Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • FWP check stations find illegal live fish in boats
  • At least nine trailered boats checked recently at Montana’s roadside watercraft inspection stations have been found to be transporting live fish, which is illegal in Montana’s western and central fishing districts. Watercraft inspection stations at ...
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 7/31/2014 12:47:26 AM
  • The fishing’s good at Tiber
  • FWP fishery biologist Dave Yerk, who monitors the health and status of this northcentral Montana reservoir, said things are looking good for the walleye fishery at Tiber, but he said he’s surprised the pike fishery doesn’t get more attention from anglers.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 7/31/2014 12:40:17 AM
  • Hatchery stocking triggers better silver salmon fishing at Bird Creek
  • That email has been seared into my memory bank, not only because it’s ridiculous to think this creek was ever a secret once the Alaska Department of Fish and Game began stocking it with hatchery smolt decades ago, but also because I think of it every ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 7/30/2014 7:39:38 PM
  • Game and Fish hosts women’s shotgun clinic
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is partnering with the Jackson Hole Shooting Sports foundation to hold a women’s shotgun clinic at the Jackson Hole Gun Club from noon until 5 p.m. Aug. 10. The clinic is offered to women of all skill levels ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 7/30/2014 4:26:22 PM
  • Fish on! Buoy 10 takes off Friday
  • The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife is predicting about 1.5 million adult chinook will be headed into the Columbia River system. The return last year was forecast at 678,600, but was determined afterward to be a record-breaking 1.2 million.
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 7/30/2014 11:32:52 AM
  • Sturgeon fishing on the Columbia River
  • Now this was fish No. 4, and the two from Southern Oregon had figured out how to fight them. To battle the big ones, it takes the whole body. Wedge the toes in the gunwale, seat the rod butt below the belt, put a thumb on the spool, grasp the rod at the ..
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 7/30/2014 7:00:51 AM
  • F&G nabbing Lake Lowell anglers who don't abide by rules
  • Unfortunately, the specials rules there haven't attracted as much attention, or the rules are being ignored. Idaho Fish and Game officials reported that between April 15 and June 30, 63 bass fishing violations were detected at Lake Lowell, ranging from ...
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 7/29/2014 7:47:59 PM
  • Clark: Feds should leave Wyoming Game and Fish alone
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish alone can save our sage chickens, leave the Feds out of it. For all too long, the Wyoming Game and Fish has been one of the most richest arms of our government. Selling licenses is a great source of raising money. Now a fishing ..
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 7/29/2014 8:42:16 AM
  • F&G nabbing Lake Lowell anglers who don't follow rules
  • Unfortunately, the special rules there haven't attracted as much attention, or the rules are being ignored. Idaho Fish and Game officials reported that between April 15 and June 30, 63 bass fishing violations were detected at Lake Lowell, ranging from ...
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 7/28/2014 11:59:42 PM
  • Dismal Kenai king salmon return prompts commercial, sport fishing closures
  • Sport fishing for late-run Kenai king salmon is being shut down in the river, according to the Alaska Department of Fish and Game, and the consequences will ripple out into Cook Inlet to force closure of some commercial fisheries as well. At one minute ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 7/25/2014 3:17:43 AM
  • Kenai River king salmon fishing closed for the rest of the season
  • Alaska Department of Fish and Game managers announced a closure of the Kenai River king salmon fishery Thursday after continued low counts of returning fish into the river. The closure, effective Saturday, triggers a closure of commercial setnet fishing on
  • m.peninsulaclarion.com
  • -
  • 7/25/2014 12:25:55 AM
  • Kenai River king salmon fishing closed for the rest of the season
  • Alaska Department of Fish and Game managers announced a closure of the Kenai River king salmon fishery Thursday after continued low counts of returning fish into the river. The closure, effective Saturday, triggers a closure of commercial setnet fishing on
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 11:50:08 PM
  • FWP roadside check stations find illegal live fish in boats
