Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Thousands go home empty-handed after one-day smelt fishery
  • LONGVIEW, Wash. (AP) — Washington state's Department of Fish and Wildlife opened up a highly anticipated one-day season for smelt fishing on the lower Cowlitz River — but maybe no one told the smelt. Thousands of people turned out with dip-nets in hand ...
  • apnewsarchive.com
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 9:15:00 PM
  • Environmental and fishing groups sue to save salmon
  • The lawsuit was filed by Columbia Riverkeeper, Snake River Waterkeeper, Idaho Rivers United, Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen’s Associations, and the Institute for Fisheries Resources. It seeks to compel the EPA to create temperature limits for the ..
  • Idaho Business Review
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 11:01:00 AM
  • Fly Fishing Expo in Reedsport today
  • Dave Williams will do a special presentation on smallmouth bass fishing on John Day River. More than 20 fly tyers from Oregon and Washington will be present doing demonstrations and sales. To answer questions regarding Oregon lakes, personnel will be ...
  • Thesiuslaw News
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 6:09:00 AM
  • Fish and Game considers eliminating certain youth-only deer hunts
  • POCATELLO — The Idaho Department of Fish and Game is considering eliminating youth-only general season antlerless mule deer hunts in Southeast Idaho because of this year’s harsh winter. The proposal, if approved by the Idaho Fish and Game Commission ...
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 5:05:00 AM
  • Fish and Game seeks poachers who killed 28 pronghorns
  • IDAHO FALLS - The Idaho Department of Fish and Game is asking for the public’s help to catch those responsible for killing at least 28 pronghorns in eastern Idaho. Conservation officers say the dead antelope were found in the Monteview area during the ...
  • KTVB
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 1:20:00 AM
  • Fish and Game experiments with new moose counting method
  • Alaska’s Department of Fish and Game is trying out a new way to count moose within Anchorage city limits. Dave Saalfeld is a research biologist, and will be coordinating teams across Anchorage this Sunday and Monday as citizens tell them where they’re ...
  • Alaska Public Media
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 12:51:00 AM
  • Montana Senate rejects fishing guide's appointment to board of outfitters
  • The state Senate Friday backed a committee's recommendation to block a Gallatin Gateway man's confirmation to the Board of Outfitters. Fishing guide Robin Cunningham's reappointment to the board was voted down in the Senate's Business, Labor, and Economic
  • Bozeman Daily Chronicle
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 12:05:00 AM
  • Environmental and fishing groups sue to save salmon
  • Environmental and fishing groups are suing the federal government to provide cooler habitat for migrating fish in the Columbia River system of Washington and Oregon. The lawsuit was filed in federal court in Seattle against the U.S. Environmental Protectio
  • usanews.net
  • -
  • 2/25/2017 12:01:00 AM
  • Anglers can dip for smelt in a portion of the Cowlitz on Feb. 25
  • St. Clair: The trout and bass fishing has been slow. Tanwax: The fishing results have been mixed. Columbia: Fishery managers in Washington and Oregon have agreed to allow recreational anglers fishing below Bonneville Dam to catch up to 6,905 upriver spring
  • Olympian
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 11:13:00 PM
  • Department of Fish and Game starts email list
  • Those in the Alaskan fishing community can now get up-to-the-minute updates straight to their phones. The Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Division of Sport Fish, announced this week that it’s beginning an email subscription service. It will send ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 7:00:00 PM
  • Fast-running rivers make for challenging angling (fishing report, Feb. 24)
  • Also, as of this writing, Arrowrock Reservoir above Lucky Peak was still mostly frozen. Getting there: From Boise, take Warm Springs Avenue or Idaho 21 northeast to Lucky Peak. Lake Cascade (ice fishing) The ice is holding at Lake Cascade, and anglers have
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 5:01:00 PM
  • Council says ‘yes’ to fish tax, winter crab fishery
  • The funds are distributed by the Alaska Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development. A resolution was passed in support of the reinstatement of a Prince William Sound crab and other historical fisheries, and the development of new fisheries
  • The Cordova Times
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 4:24:00 PM
  • Environmental and fishing groups file suit over salmon
  • The lawsuit was filed by Columbia Riverkeeper, Snake River Waterkeeper, Idaho Rivers United, Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen’s Associations, and the Institute for Fisheries Resources. It seeks to compel the EPA to create temperature limits for the ..
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 2:14:00 PM
  • Environmental and fishing groups sue to save salmon
  • SPOKANE, Wash. — Environmental and fishing groups are suing the federal government to provide cooler habitat for migrating fish in the Columbia River system of Washington and Oregon. The lawsuit was filed in federal court in Seattle against the U.S ...
  • WRAL
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 11:17:00 AM
  • Teaser: 2017 Montana Fishing Film Festival
  • 2017 Film Fest TEASER from PMD Productions on Vimeo. A teaser has been released for the 2017 Montana Fishing Film Fest. Some great footage here! To check out more from the Montana Fishing Film Festival, please click here.
  • venturingangler.com
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 8:03:00 AM
  • Fish and Game presents rationale on big fish king goal
  • The Alaska Department of Fish and Game wants to transition the Kenai River early and late king salmon run escapement goals to count big fish only. A big fish goal would set an escapement goal for king salmon based only on fish that are at least 75 cm from
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 5:53:00 AM
  • Trout on the big screen: Fishing film festival slated for UM campus
  • MISSOULA -- A film festival centered around one of Montana’s most iconic sporting pastimes is coming to Missoula. The fourth annual Montana Fishing Film Festival is slated for the Dennison Theatre on the University of Montana campus on Sunday ...
  • Independent Record
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 2:37:00 AM
  • Idaho bill could improve steelhead fishing conditions
  • Butch Suor’s fight for more portable bathrooms at steelhead fishing holes has made its way to the Idaho Legislature and could spawn improved funding not only for outhouses, but also riverside parking areas, boat ramps and even salmon and steelhead research
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 2:34:00 AM
  • Enviro, Fishing Groups Sue EPA, Pruitt Over River Temps
  • The Columbia Riverkeeper, Snake River Waterkeeper, Idaho Rivers United, Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen’s Associations and the Institute for Fisheries Resources claim that the EPA and Pruitt, in his newly minted official... To view the full article .
  • Law 360
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 2:32:00 AM
  • Environmental and fishing groups sue to save salmon
  • The lawsuit was filed by Columbia Riverkeeper, Snake River Waterkeeper, Idaho Rivers United, Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations, and the Institute for Fisheries Resources. It seeks to compel the EPA to create temperature limits for the ..
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 2/24/2017 1:31:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 83708

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.