Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Montana cold-water fishing offers respite from crowds
  • MADISON RIVER (AP) – Abby Montgomery grew up fishing for cutthroat trout on the Blackfoot River not far from her home in Helena. After graduating from Capital High School, she moved south to Bozeman to attend Montana State University and to explore the ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 3/4/2015 2:03:32 PM
  • State, federal regulators ban Ketchikan eulachon fishing
  • KETCHIKAN — Alaska fishing regulators say there will be no legal harvest of hooligan around Ketchikan this year. The Ketchikan Daily News reported the Alaska Department of Fish and Game and the U.S. Forest Service have closed area waters to the catching ..
  • m.juneauempire.com
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 6:43:54 PM
  • Wyoming Game & Fish offering online game warden exam
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is now offering qualified job applicants the chance to take the game warden exam online. Applicants must have a bachelor's degree in a wildlife-related field or be on track to earn the degree by Aug. 31, and have a ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 2:11:53 PM
  • State, federal regulators ban Ketchikan eulachon fishing
  • KETCHIKAN, Alaska - Alaska fishing regulators say there will be no legal harvest of hooligan around Ketchikan this year. The Ketchikan Daily News (http://bit.ly/1DMwaCe) reports the Alaska Department of Fish and Game and the U.S. Forest Service have closed
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 11:41:34 AM
  • ODFW seeks candidates for Fish Screening Task Force
  • SALEM — The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife is looking for candidates to represent fishing and/or fish conservation interests on the Fish Screening Task Force. Applications are due March 10. The ODFW Fish Screening Program helps water users ...
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 3/3/2015 12:00:03 AM
  • Game and Fish offers boat inspection courses
  • LARAMIE, Wyo. (AP) — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is offering free training courses to anyone interested in preventing the spread of aquatic invasive species. The courses are available for anyone who would like to become certified to inspect ...
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 3/2/2015 9:55:22 AM
  • Wyoming Fly Casters hosts fishing event
  • A 100-day project by the Casper Star-Tribune, featuring our 100 favorite, most meaningful and memorable objects in the state. Wyoming microbreweries will be able to produce more under new law that takes effect July 1 CHEYENNE — Wyoming microbreweries ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 2/26/2015 5:38:15 PM
  • Tropical fish found in Oregon
  • GRANTS PASS — A fish normally found in the ocean off Japan and other tropical waters has turned up alive in a crab pot hauled up by a fisherman off the Oregon Coast. It’s possible the fish — a striped knifejaw — came across the Pacific in debris ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 2/26/2015 8:05:35 AM
  • Wyoming outdoors: Fly tying prompts fishing dreams
  • The new owners of the Billings Wendy’s restaurants announced Thursday they are closing the downtown store and renovating the Heights location. NEW YORK (AP) — The employer of one of three men charged with plotting to help the Islamic State group says ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 2/26/2015 7:01:10 AM
  • Fish native to Japanese water found in Oregon crab pot
  • GRANTS PASS, Ore. (AP) — A fish normally found in the ocean off Japan and other tropical waters has turned up alive in a crab pot hauled up by a fisherman off the Oregon coast. It's possible the fish — a striped knifejaw — came across the Pacific in ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 2/25/2015 5:32:16 PM
  • Game and Fish capture elk and bighorn sheep
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department will begin two big game animal studies in the Dubois area. One study will look at migration of the Wiggins Fork elk herd and the other will analyze body condition of the Whiskey Mountain bighorn sheep herd. Both studies
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 2/25/2015 3:23:26 PM
  • ‘Worst of all possible times’ to gut fish commission, chair says
  • The three-member commission that oversees Alaska’s lucrative limited-entry commercial fisheries is urging lawmakers not to pursue proposals for elimination for at least another year. The state Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission is under fire as a ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 2/25/2015 4:32:01 AM
  • Fish native to Japanese water found in Oregon crab pot
  • The other was March 2013, when five striped knifejaws were found alive near Long Beach, Washington, in a boat that had drifted over from Japan. Four were killed, and the fifth put in an aquarium for display. The new fish, found off Port Orford, is 5 inches
  • Olympian
  • -
  • 2/24/2015 11:52:51 PM
  • Montana investigating Walker's former Alaska Fish Board appointee
  • JUNEAU -- A Montana law enforcement official said his state has opened a criminal investigation into Roland Maw, who was appointed by Gov. Bill Walker to the Alaska Board of Fisheries in January but who withdrew his name from consideration last week ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 2/24/2015 12:36:59 AM
  • Faced with uncertainty, fishing guides innovate
  • Guided Sportsfishing Alaska LLC., was willing to say on-the-record. “We’ve been doing it for quite a while and, obviously, I tried to keep it on the down low just because it’s a pretty effective way to catch those things,” he said. “But ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 2/23/2015 12:48:19 PM
  • Longtime Montana fly-fishing guide witnessed many changes
  • When Neale Streeks moved to Montana in 1978, guided fishing trips on the Missouri and the Smith rivers were rare. After 36 years as a fly-fishing guide, and seeing countless changes on area rivers, Streeks is retiring. Streeks came to Montana from Maryland
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 2/21/2015 2:23:45 PM
  • Petroleum found in fish near Yellowstone River spill
  • As a result, Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks has continued its fish consumption advisory for the stretch of river. “We weren’t expecting to find it,” Trevor Selch, FWP’s pollution control biologist, said Friday. The pipeline owned by ...
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 2/21/2015 1:12:10 PM
  • Petroleum found in some fish near oil spill into Yellowstone
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks officials say tests found petroleum in some sauger, goldeye and shovelnose sturgeon showed detectable levels of petroleum. They are still waiting on tests for other types of fish. The agency is advising anglers to use ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 2/21/2015 11:53:25 AM
  • Anglers in winter: Montana cold-water fishing offers respite from crowds
  • MADISON RIVER (AP) – Abby Montgomery grew up fishing for cutthroat trout on the Blackfoot River not far from her home in Helena. After graduating from Capital High School, she moved south to Bozeman to attend Montana State University and to explore the ...
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 2/21/2015 10:13:12 AM
  • Controversial Fish Board nominee Roland Maw withdraws from consideration
  • In 2013, an Alaska Board of Fisheries member, Vince Webster, was rejected for reappointment by the Legislature after sportfishing groups complained. He was a commercial setnet fisherman. Fish politics can cross party lines, and did so this year with ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 2/21/2015 5:26:52 AM
  • Lab tests show "detectable levels of petroleum" in Yellowstone fish
  • Consequently, the Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks has continued its fish consumption advisory for the stretch of river. "We weren't expecting to find it," Trevor Selch, FWP's pollution control biologist, said on Friday. Selch said in tests .
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 2/20/2015 2:24:56 PM
  • State managers close fishing for early run Kenai River kings
  • KENAI, Alaska - Anglers will again be denied the chance to catch early run king salmon on the Kenai River. The Peninsula Clarion (http://bit.ly/1EuIpCT) reports the Department of Fish and Game for a second straight year will close king salmon fishing ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 2/20/2015 8:12:42 AM
  • Tips for staying safe while ice fishing
  • While ice fishing is a popular outdoor sport in Montana this time of year, anglers must be aware of local conditions that can impact the stability of the ice from one day to the next. With recent warm weather, many area lakes are open or covered in thin ..
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 2/18/2015 8:25:13 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Chemult, OR (97731)

Updated on 06:27 AM

Chemult, OR (97731)

Updated on 06:27 AM

Weather condition icon

25°F 

Feels like: 25°F

Wind:130° 3 Kt
Humidity:69% 
Dew Point:16°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:33 AM 

Sunset: 06:01 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.