Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Angler Catches Woman Instead of Fish in Alaska, Credits God for Rescue
  • As Pastor Andy Foor settled into what he thought was going to be a peaceful Saturday morning of fishing on the Kenai River in Alaska, he suddenly heard screaming. A woman had slipped into nearby water. Foor uttered a prayer and cast his line. God oversaw .
  • Gospel Herald
  • -
  • 7/23/2016 2:36:22 AM
  • Fishing restrictions return to Big Hole River
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks is reinstating hoot owl fishing restrictions on the Big Hole River effective Saturday, July 23 as a result of high water temperatures. Restrictions on other southwest Montana rivers are likely in the near future. The ...
  • Independent Record
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 4:20:45 PM
  • Fish Waste Composting Offers Alternative to Landfill Disposal
  • (SitNews) - In summer 2015 Gabe Dunham, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory agent in Bristol Bay, established a site at the Dillingham landfill to compost fish waste generated by local subsistence harvesters. The 2,000 pounds of waste he collected last summer
  • Sit News
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 8:35:28 AM
  • Illegally Dumped Fish Waste Invites Bears, Fines
  • (SitNews) - As salmon surge into Alaska, anglers and dipnetters are reminded to properly dispose of fish waste. Discarding fish waste on public or private property or along roads, pull-offs and trails can attract bears into areas frequented by the public .
  • Sit News
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 8:35:28 AM
  • Road trip for excellent fishing action
  • I have always said that Brookings is the most strategically-located fishing city on the Oregon coastline. Allow me to explain what I mean by strategically-located. Brookings has without a doubt what I would call the best fishing on the coast. I mean ...
  • Curry Coastal Pilot
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 6:48:05 AM
  • Painter’s Lodge fishing guide inspires row to Alaska
  • Every Friday afternoon, in Willow Point school’s Grade 6 class, Mike Rippingale told his students a story. Sometimes he read from classics like the Iliad and the Odyssey, and other times he told personal stories about his life. One such story was about ...
  • BC Local News
  • -
  • 7/22/2016 12:43:01 AM
  • Fish hatcheries key in current conservation efforts
  • As a kid I spent most of my summers with my grandparents in Oregon. My routine included spending at least each Friday on the North Umpqua River because that was the day trout were stocked. I can trace many of my fly fishing skills back to those summers.
  • The Herald Journal
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 11:38:35 PM
  • Idaho man dies from electrocution while fishing in Montana
  • GREAT FALLS, Mont. -- Montana authorities say an Idaho man was electrocuted when his fishing rod touched a low-hanging power line. Cascade County sheriff's officials said in a statement Thursday that 64-year-old Leonard Henry Kolbet died at top of the bank
  • KTVB
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 8:39:38 PM
  • Two fishermen rescued from burning fishing boat in Cook Inlet
  • Alaska commercial fishermen report a dramatic rescue in Cook Inlet early Thursday. Domnin Martushev said was getting ready to fish for sockeye salmon early this morning when he noticed thick, black smoke pouring out of a nearby vessel. “We knew something .
  • 2KTUU
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 4:57:44 PM
  • Fish Factor: Sea Share donations to food banks grows beyond Alaska
  • The decades-old ‘bycatch to food banks’ program has grown far beyond its original Alaska beginnings. Today, only 10 percent of the fish going to hunger relief programs is bycatch of primarily halibut and salmon taken accidentally in other fish...
  • Petersburg Pilot
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 2:20:15 PM
  • Idaho man dies from electrocution while fishing in Montana
  • GREAT FALLS — Montana authorities say an Idaho man was electrocuted when his fishing rod touched a low-hanging power line. Cascade County sheriff's officials said in a statement Thursday that 64-year-old Leonard Henry Kolbet died at top of the bank of ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 12:25:43 PM
  • Idaho man dies from electrocution while fishing in Montana
