Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Game and Fish seeks information on elk poaching
  • LARAMIE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is seeking information on the illegal killing of an elk in Albany County. The game department says deputies with the Albany County Sheriff's Office found a dead cow elk off of Rogers Canyon Road. The animal ..
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 11:55:18 PM
  • Judge tosses lawsuit over fish consumption rates
  • SEATTLE — A federal judge has thrown out a lawsuit related to how much fish people eat in Washington — and thus, how much toxic pollution they consume. Conservation and commercial fishing groups sued the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency last fall ...
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 6:54:39 PM
  • ODFW Native Fish Program wants a big crowd for native fish conservation
  • CHARLESTON — Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife biologists with the Native Fish Investigations Program (NFIP) are trying something new in Oregon to support lesser known fish: Crowd-sourced funding. “We know there’s a large community interested in ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 3:27:04 PM
  • Fishing Report: Stocking is due on several lakes in coming weeks
  • Anglers are still reporting good catches of catfish and yellow perch on north lake. With the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife scheduled to stock some local lakes at the end of the month, anglers should pay attention to the low and weedy lake conditio
  • The World
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 11:23:41 AM
  • Fall temperatures should improve fishing in many Wyoming reservoirs
  • Recent cold fronts and plenty of food have slowed the walleye bite in Pathfinder Reservoir. Walleyes are gorging themselves on carp minnows, so anglers should try using gold spinners and gold Crankbaits. The walleye could best be described as toads.
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 10:55:03 AM
  • Game and Fish wardens to be featured on Animal Planet
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is working with Animal Planet on a TV show featuring wildlife management and wildlife law enforcement. The pilot program will feature Wyoming game wardens and other Game and Fish personnel as they work. Called “Back ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 8:24:43 AM
  • Commercial fish boat explodes in Valdez; 1 injured
  • VALDEZ, Alaska — A Coast Guard spokesman says a 30-foot commercial fishing boat exploded and burned Wednesday evening in the small boat harbor in Valdez, Alaska. The lone person on board was able to walk off and was taken to a hospital. Lt. Ben Bauman ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 7:56:05 AM
  • Multi-state fishing group wants tougher laws
  • The groups in the Fishing Community Coalition include the Alaska Marine Conservation Council; Alaska Longline Fishermen's Association; Cape Cod Commercial Fishermen's Alliance; the Maine Coast Fishermen's Association; and the Gulf of Mexico Reef Fish ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 9/18/2014 7:48:56 AM
  • Game and Fish continues disease sampling
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is continuing to survey deer in hunt area 132 near Green River for chronic wasting disease, a fatal neurological disease in deer, elk and moose. The disease was discovered in the area two years ago. Green River wildlife
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/17/2014 6:27:12 PM
  • The Gulf of Alaska is unusually warm, and weird fish are showing up
  • Further south, a 7-foot-long ocean sunfish washed up on the shore in Washington state in August. The warm water could throw the food chain into a bit of disarray. Just as warmer water fish have been showing up, salmon could be finding less of the high-fat
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 9/15/2014 11:58:52 PM
  • Barron: Keeping politics out of Game and Fish
  • CHEYENNE -- The Legislature last winter found a rather creative solution to the Wyoming Game and Fish's Department's cash flow problem. Not wishing to further provoke the ire of hunters and fishers, the lawmakers abandoned attempts at a fee increase and ..
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/14/2014 11:42:45 AM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish video aims to help hunters of black bears
  • LARAMIE — Wildlife officials are encouraging hunters this fall to watch an online video aimed at helping them distinguish between male and female black bears. Robin Kepple, of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, said it's often difficult to tell the ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/12/2014 8:13:21 PM
  • Two Astoria men sentenced for unlawful fish and crab sales
  • Two Astoria men were sentenced last month in three different counties, including Clatsop County, for unlawful purchasing and selling of fish and crab, the Oregon State Police Fish & Wildlife announced Wednesday. OSP troopers launched an investigation in ..
