Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • AK: Fishing for herring from the sky
  • Last year, the spawn began before the quota was met. The Alaska Department of Fish & Game instructed the fleet to stand down. (Photo by Emily Kwong/KCAW) The Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery is in full swing. In less than a week, the fleet has caught ..
  • Alaska Public Media
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 11:38:00 PM
  • Dillon Area Spring Hunter Education Course 2017
  • Online registration is required by going to Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks website at fwp.mt.gov and following the links to hunter education. A parental Acknowledgment of Risk Form and a Student Code of Conduct must be downloaded, completed and handed in .
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 9:27:00 PM
  • Get Your Gear on for Spring Salmon Fishing
  • TWIN FALLS, Idaho (KLIX) – If you like to fish for salmon, get your gear on. The state’s spring Chinook seasons and rules were approved recently by the Idaho Department of Fish and Game Commission. Getty Images Commissioners approved the seasons and ...
  • Newsradio 1310
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 7:01:00 PM
  • Neumann: Fish a favorite healthy choice
  • Salmon is one of the top sources of omega-3 fatty acids, particularly king or Chinook salmon that is caught between Alaska and California. What is the difference between farm raised and wild caught fish? Farm raised fish for the most part rely on ...
  • Fond du Lac Reporter
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 4:04:00 PM
  • Spring Chinook run may be bad
  • According to researchers from Oregon State University and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, ocean conditions were historically bad in the spring of 2015, when migrating yearling fish that will comprise the bulk of this spring’s adult ...
  • Longview Daily News
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 3:07:00 PM
  • This Week on The Revolution
  • Jon Baker Fishing Alaska is a bucket list item for almost any sportsman, where the opportunities and variety of fish seem endless. Tune in as Jon Baker of "Jon Baker's Guide 4 Adventure" on Sportsman Channel joins Jim and Trav to talk spring fishing.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 6:23:00 AM
  • Fish and Game says crab counts were low this season, fishermen disagree
  • But their experience in the ocean didn’t match the predictions from the Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Management biologist Miranda Westphal said the annual crab survey in October showed low numbers across the board for all species — a trend she ...
  • Alaska Public Media
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 12:33:00 AM
  • Fish Factor: Salmon fishermen could haul in nearly double 2016's catch
  • Alaska salmon fishermen could haul in a harvest that nearly doubles last year’s catch, due to a projected uptick in the number of pinks. An Alaska Department of Fish and Game report on 2017 salmon run forecasts and harvest projections pegs the total ...
  • Petersburg Pilot
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 11:52:00 PM
  • New rockfish sport fishing regulations take effect this week
  • The Alaska Department of Fish and Game announced on Monday the bag, possession and retention regulations for this year's nonpelagic rockfish sport season. For all Southeast waters, Alaska residents have no size limit, with a bag and possession limit of one
  • wrangellsentinel.com
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 10:36:00 PM
  • Idaho hunting-fishing fee hike bill on governor’s desk
  • HUNTING/FISHING -- It's up to Gov. Butch Otter whether he'll sign a bill that raises Idaho’s hunting and fishing fees and also boosts funding for programs that compensate farmers for wildlife crop damage, and helps hunters and anglers gain access to ...
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 10:08:00 PM
  • New Rules Approved for Boats at Tiber and Canyon Ferry Reservoirs
  • Montana’s Fish and Wildlife Commission, in a special teleconference meeting this week, approved new rules for boaters at Canyon Ferry and Tiber reservoirs. The rules are part of Montana’s response to the discovery of invasive mussel larvae last fall in ...
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 6:52:00 PM
  • Who got the fish
  • With what passes for mainstream media in Alaska making nice in the wake of the spring meeting of the Alaska Board of Fisheries, it appears possible some board members don’t even know what they did, but average Alaskans need to know so here is a quick ...
  • craigmedred.news
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 12:27:00 PM
  • Electrical problem kills 600,000 fish
  • LEWISTON, Idaho (AP) — About 600,000 young spring chinook salmon have died at a northern Idaho fish hatchery after an electrical problem stopped water from circulating. The Nez Perce Tribe tells the Lewiston Tribune that the fish died at the Kooskia ...
  • Seattle Daily Journal of Commerce
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 7:15:00 AM
  • Mark Ward: Good trout fishing on Holter Reservoir
  • Lakes and reservoirs around Montana are slowly beginning to rid themselves of their ice, and fishing on the open water has begun. Last Saturday the temperature hit a high of 75 degrees in Helena. That type of weather will go a long way melting ice ...
  • Missoulian
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 6:38:00 AM
  • Costa Rica Roosterfish Recapture
  • The tagging and research efforts is made possible by our research centers and sponsors AFTCO, AA Video, American Fishing Wire, FECOP, Mold Craft, Costa Del Mar, CR Primo Fishing Tackle, Shadow Graphics, AquaWorld, Crocodile Bay Resort, Grande Alaska Lodge
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 6:14:00 AM
  • Community and cultural events in the District, March 23-30, 2017
  • 202-281-2583. benninglibrary@dc.gov. Free. “Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman” From the Montana Rockies to the Kansas wheat fields and the Gulf of Mexico, families who work the land and sea are crossing political divides to find unexpected ways to protect the ...
  • Washington Post
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 4:20:00 AM
  • Fish Factor: Big humpy catch could boost salmon harvest
  • Alaska salmon fishermen could haul in a harvest that nearly doubles last year’s catch, due to a projected uptick in the number of pinks. An Alaska Department of Fish and Game report on 2017 salmon run forecasts and harvest projections pegs the total ...
  • The Cordova Times
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 2:21:00 AM
  • New Crab Fest Logo Features Iconic Fishing Staple
  • ComFish Alaska begins next week and it is a harbinger of another classic Kodiak event—the Kodiak Crab Festival. What do the two have in common besides fish? Well, ComFish presents the first opportunity to purchase new Crab Festival clothing and other ...
  • kmxt.org
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 1:38:00 AM
  • Huggins, Gonzaga’s Few hooked up over fishing
  • “He doesn’t look like it, but he’s actually a lot of fun to be with.” On the Pacific Coast, Few’s forte is fly-fishing and he’s taken several trips to Alaska for his top catches. His office is lined with pictures of his best days in the wate
  • thedpost.com
  • -
  • 3/23/2017 1:19:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 82834

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.