Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • You Should Be Eating More Amazing Oregon Fish
  • Run your finger down a map of Oregon’s coastline and stop, just above the California border, at the state’s paunch. Here—near one of contiguous America’s most westerly settlements—some three dozen scrappy little boats do daily battle with high ...
  • pdxmonthly.com
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 11:01:11 PM
  • Rochester angler breaks black rockfish sport fish record
  • OLYMPIA – Steven Charles Orr of Rochester, Washington, has set a new state record for the largest black rockfish caught in Washington state waters, the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) confirmed today. The 10.72 pound fish measured ...
  • wdfw.wa.gov
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 8:45:11 PM
  • 500,000 trout will be destroyed at Giant Springs Fish Hatchery
  • Montana Fish Wildlife & Parks officials say the Great Falls hatchery will lose more than 500,000 trout after river water contaminated its outdoor containers. A generating unit tripped last Thursday at Rainbow Dam, causing a power outage at the dam ...
  • 8KPAX
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 11:55:28 AM
  • Lady Fish are stunning at state
  • In a flash, the Fishermen had put 18 points on the scoreboard. That was the story at Saturday’s Oregon School Activities Association state track championships for an Astoria team that had too many athletes in too many events. It wasn’t a matter of ...
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 9:17:59 AM
  • Alaska Fish Factor: Thousands of Salmon as season gets Underway
  • US - Alaska’s salmon season officially got underway on May 16 with the arrival of thousands of sockeye and king salmon at the Copper River near Cordova, and high prices were the talk of the town. The first opener produced a catch of 25,000 sockeye and ...
  • The Fish Site
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 8:35:02 AM
  • Casper Region Game and Fish welcomes Game Warden Dylan Bergman
  • CASPER - The Wyoming Game and Fish Department welcomes new game warden Dylan Bergman to the Casper Region. As a game warden in the Casper Region, Bergman will spend time doing boating safety on local reservoirs, as well as working with fish and wildlife ..
  • Douglas Budget
  • -
  • 5/23/2016 1:25:32 AM
  • Naming celebration for Lamprey Creek honors fish's historical impact
  • “Today is a marvelous day,” said Carl Schreck, professor of Fisheries at Oregon State University. “We’re honoring a fish with the name. But I think more importantly, we’re recognizing forever that these animals are an important part of our ...
  • Albany Democrat-Herald
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 6:27:22 AM
  • US Fish and Wildlife to review tribe's eagle permit request
  • CHEYENNE — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has received an application but has not yet made a decision about granting permit to a Wyoming Indian tribe that wants to kill bald eagles for religious purposes, a spokesman says. The agency is considering ...
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 5:58:44 AM
  • 2016 Fishing forecast for Wyoming looking good
  • It could be a stellar year for those tossing a line this spring and into the summer with two small asterisks on the Laramie Plains. That’s the opinion of Leland McDonald, fisheries biologist, with the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. While the picture ...
  • Wyoming Tribune-Eagle News
  • -
  • 5/22/2016 5:58:44 AM
  • Out & about: Tips for catch-and-release fishing
  • With Montana’s general stream fishing season opening this weekend, the state Fish, Wildlife and Parks Department has released a summary of its recommendations to reduce stress on fish and increase their rate of survival after release. The species of fish .
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 5/21/2016 4:15:32 PM
  • Whatcom fishing fleet likely to stay longer in Alaska this season
  • Watch as the Blaine fishing boat pulls in a huge net of salmon while fishing in Alaska in the summer of 2013. Co-owner Cathy Wade, left, deckhand Scott Marx and co-owner and skipper Loren Kapp load crab pots on the deck of the salmon tender Chief Kwina in
  • topix.com
  • -
  • 5/21/2016 1:59:32 PM
  • 2016 Fishing Season Underway – Nearly $1 Billion To Be Spent In Montana
