Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Infected salmon just another problem for Yukon subsistence fishermen
  • Stephanie Schmidt, summer season area management biologist for the Yukon for the Alaska Depart of Fish and Game, says the parasite ichthyophonus ... Meanwhile, subsistence fishing has been a mixed bag. Abundant chums on the lower Yukon have helped ...
  • Ktoo
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 8:26:46 AM
  • Southeast trollers frustrated with low king salmon quota
  • Days before the summer opening, fishermen weren’t sure they’d be fishing at all. Finally, in late June, the Alaska Department of Fish and Game announced that it would open the summer king salmon fishery, and it would be managed assuming low king salmon ...
  • Ktoo
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 8:26:46 AM
  • Change in effect for king salmon regs
  • The Alaska Department of Fish and Game is revising king salmon sport fishing regulations in Southeast Alaska and Yakutat. The changes came into effect July 1 and will be effective through May 2, 2016. Now, for Alaskan residents, the bag and possession ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 8:19:36 AM
  • Bottomfish keep anglers happy while waiting for salmon
  • The fishing brothers each boated their limit of seven bottomfish ... "So not only are we catching a lot of fish, they're better quality." Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife creel-checkers show that anglers so far this season are mirroring what they ...
  • Lewiston Tribune Online
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 7:15:11 AM
  • High water temperatures stressful on fish
  • In response, the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife is asking anglers to take precautions when fishing during these drought conditions. “When streams get too warm, fish are stressed and as a result the fishing goes downhill fast,” said Rick ...
  • Herald and News
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 7:08:02 AM
  • Outdoor News: Salmon fishing hot at the Columbia Mouth
  • This memorable fishing adventure ... will increase the survival of fish which hold the seeds to recover our native runs. Since the majority of chinook spend their lives foraging off British Columbia and in the Gulf of Alaska (many coho do also) they ...
  • Hood River News
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 7:00:52 AM
  • 'I'm a cannibal': victim's neighbor recalls horrific 1970 murder
  • by Bailiff Earl Press after they waived extradition to Montana at Municipal Court in Salinas ... They found Stroup guilty of manslaughter. BAD FISHING TRIP On Saturday, July 11,1970, the Park County Sheriff's Office received a call from a fisherman ...
  • USA Today
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 2:07:23 AM
  • Brooks Falls Bearcam, Nature’s best reality show (LIVE VIDEO)
  • Check out these brown bears fishing in Alaska. You’ll thank us later ... Once salmon stop migrating in large numbers, Brooks Falls is no longer a good place to fish and bears abandon it for better fishing elsewhere. See the live stream when it is ...
  • commdiginews.com
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 1:31:35 AM
  • Bristol Bay Sockeye: A Run on the Brink?
  • Alaska’s largest sockeye fishery is predicted ... “Out of the 20 days we’ve been here, we’ve bought fish twice,” said Rob Trumble, skipper of the fishing tender Denali. “We have 11,000 pounds packed. It’s been the most different year ever.”
  • Alaska Public Media
  • -
  • 7/3/2015 1:10:07 AM
  • Voyage of the Glacier aptly-named
  • Ketchikan: On a day when dismal weather threatened to keep passengers on board, since most activities in Alaska are outdoors, we hunkered on and went fishing, a Discovery Channel ... It seemed the fish didn’t like the weather much either (we caught ...
  • O Canada
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 10:54:06 PM
  • Columbia River salmon season extended with new catch limit
  • Fishery managers from Washington and Oregon have extended the summer salmon fishing on the lower Columbia River by three ... salmon per day – whether or not it is marked as a hatchery fish – as part of their overall catch. Since mid-June, anglers ...
  • Daily Sun News
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 10:04:00 PM
  • Ai Weiwei's Zodiac Heads Loom Over the Elk-Killing Fields of Wyoming
  • Watch our documentary 'Kingdom of the Little People': Lloyd Dorsey, conservation director of the Sierra Club in Wyoming, has petitioned the US Fish and Wildlife Service and the Wyoming Game and Fish Department repeatedly to end the refuge's feeding program
  • VICE
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 9:49:41 PM