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 9/11/2014 9:58:56 AM
  • Snapshots: Books, fish, poker and bingo
  • The Big Hole Watershed Committee meets at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 17, at the Divide Grange. Jim Olsen, a fish biologist from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, will give a fish report on the Big Hole River Olsen will present Big Hole River fish population ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 9/11/2014 6:59:58 AM
  • Wyoming Outdoors: Anglers to fish in support of foundation
  • The 26 residents charged with redrawing School District 2 elementary and middle school boundaries were encouraged to “take off the parent hat”… After about two hours of deliberation Wednesday, a jury acquitted a 22-year-old man of assault with a ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 9/11/2014 5:48:23 AM
  • Fishing proposal floated to protect rare albatross
  • The West Coast is the last piece of U.S. waters within the range of the short-tailed albatross to adopt the protective measures, which are in effect for waters off Alaska and Hawaii, said Rob Suryan, a research associate professor of fisheries at Oregon ..
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 9/10/2014 7:08:19 AM
  • Weekend fishing report
  • One of the biggest fall chinook runs ever is about to hit Idaho. Fishing around Lewiston is probably your best bet, but you will need a boat or go with an outfitter. There's some bank access upstream on the Washington side upstream from Asotin. Getting ...
  • Bellingham Herald
  • -
  • 9/9/2014 11:58:49 PM
  • New fishing rule protects endangered seabird
  • The West Coast is the last piece of U.S. waters within the range of the short-tailed albatross to adopt the protective measures, which are already in effect for waters off Alaska and Hawaii, said Rob Suryan, a research associate professor of fisheries at .
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 9/9/2014 5:32:16 PM
  • Fly Fishing
  • If a fly fisher catches all four native subspecies of cutthroat trout in Wyoming, they earn a Cutt-Slam certificate from the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Wyoming’s rivers are home to more than 22 species of game fish, but trout is the most sought ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/9/2014 9:54:08 AM
  • UM student missing, didn’t return from fishing
  • MISSOULA – A University of Montana student was reported missing Monday after failing to return from a weekend fishing trip. The Missoula County sheriff’s office says 21-year-old August Kramer’s last debit card transaction was at McDonald’s in Lolo ...
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 9/9/2014 7:38:08 AM
  • UM student missing, didn't return from fishing
  • MISSOULA, Mont. (AP) — A University of Montana student was reported missing Monday after failing to return from a weekend fishing trip. The Missoula County sheriff's office says 21-year-old August Kramer's last debit card transaction was at McDonald's in .
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 9/9/2014 7:16:39 AM
  • Game and Fish moves grizzly bear
  • CODY — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department has trapped and relocated an adult male grizzly bear that was killing livestock north of Pinedale. The game department said the bear was relocated to the Five Mile Creek drainage, about 5 miles from the east ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/8/2014 6:59:21 PM
  • Mead's spokesman heading to Game and Fish
  • Renny MacKay, Gov. Matt Mead’s communications director, is leaving the governor’s office to lead the communications team at the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. “I want to express my gratitude to Gov. Mead for giving me a chance to work in the ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 9/5/2014 7:31:33 PM
  • Alaska Editorial: A fish board meeting on the peninsula is long overdue
  • The following editorial first appeared in the Peninsula Clarion: A measure going before the Kenai Peninsula Borough Assembly, as well as city councils around the peninsula, encourages the Alaska Board of Fisheries to meet in the Kenai-Soldotna area when it
  • m.juneauempire.com
  • -
  • 9/5/2014 2:59:32 PM
  • Brian O’Keefe guest at Lower Umpqua Fly Fishing club
  • O’Keefe will be doing an informative PowerPoint presentation titled, “Fly Fish Oregon.” O’Keefe’s collection of photos and destinations in Oregon range from Klamath Falls to the Deschutes, John Day, and to many off the beaten-path treasures.
  • The World
  • -
  • 9/5/2014 9:30:15 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Edmonds, WA (98020)

Updated on 08:05 AM

Edmonds, WA (98020)

Updated on 08:05 AM

Weather condition icon

54°F 

Feels like: 54°F

Wind:160° 7 Kt
Humidity:97% 
Dew Point:53°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: n.a. 

Sunset: n.a. 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.