Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • EPA to step in on water rules tied to fish consumption
  • SEATTLE — The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency on Thursday said it plans to come up with updated water quality standards for Washington partly tied to how much fish people eat — in case the state doesn’t do it by next year. The federal process ...
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 12/18/2014 7:01:16 PM
  • Expect tough fishing conditions in most of Wyoming
  • A 100-day project by the Casper Star-Tribune, featuring our 100 favorite, most meaningful and memorable objects in the state. More than 6,000 people of varying ages have used the Wyoming Game and Fish Department’s Hunter Mentor Program since it started ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/18/2014 5:28:12 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish Department stocks trout in Cheyenne lakes
  • CHEYENNE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department has stocked about 900 large trout in lakes in Cheyenne. Sloans Lake received 390 brown trout and 100 brook trout recently and Lake Absarraca received 390 brown trout. The fish were culled from the breeding ..
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/17/2014 11:05:50 PM
  • State captures, moves bighorn sheep
  • It’s not easy to catch bighorn sheep in canyon country. The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife uses a helicopter and four-barrel net gun to capture the animals annually around Oregon, including earlier this month in the Deschutes and John Day river ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 12/15/2014 8:13:25 AM
  • Fish on in Tillamook
  • Ican think of only one good reason to float an Oregon coastal river on a cold, rainy, windy day in November: to catch a large fish. When I set out on the tiny Trask River with a friend from Portland and a fishing guide, the only thing on my mind ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 12/15/2014 1:39:43 AM
  • A weekend pursuit of salmon and shellfish, no matter the weather
  • Ican think of only one good reason to float an Oregon coastal river on a cold, rainy, windy day in November: to catch a large fish. When I set out on the tiny Trask River with a friend from Portland and a fishing guide, the only thing on my mind ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 12/14/2014 8:43:14 AM
  • Bowman Dam bill passage cheered
  • Yancy Lind, conservation chairman for the Central Oregon Flyfishers, said the bill is a positive for anglers, whether they prefer flat water fishing in the reservoir or fly fishing in the river. “To the extent that water is available, it must be released .
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 12/14/2014 1:26:35 AM
  • Applications sought for Alaska Fish and Game commissioner
  • JUNEAU, Alaska - Applications are being requested for those interested in serving as commissioner of the Department of Fish and Game. By law, the governor must appoint a commissioner from a list of qualified people nominated by the boards of fisheries and
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 12/11/2014 8:03:51 AM
  • Wyoming outdoors: Fishing on thin ice
  • Once the Bottega women’s clothing store leaves downtown Billings, the spot in the historic Kress building won’t be vacant long. HELENA — Sen. John Walsh gave his farewell speech to the Senate on Wednesday and called for a return to civility in ...
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 12/11/2014 6:45:06 AM
  • Bering Sea trawler deaths highlight Arctic fishing, shipping issues
  • Alaska Native communities along the Bering Sea, for instance, have traditionally relied on salmon rather than pollock, yet they are still unwittingly affected by pollock fishing. Salmon can get caught in the big, undiscerning nets used by trawlers to catch
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 12/10/2014 9:33:55 PM
  • Fish and chips, hot dog restaurants up for sale in Denali
  • They also own, and are now selling, two restaurants farther north in the Nenana River Canyon area — The Great Alaska Fish & Chip Co. at 238.9 Mile Parks Highway and the Denali Doghouse at 238 Mile, at the end of the boardwalk. These also are seasonal ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 12/10/2014 6:13:29 PM
  • Dozens of waters have liberalized ice fishing regulations
  • Anglers can use up to six lines when fishing through the ice on 26 Wyoming lakes and reservoirs. The Special Winter Ice Fishing Provision requires an angler’s name should be attached to each pole, line or tip-up when using more than two lines.
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/10/2014 5:23:23 PM
  • Be safe while ice fishing
  • Wyoming Game and Fish Department officials caution anglers to use caution ice fishing. Ice conditions often fluctuate throughout the winter as water levels in lakes and reservoirs change, and freezing and thawing weather patterns come and go.
