Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • What lies ahead in June
  • We are experiencing one of the windiest springs ever on the upper Texas Coast. For a number of days now, I have been prepared to hit the jetties; however, with 15 kt.-plus winds, I postpone trips. A close friend from Houston has been planning to fish the .
  • The Galveston County Daily News
  • -
  • 5/29/2017 11:54:00 PM
  • Pittsburgh fish market says 'no catfish' for Preds fans - WSMV Channel 4
  • Anyone with a Tennessee drivers’ license is banned from purchasing catfish…and they’re not kidding around. “We just don’t want anybody throwing stuff on our ice, so you gotta show ID," he says. "We need to know who you are.” Thomas even brought ...
  • WSMV
  • -
  • 5/29/2017 4:14:00 PM
  • Pee Wee Fishing Tournament June 3 at Buffalo Springs
  • Gate entry for adults is $10.” The statement from BSL also said, “Fishing licenses are not required for anyone on this day because it is a free fishing day through Texas Parks and Wildlife.” Registration begins at Buffalo Bay Marina at 8:00 am.
  • Everything Lubbock
  • -
  • 5/29/2017 3:25:00 PM
  • Oklahoma man invents gadget to make fish hook removal safer
  • PONCA CITY, Okla. (AP) - The light bulb came on for Keith Lawrence several years ago during a fishing trip to Canada with his father for walleye and pike. Lawrence had bought a local coil-spring tool to hold open the mouth of a fish while removing fishing
  • FOX 23.com
  • -
  • 5/29/2017 6:46:00 AM
  • Oklahoma man invents gadget to make fish hook removal safer
  • With the center’s guidance, Lawrence eventually licensed his OUT Tool to Alliance Sports Groups of Texas which has a fishing product line called Quarrow. Lawrence’s OUT Tool is now distributed and marketed as Quarrow’s Fish Jaw Spreader and can be ...
  • Washington Times
  • -
  • 5/29/2017 5:49:00 AM
  • Pond and fish management important during summer months
  • Writer: Adam Russell, 903-834-6191, adam.russell@ag.tamu.edu Contact: Dr. Billy Higginbotham, 903-834-6191, billy.higginbotham@ag.tamu.edu OVERTON – Texas pond owners can improve and protect their recreational opportunities with vegetation and fish ...
  • AgriLife Today
  • -
  • 5/28/2017 5:02:00 PM
  • Pittsburgh fish market won't sell catfish to Tennessee customers
  • A local Pittsburgh fish market is doing its part to prevent catfish from winding up on PPG Paints Arena ice. With the Nashville Predators' tradition of throwing catfish onto the ice becoming a more common occurrence as the team treks forward in the ...
  • theScore
  • -
  • 5/28/2017 2:05:00 PM
  • Slow reels are scarce, but useful in bass fishing
  • Ironically, I introduced the high-speed reel to the bass fishing world in 1997 in a pair of articles I wrote for Bassmaster magazine about trophy bass fishing with Oklahoma guide Chuck Justice and about swimming jigs with trophy bass specialist Mitch ...
  • NWA Online
  • -
  • 5/28/2017 11:18:00 AM
  • OUTDOORS COLUMN: Winds affecting area fishing spots
  • Bink Grimes is a freelance writer, photographer, author and licensed captain. Follow his catches of Facebook and Instagram and his week spot on the Texas Insider Fishing Report on Fox Sports Southwest.
  • The Facts
  • -
  • 5/28/2017 7:14:00 AM
  • Try these great recipes for fresh Arkansas fish
  • Drive past any lake or river in Arkansas this month, and chances are great that you’ll see people, often entire families, gathered along the shore or in boats fishing. Fishing is one of America’s most popular pastimes, something in which people of all ...
  • m.arkansasonline.com
  • -
  • 5/28/2017 5:07:00 AM
  • How we'll eat fish in the future
  • The barramundi is raised in an open ocean net pen in Vietnam, while the catfish comes from pond systems in Alabama and North Carolina. The farms are scattered around the world and use different systems and technologies, but they have a similar ethos.
  • MSN
  • -
  • 5/28/2017 2:51:00 AM
  • Fishing heats up as summer closes in on Texas
  • Fishing season never ends in Texas. But it does have its peaks, and the state's 2 million or so recreational anglers are climbing toward the biggest of the year - the three-month stretch between Memorial Day and Labor Day that sees the year's highest ...
  • Chron
  • -
  • 5/27/2017 11:43:00 PM
  • Pittsburgh Fish Market Won’t Sell Catfish To Anyone With A Tennessee ID
  • Nashville Predators fans are welcome to go to Pittsburgh during the team’s Stanley Cup Final matchup with the Penguins, but they won’t be able to buy any catfish there unless it’s fried and served on a plate. Preds fans have a tradition of throwing ...
  • New England Sports Network
  • -
  • 5/27/2017 10:40:00 PM
  • Fish and Wildlife Commission votes down Quiet Waters Initiative
  • Regulation changes were sought on the Yellowstone, Flathead, Marias, Stillwater, Sun, Teton, Bitterroot, Missouri, Swan and Whitefish rivers, with additional changes for multiple tributaries. Public comment both written and through hearings revealed ...
  • Missoulian
  • -
  • 5/27/2017 5:14:00 AM
  • No fishing license needed for upcoming event
  • The fishing day will be from 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 10, at Lewis and Clark State Park near Rushville, Missouri. Pre-registration is not required. Carol Clark, interpretive resource technician, said the annual free event will be held at the 365-acre
  • News-Press Now
  • -
  • 5/27/2017 4:56:00 AM
  • Arkansas Game and Fish searching for two men who shot, killed goose
  • CONWAY, Ark. (KTHV) -- A day at the country club ends in foul play. Arkansas Game and Fish posted a video on Facebook from Centennial Valley Country Club today and it's getting a lot of attention. The video shows two men kicking and killing a goose on the
  • THV11
  • -
  • 5/27/2017 3:56:00 AM
  • Natural wonders: Fishing the Feather River
  • At that time, I also caught a few carp in the river — enough to remind me of boyhood carp fishing in Grand River around Trenton, Missouri. At that time, making some special doughball bait and going down to the murky river early in the morning was a ...
  • Chico Enterprise-Record
  • -
  • 5/27/2017 2:36:00 AM
  • Special events across state highlight Free Fishing Weekend, June 3-4
  • FRANKFORT — The Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources will celebrate Free Fishing Weekend June 3-4. Free Fishing Weekend, an annual event since 1992, offers residents and non-residents the opportunity to fish Kentucky waters without a ...
  • Glasgow Daily Times
  • -
  • 5/27/2017 1:33:00 AM
  • Kids fishing derby set for Chillicothe
  • The second annual Kids Fishing Derby in Chillicothe will be held Saturday, June 3. The fishing event co-sponsored by the North Missouri Sportsman’s Alliance and the Missouri Department of Conservation will be at the west side of The Baptist Home located ..
  • News-Press Now
  • -
  • 5/26/2017 11:54:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 78626

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.