  • The 2016 spring fishing season is underway in Montana, and with it, nearly $1 billion in revenue for Montana. Education Coordinator for Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Ron Aasheim said fishing is an enormous part of the tourism and recreation in Montana.
  • News Talk KGVO
  • -
  • 5/21/2016 10:03:18 AM
  • Fish board proposals ask for changes in dipnet fishery
  • City of Kenai equipment drivers clearing the beach sometimes have to deploy spotters for late-night dipnetters when the commissioner of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game decides to open the fishery for 24 hours. Bacteria from birds, fish and humans ..
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 5/21/2016 9:13:12 AM
  • Kid's Fishing Day at Bozeman Beach
  • The rain didn't stop kids from lining up for the seventh annual Sunrise Rotary fishing day today. "Part of just being in Montana is that fishing is such a great sport that's available to us. So we want the kids to come out here and the parents to come out
  • 7KBZK
  • -
  • 5/21/2016 8:23:05 AM
  • Trout fishing opens Sunday in many areas
  • SALEM — Trout fishing enthusiasts can turn their attention to Oregon’s rivers and streams tomorrow, May 22, when many of the state’s moving waters open for retention of trout. Dozens of rivers and streams, including some of the state’s lesser known ...
  • Thesiuslaw News
  • -
  • 5/21/2016 5:02:40 AM
  • US Fish and Wildlife to review tribe's eagle permit request
  • The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service says it hasn't made a decision whether to grant an application from a Wyoming Indian Tribe that wants to kill bald eagles for religious purposes. The federal agency last week dropped its appeal of a federal judge's ruling
  • Chicago Tribune
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 6:39:53 PM
  • Spring Chinook fishing on lower Columbia Friday-Sunday
  • OLYMPIA, Wash. (AP) — Fishery managers from Washington and Oregon are allowing a three-day extension of the spring Chinook salmon season on the lower Columbia River this Friday through Sunday. Anglers can catch and keep Chinook on part of the river.
  • KTVZ.com
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 6:32:44 PM
  • Fishing Rules Driving Us Away
  • In the interim, while we wait for closure on this legislation (that has been ongoing for an entire year now) we have instead vacationed and fished in Mexico, Belize, Idaho and Oregon. My wife and I and another couple are afraid to make reservations for a .
  • Tribune242
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 6:32:44 PM
  • Rewards offered for illegal fish-stocking
  • Angler groups seeing red over the rampant introduction of non-native fish into Southern Oregon waterways are hoping a little green will curb the practice and perhaps lead to someone getting caught in the act. Three nonprofit organizations of bass anglers .
  • Mail Tribune & Daily Tidings
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 4:59:40 PM
  • Rewards offered for illegal fish-stockers
  • Angler groups seeing red over the rampant introduction of non-native fish into Southern Oregon waterways are hoping a little green will curb the practice and perhaps lead to someone getting caught in the act. Three nonprofit organizations of bass anglers .
  • Mail Tribune & Daily Tidings
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 4:59:40 PM
  • Game and Fish proposes new grizzly bear regulation
  • CHEYENNE – In the United States Fish and Wildlife Service’s proposed rule for removing grizzly bears from the endangered species list in Wyoming, Montana and Idaho, there is a requirement that the states put several hunting regulations in place before ...
  • Torrington Telegram
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 2:57:59 PM
  • Volunteers to take children fishing in honor of late friend
  • But most people knew Johnson for his fishing exploits. He traveled from the Gulf of Mexico to Alaska, landing amberjack, halibut, drum and grouper. "He never kept anything he wasn't going to eat," Linda Johnson said. "He wasn't looking for a trophy.
  • Fayetteville Observer
  • -
  • 5/20/2016 2:57:59 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Fontenelle, WY (83101)

Updated on 14:44 PM

Fontenelle, WY (83101)

Updated on 14:44 PM

Weather condition icon

66°F 

Feels like: 66°F

Wind:300° 12 Kt
Humidity:28% 
Dew Point:32°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:46 AM 

Sunset: 08:50 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.