Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Idaho Fish and Game to try for fee hike once again
  • Officials with the Idaho Department of Fish and Game are once again preparing to push a plan to raise hunting and fishing fees despite facing years of resistance from state lawmakers. Director Virgil Moore announced earlier this week that his department ..
  • KTVB
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 7:06:22 PM
  • $1,000 reward for catching ugly fish from Wyoming reservoir
  • Photo courtesy of Wyoming Game and Fish. Photo courtesy of Wyoming Game and Fish. GREEN RIVER, Wyo. (AP) - A $1,000 reward has been posted for catching an ugly fish out of Fontenelle Reservoir in western Wyoming. The fish are called burbot (BUR'-but) and .
  • Local News 8
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 10:59:36 AM
  • $1,000 reward for catching 'ugly' fish from US reservoir
  • Green River, Wyoming: A $1,000 reward has been posted for catching an ugly fish out of Fontenelle Reservoir in western Wyoming. The fish are called burbot and they're not native to the upper Green River drainage. Burbot compete with native game species ...
  • Gulf News
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 10:23:49 AM
  • Are you fixing to head out for an exciting trout fishing trip?
  • When Louis and I visited the Greys River in Wyoming for the opportunity to enjoy catching beautiful Snake River cutthroats on dries. Water levels were very high on the Greys, and the lower sections of the river were too high to wade safely or fish effectiv
  • ginkandgasoline.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 10:02:20 AM
  • $1,000 reward for catching ugly fish from Wyoming reservoir
  • Green River, Wyoming: A $1,000 reward has been posted for catching an ugly fish out of Fontenelle Reservoir in western Wyoming. The fish are called burbot (BUR'-but) and they're not native to the upper Green River drainage. Burbot compete with native game
  • gdnonline.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 7:46:20 AM
  • Steelhead Killed During Work on Clearwater River Dam
  • A report from the USFWS Idaho Fish Health Center Nov. 14 said most of the steelhead were decapitated or otherwise appeared to have died as a result of contact with the turbine unit, said the health center's account. A Nov. 16 news release from the Corps ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 7:17:42 AM
  • Fish and Game seeks comments on moose, sheep, mountain goat seasons
  • JEROME — The Idaho Department of Fish and Game said it wants to hear from hunters on proposed changes to moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat seasons for 2017-18. Fish and Game will host open houses where the public can visit with local wildlife ...
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 6:27:35 AM
  • $1,000 reward offred for catching ugly fish
  • GREEN RIVER, Wyo. -- A $1,000 reward has been posted for catching ugly fish out of Fontenelle Reservoir in Wyoming. The fish are called burbot, and they're not native to the area. Burbot compete with native game species, including trout. Getting more ...
  • Southeast Missourian
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 6:13:16 AM
  • Fish and Game schedules flights to survey big game
  • BOISE — In early and mid-December, Idaho Department of Fish and Game employees will get a closer look at deer numbers using low-level helicopter surveys. "We want to give folks a heads-up regarding these operations," Deer and Elk Program Coordinator ...
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 5:23:10 AM
  • Alaskan Book Review – “Real Alaska Fish Tales”
  • Commentator Dee Longenbaugh reviews “Real Alaska Fish Tales” by Loren Pitchford and published by Windjammer Press. Plows cleared away slushy snow Saturday morning. But icy conditions persisted because state workers wanted to avoid using too much overtime.
  • Ktoo
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 11:46:44 PM
  • $1,000 reward for catching ugly fish from Wyoming reservoir
  • GREEN RIVER, Wyo. — A $1,000 reward has been posted for catching an ugly fish out of Fontenelle Reservoir in western Wyoming. The fish are called burbot (BUR’-but) and they’re not native to the upper Green River drainage. Burbot compete with native ...
  • FOX 6 Now
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 10:35:09 PM
  • Will fish oil supplements make you smarter or prevent heart disease?
  • Omega-3 fatty acids have been touted as preventing heart disease since at least the 1970s when researchers postulated that Inuit people in Canada and Alaska had lower rates of heart disease because they ate a diet rich in fish. That theory was later ...
