Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Free "loaner" Fishing Gear at More Than 100 Missouri Locations
  • Rod and Reel Loaner Program includes many libraries and is as easy as checking out a book. Jefferson City, MO - infoZine - Want to fish, but don’t have the gear? The Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC) can help through its free Rod and Reel Loaner ..
  • infoZine
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 4:53:00 PM
  • Missouri Department of Conservation to Offer Free Fishing Lessons
  • Jefferson City, MO - infoZine - To help people get hooked on fishing, Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC) offers its Discover Nature Fishing program from May to September at numerous locations around Missouri. The free four-lesson series is for ...
  • infoZine
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 4:52:00 PM
  • Fishing Report
  • Jigging spoons and heavy football jigs have been effective to reach and catch these fish. Alabama rigs and suspending jerkbaits have also produced fish around submerged timber and rocky main lake points. The recent rains have brought the lake levels up ...
  • Smith Mountain Eagle
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 3:16:00 PM
  • Fly Fishing Classes Start March 6
  • Chad Hough – a fly fisherman since 1991 who has visited states like Wyoming, Tennessee and Wisconsin – will start teaching a six-week fly fishing fundamentals class Tuesday at the Belmont Complex in West Kittanning. “Fly fishing is a pretty-involved ...
  • The Kittanning Paper
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 1:32:00 PM
  • New fishing regulations out for 2018
  • The regulations go into effect March 1. "Anglers requested this regulation," said Ron Brooks, director of Fisheries for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources. "The amount of hours spent crappie fishing and the fishing pressure on crappie .
  • kentuckybarkleynews.com
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 12:19:00 PM
  • Bull Redfish: Extreme Fish Living in Extreme Places
  • It was time to step out of my own comfort zone and explore more of what the fishing world has to offer. My favorite adventure so far – the Louisiana gulf coast, where the Mississippi River meets the Gulf of Mexico. This is an account of my first trip to ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 7:30:00 AM
  • Missouri: MDC Offers Free Loaner Fishing Gear at More than 100 Locations
  • The first step to experiencing the fun of fishing in Missouri is to have the right equipment. MDC’s Rod and Reel Loaner Program lets people check out fishing poles and tackle boxes for free at more than 100 sites around the state – including local ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 7:30:00 AM
  • Proposed Texas freshwater fishing regulations released for 2018-19
  • Simplifying largemouth bass regulations at 12 public lakes highlight this year’s list of proposed freshwater fishing regulation changes. The potential changes are intended to increase recreational opportunity, make regulations less complex, promote ...
  • Lone Star Outdoor News
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 3:50:00 AM
  • Fishing Clash Description
  • Travel to realistic, beautifully animated locations in nature across i.e. The North America. Start with Florida and move on to the biggest Alabama’s lake – Guntersville Lake. Your next stop will be Kenai River, the most popular sport fishing ...
  • getapkfree.com
  • -
  • 2/21/2018 3:49:00 AM
  • Fish soup bases make for easy dinner parties
  • This version calls for fresh salmon and bay scallops. I add some lump crab when I want to impress. Sharp, tangy, Louisiana-style red-pepper hot sauce adds kick. The creamy soup base is so good, you could skip the fish and turn it into vegetable chowder ...
  • Herald & Review
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 6:04:00 PM
  • Tickets to QCT's 'Big Fish: The Musical' to go on sale
  • Set against the backdrop of modern-day Alabama, BIG FISH: THE MUSICAL spins the larger-than-life story of Edward Bloom, a travelling salesman with a penchant for storytelling. Giants, mermaids, witches—every tale he’s told his son, Will, is more ...
  • KHQA
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 6:02:00 PM
  • 2018-19 Hunting & Fishing License Now Available
  • (TWRA) Tennessee’s 2018-19 hunting and fishing licenses are now on sale as of Sunday, Feb. 18. Licenses are available at the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency regional offices, license agents, or on the TWRA website, www.gooutdoorstennessee.com ...
  • Smithville Review
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 4:56:00 PM
  • Big Bass Starting Up
  • Good luck out there. Mark your calendars for March 10-11, the Texas Fly Fishing & Brew Festival is coming back to the Plano Event Center. The event will include plenty of teaching, fly-casting lessons (including walk-up fly-casting lessons from the ...
  • Lone Star Outdoor News
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 3:01:00 PM
  • Union County wins TBF/FLW High School Fishing challenge
  • The top 10 percent of each Challenge, Open, and state championship field will advance to the High School Fishing National Championship on Pickwick Lake, in Florence, Alabama, June 26-29. The High School Fishing national champions will each receive a $5,000
  • accesswdun.com
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 11:34:00 AM
  • These fish are 100% female—and thriving
  • But that doesn’t hold true for the Amazon molly, an all-female fish species that has thrived for millennia in the fresh waters along the Mexico-Texas border. Scientists recently sequenced the first Amazon molly genome and the genomes of the original ...
  • Knowridge
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 10:58:00 AM
  • OKC trout fishing allowed after season ends Feb. 28
  • Oklahoma City's annual trout fishing season at Dolese Youth Park Pond, 5101 NW 50, will end Feb. 28, but anglers can continue to fish for trout as long as trout remain. Beginning March 1, the daily catch limit will remain at six trout per day, but anglers
  • NewsOK
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 10:00:00 AM
  • These fish are 100% female—and thriving
  • But that doesn’t hold true for the Amazon molly, an all-female fish species that has thrived for millennia in the fresh waters along the Mexico-Texas border. (Credit: Manfred Schartl) Scientists recently sequenced the first Amazon molly genome and the ...
  • Scribd
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 5:39:00 AM
  • Possible 47-Day Red Snapper Season in Alabama
  • Alabama's extensive artificial reef zones produce huge red snapper on each trip offshore. Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources If the plan works out, Alabama red snapper anglers will have access to the prized reef fish for more days ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 5:16:00 AM
  • House Natural Resources Holds Hearing on Conservation Bills
  • Ziehmer, who previously served as the Director of the Missouri Department of Conservation, is a member of the Blue Ribbon Panel on Sustaining America's Diverse Fish and Wildlife Resources, along with Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation (CSF) President ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 5:16:00 AM
  • Texas Fly Fishing & Brew Fest March 10-11
  • Make plans now to attend the second annual Texas Fly Fishing & Brew Festival (TFFF) on March 10-11, 2018, in Plano, Texas. This one-of-a-kind, family-friendly event will be held at the Plano Center approximately 20 miles north of Dallas, with easy access .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/20/2018 5:16:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 78626

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.