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/10/2014 4:26:07 PM
  • Study: Warming West Coast will send fish north
  • SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Warming seas will likely send West Coast fish species northward by about 20 miles a decade, and some species probably will disappear from southern ranges off California and Oregon, a new study says. The study, in the January issue of .
  • The World
  • -
  • 12/10/2014 3:43:10 PM
  • South Korea to take over search after Bering Sea fishing disaster
  • JUNEAU, Alaska — South Korean officials are expected to take over on-scene control of search efforts following the deadly sinking of a fishing vessel in the western Bering Sea last month. The U.S. Coast Guard has been overseeing the effort with the ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 12/10/2014 1:27:09 PM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish: Stay safe on ice
  • CHEYENNE, Wyo. (AP) — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is urging ice fishermen to stay safe this winter. Game and Fish says it's a good idea to check conditions before venturing out onto a lake that has frozen over. Check the thickness of the ice ...
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 12/9/2014 9:10:38 AM
  • Fish board boosts limits for salmon dipnetters on Copper River
  • Chitina dipnetters will see catch limits boosted next year thanks to a somewhat surprising vote by the Alaska Board of Fisheries. Meeting this week in Cordova -- a commercial fishing community where dipnetters are about as welcome as the December rain at .
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 12/9/2014 4:45:47 AM
  • Alaska needs Fish and Game chief to heed science over politics, ideology
  • You are at least our fourth governor to promise management of Alaska’s fish, wildlife and habitat resources based on the best available science. The wisdom of that should be as obvious as assuring that if our kids need medical operations, key decisions ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 12/9/2014 2:08:18 AM
  • Game and Fish moose hunt surveys sent out
  • CHEYENNE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is asking moose hunters to participate in the annual harvest survey. The agency sent surveys via mail and email to both resident and nonresident hunters who held 2014 moose licenses. This is the first year ..
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/6/2014 7:55:28 AM
  • Fish & Wildlife Weekender for December
  • Those planning to do some holiday shopping between their outdoor adventures can share their appreciation for Washington’s renowned recreational opportunities with the gift of a fishing license, hunting license or a Discover Pass. Although the new ...
  • Daily World
  • -
  • 12/6/2014 1:28:55 AM
  • BLM and Game and Fish wildlife habitat areas closed
  • Most big game hunting seasons are over and many of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department Wildlife Habitat Management Areas and Bureau of Land Management winter ranges are closed to the public. Seasonal closures minimize stress-causing disturbances to ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/4/2014 4:26:04 PM
  • Conservationists file to sue over Montana fish
  • BILLINGS, Mont. (AP) — Conservationists have filed notice they'll sue federal wildlife managers over a decision not to protect a unique population of fish in Montana. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in August said Arctic grayling don't need special ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 12/4/2014 11:39:44 AM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish probes Pinedale poaching
  • PINEDALE — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department is seeking information about the recent illegal killing of two mule deer in Sublette County. The department states the deer were killed Nov. 13. They were killed in the Long Draw area near Little Prospect ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/4/2014 10:56:47 AM
  • Game and Fish forensic scientists selected for federal task force
  • Two forensic scientists from the Wyoming Game and Fish Department’s Laboratory in Laramie have been named to a special federal task force for wildlife forensics. The Game and Fish Laboratory uses forensics to help solve wildlife violations, tooth aging ...
  • Casper Star-Tribune
  • -
  • 12/4/2014 12:55:30 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Bozeman, MT (59715)

Updated on 20:22 PM

Bozeman, MT (59715)

Updated on 20:22 PM

Weather condition icon

snow

34°F 

Feels like: 29°F

Wind:190° 5 Kt
Humidity:67% 
Dew Point:28°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 08:01 AM 

Sunset: 04:38 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.