Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • 3 Best Crappie Lures to Take on Your Fishing Trip
  • Enjoys catching fish, but gets a greater thrill out of helping someone else hook up. Born in Florida, but raised on the banks of Oklahoma farm ponds. Now relocated to western Pennsylvania. He has fished, worked, lived all around the US. He has a B.S. in ..
  • www.takemefishing.org
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 5:36:00 PM
  • Fishing activity slow due to colder weather
  • Missouri River (Sioux City to Little Sioux) Flathead Catfish - Slow: Use fresh cut bait or live bait (bluegill, bullhead, and green sunfish) off the tips of wing dikes and rock structures and in deeper holes. Blue Catfish - Slow: Use fresh ...
  • Storm Lake Pilot Tribune
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 4:01:00 PM
  • Endangered fish found
  • (Jesse Tinsley /The Spokesman-Review via AP, File) PINSON, Ala. (AP) – Populations of an endangered fish have been found in new areas of an Alabama creek, upstream of where a dam was removed four years ago in an effort to expand the fish’s range.
  • WRBL
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 3:35:00 PM
  • 197-Pound Alligator Gar Arrowed in Texas
  • The world record, caught in Mississippi in 2011, measured 8 feet 5 inches and weighed 327 pounds. TPWD researchers examined otoliths from that fish and estimated its age at 95 years. HOHFSC biologists are conducting several studies to learn more about ...
  • odumagazine.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 12:15:00 PM
  • With dam cleared from creek, endangered fish expand range
  • PINSON, Ala. — Populations of an endangered fish have been found in new areas of an Alabama creek, upstream of where a dam was removed four years ago in an effort to expand the fish's range. The vermillion darter has been found in Turkey Creek ...
  • WRAL.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 11:08:00 AM
  • Complaint Yields Polluted Oyster Cases in Louisiana
  • Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries (LDWF) enforcement agents cited 16 subjects for alleged oyster violations on Nov. 16 in St. Bernard Parish. Agents cited Raymond Johnston, 56, Torie Gray, 24, Robert Wells, 57, Thomas Deogracias, 37, Raymond .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 8:55:00 AM
  • Samantha Fish Band
  • This Kansas gal is steeped in rough bar-room blues and rock'n'roll. Fish slings a guitar with the self-confidence of someone who knows exactly what she wants to achieve - and it has nothing to do with conforming to music industry stereotypes. Latest album
  • The List
  • -
  • 11/20/2017 8:15:00 AM
  • Do You Need 200 Yards of Line on Your Reel?
  • If that’s the case, then you should use that reel! Spinning reels tend to be heavier, and a 30 (or 3000) size is all you really need for inshore fishing in Louisiana. Something bigger may be so heavy it wears on the hands and wrists holding it all day.
  • lafishblog.com
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 10:20:00 PM
  • Endangered Fish Populations Expand Range
  • The vermilion darter is a small, brightly colored fish endemic to central Alabama. Credit Tennessee Aquarium Populations of an endangered fish have been found in new areas of a creek in central Alabama, upstream of where a dam was removed four years ago in
  • Alabama Public Radio
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 8:36:00 PM
  • With dam cleared from creek, endangered fish expand range
  • PINSON, Ala. (AP) - Populations of an endangered fish have been found in new areas of an Alabama creek, upstream of where a dam was removed four years ago in an effort to expand the fish’s range. The vermillion darter has been found in Turkey Creek ...
  • Washington Times
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 4:29:00 PM
  • Studies toward growing tiny crustaceans as fish larva food
  • NEW ORLEANS — Mississippi-Alabama Sea Grant is getting nearly $1 million to figure out how to raise tiny crustaceans called copepods (KOH-pee-pahdz) for large-scale use in hatcheries for saltwater fish. Red snapper, tuna, many groupers and many ...
  • WRAL.com
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 11:35:00 AM
  • Trout fishing proposals cause more excitement for biologists
  • Arkansas Game and Fish Commission fisheries biologists can't catch a break. In the summer they were raked over the coals by commercial striper fishing guides after proposing a regulation restricting the transportation of wild-caught baitfish from one ...
  • NWA Online
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 7:49:00 AM
  • BIRDS OF A FEATHER
  • Thousands of people travel to Lake Texoma each year to go striper fishing. Scarberry said 60 percent of his clients are from Oklahoma, with the other 40 from Kansas and Texas. He was guiding a couple of anglers from Kansas on Tuesday. “I would argue it's .
  • NewsOK
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 7:37:00 AM
  • Trout fishing proposals cause more excitement for biologists
  • Arkansas Game and Fish Commission fisheries biologists can't catch a break. In the summer they were raked over the coals by commercial striper fishing guides after proposing a regulation restricting the transportation of wild-caught baitfish from one ...
  • Arkansas Online
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 6:50:00 AM
  • BOB MAINDELLE: From Central Texas to Gulf, fish are biting now
  • As a fishing guide, two things make me shake my head in disbelief this time of year. The first thing is how folks will call me in droves from around the end of the school year in late May or early June and up until the kids head back to school in August to
  • Killeen Daily Herald
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 6:37:00 AM
  • Are you a fisherman?
  • Commercial fishermen have this perspective, and an appreciation, for Louisiana’s wetlands most will never have. On the other side of the coin, inshore fishing means something to an inshore angler that commercial fishermen sometimes fail to grasp ...
  • lafishblog.com
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 3:52:00 PM
  • Why “Louisiana” Fishing Blog
  • Love fishing? Me too! I like to surround myself with like-minded people, so go ahead and send a friend request! I didn't see it coming, but if I did certain things, I would have known long before I went fishing. This “blog” (I use quotation marks ...
  • lafishblog.com
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 4:51:00 AM
  • Dam Removal Enables Endangered Alabama Fish to Expand Its Territory
  • A dam removal near Pinson, Alabama has enabled an indigenous fish species called the vermillion darter to expand its range upstream of the dam's previous location. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the Freshwater Land Trust partnered to remove the ...
  • Dive Photo Guide
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 12:01:00 AM
  • Fish & Game: Fishing Lake Pontchartrain
  • Deer season is open in many parts of Louisiana and the entire state is open for duck season, but you might want to bring your rod out to the bridges in Lake Pontchartrain this weekend. Fishing will be crowded on the lake, but you can set up and catch some
  • WWL-TV
  • -
  • 11/17/2017 11:44:00 PM
  • Chevron: Tennessee investigation a ‘fishing expedition’
  • Nebraska officials to rule on Keystone XL oil pipeline route Nebraska to build wind farm to power Facebook center Shoreline permits for Washington coal terminal denied Wisconsin businessman creates fund for solar energy Chevron: Tennessee investigation a .
  • Journal Record
  • -
  • 11/17/2017 9:55:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 37217

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.