Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Trailer: Fly Fishing For Alpine Trout
  • This time we were in search of trout. We fired up my old Honda Trail 110 and hit the hills for a wild adventure through mud, wind, rain and snow through some high alpine lakes in Eastern Oregon. Brian riding the motorbike and fly fishing from a float tube
  • venturingangler.com
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 10:54:00 AM
  • NOAA Releases Research on Pacific Rockfish
  • NOAA Fisheries scientist Christina Conrath of the Alaska Fisheries Science Center set out to collect maturity and reproductive data to improve stock assessments for three deepwater rockfish species. Until now, little was known about the reproductive ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 7:26:00 AM
  • Minn Kota/Humminbird Partner with Anglers Inn International
  • COEUR D' ALENE, Idaho – Anglers Inn International, with popular 5-star fishing destinations in Mexico, Brazil and the United States, announces the beginning of a strategic partnership with Minn Kota® and Humminbird®, well known manufacturers of ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 7:26:00 AM
  • Columbia River Sport Halibut Fishery Closed
  • NEWPORT, ORE. –The Pacific halibut all-depth sport fishery in the Columbia River Subarea closed effective Thursday, May 25, 2017 at 11:59 p.m. The all-depth fishery from Leadbetter Point in Washington to Cape Falcon in Oregon opened on May 4 and was ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 7:26:00 AM
  • Free children's fishing event at Hyatt Lake June 3
  • HYATT LAKE – In celebration of Oregon’s Free Fishing Weekend June 3 and 4, the Bureau of Land Management and the Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest are teaming up for a free fishing event at Hyatt Lake Campground from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday ...
  • Herald and News
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 7:06:00 AM
  • Fishing Trailer gearing up for summer fun in Southeast Idaho
  • Want to get out for some fishing, but don’t have any gear? Maybe you fished as a kid, but need a few reminders on how to cast. Perhaps you aren’t so sure you want to fish, but your kids or grandkids are just dying to try it. If this describes you or ...
  • Idaho State Journal
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 2:54:00 AM
  • Water level, and optimism, rise at famed Idaho fishing creek
  • BOISE, Idaho (AP) — The reputation of what is generally considered Idaho's premier and nationally renowned fly fishing destination has taken a beating after three years of drought, but Silver Creek could get its groove back this season as abundant water ..
  • Connecticut Post
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 12:59:00 AM
  • Tips for fishing on Memorial Weekend
  • (POCATELLO, Idaho) - While many of the rivers and streams in Idaho have seen high water levels lately, that should not stop you from fishing on Memorial weekend. "Water years like this, the fish are still there, they are still active. You just want to use
  • Local News 8
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 12:47:00 AM
  • Getting out: Boat, fish, hike or bike at Miner lakes
  • A restriction on gas-powered motors makes it a quiet place to angle. Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks' fishing permits and aquatic invasive species stamps are required to fish. Beyond the 15-site car campground a rough 2-mile dirt lane leads to the start .
  • Independent Record
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 12:14:00 AM
  • Grey's Passage area closed to King fishing
  • The Alaska Department of Fish and Game announced Tuesday king salmon sport fishing regulations have changed for the marine waters adjacent to the Stikine River in District 8, near Petersburg and Wrangell. From May 25 through July 15, sport fishing for king
  • wrangellsentinel.com
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 11:19:00 PM
  • Water level, and optimism, rise at famed Idaho fishing creek
  • After three years of drought, Idaho's premier and nationally renowned fly fishing destination could get could get its groove back this season as abundant water fills its channels. With the fishing season opening this weekend, anglers hope the resurgence ..
  • ABC News
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 10:15:00 PM
  • Grey's Passage area closed to King fishing
  • The Alaska Department of Fish and Game announced Tuesday king salmon sport fishing regulations have changed for the marine waters adjacent to the Stikine River in District 8, near Petersburg and Wrangell. From May 25 through July 15, sport fishing for king
  • Petersburg Pilot
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 9:56:00 PM
  • Public can comment on lower
  • OLYMPIA – The Washington and Oregon departments of fish and wildlife will invite public comments at an informational meeting scheduled May 30 to discuss to possibility of opening limited recreational sturgeon fisheries next month in the lower Columbia Rive
  • wdfw.wa.gov
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 9:35:00 PM
  • More than 100 youths turn out for annual Kids Fishing Day event
  • The Seward Fish and Game Advisory Committee and SFGAC chair and organizer of event Kenn Carpenter expressed his thanks the Alaska Fish and Game Department for stocking First Lake, the parents that helped throughout the day and the sponsors that donated ite
  • The Seward Phoenix LOG
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 9:10:00 PM
  • Fishing with a celebrity
  • It’s just a thought. It’s the time of year when celebrities sneak into Alaska so I often wonder what it would be like to fish with people who have been elected to powerful positions, have the word “titan” or “mogul” attached to their identity ...
  • Juneau Empire
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 8:41:00 PM
  • Tetonia wildlife rescue center receives license from Fish and Game
  • Now the center will help reintroduce animals back into the wild as well. Idaho Fish and Game (IDFG) recently issued the Earthfire Institute a wildlife rehabilitation license. “Earthfire's highest priority with this license is to help the animals heal and .
  • Teton Valley News
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 7:33:00 PM
  • Fly Fishing Photo: Alaska Trout on Mouse
  • Just the idea of a trout on a mouse fly gives anglers a surge of excitement. This photo was captured on a trip with Angler’s Alibi, and they now have an incredible opportunity to fly fish in Alaska (with a fly out trip included) June 24 – July 1.
  • venturingangler.com
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 7:04:00 PM
  • Mark Ward: Fishing options abound for the coming three-day weekend
  • This Memorial Day weekend should offer some good fishing opportunities for families on lakes across Montana. There are many lakes, with campgrounds, where you can try your luck and maybe take the family on an overnight camping trip. The first lake that ...
  • Missoulian
  • -
  • 5/25/2017 6:03:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 98104

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.