Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • A proposal the Board of Fish should seriously consider
  • I’m working on one proposal that is not my original idea, but which needs attention. If you look in the “Alaska Fish and Game Laws and Regulations Annotated” publication (the big, thick regulations book with all the “lawyer-speak” regulations ...
  • Frontiersman
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 10:31:50 PM
  • Fish Factor: Black cod survey looks for cause of population decline
  • Needy Alaskans are enjoying a rare taste of sablefish, thanks to a science project that kept research fish from going over the rails. Sablefish, more commonly called black cod, are one of the world’s priciest, high end fish, and Alaska waters ar...
  • Petersburg Pilot
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 8:37:18 PM
  • Southcentral hauls in impact from commercial fishing
  • An economic analysis of the value of commercial fishing in Southcentral Alaska held some surprises, even for the organization contracting the study. The Alaska Salmon Alliance, with offices in Kenai and Anchorage, worked with the McDowell group to study ..
  • redoubtreporter.wordpress.com
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 5:09:43 PM
  • Deputy resigns after Fish & Game citation
  • An Oneida County Sheriff's deputy who had been on the force for one year resigned last week after receiving a citation of Idaho Fish and Game alleging that the deputy had violated Idaho law by shooting from a public roadway, according to Sheriff Jeff Semra
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 3:15:11 PM
  • Wyoming outdoors: Bighorn River regulars mourn fishing guide's death
  • The phone call from Fort Smith came out of the blue last Wednesday morning. Gail Bowler called to tell me that my good buddy, Dan Stein, had died. Wow, what a shock it was. Stein had guided on the Bighorn River forever, it seemed. He had a vanity Montana .
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 11:54:45 AM
  • Studies aim to restore habitat of imperilled Northwest fish
  • Boise, Idaho: Scientists in the Pacific Northwest are studying more than a dozen watersheds to develop templates on habitat restoration that could be used in similar streams to bolster struggling fish populations. The federal government lists 28 ...
  • Gulf News
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 9:53:03 AM
  • Local biotech authority proposal replaced with fish labeling requirement
  • A bill that would allow local governments in Oregon to regulate biotech crops has been gutted and stuffed with a proposal to require labeling of genetically engineered fish. SALEM — A proposal to give local governments in Oregon the power to regulate ...
  • Capital Press
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 7:37:03 AM
  • Fishing report 2/11
  • Walleye fishing has been decent in The Dalles pool in the Columbia Gorge. Angler checks from the Washington and Oregon departments of Fish and Wildlife: Lower Columbia — Four bank rods and two boaters with no spring chinook or steelhead. (WDFW ...
  • The Columbian
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 5:56:50 AM
  • West Magic Plans Ice Fishing Tourney
  • Organizers said the tournament is licensed by the Idaho Department of Fish and Game. Directions: From Idaho 75 at mile marker 92, drive west 10 miles to West Magic Resort. Information: Don Hartman, 208-487-2571, or Stacy McLaughlin, 208-720-1738.
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 1:53:27 AM
  • Fish and Game Kills 20 Wolves in Northern Idaho
  • According to new numbers from the Idaho Department of Fish and Game, the Lolo elk population in northern Idaho has declined from 16,000 animals 25 years ago to fewer than 1,000 today. The biggest factor limiting elk population, the agency stated, has been
  • Boise Weekly
  • -
  • 2/11/2016 1:03:20 AM
  • American Falls Fish Hatchery avoids disaster after 31 freight cars derail
  • The American Falls Fish Hatchery dodged a bullet Wednesday when 31 Union Pacific freight cars carrying soda ash derailed in a ravine about 100 yards from the Idaho Fish and Game hatchery. It’s unclear how much of the material was spilled, and the cause ...
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 8:09:51 PM
  • Biologists find genetic mechanism for 'extremophile' fish survival
  • A Washington State University biologist has found the genetic mechanisms that lets a fish live in toxic, acidic water. The discovery opens the door to new insights into the functioning of other "extremophiles" and how they adapt to their challenging ...
  • E Science News
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 4:13:38 PM
  • Alan Liere’s weekly fish and game report for Feb. 11
  • Whitefish are bony, but they are delicious smoked. Rabbits are about the only remaining game left for Washington and Idaho hunters until turkeys open. The season for Washington cottontails and snowshoes ends March 15. In Idaho, cottontails are open through
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 2:04:47 PM
  • Fish Factor: Feeding Alaska's needy
  • Needy Alaskans are enjoying a rare taste of sablefish, thanks to a science project that kept research fish from going over the rails. Sablefish, more commonly called black cod, are one of the world’s priciest, high-end fish, and Alaska waters are home to .
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 11:55:56 AM
  • Sitka Fish and Game Advisory Committee to meet Feb. 17
  • Advisory committees are local groups that meet to discuss fishing and wildlife issues and to provide recommendations to Alaska Board of Fisheries and Alaska Board of Game. All meetings are open to the public. Advisory Committees are intended to provide a .
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 11:55:56 AM
  • What's Happening: Fly fishing films at Mother Lode; free grant writing class
  • Details: Chris Bradley, 406-494-0707 or admin@thestonefly.com. The 2016 Silver Bow County Spelling Bee starts at 2 p.m. in the Montana Tech Auditorium. The public is welcome. The Montana Tech Public Lectures Series presents “Starfish in the Sundance Sea ..
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 11:55:56 AM
  • Over 30 Union Pacific cars derail near American Falls Fish Hatchery
  • Power County emergency units are also on the scene. Union Pacific said the derailment did not cause any damage to the fish hatchery, which is operated by the Idaho Fish and Game Department. The hatchery is located near the American Falls Reservoir dam and
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 11:34:27 AM
  • City to further study fish pond; other parks will also see a boost
  • The owners of the Columbia Falls RV Park have already pledged $1,000 toward the project if it comes to fruition. Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks would stock the pond and manage the fishery into the future. The city is also pursuing grants that might help .
  • Northwest Montana News Source
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 8:06:52 AM
  • Idaho Outdoors fish rap (Feb. 10): Bring on the early spring bite
  • Shhhhh! I don’t want to whisper this too loud and jinx it, but it looks like we might be in for an early spring. That means, of course, that it’s time to clear the weekend calendar for fishing. Our good friend Punxsutawney Phil saw his shadow last week ...
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 7:31:04 AM
  • Fishing Co. Sues Chubb Over Denial Of Collapse Coverage
  • Law360, New York (February 9, 2016, 9:38 PM ET) -- Alaskan fishing company Copper River Seafoods Inc. sued its insurer, Chubb Custom Insurance Co., on Monday in Alaska federal court, saying the insurer refused to cover a May 2015 building collapse under a
  • Law 360
  • -
  • 2/10/2016 2:37:35 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Glasgow, MT (59230)

Updated on 06:07 AM

Glasgow, MT (59230)

Updated on 06:07 AM

Weather condition icon

19°F 

Feels like: 5°F

Wind:100° 12 Kt
Humidity:81% 
Dew Point:14°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:18 AM 

Sunset: 05:23 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.