Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Q&A: South Fork of the Salmon River Chinook fishing
  • FISHING -- South Fork of the Salmon River’s Chinook season can be fun and frustrating, says Roger Phillips, Idaho Fish and Game public information specialist. The season opened June 18, and anglers play an anxious game trying to time their fishing trips ..
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 1:13:14 PM
  • Residents enjoy freedom of fishing on Flathead Lake
  • Lake View anglers and their volunteers were part of the 40 special-needs anglers who participated in the 23rd Annual Fishing Without Barriers Day on Flathead Lake sponsored by Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks, public information officer John Fraley said.
  • Leader Advertiser
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 12:08:49 PM
  • Learn to fish for steelhead at Sandy River workshop
  • Sponsored jointly by Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife and the Sandy River chapter of the Association of NW Steelheaders, the workshop will cover such topics as how to select the right equipment, effective fishing techniques, and “hands-on ...
  • The Portland Tribune
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 10:42:55 AM
  • Sturgeon fishing cut on Columbia, expanded in Washington
  • Oregon and Washington have cut short the last sturgeon retention fishing on the jointly managed Columbia River below McNary Dam. The states met by telephone Wednesday and canceled a July 1 sturgeon keeper day between Bonneville and The Dalles dams.
  • OregonLive
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 8:19:45 AM
  • Fishing South Twin Lake
  • South Twin Lake might be one of the better lakes for shore fishing in Central Oregon. A 120-acre lake located adjacent to Wickiup Reservoir, South Twin offers typically calm winds and a beach day-use area from which anglers can cast. The lake is ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 7:43:57 AM
  • Fish and Game answers Chinook salmon season questions
  • You can also get daily catch rates and harvest by visiting Fish and Game’s website at http://fishandgame.idaho.gov. Direct link: https://idfg.idaho.gov/fish/chinook/harvest. The first two days this season, 68 adults were harvested with 3664 angler hours ..
  • Idaho Press-Tribune
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 6:25:13 AM
  • Montana fishing report: Bite is strong at Fort Peck Reservoir
  • Anglers are catching fish at Fort Peck Reservoir. In the Big Dry Arm, Rock Creek Marina reports walleye fishing is hot. Along with walleye, anglers are having success on northern pike and smallmouth bass. In the dam area at Fort Peck, walleye, northern and
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 6:10:54 AM
  • Columbia River fishing report June 23
  • Angler checks from the Washington (WDFW) and Oregon (ODFW) departments of Fish and Wildlife: Lower Columbia — Tongue Point to Wauna power lines, 18 boaters with no salmon or steelhead. (ODFW) • Downstream of Puget Island, 22 boaters with one steelhead ...
  • The Columbian
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 6:03:44 AM
  • Fish and Game seeks information about killing of juvenile wolves
  • Idaho Fish and Game is asking for the public’s help in determining who is responsible for removing and killing young wolves from a den in northern Idaho. The incident occurred in Kootenai County, about 15 miles from Coeur d’Alene, in the Sage Creek ...
  • Bonners Ferry Herald
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 5:56:35 AM
  • Kauffman resigns from IPHC after fishing violation leads to $49K fine
  • Jeff Kauffman resigned as the Alaska resident member of the International Pacific Halibut Commission on June 22, shortly after he and two fellow fishermen agreed to a $49,000 fine for harvesting more than 10,000 pounds of halibut over their combined quota
  • topix.com
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 2:21:50 AM
  • Hutchins: Fish records, cool tips and a goshawk field trip
  • Anglers should find casting easier now at three small ponds after the Idaho Department of Fish and Game used chemicals to kill aquatic weeds. “We’re doing more and more of it because we’re seeing slightly warmer water temperatures and more vegetation ...
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 2:14:40 AM
  • GMO salmon needed to help feed the world
  • Since then, Oregon and Washington state have adopted their own measures to promote fear and doubt about the future of sustainable fish. Environmentalists have extracted pledges from more than 60 grocery chains including Costco, Kroger, Target and Whole ...
