Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Halibut fishing remains open inside 40 fathoms along Oregon Coast
  • Halibut fishing at all depths off the Oregon Coast won't re-open this year. Oregon biologists said last weekend's opening used up most of the remaining poundage quota and there isn't enough left for another fishery. Halibut fishing inside the 40-fathom ...
  • OregonLive
  • -
  • 9/23/2017 1:52:00 PM
  • In an attempt to conserve cutthroat trout, Dime Lake is now fish-free
  • "Our options are pretty limited." One technique Wyoming managers are paying attention to is being debuted by their Idaho counterparts. Genetically modified brook trout that can give birth only to male fish have been stocked in four trial streams since 2014
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 9/23/2017 8:28:00 AM
  • Biologists use electricity to catch fish for counting study
  • “The fish are attracted toward the anode, and when they get closer it stuns them and they basically roll and stop swimming,” said Dave Harris, the southwest hydropower coordinator for the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. “Any fish within about ...
  • NR today
  • -
  • 9/23/2017 5:47:00 AM
  • Don’t Risk Wild Land and Fish for a Massive Mine Near Lake Clark
  • Take Action Plans for the largest open-pit mine in North America threaten one of Alaska's wildest national parks and the region’s thriving fisheries. Lake Clark National Park and Preserve in Alaska is one of our wildest national parks. It protects the ...
  • www.npca.org
  • -
  • 9/23/2017 4:31:00 AM
  • Grizzly kills cattle near Dupuyer, bear activity increasing state wide
  • The cattle were located in a creek bottom with thick willow cover. Specialists from USDA Wildlife Services, working in coordination with Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks’ bear specialist, confirmed a grizzly was the cause of the depredation and at least ..
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 11:06:00 PM
  • 'It's alive!' Mystery fish swimming in Skyline Park pond
  • So once released into a pond, a goldfish can get quite large. Goldfish are not native to Montana. They are native to China, Cunneen said. It’s illegal to dump non-native fish into a pond in Montana. The crime is a misdemeanor and carries the potential of .
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 9:28:00 PM
  • Virgil Moore Elected Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies President
  • WASHINGTON D.C.-(Ammoland.com)-The membership of the Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies elected Virgil Moore, Director of the Idaho Department of Fish and Game, as its new president during AFWA’s 107th Annual Meeting in Snowbird, Utah last week.
  • Ammo Land
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 6:30:00 PM
  • Video: World Class Fishing for Silver Salmon in Alaska
  • Creek fishing for silver salmon in Alaska looks simply epic. The Last Frontier has no shortage of world-class fishing opportunities, as showcased in this video. Watch as these anglers hope to catch silver salmon in Alaska from a mere creek. In case you ...
  • wideopenspaces.com
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 6:02:00 PM
  • Fish & Game leading beluga research
  • The Alaska Department of Fish and Game is leading two new research projects designed to help figure out why the Cook Inlet beluga whale population is not recovering, despite efforts to conserve the sub-species.
  • Petroleum News
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 5:11:00 PM
  • Octoberfish returns Oct. 7
  • CHARLESTON — Octoberfish returns for the 13th year on Saturday, Oct. 7. This year's celebration will be held at Oregon Institute of Marine Biology, 63433 Boat Basin Road in Charelston. Octoberfish starts at 10 a.m. and ends at 6 p.m. The annual ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 5:09:00 PM
  • Abalone Poaching, EHD Deer Deaths, Invasive Mollusk: State Outdoors News
  • It feeds on organic matter, preferring algae, bark and leaves for sustenance. Wyoming Game and Fish Department Mountain View Game Warden Allen Deru received some good news from the International Wildlife Crimestoppers, Inc. (IWC) recently in the form of a
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 4:53:00 PM
  • Biologists electrofishing in Soda Springs Reservoir
  • "The fish are attracted toward the anode, and when they get closer it stuns them and they basically roll and stop swimming," said Dave Harris, the southwest hydropower coordinator for the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. "Any fish within about 8 ...
  • NR today
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 4:00:00 PM
  • No more rockfish fishing for the rest of 2017
  • It seems that this decision came unexpectedly to everyone including our local Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife office who were left to answer angry questions from angry fishermen and businessmen without any answers or defense to offer. “Bad news ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 1:07:00 PM
  • Fish, Wildlife and Parks Director Vows Unification of Agency
  • The new director of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks is optimistic about the direction of the agency after a tumultuous legislative session brought to light inner conflicts and exposed a fissure among the individual departments. Martha Williams ...
  • FlatheadBeacon
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 11:08:00 AM
  • Oregon: DFW Seeks Comment on Bad Banks Creek Fish Passage
  • SALEM, Ore. – Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) seeks public comment on a request by the Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) to provide a waiver from the state's fish passage requirements at a fish barrier culvert on Bad Banks Creek ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 5:21:00 AM
  • Idaho man pockets $15,241 for winning Homer halibut derby
  • Sam Mills of St. Maries earned $15,241 for the 240-pound flatfish he caught July 27 while fishing with Capt. Chris Andrews on Alaska Coastal Marine's Nautilus 2. Only two derbies have produced smaller winners, and both of them happened in the last five yea
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 9/22/2017 4:06:00 AM
  • Sec. Zinke declares October as National Hunting and Fishing Month
  • "Some of my best memories are hunting and fishing with my dad and granddad [in northwest Montana], and then later teaching my own kids to hunt and fish," Zinke said. "That's something I want more families to experience, which is exactly why increasing ...
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 9/21/2017 11:28:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 98381

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.