Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • New Z-Man Eye Strike Fishing Weedless Eye Jighead
  • We’ve fished the new design in Florida oyster beds, and through dense marsh grass in Louisiana. The Eye Strike Weedless Eye Jighead head has performed flawlessly every time.” To achieve total weed resistance, Fladd evaluated numerous weedguard designs ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/14/2018 6:21:00 AM
  • Classic Berth, Big Payday On The Line At Toyota Bassmaster Texas Fest
  • You’ll see patterns used that you haven’t seen in a long time — or maybe ever before.” One Elite Series pro who has fished Lake Travis is Oklahoma resident Jeff Kriet. He won an FLW Texas Tournament Trail (TTT) event on the lake in May 2004.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/14/2018 6:21:00 AM
  • Kids Fishing Derby at Wolf Creek National Hatchery in Kentucky
  • What began as a small event in 1986 has now blossomed into one of the largest events of its kind in the country! This year’s 32nd Annual Catch A Rainbow Kids Fishing Derby is scheduled for Saturday, June 2, 2018 and will take place at the Wolf Creek ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/14/2018 6:20:00 AM
  • Sprengel Wins Again at Lake Winnebago NWT
  • In those five years alone, his accolades include four wins, starting at the inaugural NWT event on the Mississippi River. While he's proven to be successful on every type of fishery, Lake Winnebago has been especially good to him. In 2014, he won the NWT .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/14/2018 6:20:00 AM
  • Kids' Fishing Event in Jefferson City, MO
  • Fishing helps kids discover nature and conserve it, too. Help the kids in your life get hooked on the thrill of fishing. The Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC) invites kids up to age 15 (along with their families) to a day of free fishing ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/14/2018 6:20:00 AM
  • PREP FISHING: LaRue places seventh at state tournament (05/14)
  • LaRue County’s Wyatt Pearman and Evan Morris placed seventh at the KHSAA State Bass Fishing Championship, a two-day event at Kentucky Dam Marina in Calvert City ending Saturday. Pearman and Morris caught 16 pounds, 13 ounces total, with a top catch of ...
  • The News-Enterprise
  • -
  • 5/14/2018 4:29:00 AM
  • Theatre Review: ‘Big Fish’ at Silhouette Stages
  • But shows like that are usually set in Neverland and Oz, not rural Alabama. Based on Tim Burton’s 2003 film of the same name, “Big Fish,” now playing at Silhouette Stages, revolves around the aging Edward Bloom, a former traveling salesman and ...
  • mdtheatreguide.com
  • -
  • 5/14/2018 2:14:00 AM
  • HS FISHING: Southern's Harold/Cochran take second at state meet
  • The Madison Southern bass fishing team was in excellent position on Friday after the opening round of the Kentucky High School Athletic Association State Championships in Gilbertsville. The senior duo of Blake Harold and Cameron Cochran was in the first ..
  • Richmond Register
  • -
  • 5/13/2018 10:40:00 PM
  • Governor Dayton catches 3 bass on Fishing Opener
  • Anglers fish where the Mississippi River meets Lake Bemidji as the sun rises on Saturday morning during Minnesota's fishing opener in Bemidji. The 2018 Minnesota Governor's Fishing Opener was a success! Their fishing guide was Kelly Morrell of Willmar.
  • Halifax Live
  • -
  • 5/13/2018 11:39:00 AM
  • Image rivals fishing for bass tournament pros
  • The same details are key to courting sponsors. Arkansas is full of excellent anglers, and there are doubtless some weekenders who can outfish an FLW or Bassmaster pro on any given day. Fishing is only half of the game, though. Only a few see far enough ...
  • Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
  • -
  • 5/13/2018 6:30:00 AM
  • Muhlenberg, Ohio in top 6 of state bass fishing
  • Muhlenberg County and Ohio County placed among the top six teams in the 2018 KHSAA State Bass Fishing Tournament, which concluded Saturday afternoon on Kentucky Lake. Muhlenberg's Carson Recke and Jackson Kulijof finished with a two-day total of six fish .
