Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Governor candidates talk fish at debate
  • KODIAK — The three major candidates for Alaska governor focused on just one topic — fish — during a debate in Kodiak. Republican incumbent Sean Parnell, Democrat Byron Mallott and independent Bill Walker fielded dozens of questions Thursday night at ...
  • m.juneauempire.com
  • -
  • 8/31/2014 2:43:59 PM
  • Bitterroot River fishing report: Water outflows will drop in West Fork
  • Approximately 8,000 acre-feet remain for irrigation purposes and a little over 1,000 acre-feet are left for Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks. The plan is to begin cutting back on the outflows so that it will equal the more normal reduction of water in the .
  • Ravalli Republic
  • -
  • 8/30/2014 8:25:47 AM
  • Alaska governor candidates talk fish at debate
  • KODIAK, Alaska - The three major candidates for Alaska governor focused on just one topic - fish - during a debate in Kodiak. Republican incumbent Sean Parnell, Democrat Byron Mallott and independent Bill Walker fielded dozens of questions Thursday night .
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 8/29/2014 10:42:59 AM
  • How I became a fisherwoman (with a pink fishing pole)
  • Before coming to Alaska, I was never much of an outdoors woman. In particular, I had never really been fishing. I wasn’t opposed to the idea of fishing. Hanging out by a river or lake with a pole and a cooler full of cold drinks sounded like a lot of fun.
  • Alaska Star
  • -
  • 8/27/2014 10:59:40 AM
  • Coastal halibut fishing ends
  • NEWPORT — Thanks to excellent fishing, anglers have caught the remaining 2014 Pacific halibut summer all-depth season quota for the central Oregon coast thus ending the season in Oregon’s most popular halibut fishery. Fishery managers determined ...
  • The World
  • -
  • 8/27/2014 6:56:17 AM
  • Bend fishing club casting for fish rescuers
  • Hundreds of fish, including rainbow and brown trout, died last year in a side channel near Lava Island Falls when the Oregon Water Resources Department dropped Deschutes River flows after the end of irrigation season. The drop came as the department ...
  • The Bulletin
  • -
  • 8/27/2014 6:56:17 AM
  • With cooler temps, fishing restrictions lifted
  • The Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks has lifted fishing restrictions on three central Montana rivers in the wake of recent rains and cooler weather. The rivers affected are: •Dearborn River — from Highway Bridge 435 to confluence of the Missouri River ...
  • Choteau Acantha
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 11:22:20 AM
  • Board of Fish 2014-15 agenda to include Cook Inlet clams, felt-sole boots
  • The majority of the proposals this year will address Southeast Alaska fisheries, including both finfish and shellfish there, but a handful address Cook Inlet issues. Cook Inlet razor clams will be up for discussion at the statewide Dungeness crab ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 3:44:12 AM
  • Environmental cause suspected in salmon die-off in Kobuk River
  • Unusually warm weather could have led to the die-off of hundreds of chum salmon on the Kobuk River in Northwest Alaska, officials say. A necropsy conducted by the Alaska Department of Fish and Game’s pathology lab on a fish collected by the U.S. Fish ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 8/26/2014 12:45:14 AM
  • Court hears arguments appealing Kuskokwim fish trial rulings
  • When a group of rural Alaska fishermen along the Kuskokwim River violated a chinook salmon fishery closure in 2012, they argued that their right to fish stemmed, in part, from deeply held spiritual and cultural beliefs. But did practicing those beliefs ...
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 11:55:08 PM
  • Fishing restrictions lifted on Dearborn, Smith, Sun
  • Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks has lifted fishing restrictions on three central Montana rivers in the wake of recent rain and cooler weather. The rivers affected are: • Dearborn River — from Highway Bridge 435 to confluence of the Missouri River ...
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 8/25/2014 2:36:47 PM
  • Working for fish, farmers
  • “No fish died, so it was a good trial run,” said Buckley. The model used for the program was developed by Derrek Faber of the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife and projects creek temperatures seven days in advance. Even prior to the alert ...
  • Dalles Chronicle
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 5:17:49 PM
  • Candidates for Alaska Governor 'talk fish' at Kodiak forum
  • KODIAK – Candidates for Alaska governor will be in Kodiak on Aug. 28 to take part in a unique debate that focuses on a single topic: Alaska’s seafood industry. Incumbent governor Sean Parnell faces competition from two opponents: Democratic candidate ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 6:55:03 AM
  • Murkowski, Begich talk recreational fishing at roundtable
  • U.S. Senators Lisa Murkowski, R-Alaska, and Mark Begich, D-Alaska, joined panelists at the Kenai River Classic Roundtable in a discussion about recreational fishing and the reauthorization of the Magnuson-Stevens Act on Wednesday at the Soldotna Regional .
  • m.peninsulaclarion.com
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 4:46:12 AM
  • Murkowski, Begich talk recreational fishing at roundtable
  • U.S. Senators Lisa Murkowski, R-Alaska, and Mark Begich, D-Alaska, joined panelists at the Kenai River Classic Roundtable in a discussion about recreational fishing and the reauthorization of the Magnuson-Stevens Act on Wednesday at the Soldotna Regional .
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 8/22/2014 1:54:24 AM
  • Salmon fishing: ‘Limits the rule rather than the exception’
  • The fish has been introduced to several lakes in Washington to both provide a top gamefish for sport fishermen, and as a big-time predator to help eliminate trash fish species from certain waters. Since the fish is sterile, there's no danger of it escaping
  • The Herald of Everett
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 11:53:54 PM
  • Wounded Heroes enjoy a weekend of fishing & fun on the Kenai River
  • To give someone the thrill of catching their first fish. One of the troops today said he’d been fishing in Alaska six different times but today was the first day he had caught a fish and he was all smiles. It’s great to give that experience to these ...
  • Peninsula Clarion
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 7:14:44 PM
  • Fishing report for the week of Aug. 21
  • Contributing to this report were Troy Humphrey and Adam Strainer, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks. Read or Share this story: http://www.greatfallstribune.com/story/outdoors/fishing/2014/08/20/fishing-report-week-aug/14364281/
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 5:48:50 PM
  • Boat seized in Ilwaco, skipper accused of illegal charter fishing
  • ILWACO, Wash. — Enforcement officers with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife seized an Oregon charter boat Friday after the skipper was caught allegedly running an illegal charter operation out of the Port of Ilwaco. The skipper of the vessel .
  • The Daily Astorian
  • -
  • 8/20/2014 4:15:46 PM
  • Timing is everything when it comes to fishing
  • Weather should improve in the coming days and the Alaska Department of Fish and Game says, "Your best bet is heading out to ocean entrances, but if you don't have the gas, try Blackstone and maybe out by Applegate". If you're headed to Valdez and looking .
  • Valdez Star
  • -
  • 8/19/2014 10:29:11 PM
  • Arctic grayling fish won't get federal protections
  • Habitat quality, numbers of fish and genetic diversity are stable and increasing for most Arctic grayling populations in Montana, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Director Dan Ashe said. Noah Greenwald, endangered species director for the Center for ...
  • The Montana Standard
  • -
  • 8/19/2014 12:42:13 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Whitefish, MT (59937)

Updated on 01:06 AM

Whitefish, MT (59937)

Updated on 01:06 AM

Weather condition icon

rain showers

45°F 

Feels like: 43°F

Wind:220° 4 Kt
Humidity:89% 
Dew Point:42°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:51 AM 

Sunset: 08:14 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.