Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • River access at Kenai bridge draws dipnetters, concern
  • Although Brooks didn’t think the fishing was better in the flats than at the larger ... DNR will consult with and receive permission from the Kenai Peninsula Borough and Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Blackwell listed the Army Corps of Engineers ...
  • m.peninsulaclarion.com
  • -
  • 7/29/2015 6:01:24 AM
  • Tuna Bites’ - Tidbits from Wicked Tuna
  • Best line: Dave Marciano’s boat, Hard Merchandise, has had enough of the Oregon Inlet. First the vessel crashed into ... “This place sucks.” Best fish: The crew of the Pinwheel landed the best tuna in the episode, one that weighed in at 392 pounds ...
  • Outer Banks Sentinel
  • -
  • 7/29/2015 3:59:43 AM
  • King salmon restrictions relaxed
  • Anglers fishing for Kasilof kings are now allowed to use bait and multiple hooks, from the river’s mouth upstream to the Sterling Highway bridge, through 11:59 p.m., Friday, July 31. The Alaska Department of Fish and Game also allows the use of bait ...
  • Homer Tribune
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 10:01:48 PM
  • Walleye fishing is good in Helena-area reservoirs
  • Walleye fishing continues to be good ... This report was compiled by Adam Strainer and Troy Humphrey, both of Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks in Helena.
  • Great Falls Tribune
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 10:01:48 PM
  • Unique conditions in Idaho a boon for fishermen
  • IDAHO FALLS — Continuing drought conditions in the West, have caused Montana, Oregon,and Washington to enact emergency fishing rules and restrictions ... is allowing Idaho Fish and Game to keep the waterways fully open to fisherman this summer.
  • East Idaho News
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 7:52:57 PM
  • Drought Leads To Stressed Out Salmon In Northwest Rivers
  • That’s a problem for salmon. Wildlife managers in Washington and Oregon have limited fishing to certain times of day and closed some rivers altogether. But some say that’s not enough to help struggling fish. Ashley Ahearn from Here & Now contributor ...
  • hereandnow.wbur.org
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 6:48:31 PM
  • Why are Thousands of Migratory Salmon dying early?
  • Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife fisheries manager John North claims ... sensitive sockeye salmon migrating up the Columbia River through Oregon and Washington state, according a wildlife official. “We’ve never had mortalities at this scale ...
  • esbtrib.com
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 3:06:37 PM
  • Idaho Fish and Game working to save Snake River sockeye
  • "It speeds up the amount of energy that they burn and so we're concerned that these fish will burn out before they return," said Brown. It's a region-wide problem. Oregon and Washington state have both enacted sport fishing closures. Although Idaho ...
  • KREM
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 1:26:24 PM
  • NOAA steps up efforts to track West Coast toxic algae
  • When domoic acid exceeds regulatory limits, state officials close shellfish beds and certain fishing areas ... HAB Partnership Partnership, Washington State Department of Health, Washington State Department of Fish and Wildlife, Quileute Tribe, Quinault ..
  • Summit County Citizens Voice
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 9:51:39 AM
  • Wyoming Game and Fish Department faces budget cliff
  • CASPER — The Wyoming Game and Fish Department faces a serious budget cliff because ... About 80 percent of the department’s operating budget comes from hunting and fishing licenses. Right now, the department must ask the Legislature for approval ...
  • Gillette News Record
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 9:44:30 AM
  • Half of Columbia River sockeye salmon dying because of hot water
  • Oregon and Washington state have both enacted sport fishing closures due to warm water ... “Right now it’s grim for adult sockeye,” said Russ Kiefer of the Idaho Department of Fish and Game. He said sockeye will often pull into tributary rivers ...
  • Casa Grande Valley Newspaper
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 9:15:52 AM
  • Warmwater fish proposal raises anglers’ ire
  • Officials of the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife recently announced historic fishing restrictions, encouraging anglers to target warmwater fish in unusually hot summer conditions. But all the while they’ve been working on a second historic — and ...
  • Register-Guard
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 7:07:01 AM
  • Port Orford features Redfish Rocks Marine Reserve
  • said the rocks are close enough to the port of Port Orford that they could be used as a quick fishing destination. Not any more. Oregon's marine reserves, which number five now, are closed to all harvest, from fish to kelp, in order to protect their small
  • OregonLive
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 4:58:10 AM
  • Idaho Fish and Game working to save Snake River sockeye
  • "It speeds up the amount of energy that they burn and so we're concerned that these fish will burn out before they return," said Brown. It's a region-wide problem. Oregon and Washington state have both enacted sport fishing closures. Although Idaho ...
  • KTVB
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 4:29:32 AM
  • Officials work to keep Steed Pond, other waters, healthy
  • They contract with North Fork Natives in Rexburg, Idaho to custom grow the ... ponds with cities where people can fish shoulder to shoulder,” Penne said. “But I’d rather people, even though they’re fishing in the city, have an experience where ...
  • Ogden Standard-Examiner
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 4:22:22 AM
  • Thousands of salmon die in hotter-than-usual Northwest rivers
  • Hot air combined with abnormally low mountain snow melt has increased water temperatures and prompted fishing restrictions and efforts to save beleaguered fish, including trucking ... survived the swim to Idaho's Redfish Lake, where the species ...
  • Reuters
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 1:52:03 AM
  • Half of Columbia River sockeye salmon dying due to warm water
  • Oregon and Washington state have both enacted sport fishing closures due to warm water, and sturgeon fishing in the Columbia River upstream of Bonneville Dam has been halted after some of the large, bottom dwelling fish started turning up dead. Efforts by
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 1:52:03 AM
  • Salmon fishing slow on Sacramento River
  • I heard that most days of last week, when the fish did start to bite, there would sometimes be 3 or 4 anglers hooked up at a time out of the boats in the estuary.” ROGUE RIVER, Grant’s Pass, Oregon Salmon fishing remains fair in the Shady Cove ...
  • TheSacramento Bee
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 1:09:06 AM
  • Landmark Boulder-White Clouds Bill Passes U.S. House
  • None of the title affects the jurisdiction of the State of Idaho with respect to the management of fish and wildlife on public land, including the regulation of hunting, fishing and trapping within the wilderness areas. It also does not diminish any treaty
  • Boise Weekly
  • -
  • 7/28/2015 12:40:28 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Bozeman, MT (59715)

Updated on 03:42 AM

Bozeman, MT (59715)

Updated on 03:42 AM

Weather condition icon

fog

46°F 

Feels like: 46°F

Wind:170° 5 Kt
Humidity:76% 
Dew Point:39°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:00 AM 

Sunset: 08:56 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.