Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Oregonians weigh in on fish, wildlife director
  • The next director of the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife should value conservation and have experience in science-based policy, according to the results of a recent public survey. The agency conducted the survey as part of the process to select a ..
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 11/21/2014 1:06:44 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish Commission now streaming its meetings
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Commission is now streaming its meetings live over the Internet. Commission President Richard Klouda said the panel is always looking to make its meetings more accessible and let the public know more about its activities.
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 3:53:45 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish reports new cases of chronic wasting disease
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is reporting new discoveries of chronic wasting disease in two hunt areas. Chronic wasting disease is a fatal neurological disease that can hit deer, elk and moose. The department said its surveillance program found the
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 2:56:29 PM
  • Oregonians weigh in on fish, wildlife director
  • The next director of the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife should value conservation and have experience in science-based policy, according to the results of a recent public survey. The agency conducted the survey as part of the process to select a ..
  • wallowa.com
  • -
  • 11/19/2014 1:52:04 PM
  • CCA Washington honors state senator for fishing conservation efforts
  • For more information on the Coastal Conservation Association Washington, and its chapters in Pierce and Kitsap counties, go to ccawashington.org/home. State Sen. Kirk Pearson has been named the 2014 Legislator of the Year by the Coastal Conservation ...
  • Tacoma News Tribune
  • -
  • 11/18/2014 11:54:32 PM
  • North Coast seat on fish commission still vacant
  • Vacant since 2012, a seat on the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission representing the 1st Congressional District will remain unfilled at least until February. SALEM — It will be at least a couple months before Gov. John Kitzhaber nominates a candidate to .
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 11/18/2014 10:32:49 AM
  • North Coast seat on fish commission still vacant
  • Vacant since 2012, a seat on the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission representing the 1st Congressional District will remain unfilled at least until February. It will be at least a couple months before Gov. John Kitzhaber nominates a candidate to fill a ..
  • wallowa.com
  • -
  • 11/17/2014 11:38:25 AM
  • Montana State begins Fish era at UCLA
  • Brian Fish is no stranger to basketball legend Steve Alford and UCLA’s Pauley Pavilion. But it’s a little different for the Montana State men’s basketball team. The Bobcats, led for the first time by Fish, take on the Bruins of the Pac-12 tonight at ...
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 11/14/2014 5:01:07 AM
  • Fish and Wildlife Commission approves elk brucellosis plan
  • HELENA – The Montana Fish and Wildlife Commission on Thursday approved a plan aimed at limiting the possibility of brucellosis transmission between wild elk and domestic cattle in the Paradise Valley. The agency plan to try to prevent the spread of ...
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 11/13/2014 5:33:55 PM
  • Local fishing hot, profitable in November
  • November can be a very profitable time to fish for many species in some of the region’s waterways, according to Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife Northcentral Region Fish Program manager Jeff Korth. “It may be all about fish feeding to put on ...
  • The Wenatchee World Online
  • -
  • 11/11/2014 4:39:02 PM
  • Stormy Lake fishing again restricted
  • Anglers looking to ice fish for Arctic char and Dolly Varden will again be restricted at Nikiski’s Stormy Lake as the Alaska Department of Fish and Game works to allow populations of the two fish to restore themselves to historic levels. The lake ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 11/11/2014 9:51:00 AM
  • Laine Welch: Alaska fishing jobs increasing
  • Alaska’s largest employer continues to add more jobs to its roster. Commercial fishing jobs grew last year to a level not seen since the year 2000, according to the state Department of Labor. Driven primarily by an increased salmon harvest, notably from ..
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 11/10/2014 4:04:25 PM
  • Game and Fish wants records fee change
