Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Taku Smokeries needs more fish
  • “The Alaska Department of Fish and Game is the primary driver, and they are in charge.” he added. “Meetings determine the abundance and resource and then consequently what kind of quota.” Fish and Game employees help with getting information on ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 2/1/2015 9:25:20 AM
  • Unalaska captain gets grant to try making fish franks on St. George
  • The competition intends to support entrepreneurial innovation in far southwest Alaska, and is sponsored jointly by APICDA and the Aleut Corporation. For Laxfoss, the business idea offers an opportunity to reach out to a community in need of an economic lif
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 2/1/2015 12:35:38 AM
  • Regulators: Oregon logging rules don’t protect fish, water
  • GRANTS PASS — Federal regulators ruled Friday that Oregon logging rules do not sufficiently protect fish and water from pollution caused by clear-cutting too close to streams, runoff from old logging roads, landslides and sites sprayed with pesticides.
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 1/31/2015 8:07:47 AM
  • Regulators: Oregon logging rules don't protect fish, water
  • He added that Washington and California forest practices laws do a much better job of protecting fish and water quality than Oregon regulations. Richard Whitman, the governor's natural resources adviser, said the state Board of Forestry is working on the .
  • Bellingham Herald
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 6:53:13 PM
  • Regulators: Oregon logging rules don’t protect fish, water
  • NOAA Fisheries Service and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency filed their decision in a long-running negotiation with Oregon over meeting the standards of the Coastal Nonpoint Pollution Program, a provision of the National Coastal Zone Management ...
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 12:12:21 PM
  • Wildlife up close, fishing meeting, eagle fest, and more outdoor events
  • For more information, call 360-387-2236 or email camanowildlifehabitat@gmail.com. Have your say: The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife will host a public meeting on Saturday in Mill Creek to discuss prospects for a Baker Lake sockeye salmon fisher
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 11:00:46 AM
  • FWP, supporters defend bill to increase hunting, fishing license fees
  • BILLINGS -- Without passage of a bill that would increase hunting and fishing license fees, the Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks could face a 20 percent budget cut that could result in the closure of hatcheries, regional offices and the ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 6:57:23 AM
  • PNNL’s small and mighty tracking tag good for fish
  • During summer 2013, about 700 juvenile salmon implanted with the injectable tag were released in the Snake River in Washington. Initial results indicated survival was higher in fish carrying the injectable tag than those with the older tag. Research is ...
  • Olympian
  • -
  • 1/30/2015 6:00:07 AM
  • West Coast fish processor drops challenged expansion bid
  • ASTORIA, Ore. — One of the West Coast’s biggest fish companies, Pacific Seafood, has told a federal judge it isn’t going through with the purchase of a Washington state processor that fishermen have challenged in an antitrust case. Commercial ...
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 1/28/2015 7:02:45 PM
  • ODFW plans fish restoration meeting in Eugene
  • The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife’s Fish Restoration and Enhancement Board will meet Friday and Saturday in Eugene. On Friday morning, the board will tour several projects starting at 8 a.m., and members of the public may accompany the group ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 1/28/2015 12:00:25 PM
  • Hooked on ice fishing
  • Nearly 200 classrooms across Montana are “Hooked on Fishing” including elementary students at Choteau. Based on a national program, Montana’s program uses fish and fishing as a means to teach nearly all content areas to elementary students.
  • Choteau Acantha
  • -
  • 1/28/2015 9:58:43 AM
  • Governor may regret appointment of Roland Maw to Alaska fish board
  • On Jan 21, Gov. Bill Walker called and told me that I would not be reappointed to the Board of Fisheries. I am OK with that decision as it is the governor’s prerogative to put his own people on Alaska’s boards and commissions. In fact even though my ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 1/28/2015 3:10:42 AM
  • My Turn: Alaska Department of Fish and Game, politics or science?
  • Bill Walker and Byron Mallott ran on a unity ticket. They argued that it’s high time to quit letting major political parties fragment our statewide community as each battles to dominate the others. It’s time to ditch the strategy whereby the winning ...
  • m.juneauempire.com
  • -
  • 1/25/2015 4:00:11 PM
  • My Turn: Alaska Department of Fish and Game, politics or science?
  • Bill Walker and Byron Mallott ran on a unity ticket. They argued that it’s high time to quit letting major political parties fragment our statewide community as each battles to dominate the others. It’s time to ditch the strategy whereby the winning ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 1/25/2015 9:05:01 AM
  • Be cautious when fishing in the winter
  • Finding a place to do some winter fishing on Montana streams and rivers can sometimes be a chore. I traveled to Utah, during the past week, and all of the rivers in Montana that I crossed were either extremely low or ice covered. Most fishermen have their
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 1/23/2015 7:15:50 PM
  • Fishing, bridal, Old West events in Central Wyoming this weekend
  • Saturday's activities include a clinic for boxing officials, the area's largest ice fishing derby, a muzzle loaders' rendezvous -- and a bridal fair. Here is a summary, as provided to the Star-Tribune. PAL of Central Wyoming is looking for USA Boxing ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 1/23/2015 1:53:43 PM
  • A day ice fishing at Chena Lake yields plenty of fish, not much meat
  • Alaska’s Department of Fish and Game stocks Chena Lake with rainbows, king salmon, Arctic grayling and char. I later looked up the stocking numbers for the lake in the state’s fish stocking database (online at: 1.usa.gov/1Je2NuY). I saw our fish were ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 1/22/2015 10:23:08 PM
  • Trout fishing success on Garrison Lake
  • No more than three blue rockfish can be part of the seven fish marine daily bag limit. According to the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, without these changes, there would be a high chance that the mortality of these rockfish species, which make up
  • The World
  • -
  • 1/22/2015 6:59:43 AM
  • 2015 Seattle Boat Show
  • 3 p.m. — TJ Nelson Dirty Downrigger Tricks (TJ Nelson) 4 p.m. — Dungeness Crabbing in Washington (Clyde McBrayer) 5 p.m. — Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound (Gary Krein) 6 p.m. — Shrimp Fishing in Puget Sound (Tom Nelson) 7 p.m. — Productive ...
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 1/21/2015 11:57:23 PM
  • Fish and Wildlife police on TV
  • Animal Planet’s new documentary series ”Rugged Justice” follows Washington State Department of Fish and Wildlife police on patrol — a window into the vital, varied and sometimes harrowing work of protecting both nature and Washington residents ...
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 1/21/2015 11:57:23 PM
  • Wildlife, fish being tested at oil spill
  • A team of nine officials with Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has arrived in Glendive to check on how an oil spill into the Yellowstone River is affecting fish and wildlife. Jeni Garcin-Flatow, a spokesperson in the
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 1/21/2015 7:39:41 PM
  • Game and Fish Commission meets in Cheyenne
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Commission will meet on Jan. 22 and 23 in Cheyenne. The Commission may take action on several items, including regulations related to the access to public records and the issuance of licenses, permits, stamps, tags, preference ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 1/21/2015 4:26:25 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Dover, ID (83864)

Updated on 07:57 AM

Dover, ID (83864)

Updated on 07:57 AM

Weather condition icon

snow

30°F 

Feels like: 30°F

Wind:40° 1 Kt
Humidity:85% 
Dew Point:28°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:10 AM 

Sunset: 04:45 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.