Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Wyoming fishing records showcase opportunity in the state
  • Wyoming offers anglers diverse opportunities for a big catch. The northeastern corner of the state is no slouch either. Game species vary from northern pike and walleye in Keyhole Reservoir to golden trout and grayling in Big Horn Mountain Lakes.
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 8/23/2015 5:53:14 AM
  • Game Fish imposes fire ban in Laramie region
  • LARAMIE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department has banned open fires on the land it administers within the Laramie region in the southeast part of the state because of dry conditions Region Habitat and Access Supervisor Jerry Cowles noted the potential ...
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 8/23/2015 5:53:14 AM
  • Soda Butte fish poisoning to begin
  • Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks is working with the National Park Service on a project to remove non-native brook trout from Soda Butte Creek by poisoning 28 miles of the stream with rotenone, an Environmental Protection Agency-approved piscicide.
  • Bozeman Daily Chronicle
  • -
  • 8/23/2015 4:41:39 AM
  • Southeast Idaho Fish and Game Holds Hunting Workshop
  • This is the second year Southeast Idaho Fish and Game holds a three day workshop for adults to learn how to hunt deer. Saturday was their first class. Participants learn hunting techniques, Mule Deer habitat, shooting, safety and processing of the deer.
  • KPVI News 6
  • -
  • 8/23/2015 3:15:45 AM
  • Volunteers get novices hooked on fly fishing with workshop
  • "Half of my family is from Montana, and I feel like it's my duty to learn how to fly fish," she said. Instructors said they were glad to see females in the group. "I like to emphasize that ladies can fly fish, too," said Woodie Walker, a community ...
  • Times Union
  • -
  • 8/22/2015 3:48:33 PM
  • Humans Kill 14 Times More Adult Fish than Wild Predators
  • Drawing on existing data, Darimont compared the predation rates of human versus wild predators. For example, in Alaska's Kodiak Archipelago, grizzly bears catch six per cent of the adult salmon, while humans catch 78 per cent, or 13 times more fish.
  • The Tyee
  • -
  • 8/22/2015 3:34:14 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish recognizes Landowners of the Year
  • Close to 50 percent of Wyoming is private land, and much of that land provides quality habitat for wildlife as well as hunting and angling opportunities. Often that habitat is enhanced by private landowners who also provide places to hunt and fish.
  • Casper Journal
  • -
  • 8/22/2015 9:57:48 AM
  • "Gone Fishing" debuts at Idaho Museum of Natural History
  • The Idaho Museum of Natural History at ISU is hosting the grand opening of their "Gone Fishing," exhibit. The main catch of the exhibit is the one-of-a-kind are they have displayed. Most of the art has been created by Lonnie Hutson, it took Hutson three ..
  • Local News 8
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 9:40:29 PM
  • Some fishing restrictions to be lifted
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks will lift fishing restrictions Saturday, Aug. 22 on the upper Clark Fork River and Flint and Silver Bow Creeks. These rivers and streams have been under “hoot owl” restrictions that prohibit fishing from 2 p.m. until ...
  • NBC Montana
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 8:57:32 PM
  • How to Protect Seabirds From Fishing Threats
  • The design cuts out seabird bycatch almost completely. It’s been used in fisheries off the coasts of South Africa and Alaska. The SeabirdSaver was designed with tech-savvy fisherman in mind. Developed by a marine biologist and a product manager from the ..
  • Audubon Magazine
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 4:54:10 PM
  • Disease kills 150,000 fish in hatchery's 2nd major die-off this year
  • The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife alerted the public Friday to the deaths among its summer steelhead stock, blaming an historic drought that has warmed the North Umpqua's water and allowed pathogens to thrive. The deaths mark a second bout of ...
  • OregonLive
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 4:18:22 PM
  • Montana drought-related fishing restrictions lifted in some streams
  • FISHING -- Montana is lifting drought-related fishing restrictions on the rest of the Clark Fork River this weekend a week after Washington officials added hoot-owl restrictions to some streams. Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks will lift fishing restrictions
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 4:04:03 PM
  • More fishing restrictions being lifted in Western MT
  • There's more good news for anglers in Western Montana with more fishing restrictions being lifted on some area rivers and streams. State wildlife officials have announced that as of Saturday the restrictions will be lifted on the upper Clark Fork River as
  • 8KPAX
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 8:04:27 AM
  • More fishing restrictions being lifted in Western MT
  • There's more good news for anglers in Western Montana with more fishing restrictions being lifted on some area rivers and streams. State wildlife officials have announced that as of Saturday the restrictions will be lifted on the upper Clark Fork River as
  • KAJ18
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 8:04:27 AM
  • Game Fish imposes fire ban in Laramie region
  • LARAMIE, Wyo. (AP) — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department has banned open fires on the land it administers within the Laramie region in the southeast part of the state because of dry conditions Region Habitat and Access Supervisor Jerry Cowles noted the ..
  • Star-Herald
  • -
  • 8/21/2015 6:52:52 AM
  • COLUMN: MDWFP takes top prize in national competition
  • made his seemingly annual fishing trip to Alaska with some local and some not-so-local folks ... Man, the group caught some mighty fine fish, and lots of ‘em, so both my readers should look forward to viewing them.
  • Hattiesburg American
  • -
  • 8/20/2015 9:27:22 PM
  • New Habitat and Access biologist in Yoder
  • Lavoine comes to the Wyoming Game and Fish Department from Indiana ... He later managed the Tri County Hunting and Fishing Area for the Indiana Division of Fish and Wildlife and was responsible for more than 5,000 acres that provided habitat for birds ...
  • pinebluffspost.com
  • -
  • 8/20/2015 8:58:44 PM
  • Fish Factor: Salmon season unlikely to reach forecasted harvest
  • Alaska’s salmon season so far has been characterized by ups and downs, and it will be a stretch for the total catch to make the forecasted 221 million fish. “It just depends on how these late returning pink salmon at Prince William Sound perfo...
  • Petersburg Pilot
  • -
  • 8/20/2015 7:54:18 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Medford, OR (97501)

Updated on 00:27 AM

Medford, OR (97501)

Updated on 00:27 AM

Weather condition icon

54°F 

Feels like: 54°F

Wind:230° 1 Kt
Humidity:83% 
Dew Point:49°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:31 AM 

Sunset: 07:43 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.