  • Messenger-Inquirer
  • -
  • 5/13/2018 5:32:00 AM
  • 2018 KHSAA Bass Fishing State Championships finish up at Kentucky Lake
  • CALVERT CITY, Ky. (WYMT) - The 2018 KHSAA Bass Fishing state championships concluded Saturday at Kentucky Lake. Marshall County's Tristan Barrett and Evan Bremmerkamp finished number one overall, they brought in 4 pounds 12 ounces on day one, and 3 pounds
  • WYMT
  • -
  • 5/12/2018 10:55:00 PM
  • Missouri River Fishing Access Site Closed Due to High Water
  • Mid Canon Fishing Access Site on the Missouri River about halfway between Helena and Great Falls has been closed due to high water. The closure of the FAS just downstream from the mouth of the Dearborn River was prompted by the Missouri River flooding the
  • KXLO-KLCM
  • -
  • 5/12/2018 9:30:00 PM
  • Oklahoma City Zoo announces name for fishing cat kitten
  • One of the newest members of the Oklahoma City Zoo family now has a name! The Oklahoma City Zoo and Botanical Garden announced May 11 that after a Facebook vote, "Puddles" has been chosen as the new name for the zoo's fishing cat kitten. The kitten was ...
  • okcfox.com
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 9:57:00 PM
  • Adorable fishing kitten at Oklahoma City Zoo has a name
  • OKLAHOMA CITY – An adorable fishing kitten at the Oklahoma City Zoo has a new name. On March 31, the fishing cat kitten was born via cesarean at the Oklahoma City Zoo’s Joan Kirkpatrick Animal Hospital. Officials say it is the first successful cesarean ...
  • kfor.com
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 7:05:00 PM
  • Record Yellowfin Tuna Payout
  • A 210-pounder was weighed at the Venice Louisiana Marina a few weeks ago. “The Classic is known throughout the Gulf big-game circuit for its record-breaking fish, so adding this division just keeps the tradition going,” Carter says. “We’re ...
  • Live Shark Tracking
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 5:16:00 PM
  • Paddlefish fishing Tips in Oklahoma
  • In his recent trip to Pryor, Oklahoma Dave Chanda learned how to Paddlefish with the staff from Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation and heard many success stories about how they manage Paddlefish in this state. Paddlefish are one of the most ...
  • Take Me Fishing
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 5:03:00 PM
  • Stable conditions return to Kentucky Lake fishing scene
  • Sunny days have returned to the Kentucky Lake fishing scene, brightening the outlook of anglers who had grown weary of a stubborn spring. In fact, the weatherman is talking 90-degree temperatures by this weekend! Before you complain about hot weather ...
  • Paris Post-Intelligencer
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 2:52:00 PM
  • Western wear retailer to open location on 280
  • A retailer specializing in Western clothing and accessories is opening its second Alabama store in Birmingham. Cavender's Western Outfitter plans to open a new location next to The Fish Market Restaurant on U.S. 280, according to Friends of HWY 280.
  • The Business Journals
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 11:48:00 AM
  • Walleye opener 2018 will require patience
  • 210 downstream to confluence with the Mississippi River, and West Savanna River from County Hwy. 14 downstream to confluence with the Prairie River. Sunfish – Possession limit five. Walleye – All less than 14 inches or greater than 18 inches must be ...
  • MessAge Media
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 10:21:00 AM
  • OGE fishing rodeo a big splash
  • The fish came from the Arkansas Game & Fish Commission. "The program originally stared as 'Hooked on Fishing, Not on Drugs," Farley said. "It teaches responsibility, how to fish, how to buddy up with others, and fishing courtesy." Farley also noted some ..
  • Paragould Daily Press
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 10:01:00 AM
  • Farm Pond Workshop at Lake Dardanelle S.P., Arkansas, May 24
  • RUSSELLVILLE – The Arkansas Game and Fish Commission will hold a special workshop for landowners on how to manage their farm ponds for fish at a free workshop at the Lake Dardanelle State Park Visitor Center from 7 to 9 p.m., May 24. “We receive quite ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 5/11/2018 5:58:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 75202

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.