Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Mississippi seafood dealer sentenced to federal prison
  • The Sun Herald reports Ray of Cowart Seafood Inc. pleaded guilty in April to selling to Louisiana buyers fish taken in violation of Mississippi law. Ray acknowledged he had failed to report seafood purchases to the Mississippi Department of Marine ...
  • apnewsarchive.com
  • -
  • 7/26/2017 8:15:00 AM
  • Alabama: Lee County Public Fishing Lake Temporarily Closed
  • Lee County Public Fishing Lake will temporarily close beginning August 1, 2017, due to the resignation of the lake manager. The Alabama Division of Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries (WFF) expects the lake to reopen under new management in the near future.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 7/26/2017 6:15:00 AM
  • Seafood dealer sentenced for illegal fish sales
  • A Mississippi seafood dealer is heading to federal prison for illegal fish sales. A federal judge sentenced Lonnie M. Ray of Bay St. Louis to serve 25 months in prison and another three years on supervised release. Ray, of Cowart Seafood Inc., pleaded ...
  • wxxv25.com
  • -
  • 7/26/2017 4:09:00 AM
  • An Introduction to Neko Rigging for Overfished Bass
  • drop shot or other finesse presentation that many other anglers are using on a lake like Kentucky Lake that sees some of the most intense fishing pressure for deep schools of bass.
  • scout
  • -
  • 7/26/2017 3:27:00 AM
  • Lee County Public Fishing Lake temporarily closed
  • Due to the resignation of the lake manager, the Lee County Public Fishing Lake will temporarily close beginning on August 1st. The Alabama Division of Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries expects the lake to reopen in the near future under new management.
  • rocketcitynow.com
  • -
  • 7/26/2017 3:18:00 AM
  • Living and fishing on an unpredictable Mississippi River
  • This past weekend reinforced the fallacy that we have complete dominion over the landscapes in which we live. Rainstorms throughout Illinois and Iowa inundated the area with totals in excess of 5 inches. These totals devastated many rural areas as well as
  • Quad Cities Onlines
  • -
  • 7/26/2017 12:18:00 AM
  • Popular, colorful Spanish Town Parade founder Charles 'Fish' Fisher dies
  • A Facebook post Tuesday by the Mystic Krewe for the Preservation of Lagniappe in Louisiana, which puts on the annual parade and fundraising ball, said Fisher died of cancer. Fisher remained active with the group and was considered "the face of the parade .
  • The Advocate
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 10:47:00 PM
  • First Strike Against Japan
  • “I had an insatiable urge to win,” Chennault later wrote, describing his childhood in Louisiana, where he went to a rural one-room school and spent most of his time hunting and fishing. “I constantly strove to be the first in anything I undertoo
  • historynet.com
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 10:45:00 PM
  • NYS DEC, DOH Issue Advisories For PFOS-Contaminated Fish
  • So we looked to other states. There are several states that do this. Michigan, Minnesota, Alabama, Wisconsin have fish consumption advisories in effect for PFOS,” Seggos says. “So we looked at those standards and some of our internal science and ...
  • WAMC
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 5:13:00 PM
  • 2012 Chaparral H20 Sport Fish & Ski For Sale in Louisiana - $22.00
  • Engine is out of the 2012 Hull. Runs perfectly and has no known issues at all. This package was originally purchased in 2012 brand new. There is a lifetime warranty on Chaparral hulls and there seemed to be an issue with the one originally purchased.
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 4:05:00 PM
  • Summer Hot Spots for Tennessee Catfish
  • Anglers looking for a big river excursion have all they bargain for and more with the Mississippi River. The Mighty Mississippi is home to a phenomenal population of catfish and there are abundant numbers of all three main species of catfish. Plus ...
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 1:50:00 PM
  • Commission hears proposals for 2018 fishing regulations
  • The Arkansas Game and Fish Commission heard the first reading of proposed changes to fishing regulations at last week's meeting. These regulations will be presented for a final vote during the Commission’s August meeting and, if passed, will become ...
  • NewtonCountyTimes
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 1:06:00 PM
  • Extended red snapper fishing season prompts legal battle
  • But commercial fishermen worry longer seasons could threaten the red snapper population. CBS News correspondent Omar Villafranca is on Louisiana's Gulf Coast with the battle over how many red snappers should be pulled from the water. Villafrana spoke with
  • CBS News
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 12:25:00 PM
  • Fishing with big streamers
  • Thirty-inch brown trout do not eat #28 mayflies. They eat protein filled fish. And so, enter big streamers. A lifelong Mississippi spin and bait caster turns the corner, gets hooked on fly fishing and moves to the Ozarks. Watch this Dally’s Ozark Fly ...
  • flylifemagazine.com
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 12:18:00 PM
  • Gann Wins Bass Fishing League Tournament on Mississippi River
  • Bass fishing tips, tricks, and tactics. Includes articles, videos, news, and forums for beginning to advanced anglers. The largest bass fishing site on the Web! The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide LA CROSSE, Wis. (July 24, 2017) – Brandon Gann of ...
  • The Ultimate Bass Fishing Resource Guide
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 10:28:00 AM
  • Reaction Baits Worked, But Finesse Most Effective
  • “I never knew where the next bite would come or if I’d catch any more.” For a young pro from Mississippi to come to smallmouth country, start his practice fishing for largemouth, then shift strategies mid stride and finish 2nd speaks to his ...
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 10:14:00 AM
  • Canoeing, stream fishing program offered to women
  • Women who want to learn more about canoeing and how to fish an Ozarks stream should sign up for the Missouri Department of Conservation's "Discover Nature: Women's Canoeing and Stream Fishing" program set for Aug. 1. The event will be from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m
  • NWA Online
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 8:28:00 AM
  • Reaction Baits Worked, But Finesse Was Most Effective
  • “I never knew where the next bite would come or if I’d catch any more.” For a young pro from Mississippi to come to smallmouth country, start his practice fishing for largemouth, then shift strategies mid stride and finish 2nd speaks to his ...
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 4:31:00 AM
  • 2013 Nitro Z7 Sport Fish & Ski For Sale in Louisiana - $25,000.00
  • 2013 NITRO Z-7 Sport, Mercury 150L EFI (FourStroke) with Trailstar single axle trailer with a swing tongue. Low engine hours. Everything remains with boat except tackle and fishing poles. Best offers will also be considered. Contact Jake at (985) 513-1868
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 7/25/2017 1:12:00 AM
  • Area fishing still has some good bite
  • Below are the most current reports on fishing conditions of lakes in the area. Information is courtesy of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks. Bass are schooling and biting well. Try topwater lures, soft plastics and spinnerbaits in
  • Daily Leader
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 11:44:00 PM
  • Big Shake's Hot Chicken & Fish opening first Alabama restaurant
  • Hot Chicken Kitchen Nashville Style may have closed this month, but another restaurant serving spicy chicken will open soon in Huntsville. Big Shake's Hot Chicken & Fish will launch next to Salon de Juis in a 6,300-square-foot shopping center on 671 Martin
  • Al.com
  • -
  • 7/24/2017 10:53:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 79101

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.