allows you to wear fish ears on your ears. Sandy Darnell, a retired commercial fisherwoman, continued her love of fishing and now creates earrings and pendants out of the hard, roughly circular fish ear bones called .
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 8/9/2014 12:39:45 PM
  • Fun fishing versus tradition
  • The Cook Inlet Caucus, Kenai River Fishing Inc., Kenai River Sportfishing Association, Alaska Fisheries Conservation Alliance, what’s the difference? Bob Penney, Bob Penney, Bob Penney, Clark Penney. I got it! So it is sport and fun and the Kenai Classic .
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 8/8/2014 3:25:35 PM
  • Spear fishing permits to be issued Aug. 18
  • FAIRBANKS—The Alaska Department of Fish and Game will issue 200 Chatanika River whitefish spearing permits on a first come, first served basis beginning at 8 a.m. on Aug. 18 at ADFG headquarters on College Road. Only one permit per household will be issued
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 8/8/2014 10:32:05 AM
  • Lower Yellowstone River fishing well for a variety of species
  • The streamer bite is slow. Drop a small attractor behind a hopper, chubby or Yeager bomb. – Montana Troutfitters, Bozeman.Hauser Reservoir: Rainbow fishing has slowed down with some action around Black Sandy while trolling cowbells 20 to 25 feet deep in ..
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 8/7/2014 9:53:19 PM
  • Fishing restrictions in place on Dearborn, Smith, Sun
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks has advised anglers on three central Montana rivers that all fishing will close daily from 2 p.m. to midnight until conditions improve. The "hoot-owl" closures, effective Friday, are issued for: • Dearborn River ...
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 8/7/2014 3:48:14 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Lakeside, MT (59922)

Updated on 03:25 AM

Lakeside, MT (59922)

Updated on 03:25 AM

Weather condition icon

rain showers

46°F 

Feels like: 46°F

Wind:340° 14 Kt
Humidity:86% 
Dew Point:42°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:38 AM 

Sunset: 08:31 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.