Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Oregon: DFW Asks Anglers to Give Steelhead a Helping Hand
  • CLACKAMAS, Ore. – Facing some of the lowest steelhead returns on record, the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife has already curtailed steelhead fishing seasons throughout the Columbia River basin by adopting rolling season closures, reduced bag ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 6:33:00 AM
  • New ADA compliant fishing dock open at Oster Lake 1
  • HAGERMAN, Idaho (KMVT/KSVT) - A new fishing dock is open in Hagerman that includes some special accessibility. The Idaho Department of Fish and Game in conjunction with the us fish and wildlife staff reopened an ADA compliant fishing dock at Oster Lake #1.
  • KMVT News
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 12:25:00 AM
  • Local fish hatchery works to keep fish healthy
  • WENDELL, Idaho (KMVT/KSVT) - At the Niagara Springs fish hatchery they breed steelhead. Millions of baby fish swim in these long vats each day, fed precisely by department of fish and game employees. But over the last couple days the fish got a special ...
  • KMVT News
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 12:25:00 AM
  • Keeping vigilant on protecting Montana's waterways
  • With summer more than half over, more than 23,000 watercraft have been inspected at Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks aquatic invasive species inspection stations around the state. “This hot and dry weather has a lot of people looking to cool off in ...
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 11:46:00 PM
  • FWP restricts campfires at Sweet Grass County properties
  • BILLINGS — Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks will ban campfires and restrict smoking and other activities at its fishing access sites in Sweet Grass County starting Friday, July 28, 2017, because of wildfire danger. FWP will follow the lead of the Sweet ...
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 11:46:00 PM
  • Fish and Game puts down bear that had been visiting camps
  • The bear "had made physical human contact on two occasions and was highly conditioned to campgrounds, getting into coolers, garbage or other items left unattended," Idaho Department of Fish and Game officials said in statement. The bear had been visiting .
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 7:26:00 PM
  • Eastern Oregon dam being removed to improve fish passage
  • PENDLETON (AP) — Work has started to remove a dam in eastern Oregon that blocks salmon, steelhead and lamprey. The effort to remove the Dillon Diversion Dam on the Umatilla River outside of Echo started earlier this month, the East Oregonian reported.
  • Union-Bulletin
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 6:12:00 PM
  • Prehistoric fish trap found in Alaska
  • Alutiiq Museum archaeologists have located the remains of a stone fish trap and an associated set of petroglyphs on northern Kodiak Island. The features are believed to be prehistoric and reflect Alutiiq salmon fishing traditions. While petroglyphs are a .
  • ablogabouthistory.com
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 3:54:00 PM
  • U.S. Senate looks to renew ‘Frankenfish’ import ban
  • A 2016 report compiled by the McDowell Group for the Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute concluded that Alaska’s wild salmon fishery employs 38,100 people directly and indirectly, generating a $7 billion economic boost. In a statement Friday, Murkowski ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 3:22:00 PM
  • Boat Ramp Etiquette From the Game and Fish
  • Activities like mechanical work, prep, and securing your boat when finished are not what the ramps are used for according to Wyoming Game and Fish Department Sheridan Region Public Information Specialist Bud Stewart. Stewart said that the make-ready areas
  • Sheridan Media
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 3:10:00 PM
  • Oregon: DFW Seeks Sport Fishing Rep for Fish Restoration/Enhancement Board
  • SALEM, Ore. — The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife is seeking qualified applicants to fill a soon to be vacant sport fishing position on the Fish Restoration and Enhancement (R and E) Program Board. Interested individuals must apply by July 31 ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 6:05:00 AM
  • This Idaho man caught a monster trout — and set a Utah fishing record
  • After landing a monster, 57-pound lake trout, Soda Springs resident Sidney Cellan has reeled his way into the Utah record books. Cellan said he brought the 48-inch fish up from about 80 feet of water last month during his annual fishing trip at the Flaming
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 7/23/2017 6:47:00 PM
  • SCHIESS: The Osprey — the fish hawk and thief
  • Ospreys have become one of the most successful nesting raptors in southeastern Idaho. This summer 19 nesting pairs from Rigby to Ashton Hill have be documented. Also known as the fish hawk or sea eagle, these specialized fishers are well equipped for ...
  • East Idaho News
  • -
  • 7/23/2017 6:27:00 PM
  • Crews Begin Removing Eastern Oregon Dam To Improve Fish Passage
  • It took 20 years of planning, studies and grant writing, but the removal of the Dillon Diversion Dam is finally underway on the Umatilla River. A pair of excavators rumbled over the dry, rocky riverbed Wednesday morning two miles downstream of Echo, Oregon
  • OPB
  • -
  • 7/23/2017 3:34:00 PM
  • E. Oregon dam being removed to improve fish passage
  • PENDLETON, Ore. (AP) — Work has started to remove a dam in eastern Oregon that blocks salmon, steelhead and lamprey. The effort to remove the Dillon Diversion Dam on the Umatilla River outside of Echo started earlier this month, the East Oregonian reported
  • KGW 8 Portland
  • -
  • 7/22/2017 10:10:00 PM
  • E. Oregon dam being removed to aid fish passage
  • PENDLETON, Ore. (AP) - Work has started to remove a dam in Eastern Oregon that blocks salmon, steelhead and lamprey. The East Oregonian reports (http://bit.ly/2uKCf6m) that work to remove the Dillon Diversion Dam on the Umatilla River outside of Echo ...
  • KTVZ.com
  • -
  • 7/22/2017 9:02:00 PM
  • Fish and Game opens red king crab fishing off Juneau next week
  • Juneau fishermen looking for good news might find it in a crab claw. On Friday afternoon, the Alaska Department of Fish and Game announced that a long-closed personal-use red king crab fishery will open for four days at the end of the month. According to .
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 7/22/2017 7:29:00 PM
  • Idaho man catches a trout while in Utah and breaks a state record
  • An Idaho fisherman broke a fish-catching record in Utah this week. According to Fox News, Sidney Cellan, who hails from Soda Springs, Idaho, nabbed a 48-inch trout at the Flaming Gorge Reservoir. "It weighed 57 pounds. It took about 30 minutes to bring in
  • gopbriefingroom.com
  • -
  • 7/22/2017 12:59:00 PM
  • Casting for the bulls: fishing for Idaho's bull trout
  • They’re big, they’re hard fighting, and they’re one of Idaho’s most overlooked trophy fishing opportunities, but many anglers are still confused whether they can target bull trout for catch-and-release fishing. The short answer is yes. When bull ...
  • newsbf.com
  • -
  • 7/22/2017 3:36:00 AM
  • Oregon Coast Program Expands: Learn to Buy Fish Off the Docks
  • (Oregon Coast) – If you've ever wanted to head down to the Oregon coast and buy seafood straight from a boat you were probably hit by the same mental roadblocks and questions as many. What to look for? What questions to ask? Where exactly can I go on the .
  • Beach Connection
  • -
  • 7/22/2017 2:05:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 99664

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.