Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Williams brings law experience to Fish, Wildlife and Parks
  • MISSOULA — Her new desk might be in Helena, but Martha Williams sees her new job as director of Montana’s Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks more as a road trip. “The strength of this agency is it covers the whole state,” Williams said as she ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 1/22/2017 1:09:00 AM
  • Wild Trout is an Inspiring Montana Fish Story Worth Watching
  • This Montana fish story follows the decades long efforts of biologists and conservationists to restore wild trout fisheries to the streams and lakes of this great state. Trout Unlimited features the efforts of biologists working closely with ...
  • wideopenspaces.com
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 11:58:00 PM
  • Three Game and Fish Commissioners Complete Six Years of Service
  • Wyoming Game and Fish Commissioners are appointed to six-year terms by the Governor and are confirmed by the state Senate. At last week’s Commission meeting, Carrie Little from Leiter, Charles Price from Daniel, and Richard Klouda from Lander all ...
  • Sheridan Media
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 12:37:00 PM
  • Video: Fly Fishing the Salmonfly Hatch in Montana in “Big Gulps”
  • BIG GULPS from Montana Wild on Vimeo. Salmonfly hatches in Montana are about as good as it gets for trout anglers, and videos of trout slamming these big bugs are always fun. From Montana Wild: “Salmonflies, one of the biggest meals on a trout’s menu!
  • venturingangler.com
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 10:14:00 AM
  • Atlanta Fly Fishing Show to Kick-Start ‘17 Angling Season
  • $5,692; Alaska Peninsula with Epic Angling Adventures, $5,350; Cooper’s Minipi Lodge, Labrador, for large brook trout, $5,295; and salmon fishing at Restigouch River Lodge, New Brunswick, Canada, $5,000. Local and regional door prizes will also be awarded.
  • midcurrent.com
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 9:36:00 AM
  • Fish and Game begins emergency feeding in Bellevue Triangle
  • PICABO — Cold weather and deep snow have driven hundreds of deer and elk into harm’s way, leading Idaho Department of Fish and Game officials to lure the animals off highways and out of livestock feed lines in the Bellevue Triangle. “It’s a tough ...
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 9:09:00 AM
  • Fish Factor: Fish and Game hopeful about budget
  • As lawmakers convene this week in Juneau, Alaska's fishing industry sees a glimmer of hope that its budget won't be gutted again. Under Gov. Walker's proposed budget for FY18, the commercial fisheries division of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game ...
  • thebristolbaytimes.com
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 7:10:00 AM
  • Oregon Fish Commission Goes Backwards On Promised Columbia Salmon Reforms
  • Tonight saw an utterly stunning decision by the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission to go backwards — BACKWARDS — on Columbia salmon reforms, a move that throws concurrent management of the shared river’s fisheries into question for the first time in ...
  • nwsportsmanmag.com
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 6:45:00 AM
  • Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission votes on Columbia salmon reforms
  • The following is an Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife press release: The Commission met today in Salem and adopted a plan for implementation of the Columbia River Fisheries Reform that will continue to allow commercial gill net fishing on the mainstem
  • nwsportsmanmag.com
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 4:19:00 AM
  • Idaho Fish and Game closes 3 wildlife management areas
  • Beginning January 21,2017, the Portneuf, Georgetown Summit and Montpelier Wildlife Management Areas (WMAs) will be closed to all public entry. The closure will help protect wintering big game animals and will remain in effect until further notice.
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 3:55:00 AM
  • Fish Factor: Fish and Game hopeful about budget
  • As lawmakers convene this week in Juneau, Alaska's fishing industry sees a glimmer of hope that its budget won't be gutted again. Under Gov. Walker's proposed budget for FY18, the commercial fisheries division of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game ...
  • The Arctic Sounder
  • -
  • 1/21/2017 2:49:00 AM
  • Fish and Game begins emergency winter feeding in East and South Idaho
