Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in NorthWest of United States

Explore fishing locations in North West region of United States, including Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washinton and Wyoming.

Search Fishing Locations in NorthWest

Find any of the 56012 fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse NorthWest Region

NorthWest Fishing News

  • Fish management costs fall on fishermen
  • In the face of Alaska's multi-billion-dollar budget shortfalls, state policy makers are putting the onus on fishermen to cover the costs of going fishing? "One of the sources we have to offset general fund decreases is increased test fishing. We don't like
  • The Arctic Sounder
  • -
  • 5/6/2016 6:35:01 PM
  • Game And Fish Restricts Aircraft And Drone Use During Hunting Season
  • The Wyoming Game and Fish Commission has approved a new regulation that will restrict the use of aircrafts or drones during hunting season. Mike Choma is the Law Enforcement Supervisor for the Wyoming Game and Fish. He says “fair chase” means ...
  • Wyoming Public Media
  • -
  • 5/6/2016 5:30:36 PM
  • Flexing your customer muscles with a fishing guide
  • By the time our trip ended we had caught a bunch of fish, and me and the guide were buddies again. My son guides in Alaska. We argue like crazy in the boat. He always gets irritated because I won’t do as I’m told. It’s my nature. When the trout are ...
  • Outdoor News
  • -
  • 5/6/2016 2:03:00 PM
  • Fish and Wildlife Commission meets on Thursday
  • The potential framework for a grizzly bear hunting season, wolf hunting seasons and quotas and a proposal to transplant sharp-tailed grouse in Western Montana are a few of the items on the Montana Fish and Wildlife Commission's agenda for Thursday.
  • Billings Gazette
  • -
  • 5/6/2016 11:54:09 AM
  • Idaho Fish and Game says beaver population is up this year
  • SUN VALLEY, Id. ( KMVT / KSVT ) - According to Idaho Fish and Game, the beaver population is up this year, partially because beaver fur prices are down. You've probably noticed a lot of beaver dams have been popping up around the Wood River Valley lately .
  • KMVT News
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 11:58:20 PM
  • Fish stocking begins in Interior lakes
  • FAIRBANKS — Fish stocking begins at Interior Alaska lakes this week. This summer, the Alaska Department of Fish and Game will stock tens of thousands of catchable-sized rainbow trout, Arctic char, king and silver salmon in 112 Interior lakes.
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 11:58:20 PM
  • Fish stocking begins in Interior Alaska lakes
  • This summer, the Alaska Department of Fish and Game will stock tens of thousands of catchable-sized rainbow trout, Arctic char, king and silver salmon in 112 Interior lakes. For more information about what fish are stocked in which lakes, go to the ...
  • News Miner
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 11:58:20 PM
  • Diversification Helps Pay The Bills
  • Working for the lodge in Alaska since high school has really taught me how to be a good guide – because guiding is only partially about the fishing – but I never really embraced it down here, as I've always been so focused on the competitive side of ...
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 11:01:04 PM
  • State's first wetland-fish bank approved
  • KELSO – Washington state’s first joint wetland and fish habitat bank was signed into operation today. This landmark event certifies that the 302-acre mitigation bank along the Coweeman River will now protect wetland functions and create habitat for ...
  • Washington State Department of Ecology
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 9:42:19 PM
  • Stocked lakes highlight Mat-Su fish catching opportunities
  • Even with our continued warm spring weather, the numerous lakes stocked by the Alaska Department of Fish and Game continue to produce some of the best harvests of rainbow trout, arctic char, and arctic grayling during the late spring / early summer time fr
  • Frontiersman
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 7:33:28 PM
  • Otter invites applications for two Fish & Game Commission seats
  • Gov. Butch Otter is calling for applications for two seats on the Idaho Fish & Game Commission, to replace Magic Valley Region Commissioner Mark Doerr and Salmon Region Commissioner Will Naillon, both of whose terms expire June 30. Candidates must reside .
