Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Yellowstone National Park: Fishing Season Info 2018
  • Permits can be bought in a variety of locations. I purchased mine today at George Anderson’s Yellowstone Angler in Livingston, Montana. Nearly all fly fishing shops within 100 miles in any direction of the park will have the permit for sale. Gas stations .
  • GearJunkie
  • -
  • 5/26/2018 5:17:00 PM
  • Hooking the Dinosaur of Fish
  • “It winds up on cruise ships, it winds up in restaurants, it winds up everywhere,” said Dennis Scarnecchia, a professor of fisheries at the University of Idaho. He supervises paddlefish caviar programs in Montana, North Dakota and Oklahoma, the ...
  • The New York Times
  • -
  • 5/26/2018 3:55:00 PM
  • Lake Desmet Fishing Derby Today Through Monday
  • Tickets are also available at Rocky Mountain Discount Sports in Sheridan and Gillette. A Wyoming Fishing License and Conservation Stamp are required to fish at the derby and all Wyoming State Game and Fish Regulations apply. For more information ...
  • Sheridan Media
  • -
  • 5/26/2018 10:30:00 AM
  • How do pufferfish puff up?
  • My friend Wes Dowd is an associate professor in the School of Biological Sciences at Washington State University who currently studies mussels and tiny crustaceans called copepods in tidepools. Much of his training was with fish, and he has always been ...
  • Moscow-Pullman Daily News
  • -
  • 5/26/2018 7:17:00 AM
  • Nice pay day possible for Alaska's salmon fishermen
  • There is no backlog from last season in cold storages, a lower harvest forecast is boosting demand, prices for competing farmed salmon have remained high all year, and a devalued U.S. dollar makes Alaska salmon more appealing to foreign customers.
  • SitNews - Stories in the News
  • -
  • 5/26/2018 6:10:00 AM
  • Fish on: First round of stocking complete for Anchorage lakes
  • Don Bee planted approximately 2,000 catchable rainbow trout in Kincaid Park's Little Campbell Lake on Friday. The fish from the Alaska Department of Fish and Game's William Jack Hernandez Sport Fish Hatchery completes the first round of spring fish ...
  • Alaska Dispatch News
  • -
  • 5/26/2018 1:18:00 AM
  • Free-Fishing weekend approaches in Oregon
  • Oregon's traditional Free-Fishing weekend is coming up June 2-3. No licenses, tags, endorsements or special permits are required to fish, dig clams or catch crabs on either Saturday or Sunday. However, anglers, diggers and crabbers must obey all other ...
  • Oregonian
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 11:00:00 PM
  • Boat carrying zebra mussels stopped at Wibaux inspection station
  • The Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks Wibaux watercraft inspection station intercepted a boat carrying zebra mussels Thursday. The owner purchased the used boat and was transporting it to Alberta, Canada. The last launch of the boat was in Sturgeon Bay in ...
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 10:40:00 PM
  • Fishing Updates From Around Alaska
  • Fishing for early-run king salmon on the Kenai River is slow. Water conditions are low and clear. Fishing for early-run king salmon on the Kasilof River is slow with a few king salmon being caught in the section of the river near the Crooked Creek State ..
  • aksportingjournal.com
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 10:12:00 PM
  • Study looks at policy change effects on fishing families
  • Over the past year, Szymkowiak has held scoping meetings in communities across Alaska to learn the impacts of fishing changes. The results, she said, will represent a history of how generations of families have adapted with the implementation of limited ..
  • The Arctic Sounder
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 9:09:00 PM
  • Game and Fish approves fall griz hunt
  • That action returned management of the bears to the states of Wyoming, Montana and Idaho, and with scientific evidence indicating there are more than 700 grizzlies in the area compared to a low of 136 in the 1970s, Wyoming Game and Fish determined it wants
  • Cody Enterprise
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 7:22:00 PM
  • Southern Oregon tribes sue feds over endangered sucker fish
  • The Klamath Tribes of southern Oregon are suing federal water managers over low water levels in Upper Klamath Lake, which the suit alleges put two endangered species of fish at risk of extinction. The suit, filed Thursday in federal court, names the Bureau
  • Oregonian
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 3:07:00 PM
  • Youngsters' fishing day in Gresham offers tackle and trout
  • It's kids' day Saturday at the Mt. Hood Community College Pond in Gresham. The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife will host a youth fishing event at the pond from 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Kids younger than 12 don't need a fishing license, required at a ...
  • Oregonian
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 2:43:00 PM
  • Southern Oregon Tribe Sues To Protect 2 Endangered Fish
  • The USFWS raised and released endangered sucker fish to help rebuild populations in the Klamath Basin. Jes Burns A Southern Oregon tribe is accusing federal water managers of failing to keep Upper Klamath Lake full enough to ensure the continued survival .
  • Jefferson Public Radio
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 1:21:00 PM
  • FISH FACTOR: Study looks at policy change effects on fishing families
  • Over the past year, Szymkowiak has held scoping meetings in communities across Alaska to learn the impacts of fishing changes. The results, she said, will represent a history of how generations of families have adapted with the implementation of limited ..
  • Homer Tribune
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 9:17:00 AM
  • RIO Amateur Fly Fishing Film Award Winner Announced
  • IDAHO FALLS, IDAHO (May 23, 2018) – RIO Products celebrates amateur film makers in the fly fishing arena with its second annual RIO Amateur Fly Fishing Film Awards. With many great films submitted for year two, Meris McHaney took away the grand prize for .
  • MidCurrent
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 8:44:00 AM
  • Montana: South-Central Flooding Restricts Fishing to Walk-In Only
  • High water in south central Montana’s major rivers has prompted Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks to restrict 11 fishing access sites to walk-in only. Sites that have restricted access along the Yellowstone River include Grey Bear west of Big Timber ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 8:34:00 AM
  • Chinook run slows; fishing days still on
  • "Based on the downgrade, we can still fish to our 70 percent buffer, so we are good." In Idaho, the state's harvest shares on the Clearwater, lower Salmon and Little Salmon rivers are coming into sharper focus, but uncertainty remains. Joe DuPont ...
  • Lewiston Tribune Online
  • -
  • 5/25/2018 8:17:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 59901

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.