  • Frigid temperatures and heavy snowfall across much of Idaho this winter have driven big game animals to low elevations and prompted Idaho Fish and Game to begin emergency feeding in several areas across southern Idaho. Fish and Game has commenced winter ..
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 10:17:00 PM
  • Oregon will defy joint fish management on the lower Columbia River
  • The Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission ripped a hole Friday in the 99-year-old fabric of concurrent fish management on the Columbia River. With a split 4-3 vote, commission members defied the Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission's attempt to negotiate
  • OregonLive
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 8:16:00 PM
  • F&W Commission Considers No Wake Rule for Section of Madison
  • Montana’s Fish and Wildlife Commission will hold a public hearing to consider restricting motorized boat use of the Madison River to a no wake speed from the North Ennis Lake Bridge to the Madison Dam. The public hearing is set for Feb. 15 at FWP’s ...
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 7:40:00 PM
  • Feds reject Idaho utility's bid to negate Oregon fish law
  • BOISE, Idaho (AP) — Federal authorities on Thursday rejected a request by an Idaho utility to negate an Oregon law requiring fish passage as part of relicensing for a hydroelectric project on the Snake River where it forms the border between Idaho and ...
  • PennEnergy
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 6:52:00 PM
  • Idaho request to negate Oregon fish passage law rejected
  • BOISE, Idaho (AP) - Federal authorities have rejected a request by an Idaho utility to negate an Oregon law requiring fish passage as part of relicensing for a hydroelectric project on the Snake River where it forms the border between Idaho and Oregon.
  • Local News 8
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 5:35:00 PM
  • Robson Green on his most extreme fishing show yet
  • All of them. They’re all on the top 10 list of any angler. In terms of marine life and jaw-dropping landscape, it has to be Homer in Alaska. That’s pretty extraordinary. Do you have any fishing dreams you haven't fulfilled yet? Listening to this call ...
  • Radio Times
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 4:05:00 PM
  • Idaho Fish and Game to Begin Winter Feeding in Some Areas
  • PICABO, Idaho (PRESS RELEASE) – With over 36” of snow on the Silver Creek valley floor and hundreds of elk and mule deer in cattle feed lines and along major roadways, Idaho Department of Fish and Game is going to initiate winter feeding of mule deer ...
  • Newsradio 1310
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 1:59:00 PM
  • State OKs sweeping Lower Columbia salmon fishing reforms
  • Oregon’s Fish and Wildlife Commission will address the issue today, and there are indications it might not agree with Washington’s position. “Sometimes, you have to provide leadership,’’ said Larry Cassidy Jr. of Vancouver, former chairman of the ...
  • Longview Daily News
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 7:11:00 AM
  • Tying flies in anticipation of spring fishing
  • For example, a bunch of Yo-Zuri brand L minnows I had in my box greatly improved my non-fly fishing friend’s success angling for Arctic char in Alaska. That was because these lures fished deeper than traditional minnow-imitating lures. So make sure you ...
  • The Herald Journal
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 6:48:00 AM
  • Sportsmen's Hunting And Fishing Expo Opens In Sacramento
  • And I have for, can't remember how many years it's been now." Mike Chaussee sells guided fishing trips in Bristol Bay, Alaska. He says, even if he sells nothing, being at the show is worth the cost of the $1500 booth. "Most of the value of shows besides ..
  • Capital Public Radio
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 2:00:00 AM
  • Idaho request to negate Ore. fish passage law rejected
  • BOISE, Idaho (AP) - Federal authorities have rejected a request by an Idaho utility to negate an Oregon law requiring fish passage as part of relicensing for a hydroelectric project on the Snake River where it forms the border between Idaho and Oregon.
  • KTVB
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 12:52:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Bar Nunn, WY (82601)

Updated on 20:42 PM

Bar Nunn, WY (82601)

Updated on 20:42 PM

Weather condition icon

28°F 

Feels like: 17°F

Wind:230° 12 Kt
Humidity:82% 
Dew Point:23°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:29 AM 

Sunset: 05:04 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.