  • LARAMIE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is seeking public comments on proposed regulations for the fees it charges the public to view certain records. Game and Fish proposes that anybody who asks to see lists of people who’ve obtained hunter ...
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 11/9/2014 5:57:09 AM
  • Game and Fish proposes public records fee change
  • LARAMIE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is seeking public comments on proposed regulations for the fees it charges the public to view certain records. Game and Fish proposes that anybody who asks to see lists of people who've obtained hunter ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 11/8/2014 3:52:29 PM
  • 170,000 fish in hand
  • According to rates determined by the Alaska Department of Fish and Game, 10 percent of the hatchery’s Chinook salmon are tagged; seven percent of its coho salmon are tagged, said DIPAC Director of Operations Rick Focht. As DIPAC is releasing a million of .
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 11/7/2014 6:56:48 AM
  • Wyoming stream fishing is still good with warm fall weather
  • Fishing has been great on the Gray Reef section of the North Platte River. Nymphing is working well with leeches, deep purple scuds and foam-backed bugs of all varieties. Streamer fishing has been productive with reasonable-sized patterns like the Goldie .
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 11/6/2014 10:54:12 AM
  • Wednesday's Regional Briefs: Bobcats open Fish era with win
  • BOZEMAN – Veteran guard Marcus Colbert scored 19 points to lead a balanced attack as Montana State defeated Montana Western 86-61 here Wednesday in a men's basketball exhibition game. It was the first game for the Bobcats under new coach Brian Fish.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 11/5/2014 10:15:26 PM
  • Bobcats beat Western in Fish's debut
  • BOZEMAN – Guard Marcus Colbert led five players in double figures with 19 points, and Montana State beat Montana Western 86-61 in an exhibition game at Worthington Arena which marked the debut of new Bobcats coach Brian Fish. The Bobcats trailed by three .
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 11/5/2014 9:46:48 PM
  • A fish tale: Supreme Court and the missing grouper
  • WASHINGTON — Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia thinks something smells rotten about the way prosecutors went after a Florida fisherman who threw undersized grouper off his boat. The conviction of commercial fisherman John Yates for destroying evidence .
  • Tacoma News Tribune
  • -
  • 11/5/2014 9:32:29 PM
  • A fish tale: Supreme Court and the missing grouper
  • WASHINGTON — Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia thinks something smells rotten about the way prosecutors went after a Florida fisherman who threw undersized grouper off his boat. The conviction of commercial fisherman John Yates for destroying evidence .
  • Olympian
  • -
  • 11/5/2014 7:09:19 PM
  • Game and Fish Commission meets in Buffalo
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Commission will meet Nov. 13 in Buffalo to discuss wolves, hunter education, late migratory bird seasons and projects in the Platte Valley Habitat Partnership Fund. The commission will also receive updates on the potential ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 11/5/2014 5:29:06 PM
  • Groups save hundreds of fish
  • About 40 volunteers and officials from the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, Seedskadee Chapter of Trout Unlimited and the Seedskadee National Wildlife Refuge rescued more than 500 fish from ditches recently on the wildlife refuge. The national wildlife ..
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 11/5/2014 3:27:24 PM
  • Hooked on the thrill and tedium of commercial fishing
  • Anyone considering commercial fishing in Alaska as a way of life would do well to turn off reality TV and pick up “Dead Reckoning” by Dave Atcheson of Sterling. In this short but enthralling memoir, Atcheson, a veteran of many summers plying the ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 11/2/2014 2:16:24 AM
  • Department of Fish and Wildlife to hold meeting on Baker Lake
  • The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife will host a public meeting on Saturday morning, starting at 10 a.m. at the Agency's Mill Creek office, 16018 Mill Creek Boulevard, phone 425-775-1311. Yeah, I know. Meetings. Yawn. This one, however ...
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 10/29/2014 11:56:47 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Bremerton, WA (98337)

Updated on 08:05 AM

Bremerton, WA (98337)

Updated on 08:05 AM

Weather condition icon

rain showers

46°F 

Feels like: 46°F

Wind:220° 13 Kt
Humidity:89% 
Dew Point:43°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:27 AM 

Sunset: 04:26 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: New Moon 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.