Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • No Discover Pass needed this weekend, plus free fishing
  • A Discover Pass is not required Saturday or Sunday in honor of National Get Outdoors Day and Fishing Day respectively. Washington State Parks offers several free days each year. Plus, Washington’s free fishing days are this weekend. No license is needed ..
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 10:06:00 PM
  • Fishing is hitting its summer stride across southern Idaho
  • The bass bite is on at Swan Falls Reservoir on the Snake River south of Kuna. On a recent morning trip, a friend and I landed 15 feisty smallmouth. The water is high, but we found fish holding in coves and eddies along rocky outcroppings. We caught bass on
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 9:18:00 PM
  • Fishing access sites reopen as floodwaters recede
  • Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks officials have reopened several fishing access sites (FASs) that were closed during spring flooding in Missoula County. Council Grove State Park, Deep Creek, Harpers Bridge and Sha-Ron FASs are all open again. The Clark Fork
  • 8 News KULR8
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 7:29:00 PM
  • Get Outdoors Day provides free recreation & fishing statewide
  • A Discover Pass will also not be required on Washington State Parks lands throughout the weekend, but will be required on DNR lands both days. “If you haven’t fished in Washington, or want to introduce fishing to someone new to the sport, this is the ...
  • KXRO
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 7:03:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Day in Idaho on Saturday!
  • IDAHO FALLS — The Idaho Department of Fish and Game will again be hosting Free Fishing Day at several local locations Saturday. All residents, age 14 or older can fish all-day-long without a license. Children until 14 are always free. Officials say the ...
  • East Idaho News
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 6:29:00 PM
  • Free Fish Weekend is June 9 and 10
  • SPOKANE, Wash --- “Free Fishing Weekend” is almost here, it’s a time you can fish without a license in Washington state and it is on June 9th and 10th. During these two days there is no license required to fish or gather shellfish in any waters open ...
  • KREM
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 5:40:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Day set Saturday in Idaho
  • IDAHO FALLS, Idaho (KIFI/KIDK) - Saturday is Free Fishing Day in Idaho. While no fishing license is required, all other rules, including bag limits, still pertain. In some locations, you won't even need a rod, tackle, or bait. Idaho Fish and Game ...
  • Local News 8
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 5:27:00 PM
  • Stalking the elusive permit from a fishing boat in Belize
  • Point your rod.” I pointed my rod to where I thought the fish was. [Alaska’s Bristol Bay region is rightly renowned as a fishing Mecca] “A little to the left.” I adjusted. “Yes. Do you see it?” “No.” “Go ahead and cast.” I whipped my ...
  • The Washington Post
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 12:00:00 PM
  • Tippets: Fishing Topwater Flies, Fishing Idaho’s Backcountry
  • Fishing topwater flies for bass is some of the most fun you can have on the water. However, later in the season as aquatic vegetation grows, topwater techniques grow increasingly challenging. Read great tips from Kent Klewein for fishing frog patterns ...
  • MidCurrent
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 9:33:00 AM
  • National Fishing & Boating Week: A Good Time to Wet a Line
  • I love saltwater fishing, especially in my home state of Texas as well as my other home state of Alaska. There is nothing better than being out on the water with friends and family, casting and hoping for a bite on the other end. And, in my job as the ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 7:16:00 AM
  • Jr. Ranger Let's Go Fishing
  • “Fishing in the rivers and lakes of Montana as a kid instilled in me a lifelong love of the sport.” In the coming weeks, kids can pick up a print version of the booklet, funded in part by the National Park Foundation, at more than 500 national ...
  • National Park Service
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 3:32:00 AM
  • Orphaned Harlowton bears back in the wild
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks game wardens and wildlife biologist released the yearling cubs in south central Montana earlier this week. They last were seen climbing into a big pine tree in their native habitat. In September, the cubs and their mother .
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 11:54:00 PM
  • Emergency Closure Reduced on Noxon Reservoir
  • This rule is effective while dangerous conditions exist and will expire when Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks and partners determine the area is safe for recreational use. FWP adopted the initial emergency closure on May 18 due to dangerous high-water levels
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 9:51:00 PM
  • Sleuthing leads to new findings about peculiar ocean fish
  • In this Sept. 12, 2005, file photo, John Petraborg holds up a 35-pound moonfish, also known as opah and normally found in the deep waters near Hawaii, on board his troller Roulette at ANB Harbor in Sitka, Alaska. Scientists have identified three new ...
  • Phys.org
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 8:08:00 PM
  • New path keeps fish healthy, anglers happy on Nowood River
  • Fish passage biologists with the Wyoming Game and Fish Department recently finished construction on a new headgate and fish screens and removed a diversion for the Harmony Ditch Diversion on the Nowood River. The project improves stream function ...
  • wyomingbusinessreport
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 8:06:00 PM
  • Kids Fishing Day set for June 16
  • Lunch will be provided to families that participate. The event is free and open to kids of all ages and is sponsored by the Seedskadee Chapter of Trout Unlimited and the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Fishing mentors and some fishing tackle will be ...
  • Green River Star
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 5:33:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Weekend on the Line
  • Access to the nearly 700 WDFW managed water-access sites will be free of charge along with entrance to Washington State Parks. However, a Discover Pass will be required at Department of Natural Resources sites. "If you haven't fished in Washington ...
  • The Chronicle
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 5:29:00 PM
  • Idaho alters chinook fishing regulations after low return
  • The Idaho Fish and Game Commission will close chinook fishing on some stretches of the lower Salmon River and reduce bag limits and fishing days there and on the Little Salmon River. However, the commission also approved a summer chinook season on the ...
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 3:51:00 PM
  • McDonald's Releases "Reel It In!" Sustainable Fishing Card Game
  • Every Filet-O-Fish® sandwich served in the U.S. is made with Alaska pollock from the largest Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)-certified fishery in the world. Located in the Northeast Pacific Ocean, the fishery’s sustainability measures include avoiding ...
  • news.mcdonalds.com
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 1:23:00 PM
  • A beautiful drive and some good fishing in the Methow Valley
  • WINTHROP — Washington state has a lot of good lakes for fishing, but through the years I always find myself heading back to the Methow Valley to wet a line whenever I can. Maybe it’s the drive on the North Cascades Highway (Highway 20), a spectacular ...
  • HeraldNet
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 12:45:00 PM
  • Not All Fish Puts You at Risk of Mercury Poisoning
  • Women in Alaska had elevated levels of mercury, too, most likely tied to a diet high in fish and sea mammals, like seals. Pollution is to blame in Albania, Chile, Nepal, Nigeria, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine, where elevated mercury levels in women have been ...
  • The Daily Beast
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 9:40:00 AM
  • Oregon: Fishing Action Heating Up
  • Air and water temperatures are starting to heat up – and both fish and anglers are getting more active. This week, 40 waterbodies throughout the state will be stocked with hatchery trout. Half will get bigger, trophy-size fish in addition to legal-size.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 8:35:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 97408

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.