Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Yukon king salmon run highest since 2009
  • Fisheries managers at the Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G) sampling Yukon River kings estimated a strong volume of 2013 fish should return this summer, according to Alaska Public Media. "We are expecting approximately between 90,000 and 130,000 .
  • IntraFish
  • -
  • 4/22/2017 10:02:00 PM
  • Fisheries Trusts Aims To Reverse Trend
  • (SitNews) - Numerous studies over the past decade have highlighted Alaska’s “graying of the fleet” (the average age of permit holders is 50), and the lack of opportunities for younger people to launch a career in commercial fishing. State data show ...
  • Sit News
  • -
  • 4/22/2017 7:59:00 AM
  • ‘Fish Tales’ at HR Library May 6
  • “Fish Tales: Traditions and Challenges of Seafood in Oregon,” is the title of a conversation with Jennifer Burns Bright about consuming and preserving local seafood that will be hosted by the Hood River Library on Saturday, May 6 at 3 p.m. This program ...
  • Hood River News
  • -
  • 4/22/2017 7:03:00 AM
  • Alaska Fish Wars
  • Nat Geo Wild 9:00am Sat 22 Apr Click to view full show details Nat Geo Wild 10:00am Sat 22 Apr Click to view full show details Nat Geo Wild 11:00am Sat 22 Apr Click to view full show details Nat Geo Wild 12:00pm Sat 22 Apr Click to view full show details .
  • tvguide.co.uk
  • -
  • 4/22/2017 6:16:00 AM
  • Poaching leads to fishing closure on Gilbert River
  • CLACKAMAS, Ore. — The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife has adopted a year-round ban on sturgeon fishing in the Gilbert River as well as additional seasonal angling closures. Under temporary rules that take effect Monday, April 24, the Gilbert River .
  • dfw.state.or.us
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 8:39:00 PM
  • Free fishing this weekend, as 32 local lakes stocked
  • You won’t need a fishing license to toss a lure into an Oregon lake or stream this weekend. The first of eight free fishing weekends is Saturday and Sunday, when residents can fish, crab and clam for free anywhere in Oregon without a license, tag or ...
  • KGW 8 Portland
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 7:14:00 PM
  • Man Pleads Guilty to Poaching Trophy Mule Deer in Uptown Butte
  • Olsen will have to pay a total of $11,695 in fines and restitution. That includes $8,000 in trophy restitution to Montana for the 5x5 mule deer killed in September. Olsen’s hunting, fishing and trapping privileges have also been suspended for five years.
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 7:07:00 PM
  • Anyone can fish for free in Ore. this weekend
  • On these two days, Oregonians and visitors can fish, crab and clam for free anywhere in Oregon without a license, tag or endorsement. This is the first of eight free fishing days that will be offered in Oregon this year. Additional free days are June 3-4 .
  • The Argus Observer
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 5:22:00 PM
  • Weekend events for Lane County and beyond, April 22-23
  • The event features wooden boats, fishing clinics, fly tying and more. Free; mckenziechamber.com. The Oregon Horse Center, 90751 Prairie Road, continues hosting the AHBAO Arabian Show at its main facility, with competition beginning at 8 a.m. Saturday and .
  • Register-Guard
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 4:45:00 PM
  • Lower Columbia spring chinook data indicate it’s peak-time for fishing
  • In the Bonneville section from the Columbia Gorge from Bonneville Dam downstream to the eastern tip of Reed Island, 106 boats with 363 anglers caught 147 spring chinook and released four; 52 Oregon bank anglers caught no fish; and 390 Washington bank ...
  • The Seattle Times
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 4:30:00 PM
  • Spring chinook fishing is best from Longview west
  • Walleye anglers in The Dalles pool averaged 6.3 fish per rod last weekend. Angler checks from the Washington (WDFW) and Oregon (ODFW) departments of Fish and Wildlife: Lower Columbia — Tongue Point to Wauna power lines, 72 boat rods with 12 adult spring ..
  • Longview Daily News
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 2:38:00 PM
  • Start of spring trout fishing season at Howard Prairie breeds optimism
  • And many more wows await trout-lovers who head to Howard Prairie this weekend for what historically used to be the start of the spring trout-fishing season in Western Oregon. The lake was officially listed as full Wednesday — for the first time since the .
  • OregonLive
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 2:20:00 PM
  • Alaskans assess state's mariculture potential
  • Alaska’s mariculture industry could be worth as much as $1 billion a year within three decades. So claimed Mark Scheer, a board member of the Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation, who discussed the organization’s hopes for growing seaweed and ...
  • The Fish Site
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 10:59:00 AM
  • Hells Canyon Chinook Opens April 22
  • Managers with the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife and Idaho Fish and Game expect a modest run of about 2,000 hatchery spring Chinook to return to Hells Canyon Dam. "Unfortunately, Chinook runs have been lagging in recent years due to unfavorable ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 8:57:00 AM
  • Family Fishing Event at Middle Empire Lake, Oregon April 29
  • ROSEBURG, Ore – A Family Fishing Event is set for Saturday, April 29, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m. at Middle Empire Lake as part of Coos Bay's annual Family Fun Day. Families compete a clinic to learn about fishing. Afterwards, kids can fish an enclosure in the ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 8:57:00 AM
  • Test the waters with free fishing days
  • As of 2017, would-be anglers get to test the waters eight days per year without having to purchase a license. Historically, the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife has offered a single Free Fishing Weekend during the first weekend of June. This year ...
  • Herald and News
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 7:21:00 AM
  • Are Enviros Finally Ready to Accept Fish Farming?
  • The gulf, by volume, is second only to Alaska in terms of U.S. wild-catch fisheries. In January 2016, NOAA authorized up to 20 open-ocean aquaculture permits for the gulf. In total, these could produce 29,000 metric tons (32,000 tons) of fish ...
  • hawaiifreepress.com
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 5:44:00 AM
  • Bill would authorize individuals to get fish enhancement permits
  • Dave Talerico (R-Fairbanks) and Rep. Mike Chenault (R-Nikiski) would create a system allowing qualified individuals to apply for a fisheries enhancement permit through the Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Under the permit, people could take wild salmon
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 4/21/2017 5:23:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 98104

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.