  • Dallas News
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 6:17:27 PM
  • Salmon attempt to swim across street for a fish booty call
  • When heavy rains caused rivers to flood local streets in Washington state, the diverted waters forced migrating salmon to take an unusual route to their mating grounds. The energetic fish were filmed flopping their way across a flooded street, refusing to
  • New York Post
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 5:48:49 PM
  • Aging workforce poses challenge to Alaska fishing’s future
  • An ongoing Alaska study slated to be published in mid-2017 will be one of the first to offer potential solutions to the "graying of the fleet" -- the shrinking proportion of young fishermen in the state. The aging of the fleet's workforce is seen as an ...
  • undercurrentnews
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 4:44:23 PM
  • Ban on Arctic fishing yet to be implemented
  • Despite inking a deal in 2015 to keep fishing fleets out of Arctic waters, signatories have yet to agree on the fine points of the arrangement, leading to concerns, Alaska Dispatch News reported. The 2015 agreement between the US, Canada, Russia ...
  • undercurrentnews
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 3:39:58 PM
  • Tag the net for Charleston Fishing Families
  • He and the owners, Danene and David Lethin, of the Aleutian Ballad, brought a $10,000 donation that was given to the organization from the Bering Sea Crab Fishermen's Tour from Ketchikan, Alaska. A portion of those funds will be used to assist fishing ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 2:21:13 PM
  • Fish and Game to propose Price Lock in 2017
  • Idaho’s hunters, anglers and trappers expect professional management of Idaho’s wildlife resources including our fisheries. As a sportsman, you know that scientific management is key to providing quality hunting and fishing for you and for future ...
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 1:16:48 PM
  • Tips for winter fly fishing in East Idaho
  • Snow may cover the ground and ice may cover the ponds and lakes, but the West’s bigger rivers are still open for fishing, including fly fishing. “Fish still got to eat,” said Danny Lane, a fishing guide for Three Rivers Ranch in Warm River.
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 12:41:00 PM
  • Fishing report, Dec. 8: Everyone is waiting for steelhead to run
  • Area shellfish: The Oregon Dept. of Agriculture and the ODFW announced the opening of the ocean and bay sport crab fishery along the Southern Oregon coast from Floras Creek (just north of Port Orford to the California border).The 210 mile area between ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 10:10:41 AM
  • Board of Fish approves guide regulations
  • The Board of Fisheries on Saturday reinstated the logbook and licensing program for sportfishing guides around the state. The Alaska Department of Fish and Game brought a proposal to the board to mirror the requirements included in House Bill 41 ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 8:59:06 AM
  • WTF: Cash reward for ugly fish; orangutan trashes room like a rock star
  • GREEN RIVER, Wyo. — A $1,000 reward has been posted for catching an ugly fish out of Fontenelle Reservoir in western Wyoming. The fish are called burbot and they're not native to the upper Green River drainage. Burbot compete with native game species ...
  • Colorado Daily
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 8:37:38 AM
  • Yellowstone dam, fish bypass OK'd
  • BILLINGS, Mont. (AP) — Federal officials have approved a $57 million dam and fish bypass on Montana's Yellowstone River but construction can't proceed until a judge signs off. The decision Monday by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Bureau of ...
  • Seattle Daily Journal of Commerce
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 8:01:50 AM
  • Montana's Tiber Reservoir Tests Positive for Invasive Mussels
  • Water samples from Tiber Reservoir east of Shelby have tested positive for the larvae of aquatic invasive mussels, with similar tests from Canyon Ferry Reservoir near Helena showing "suspect" or inconclusive results, according to officials at Montana Fish
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 6:57:25 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Brighton, OR (97136)

Updated on 12:10 PM

Brighton, OR (97136)

Updated on 12:10 PM

Weather condition icon

36°F 

Feels like: 28°F

Humidity:58% 
Dew Point:23°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:42 AM 

Sunset: 04:31 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: First Quarter 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.