Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Department of Fish and Wildlife to hold meeting on Baker Lake
  • The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife will host a public meeting on Saturday morning, starting at 10 a.m. at the Agency's Mill Creek office, 16018 Mill Creek Boulevard, phone 425-775-1311. Yeah, I know. Meetings. Yawn. This one, however ...
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 11:56:47 PM
  • Rescue nets thousands of Deschutes River fish
  • The fish rescue started Friday, continued Sunday and ended Monday, said Brett Hodgson, district biologist in Bend for the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. The Department of Fish and Wildlife’s exact count totaled 6,902 fish. “That’s a large ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 7:31:56 PM
  • Fishing report for the week of Oct. 30
  • 1 and will run through Friday. Limits are 35 salmon daily with 70 in possession. Contributing to this report were Troy Humphrey and Adam Strainer, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 6:41:49 PM
  • Report: Astoria tops West Coast fishing ports
  • PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — A report from NOAA Fisheries Service shows Astoria, Oregon, topped West Coast ports in pounds of fish landed last year. The report released Wednesday shows 159 million pounds of fish landed at the docks at the mouth of the Columbia ..
  • The World
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 1:19:42 PM
  • Sullivan bristles at campaign ad’s claims about Alaska fishing, hunting
  • Editor’s note: Sen. Mark Begich and Dan Sullivan have each been the subject of numerous attack ads during their campaigns for U.S. Senate. The Daily News-Miner asked both candidates to list the most unfair accusations. This is the second in a series of ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 10/28/2014 12:06:19 AM
  • Alaska Fish and Game teaches proper meat care
  • JUNEAU, Alaska - Some of the 16 students in the Alaska Department of Fish and Game's Field to Freezer meat processing class one Saturday earlier this month had hunted caribou, moose, antelope, grouse, ptarmigan, or whitetail deer before. Some wanted to ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 10/25/2014 6:32:15 PM
  • Rescuers save Deschutes River fish
  • About 20 volunteers helped six Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife workers, four U.S. Forest Service workers and one U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service worker with the rescue between Lava Island Falls and Meadow Picnic Area. The state and federal employees
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 10/25/2014 11:58:33 AM
  • Native groups trying new ways of managing fish and game
  • The announcement from Mike Connor, deputy security for the U.S. Department of Interior, came this week during the Alaska Federation of Natives convention in Anchorage. A push for tribal co-management of fish and game has been the subsistence motif of this
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 10/25/2014 6:14:57 AM
  • Breast cancer survivors fly fish as therapy
  • The trip was disguised as a fishing retreat, but for O’Bryant, the real reward was that of any good group therapy: learning the 13 other women she was with — all from Oregon — feel just like she does. “A lot of them have the same feelings ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 10/23/2014 12:08:04 PM
  • Fishing report for the week of Oct. 23
  • 1 and will run through Oct. 31. Limits are 35 salmon daily with 70 in possession. Contributing to this report were Troy Humphrey and Adam Strainer, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 10/23/2014 8:33:19 AM
  • Landowners recognized for allowing hunting and fishing access
  • The program honors landowners who provide access to or through their lands to hunters and anglers. Each year, the Wyoming Board of Agriculture, Game and Fish Commission, and Wyoming Wildlife – The Foundation, recognize four landowners and give them a ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 8:23:11 PM
  • Game and Fish meets about wolf management
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is holding a public meeting at 6 p.m. Nov. 4 in the Lander Game and Fish office about Wyoming’s Gray Wolf Management Plan and Addendum – Clarification of the Wyoming Game and Fish Commission’s Commitment to Manage ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/22/2014 7:25:55 PM
  • Fish-killing fungus not expected to devastate Big Hole River fishery
  • But the Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks Big Hole River biologist doesn’t think their loss will have much impact on the booming fishery. Biologist Jim Olsen floated the eight-mile stretch of river between Maiden Rock and Melrose this week to count dead ...
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 10/19/2014 10:54:05 AM
  • Game and Fish looks into six poaching cases in northeast Wyoming
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is investigating a new case of poaching. Bud Stewart, the public information specialist for the Sheridan region, said there have been six poaching cases this year in northeast Wyoming.
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 11:54:54 AM
  • SALMON: Improve dam for White River fish
  • Washington’s congressional delegation must ensure that the Army Corps receives the funding needed to fix Buckley Dam. Advocates, the tribes and the public must hold the Army Corps to the repair schedule. The extensive annual fish kills will continue ...
  • The News Tribune
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 10:43:19 AM
  • Fish Board spurns Central Peninsula
  • Users generate several hundred proposals each cycle and the merits of each must be addressed by Alaska Department of Fish and Game staff, then by the public, then by board members in a process that has burgeoned into a two-week meeting, held every three ye
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 9:24:35 AM
  • Fish board does disservice to Kenai Peninsula
  • The fish board, which sets fishery management policy in Alaska, takes up each region of the state on a three-year cycle. The board met on Upper Cook Inlet finfish this past winter — in Anchorage. In fact, the board has met in Anchorage to make decisions ..
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 7:58:41 AM
  • Wyoming outdoors: Fall's outdoor conundrum: to fish or hunt
  • The 30 or so people who attended a meeting Wednesday on proposed improvements to a five-mile stretch of Highway 3 literally held the highway’s… Montana's health department confirms 10 cases of enterovirus-D68 There are now at least 10 laboratory ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 10/16/2014 5:49:50 AM
  • Fishing report for the week of Oct. 16
  • 1 and will run through Oct. 31. Limits are 35 salmon daily with 70 in possession. Contributing to this report were Troy Humphrey and Adam Strainer, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 5:32:31 PM
  • Begich's ties to fishing company draw opponent attacks, industry skepticism
  • With less than a month until Election Day, Democratic U.S. Sen. Mark Begich has found himself caught in the treacherous currents of Alaska fish politics. Begich’s Republican opponent, Dan Sullivan, has accused Begich of acting to benefit Fishermen’s ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 2:26:25 PM
  • Fish and Game rescinds Cook Inlet season summary to correct 'nomenclature'
  • No matter how far they travel, members of the Alaska Board of Fisheries cannot seem to stop talking about Cook Inlet salmon. A work session that began Wednesday in Juneau started with one member asking the Alaska Department of Fish and Game to amend its ..
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 10/15/2014 10:08:43 AM
  • Game and fish seeks public input
  • The two-day workshop will take place at the Green River Region Office of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Nov. 1 and Nov. 2. The Game and Fish office is located at 351 Astle Street in Green River. Preregistration is required.
  • Green River Star
  • -
  • 10/14/2014 11:53:06 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish moves grizzly bear
  • JACKSON — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department has trapped and relocated a young male grizzly bear that was hanging round residential areas near Jackson. The game department captured the bear on Friday. It was later released near the Five Mile Creek ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 10/13/2014 11:11:20 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

International, WA (98104)

Updated on 04:26 AM

International, WA (98104)

Updated on 04:26 AM

Weather condition icon

46°F 

Feels like: 46°F

Wind:340° 2 Kt
Humidity:92% 
Dew Point:44°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:53 AM 

Sunset: 05:51 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.