  • sandiegouniontribune.com
  • -
  • 6/23/2016 12:48:46 AM
  • Fish and Game to release up to 150 Chinook salmon into Boise River
  • Get your fishing poles ready Treasure Valley. Idaho Fish and Game says it plans to release up to 150 Chinook into the Boise River on Friday. The salmon will be released into the river at the Glenwood, W. Parkcenter, Barber Park and Americana release sites.
  • KBoi2
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 7:40:58 PM
  • Idaho Fish and Game hosts free fishing event
  • TWIN FALLS, Idaho. (KMVT/KSVT) - Dozens met at Idaho Fish and Game's “Take Me Fishing” trailer for a free event at Dierkes Lake. Fish and Game provides bait, fishing rods and tackle - you just have to show up and go fishing. The trailer has made ...
  • KMVT News
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 7:19:30 PM
  • MARK WARD: Fish the cool water now – the heat is coming
  • The spring runoff has ended a couple of weeks earlier than many expected so the river flow on most rivers around Western Montana is below average for this time of the year. That might mean bad news for fishing in the heat of mid to late summer, but for now
  • Missoulian
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 5:10:39 PM
  • Alan Liere’s weekly fish and game report for June 23
  • Last year, it opened on June 19 and closed July 3. You can also get daily catch rates and harvest by visiting Fish and Game’s website at idfg.idaho.gov/fish/chinook/harvest. Fan Lake is largely overlooked as a largemouth bass destination, but anglers ...
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 2:26:00 PM
  • Group's pontoon helps elderly and disabled go fishing
  • As rain clouds move in, Dominick drives the boat back to Point Comfort Park. La Joie, who used to fish for salmon in Alaska, remarked what a pleasant day it was. "It was fun," she said. "Oh yes, it was fun."
  • Olean Times-Herald
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 10:22:37 AM
  • CHIPPITY DO DAH: Seafood market offers fish and chips
  • During their soft opening last Thursday, Barnacle Bill’s only offered lingcod and sea bass (sometimes known as rockfish), but the rest of their menu includes Alaskan halibut, Oregon chinook salmon and Oregon albacore tuna. Manager Sean Edmunds said the ...
  • The News Guard
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 9:53:59 AM
  • As more fish the Montana’s Madison River, worries arise
  • Anglers don’t outnumber trout on Montana’s upper Madison River yet, but a documented increase in fishing pressure has some outfitters and fishery staff concerned. “I think we’re close to the ‘Come to Jesus’ moment,” Joe Dilschneider said.
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 7:23:40 AM
  • Editorial: More time for fish solution
  • Those rights cannot simply be ignored. All that said, it’s not time to give up on the tower or on the dream of restored fish runs in Central Oregon. It may take more time than some had hoped.
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 7:23:40 AM
  • Russian River fishing slow, opportunities on Kasilof River
  • By June 21 last year, almost 26,000 fish had moved through the weir, according to the Alaska Department of Fish and Game’s records. Anglers are still reporting slow fishing in the area; at this point, it looks like it will be a small run this year ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 6/22/2016 6:47:52 AM
  • State closes loophole for fishing outfitters
  • Montana Fish and Wildlife Commission voted unanimously in May to amend the temporary client day rule. The amendment puts an end to the loophole. The amendment, which went into effect Tuesday, prohibits established outfitters who have surrendered or ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 6/21/2016 4:36:02 PM
  • Fish and Game Commission to meet in Jerome
  • JEROME — The Idaho Fish and Game Commission will meet July 6-7 at the Idaho Department of Fish and Game’s Magic Valley regional office in Jerome. A public hearing will be at 7 p.m. July 6; anyone may address the commission on any topic related to Fish ...
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 6/21/2016 10:38:08 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Tacoma, WA (98402)

Updated on 05:30 AM

Tacoma, WA (98402)

Updated on 05:30 AM

Weather condition icon

55°F 

Feels like: 59°F

Wind:190° 3 Kt
Humidity:90% 
Dew Point:53°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:12 AM 

Sunset: 09:09 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Third Quarter 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.