Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Alaskan brown bears show off their fish-catching skills in Xiamen
  • Four of the five brown bears imported from Alaska in the United States play at a wildlife park in Xiamen, in southeast China's Fujian province on August 24, 2016. After training, the bears, who have been raised in captivity, recover their ability to catch
  • CRIENGLISH
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 12:42:39 PM
  • Yellowstone River Fish Kill Already Negatively Affecting Area Businesses
  • The news of a massive fish kill in the Yellowstone River in Montana is causing concerns beyond just a bunch of dead fish. In a part of the state where fishing trips are big business, now people’s livelihoods are being threatened by the closure of 183 ...
  • wideopenspaces.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 12:14:01 PM
  • The Big Fish Kill on the Yellowstone
  • The Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks Department has closed the Yellowstone River to all waterborne recreation in response to a growing epidemic that has killed thousands of fish. The culprit is proliferative kidney disease, which can cause up to 100 ...
  • Counter Punch
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 8:46:26 AM
  • Fish study looks at what's eating juvenile salmon
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks’ biologists Anne Beaudreau, Doug Duncan, and Emily Whitney have spent much of their summer looking inside the bellies of Staghorn Sculpin, Dolly Varden and other predatory fish. The data they collected will help salmon ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 8:17:48 AM
  • Oregon: DFW Seeks Candidates for Fish Restoration/Enhancement Board
  • SALEM, Ore. — The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife is seeking qualified applicants to fill the Public-At-Large position on the Fish Restoration and Enhancement (R and E) Program Board. The recruitment has been extended and interested individuals ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 7:34:51 AM
  • Reeling in rockfish on the Central Oregon Coast
  • Earlier this month, we were aboard the Miss Raven, a 40-foot charter boat based in Newport, skippered by Mike Sorenson. Our first mate was Justin Mitchell, who was in charge of crab pots, fishing rods and making sure we didn’t fall overboard. Matthew ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 7:06:13 AM
  • Check out 5 simple Sea-run flies in 5 days . . .
  • These are no-name patterns – just simple damp wet flies that I have confidence fishing for sea run cutthroat in tidewater and the lower reaches of Oregon Coastal rivers. Wish me luck when i get these five flies wet soon – I need it!
  • oregonflyfishingblog.com
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 4:00:06 AM
  • Fish and Game plans educator workshop
  • KETCHUM — The Idaho Department of Fish and Game will hold a workshop in Ketchum for preschool through second-grade educators. The workshop will be Sept. 16-17 at the Sawtooth Botanical Gardens. Participants will learn ways to teach wildlife conservation ..
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 12:53:59 AM
  • Blast from Alaska Fish and Game worker’s shotgun injures colleague
  • A Petersburg-based state employee suffered minor injuries when a fellow worker's shotgun fired last week during Southeast Alaska field work with his colleagues, Alaska State Troopers said. A Tuesday dispatch on the incident, reported to troopers Aug. 17 by
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 12:32:31 AM
  • Gov. Bullock visits Yellowstone as investigation of fish kill continues
  • "The impact goes far beyond the water's edge," Bullock said. The governor's visit came four days after Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks shut down 183 miles of the Yellowstone River plus hundreds of miles of its tributaries to prevent the spread of the ...
  • Bozeman Daily Chronicle
  • -
  • 8/24/2016 12:11:02 AM
  • Tiny Invader, Deadly to Fish, Shuts Down a River in Montana
  • LIVINGSTON, Mont. — The Yellowstone River, flowing in ribbons beneath the towering Absaroka mountains and through this small town, is usually flecked with drifting boats and rafts, sport fishermen and children jumping off bridges. But now the river, one ..
  • New York Times
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 11:42:24 PM
  • Fish and Game worker treated following Stikine River shotgun incident
  • An employee with the Alaska Department of Fish and Game from Petersburg was treated for a shotgun wound last week following an incident on the Stikine River involving another department employee. Chris Ford, 43, was treated for only minor injuries and ...
  • Ktoo
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 10:09:21 PM
  • Hundreds of thousands of dead fish fill New Jersey creek
  • Last week, Montana wildlife officials took the drastic step of closing more than 150 miles (241.4 km) of the Yellowstone River after a parasite killed tens of thousands of fish along what is a popular destination for fly fishing. A tropical wave east of ..
  • Reuters
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 8:21:58 PM
  • Outdoor briefs: Going-to-the-Sun construction, fishing restrictions lifted
  • 3-5, but construction will resume after and continue until winter weather determines otherwise. Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks’ Lewistown office will have extended hours through the hunting season, including the elk shoulder season. The office will be ..
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 8:14:49 PM
  • Yellowstone River Fish Kill Public Meeting Advisory
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks (FWP) is hosting a public meeting on Wednesday, Aug. 24 at 6 p.m. at the Park County Fairgrounds in Livingston to address questions about the Yellowstone River fish kill and closure.
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 7:31:52 PM
  • Rescuers recover fish in Whychus Creek
  • Rescuers included community volunteers and personnel from DLT, the Watershed Council, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, the U.S. Department of Fish and Wildlife, Portland General Electric (PGE), the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs and the U.S ...
  • nuggetnews.com
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 7:10:23 PM
  • Public invited to comment on FWP fishing regulation adjustments
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks is seeking comment on proposed adjustments to the fishing regulations for 2017. Review the proposals and comment online now through Sept. 12, 2016, at fwp.mt.gov. The proposals would mean relatively minor changes in most ..
  • Havre Daily News
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 5:44:29 PM
  • Fishing boat goes aground off Westport
  • Ocean Avenue at approximately 3 a.m. Saturday morning. Coast Guard vessel registration records show that the hailing port for the vessel is Ketchikan, Alaska, but local fishermen say the boat has been moored at the Westport Marina for several years.
  • Daily World
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 5:30:10 PM
  • ODFW seeks candidates for Fish Restoration and Enhancement Program Board
  • SALEM, Ore. — The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife is seeking qualified applicants to fill the Public-At-Large position on the Fish Restoration and Enhancement (R&E) Program Board. The recruitment has been extended and interested individuals must ...
  • dfw.state.or.us
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 5:30:10 PM
  • Hundreds of thousands of dead fish fill New Jersey creek
  • Last week, Montana wildlife officials took the drastic step of closing more than 150 miles (241.4 km) of the Yellowstone River after a parasite killed tens of thousands of fish along what is a popular destination for fly fishing. (Reporting by Joseph Ax ..
  • The Business Insider
  • -
  • 8/23/2016 4:11:26 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Boston Harbor, WA (98501)

Updated on 10:54 AM

Boston Harbor, WA (98501)

Updated on 10:54 AM

Weather condition icon

71°F 

Feels like: 71°F

Wind:30° 6 Kt
Humidity:41% 
Dew Point:46°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:17 AM 

Sunset: 08:01 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.