  • GREAT FALLS (AP) — Montana authorities say an Idaho man was electrocuted when his fishing rod touched a low-hanging power line. Cascade County sheriff's officials said in a statement Thursday that 64-year-old Leonard Henry Kolbet died at top of the bank ..
  • Missoulian
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 12:25:43 PM
  • Idaho man dies from electrocution while fishing
  • GREAT FALLS, Mont. (AP) — Montana authorities say an Idaho man was electrocuted when his fishing rod touched a low-hanging power line. Cascade County sheriff's officials said in a statement Thursday that 64-year-old Leonard Henry Kolbet died at the top ...
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 11:49:55 AM
  • A Fish-Stinking History
  • Only pollock off Alaska are landed in greater volume. Omega Protein Corporation, founded in 1913, takes about 90 percent of the menhaden collected in United States waters to manufacture fish oil, fishmeal, and aquaculture feed products. The total quota for
  • East Hampton Star
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 8:36:39 AM
  • Alaska Responsible Fisheries Management Programme Recognised by GSSI
  • US - The GSSI (Global Sustainable Seafood Initiative) Steering Board has announced its recognition of the Alaska Responsible Fisheries Management (RFM) Certification Programme for the scope of Fisheries Certification. GSSI’s recognition shows that the ...
  • The Fish Site
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 6:06:19 AM
  • Fishing, a dangerous sport?
  • So my dangerous fishing story starts with my wife being out of town. I’m on my own for a while and decided to take a week long fishing trip to Eastern Idaho. My wife warned me before she left: “No chain saws and no ladders.” If I heed those rules ...
  • Idaho Press-Tribune
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 5:59:10 AM
  • Columbia River fishing report July 21
  • For the season, 23.2 percent of the coho quota has been taken through Sunday. Angler checks by the Washington (WDFW) and Oregon (ODFW) departments of Fish and Wildlife: Lower Columbia — Downstream of Puget Island, five boaters with one summer chinook ...
  • The Columbian
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 5:59:10 AM
  • Fishing and Hunting News
  • Approved by the Montana Fish and Wildlife Commission in October 2015, shoulder seasons are a new opportunity for hunters in hunting districts where elk populations are over objective. The commission approved shoulder seasons in 43 hunting districts ...
  • Belgrade News
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 5:01:54 AM
  • Outpeople: Couple’s fishing shop marks first anniversary on the fly
  • “I’ve been fishing the North Fork since I was 8,” he said from the shop next to the Snake Pit restaurant at Enaville, Idaho. “Now I’m guiding every day and Katie knows everything about the river, too. “This is the first fly shop to be on the rive
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 4:04:38 AM
  • Man dies after being electrocuted while fishing
  • Leonard Henry Kolbet of Idaho died in Cascade County after being electrocuted while fishing on Sunday. The Cascade County Sheriff's Office said a deputy was dispatched to 700 Hughesville Road on July 17 for a report of a death by electrocution. Kolbet ...
  • KTVQ
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 2:17:16 AM
  • First Nations ask Ottawa to overturn Fraser River fishing restrictions
  • He said sport anglers are primarily catching hatchery chinook, identified by clipped fins, which are headed for Washington State rivers, not the Fraser. Under DFO regulations, any wild Fraser chinook that are caught in the sport fishery must be released al
  • Globe and Mail
  • -
  • 7/21/2016 1:48:38 AM
  • Public warned not to eat fish from Willamette Slough
  • The Oregon Department of Environmental Quality found high levels of dioxins in the slough, which the bureau warns could make fish living in the water unsafe to eat. A sign posted near the slough Tuesday warns people not to eat any fish they catch.
  • KOIN-TV
  • -
  • 7/20/2016 11:25:28 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Black Eagle, MT (59414)

Updated on 15:03 PM

Black Eagle, MT (59414)

Updated on 15:03 PM

Weather condition icon

thunderstorms

81°F 

Feels like: 80°F

Wind:30° 7 Kt
Humidity:37% 
Dew Point:52°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:53 AM 

Sunset: 09:05 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Third Quarter 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.