  • At least nine trailered boats checked recently at Montana's roadside watercraft inspection stations have been found to be transporting live fish, which is illegal in Montana's Western and Central Fishing Districts. Watercraft inspection stations at Coram .
  • Choteau Acantha
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 8:51:10 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish Dept. seeks input on deer
  • LARAMIE, Wyo. (AP) — Managers with the Wyoming Game and Fish Department are holding public meetings to discuss management of the Sheep Mountain mule deer herd. The department is hosting public meetings in Cheyenne and Laramie to present information on ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 9:31:08 AM
  • Fishing Report: Bass fishing remains strong on South Coast lakes
  • Anglers were hooking a few Chinook and lots of fin-clipped coho. Last week, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife reported that sport halibut anglers landed 13,645 pounds of halibut, leaving 15,609 pounds, or 70 percent, of the near-shore quota remaining.
  • The World
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 6:53:39 AM
  • Troopers: 6 boats seized for fishing outside permitted area in Southwest
  • Six fishing vessels were seized this month after their operators were discovered drifting gillnets one to two nautical miles outside an open fishing area in Kulukak Bay in Southwest Alaska, state troopers say. The operators and permit holders aboard the ..
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 7/24/2014 3:11:45 AM
  • Fish Report: Thursday, July 24
  • Anglers fishing upstream from Pollock Bridge may harvest adipose-clipped adults and jacks (less than 24 inches). Getting there: Take Idaho 55 and/or U.S. 95 to Riggins. S.F. SNAKE RIVER (TROUT) Fishing with the big salmonflies is about over, but there's ..
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 11:58:29 PM
  • Fish rap: Too early to talk steelhead? Not for me
  • Of those fish, 2,455 have also crossed Lower Granite Dam, which is the last dam before steelhead reach Idaho. That means a few steelhead are probably already in the Snake and/or Clearwater rivers, and that's good news for steelheaders. But a little more ..
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 11:58:29 PM
  • Online photo challenge
  • Tell me what kind of fish this is and you will be entered into a drawing for an Idaho Outdoors ballcap. Email your answer by clicking here, or email your answer with"photo challenge" in the subject line to outdoors@idahostatesman.com. I will draw a name on
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 10:54:03 PM
  • Game and Fish discusses changes to hunter management areas
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department will hold four open houses in southwest Wyoming to discuss minor changes to the Private Lands Public Wildlife Access Program. Open houses will be from 7 to 9 p.m. Aug. 5 in the Uinta County School District board room in
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 4:27:30 PM
  • Kuskokwim fish wars heat up again as silvers enter the river
  • But the Alaska Department of Fish and Game allowed three commercial openers -- on July 14, then again Friday and Monday -- from Bethel to the river’s mouth. “Upriver residents are steaming mad and feel that no one cares about the fact that they need ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 7/23/2014 1:35:42 PM
  • Southeast fishing lodge employees accused of threatening guests with gun
  • Two employees at a fishing lodge in southeast Alaska are facing criminal charges for allegedly brandishing a firearm at two of the lodge’s guests and threatening to kill them. A Juneau grand jury indicted Michael G. York, 26, and Devon G. Fernandez ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 9:50:49 PM
  • Fishers few as Chinook season continues
  • especially along the Upper Imnaha – the total number of fishers on both rivers has been down in 2014, says Jeff Yanke, local fish biologist with the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW).
  • wallowa.com
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 4:57:19 PM
  • A first for faltering Idaho fish
  • A recovery plan for Idaho's sockeye salmon calls for transitioning from the crisis stage the effort has been at for two decades to using a new hatchery to build abundance and eventually wean the species off of artificial reproduction. The 430-page document
  • Lewiston Tribune Online
  • -
  • 7/22/2014 6:34:33 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Coburg, OR (97408)

Updated on 20:30 PM

Coburg, OR (97408)

Updated on 20:30 PM

Weather condition icon

70°F 

Feels like: 70°F

Wind:330° 1 Kt
Humidity:55% 
Dew Point:56°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:55 AM 

Sunset: 08:33 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.