  • Fishing restrictions announced for Big Hole, Jefferson
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks is alerting the public to angling ... The restrictions beginning Friday will close the following rivers to fishing daily from 2 p.m. to midnight until conditions improve. • The entire length of the Big Hole river except ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 8:38:06 PM
  • Sunshine affects Ketchikan’s tourism industry
  • Slagle also owns the Fish House, a seafood restaurant just above his fleet of charter fishing boats. He said weather affects ... Short sleeve shirts in Alaska, that’s pretty amazing.” His mother, Pat, booked the trip after hearing rave reviews from ...
  • Alaska Public Media
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 6:14:56 PM
  • Idaho Fish and Game seeks comments on proposed fishing rule changes
  • The Idaho Fish and Game is seeking public feedback on proposed fishing rule changes for 2016-2018. Idaho fishing seasons and rules are developed for approval by the Idaho Fish and Game Commission every three years. Fish and Game has proposed a host of ...
  • Idaho Press-Tribune
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 5:53:27 PM
  • Washington woman's measles death is first in US since 2003
  • SEATTLE (AP) - Washington state health officials say measles caused the death of ... In preparing for the holiday weekend, the Florida Fish and Wildlife Commission is talking about the boating crash and offering boaters advice to stay safe.FWC Spokesperson
  • WSVN-TV
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 5:31:59 PM
  • Hot weather leads to changes in fish management
  • Two federal fish hatcheries on the Washington side of the Columbia ... Yanke said that he had high hopes for northeast Oregon Chinook fishing this year after early returning Grande Ronde Basin stocks arrived at Bonneville Dam in good numbers and ahead ...
  • Statesman Journal
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 5:10:30 PM
  • The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891
  • Beginning Monday, July 6, contractor crews working for the Washington State Department of Transportation will replace ... “This project is located on a key route to popular fishing areas, so we are asking anglers to plan ahead,” said Lori Figone ...
  • waheagle.com
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 4:41:52 PM
  • Summer chinook, sockeye fishing underway
  • Oregon Management Agreement and the Upper Columbia River Management Agreement, the available harvest is to be split equally between treaty and non-Indian fisheries. Non-Indian fishing includes 5,000 fish caught offshore, so treaty fishers are allowed ...
  • waheagle.com
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 4:34:43 PM
  • Plan for delays this summer on SR 4 near Cathlamet
  • Beginning Monday, July 6, contractor crews working for the Washington State Department of Transportation will replace ... “This project is located on a key route to popular fishing areas, so we are asking anglers to plan ahead,” said Lori Figone ...
  • waheagle.com
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 4:34:43 PM
  • Low water levels prompt fishing restrictions
  • (AP) — Low water levels have state wildlife officials reducing fishing hours in certain western and southwestern Montana waterways heading into ... Bridge to the Maiden Rock fishing access site. Fish, Wildlife and Parks fisheries managers say afternoon ...
  • Bozeman Daily Chronicle
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 2:47:20 PM
  • Tuna takes spotlight for Oregon’s summer fisheries
  • The fishing practices of the Oregon albacore fleet are certified as well-managed and sustainable by the Marine Stewardship Council and a “Best Choice” by the Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Seafood Watch program. The fish are hand-caught, one at a time using ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 1:42:55 PM
  • Fireworks banned in Flathead County - including public shows
  • MISSOULA - Montana Fish Wildlife Parks is putting into effect hoot owl fishing restrictions on the Bitterroot, Blackfoot, and Clark Fork rivers, and Flint and Silver Bow creeks, meaning they will be closed daily from2 p.m. to midnightuntil conditions ...
  • KXLF
  • -
  • 7/2/2015 12:45:39 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Harstine, WA (98584)

Updated on 04:26 AM

Harstine, WA (98584)

Updated on 04:26 AM

Weather condition icon

60°F 

Feels like: 60°F

Wind:220° 8 Kt
Humidity:80% 
Dew Point:54°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:19 AM 

Sunset: 09:10 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.