Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Fishing Line: Shad fishing a good bet this week
  • Both fish caught at Johnsons Beach. Flows are hovering around 220 cfs with lots of water users on the weekends.” UMPQUA RIVER, Sutherlin, Oregon - “I haven't ... Shore fishing was improving at Fairview. Flyfishing was slow. The only operational ...
  • TheSacramento Bee
  • -
  • 5/12/2015 6:18:09 PM
  • Foes of Mirror Pond dam plan collecting signatures
  • It developed the plan approved by City Council on Wednesday. He continues to communicate with city officials and the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife about fish passage feasibility and the cost of installing sluice gates that would provide flood ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 3/23/2015 7:07:18 AM
  • Legislator proposes raising Alaska hunting, fishing license fees
  • JUNEAU — A Healy legislator is recommending raising the price for resident hunting and fishing licenses and a big hike for nonresident licenses and tag fees to help pay for state conservation efforts. House Bill 137 by Republican Rep. Dave Talerico would .
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 3/20/2015 11:31:33 PM
  • Fishing report for March 20
  • WASHINGTON: The action isn’t great, but people are catching some cutthroat trout around the south and west side of Mercer Island. The fishing have been holding 40-60 feet deep. Some people are using a Brad’s cut plug lure wrapped with herrring.
  • Tacoma News Tribune
  • -
  • 3/20/2015 5:40:47 PM
  • Fishing is picking up across Wyoming with warmer temperatures
  • The fishing is really good on Alcova Reservoir and the Gray Reef section of the North Platte River. Try using San Juan worms and midges on the river. On Alcova, head to Black or Okie beaches. Fishing on Glendo Reservoir is improving. Anglers have mixed ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 3/19/2015 10:53:57 AM
  • Contest chooses best fishing spot
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is holding a contest called Best of Wyoming Top Fishing Spot Tournament to crown the champion fishing spot in Wyoming for 2015. Voting will continue through the beginning of April. The current top favorites are Keyhole
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 6:26:07 PM
  • Game and Fish Commission meets in Newcastle
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Commission will meet March 25 to 27 in Newcastle. The commission will be asked to vote on the fiscal year 2016 budget. It will also be the first meeting for two new commissioners, David Rael and Patrick Crank. Commissioners will .
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 5:28:51 PM
  • Public Game and Fish meeting set for March 24
  • Gillette will host of one of 25 public information meetings planned this month by the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. The 4 p.m. March 24 meeting at the Campbell County Library, is an opportunity for hunters and landowners to bring forward their ideas ..
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 11:59:34 AM
  • The best places to go fishing in Southeast Idaho in 2015
  • Paul Grant, L.J. Deck, 13, and Charles Deck, 8,wait for the fish to strike on the Portneuf River at the Crane Creek access Sunday evening. With the start of spring just around the corner, fishermen across Southeast Idaho are anxiously waiting for their ...
  • Post Register
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 10:05:02 AM
  • Fish board to take up Cook Inlet clams
  • Cook Inlet clams on are on the Alaska Board of Fisheries’ plate as residents seek to manage a razor clam population that has crashed on the eastern side of the inlet and a fishery that has exploded in popularity on the western side. The board will ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 9:57:52 AM
  • Game and Fish bird harvest surveys being done in Wyoming
  • CHEYENNE, Wyo. (AP) — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is mailing a follow-up harvest survey this month to more than 14,000 hunters who have not yet responded to an earlier survey request. Hunters of small game, waterfowl and game birds are asked to ..
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 7:49:01 AM
  • Sage grouse agreements include Deschutes, Crook counties
  • Soil and water conservation districts covering all or parts of seven Oregon counties, including Deschutes and Crook counties, plan to sign agreements today with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, said Anna Harris, a spokeswoman with the agency in Portland
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 7:06:04 AM
  • Idaho Fish and Game Holds Annual Measuring Day
  • It's the day hunters have been waiting for all year long -- the day they get to submit their trophies for measuring, possibly seeing if they made the record books. This annual event serves as a valuable tool for Idaho Fish and Game. Tyler Peterson is a ...
  • KPVI News 6
  • -
  • 3/18/2015 4:14:17 AM
  • Dining Out:Western Art Week specials and FISH fundraiser
  • Dining Out:Western Art Week specials and FISH fundraiser Dining Out:Western Art Week specials and FISH fund raiser in Great Falls, Montana Check out this story on greatfallstribune.com: http://gftrib.com/1MHHsvS
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 3/17/2015 7:46:02 PM
  • Dead snow geese not a health concern: Idaho Fish and Game
  • Idaho's Department of Fish and Game says Northerners shouldn't be worried about a recent suspected outbreak of avian cholera among migrating snow geese headed for northern Canada and Alaska. Cholera is suspected in the death of at least 2,000 snow geese ..
  • CBC
  • -
  • 3/17/2015 4:47:05 PM
  • Lawmakers advance bill prioritizing personal use fishing
  • JUNEAU, Alaska - A Senate committee has advanced a bill prioritizing personal use fisheries. Senate State Affairs heard public testimony Tuesday mostly in support of committee chair Bill Stoltze's bill to prioritize personal use fisheries over sport and ..
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 3/17/2015 11:53:35 AM
  • Game and Fish holds vote to decide top Wyoming fishing spot
  • CHEYENNE, Wyo. (AP) — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is hosting its own version of March Madness with a new competition to decide what's the best fishing spot in Wyoming. There will be a new round of voting every few days until the championship ...
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 3/17/2015 5:41:22 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Everett, WA (98201)

Updated on 22:26 PM

Everett, WA (98201)

Updated on 22:26 PM

Weather condition icon

63°F 

Feels like: 63°F

Wind:40° 3 Kt
Humidity:73% 
Dew Point:54°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:13 AM 

Sunset: 08:55 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.