Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Wyoming Game and Fish plans new Laramie office, laboratory
  • LARAMIE, Wyo. (AP) — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department plans to begin work soon on a new regional office and laboratory in Laramie. The state agency expects to break ground on the $18 million facility this fall. Game and Fish currently has a wildlife ..
  • KSL
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 5:04:10 PM
  • Wolf Season Closed In WMU 316
  • The hunting or trapping of all wolves in Montana Wolf Management 316, which include portions of Carbon, Sweet Grass, and Park Counties, closed Sunday, September 25, 2016 at one half-hour after sunset. The order halting the hunt came after Montana Fish ...
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 2:19:32 PM
  • New Game & Fish Office Planned for Laramie
  • LARAMIE, Wyo. (AP) — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department plans to begin work soon on a new regional office and laboratory in Laramie. The state agency expects to break ground on the $18 million facility this fall. Game and Fish currently has a wildlife ..
  • K2 Radio
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 11:34:53 AM
  • Man dies after falling off bridge while fishing in Bonneville County
  • BONNEVILLE COUNTY, Idaho (KIFI/KIDK) - The Bonneville County Sheriff's office says a man was found dead Sunday after he apparently fell from a bridge while fishing. According to Sgt. Bryan Lovell with the sheriff's office, deputies responded to reports of
  • Local News 8
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 11:27:44 AM
  • Alaska Fisheries Escape Effects of Climate Change for Now
  • With coastlines eroding, temperatures rising, and sea ice retreating, Alaska is feeling the effects of a warming planet. But a new federal report suggests fisheries in the state haven't experienced many observable impacts of climate change so far.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 5:29:49 AM
  • Oregon: DFW Siletz Bay Shellfish Presentation Oct. 6
  • SALEM, Ore. – Oregon clammers can learn about bay clam populations in Siletz Bay at a presentation by Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife shellfish biologists on October 6 at the Lincoln City Cultural Center at 540 NE Highway 101 in Lincoln City.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 5:29:49 AM
  • Fall favorite: Floating, fishing the Kootenai River
  • This scene is played out on many rivers in Idaho, and in this case, it’s the North Idaho’s Kootenai River, a gem of a stream that’s gotten a boost in recent years and is producing its best trout fishing in years thanks to a partnership between Idaho ...
  • Bonner County Daily Bee
  • -
  • 9/26/2016 12:29:10 AM
  • Coastal Lake Trout Fishing
  • Opportunities for fall trout fishing exist all over Oregon– not just the coast range.
  • oregonflyfishingblog.com
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 4:00:56 PM
  • Stunning discovery: Singing fish in San Francisco
  • The fish, which can grow to 15 inches in length, live along the Pacific coast from Alaska to Baja, California. A study published online Sept. 22 in the journal Current Biology reveals how melatonin, a time-keeping hormone, and daily light cycles keep the .
  • morningticker.com
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 2:20:43 PM
  • Fish and Game blogs on sturgeon management
  • Lurking in the Snake River is a remnant of long ago, when giants ruled the world. The white sturgeon is Idaho’s largest fish, reaching up to 15 feet and exceeding 1,100 pounds. They remain throughout the Snake, up to Shoshone Falls, and are also found in .
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 5:59:38 AM
  • Mystery Of Night Singing Fish Solved
  • They move to coastal waters between Alaska and Baja California, then the male fish ‘sings’ to attract potential mates. This happens exclusively at night controlled by their internal clocks. The hormone that manages this internal clock is the same ...
  • technflash.com
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 4:33:44 AM
  • Mystery Of Night Singing Fish Solved
  • They move to coastal waters between Alaska and Baja California, then the male fish ‘sings’ to attract potential mates. This happens exclusively at night controlled by their internal clocks. The hormone that manages this internal clock is the same ...
  • techtya.com
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 4:26:35 AM
  • Mystery Of Night Singing Fish Solved
  • They move to coastal waters between Alaska and Baja California, then the male fish ‘sings’ to attract potential mates. This happens exclusively at night controlled by their internal clocks. The hormone that manages this internal clock is the same ...
  • oigel.com
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 4:26:35 AM
  • How to fish for fossils in Wyoming
  • Guides from Ulrich’s Fossil Gallery take guests out to unearth ancient fossils Get there: To fly from Toronto, consider Air Canada’s direct flights to Salt Lake City, Utah, and then rent a car for the two-hour drive to Kemmerer. Stay: We stayed at the ...
  • OurWindsor
  • -
  • 9/25/2016 1:41:56 AM
  • Day Trippin: Hagerman Fish Hatchery
  • HAGERMAN, Idaho (KMVT/KSVT) - On this week’s Day Trippin, we are off to the Hagerman national fish hatchery. It’s a great place to take friends and family to learn about how steelhead and rainbow trout are raised to provide more fish to catch in Idaho ...
  • KMVT News
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 11:54:34 PM
  • Stevensville Council opts for more time on fishing access trade proposal
  • Crews said Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks said it would develop parking and a pit toilet on the fishing access site if the town was able to acquire the property. The state would also be responsible for maintenance. There has been an appraisal on the ...
  • Missoulian
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 4:37:54 PM
  • Asmuth, Toller fish for trout, salmon in Alaska
  • St. Helena anglers Paul Asmuth and Joel Toller fished out of Riversong Lodge on Lake Creek, Alaska for trout and salmon this summer. Paul scored a nice 25-pound king salmon while Joel filled his fly creel with wild trout. Chinook Salmon in Lower Putah ...
  • Napa Valley Register
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 4:02:07 PM
  • How to fish for fossils in Wyoming
  • Guides from Ulrich’s Fossil Gallery take guests out to unearth ancient fossils. KEMMERER, WYO.-We caught our limit fossil fishing on a scorching, dusty Wyoming day. Knightia and Diplomystus mostly, which sounds impressive but are actually the two most ...
  • Toronto Star
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 12:05:53 PM
  • Experts say low oxygen, high temperatures caused fish ‘die off’
  • Officials from the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife and the Washington State Department of Ecology visited the lake on Monday to determine the cause of the issue. Justin Spinelli, fisheries biologist at the Washington Department of Fish and ...
  • Whidbey News Times
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 11:22:57 AM
  • Game and Fish plans to break ground on new wildlife forensics lab
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is planning to break ground this fall on a new building in West Laramie that will house both the Laramie Region Office and Wildlife Forensics and Fish Health Laboratory. The 45,000-square-foot facility will sit on a 5.6
  • Laramie Boomerang
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 4:56:24 AM
  • ODFW unveils Siletz Bay shellfish survey findings
  • Oregon clammers can learn about bay clam populations in Siletz Bay at a presentation by Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife shellfish biologists on October 6 at the Lincoln City Cultural Center at 540 NE Highway 101 in Lincoln City.The presentation will
  • jaxbch.net
  • -
  • 9/24/2016 2:26:04 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Sidney, MT (59270)

Updated on 14:35 PM

Sidney, MT (59270)

Updated on 14:35 PM

Weather condition icon

80°F 

Feels like: 80°F

Wind:250° 5 Kt
Humidity:36% 
Dew Point:51°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:51 AM 

Sunset: 06:42 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.