Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Fishing report for the week of Oct. 23
  • 1 and will run through Oct. 31. Limits are 35 salmon daily with 70 in possession. Contributing to this report were Troy Humphrey and Adam Strainer, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 10/23/2014 8:33:19 AM
  • Game and Fish meets about wolf management
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is holding a public meeting at 6 p.m. Nov. 4 in the Lander Game and Fish office about Wyoming’s Gray Wolf Management Plan and Addendum – Clarification of the Wyoming Game and Fish Commission’s Commitment to Manage ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 7:25:55 PM
  • Fish-killing fungus not expected to devastate Big Hole River fishery
  • But the Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks Big Hole River biologist doesn’t think their loss will have much impact on the booming fishery. Biologist Jim Olsen floated the eight-mile stretch of river between Maiden Rock and Melrose this week to count dead ...
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 10:54:05 AM
  • Game and Fish looks into six poaching cases in northeast Wyoming
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is investigating a new case of poaching. Bud Stewart, the public information specialist for the Sheridan region, said there have been six poaching cases this year in northeast Wyoming.
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 11:54:54 AM
  • SALMON: Improve dam for White River fish
  • Washington’s congressional delegation must ensure that the Army Corps receives the funding needed to fix Buckley Dam. Advocates, the tribes and the public must hold the Army Corps to the repair schedule. The extensive annual fish kills will continue ...
  • The News Tribune
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 10:43:19 AM
  • Fish Board spurns Central Peninsula
  • Users generate several hundred proposals each cycle and the merits of each must be addressed by Alaska Department of Fish and Game staff, then by the public, then by board members in a process that has burgeoned into a two-week meeting, held every three ye
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 9:24:35 AM
  • Fish board does disservice to Kenai Peninsula
  • The fish board, which sets fishery management policy in Alaska, takes up each region of the state on a three-year cycle. The board met on Upper Cook Inlet finfish this past winter — in Anchorage. In fact, the board has met in Anchorage to make decisions ..
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 7:58:41 AM
  • Wyoming outdoors: Fall's outdoor conundrum: to fish or hunt
  • The 30 or so people who attended a meeting Wednesday on proposed improvements to a five-mile stretch of Highway 3 literally held the highway’s… Montana's health department confirms 10 cases of enterovirus-D68 There are now at least 10 laboratory ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 5:49:50 AM
  • Fishing report for the week of Oct. 16
  • 1 and will run through Oct. 31. Limits are 35 salmon daily with 70 in possession. Contributing to this report were Troy Humphrey and Adam Strainer, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 5:32:31 PM
  • Begich's ties to fishing company draw opponent attacks, industry skepticism
  • With less than a month until Election Day, Democratic U.S. Sen. Mark Begich has found himself caught in the treacherous currents of Alaska fish politics. Begich’s Republican opponent, Dan Sullivan, has accused Begich of acting to benefit Fishermen’s ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 2:26:25 PM
  • Fish and Game rescinds Cook Inlet season summary to correct 'nomenclature'
  • No matter how far they travel, members of the Alaska Board of Fisheries cannot seem to stop talking about Cook Inlet salmon. A work session that began Wednesday in Juneau started with one member asking the Alaska Department of Fish and Game to amend its ..
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 10:08:43 AM
  • Game and fish seeks public input
  • The two-day workshop will take place at the Green River Region Office of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Nov. 1 and Nov. 2. The Game and Fish office is located at 351 Astle Street in Green River. Preregistration is required.
  • Green River Star
  • -
  • 10/14/2014 11:53:06 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish moves grizzly bear
  • JACKSON — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department has trapped and relocated a young male grizzly bear that was hanging round residential areas near Jackson. The game department captured the bear on Friday. It was later released near the Five Mile Creek ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/13/2014 11:11:20 PM
  • State expands number of trout to be stocked this fall, winter
  • Lake No. of trout WhenBlack 4,500 Nov. 17-21Lawrence 525 This weekLong 2,000 Nov. 17-21Long’s Pond 200 This weekMunn 500 Oct. 6-10Offutt 1,000 Nov. 17-21St. Clair 44,500 10,000 fish a week starting last week Western Washington anglers have some extra ...
  • Tacoma News Tribune
  • -
  • 10/13/2014 9:09:39 PM
  • UI and EWU go 1 and 2 in college bass Fishing tourney
  • A two-man University of Idaho bass fishing team — North Idaho boys — won the FLW College Fishing Western Conference Invitational tournament on Clear Lake today with a two-day total of 10 bass weighing 41 pounds, 11 ounces. They finished more than six ...
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 10/13/2014 1:21:22 AM
  • Idaho has much bigger fish to fry
  • The issue of same-sex marriage is back on center stage in Idaho and many other states following a whirlwind of rulings by federal courts. It appears the tide has turned in the country and people realize same-sex marriage is here to stay. At least some peop
  • Standard Journal
  • -
  • 10/11/2014 9:59:08 AM
  • Game and Fish stocks golden trout in southeast Wyoming
  • LARAMIE — Anglers will have a new species of trout to try for in the Pole Mountain area between Cheyenne and Laramie. The Wyoming Game and Fish Department said it has stocked more than 1,100 golden trout in 10 ponds. Department officials say all 10 ponds .
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/10/2014 1:27:55 PM
  • Phoenix Youth Corps snorkelers check fish health
  • The council selected this creek because of its valuable fish supply and location in the logging areas of the Oregon and California Railroad Trust lands. Logging has removed trees that once furnished natural shade or sediment traps. Blank pockets pepper the
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 10/10/2014 7:01:22 AM
  • Game & Fish worker who shot grizzly must pay $10K
  • CODY, Wyo. (AP) — A Wyoming Game and Fish employee who pleaded guilty to mistakenly shooting a grizzly bear last fall has been ordered to pay $10,000 in restitution. The Cody Enterprise reported Thursday (http://bit.ly/1BYYBdj ) that Circuit Judge Bruce ..
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/9/2014 9:00:04 PM
  • Game and Fish seeks mule deer poaching information
  • LARAMIE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is seeking information for a poaching case involving a trophy mule deer buck near Medicine Bow. Elk Mountain game warden Ryan Kenneda says somebody shot the buck with a rifle Saturday. A guest at a nearby ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/9/2014 1:57:44 PM
  • Game and Fish proposes land swap near Arlington
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is proposing a land swap that could improve access to thousands of acres of state and federal land in southern Wyoming near Arlington. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is seeking public comment on the proposal through
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/9/2014 12:53:19 PM
  • Some Wyoming reservoirs are fishing well
  • The next two months should be the best walleye fishing of the year on Keyhole Reservoir. Anglers are catching plenty of medium-sized walleye, with some up to 31 inches long. Anglers are also catching a lot of northern pike as they feed before winter.
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/9/2014 10:58:47 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Deckerville, WA (98541)

Updated on 17:16 PM

Deckerville, WA (98541)

Updated on 17:16 PM

Weather condition icon

rain

54°F 

Feels like: 54°F

Wind:190° 20 Kt
Humidity:93% 
Dew Point:52°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:46 AM 

Sunset: 06:08 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.