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 3:37:15 PM
  • Clearwater spring chinook fishing action heating up
  • FISHING -- Bigger numbers of spring chinook over Columbia and Snake River dams this week has translated into better salmon fishing in Idaho waters, says Joe Dupont, Idaho Fish and Game regional fisheries manager in Lewiston. "Things have certainly improved
  • The Spokesman-Review
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 1:21:14 PM
  • Applications sought for two openings on Idaho Fish & Game commission
  • The Governor’s office is taking applications for two expiring regional slots on the seven-member Idaho Fish & Game Commission. The appointments of Magic Valley Region Commissioner Mark Doerr and Salmon Region Commissioner Will Naillon expire June 30.
  • Idaho Statesman
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 10:50:55 AM
  • Keep fishing easy for beginners
  • It changed my life. I battled two fish of a lifetime with that rod. One was in Wyoming, the first time I used it. We stopped to fish the Snake River from a bridge access. It was cold and spitting sleet, so my dad went back to the car to smoke and drink cof
  • Arkansas Online
  • -
  • 5/5/2016 2:22:41 AM
  • Huge whale surprises fishing crew on Alaska dock
  • KETCHIKAN, ALASKA - A fishing crew in Alaska got a whale of a tale without even leaving the dock. Lead Captain Cy Williams of Strike Zone Sportfishing was getting ready for a fishing charter when he noticed a whale in the harbor. He started recording and .
  • WCSH6
  • -
  • 5/4/2016 9:00:33 PM
  • 2016 Fishing season opens May 21
  • Montana’s 2016 general fishing season opens Saturday, May 21 in the Western Fishing District, but elsewhere in the state the traditional spring fishing opener has changed a bit this year. In Montana’s Central and Eastern Fishing District most rivers ...
  • KXLO-KLCM
  • -
  • 5/4/2016 8:31:55 PM
  • WATCH: Huge whale surprises fishing crew on Alaska dock
  • KETCHIKAN, Alaska -- A fishing crew in Alaska got a whale of a tale without even leaving the dock. Lead Captain Cy Williams of Strike Zone Sportfishing was getting ready for a fishing charter when he noticed a whale in the harbor. He started recording and
  • WTSP
  • -
  • 5/4/2016 5:40:07 PM
  • Huge whale surprises fishing crew on Alaska dock
  • KETCHIKAN, ALASKA - A fishing crew in Alaska got a whale of a tale without even leaving the dock. Lead Captain Cy Williams of Strike Zone Sportfishing was getting ready for a fishing charter when he noticed a whale in the harbor. He started recording and .
  • WLBZ 2
  • -
  • 5/4/2016 4:42:51 PM
  • Fish and Game Plans Meeting on Feeding Site where Elk Died
  • HAILEY | The Idaho Department of Fish and Game plans a public meeting about the Bullwhacker feeding site, where 33 elk died over the winter. The meeting will be at 6 p.m. May 18 at the Hailey Community Campus, 1050 Fox Acres Road. Look for the Queen ...
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 5/4/2016 2:12:32 PM
  • Free Fishing Day for Kids at Carey Lake
  • CAREY | Kids can taste the excitement of bluegill and bass fishing on Saturday at Sunfish Daze, a free event sponsored by the Idaho Department of Fish and Game. It's set for 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday at the Carey Lake Wildlife Management Area and ...
  • Twin Falls Times-News
  • -
  • 5/4/2016 10:59:16 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Narrow it down

With thousands of locations across USA available, you may want to quickly narrow your search.

Fishing Location Browser

Fishing Northwest

Check out the most popular titles about fishing NorthWest region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

NorthWest Weather

Kfalls, OR (97601)

Updated on 17:23 PM

Kfalls, OR (97601)

Updated on 17:23 PM

Weather condition icon

rain showers

61°F 

Feels like: 64°F

Wind:340° 7 Kt
Humidity:63% 
Dew Point:46°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 05:51 AM 

Sunset: 08:12 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waning Crescent 

NorthWest at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the Northwest region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALASKA3136946042
IDAHO12519249636
MONTANA209697131208
OREGON1762121543460
WASHINGTON30076569513
WYOMING124053762413

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.