Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Bass fishing restrained in parts of Devils River
  • The Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission issued new fishing harvest regulations for several species statewide, some of which will be reflected in largemouth bass and smallmouth bass fishing at the Devils River starting on Sept. 1, 2017. As part of the 2017
  • Del Rio News-Herald
  • -
  • 3/30/2017 6:00:00 AM
  • Catch 'Big Fish' at Hampton High School
  • Choreographer and co-director Jen Lavella said “Big Fish” features tap, western, Fosse-style dancing and even an Alabama Stomp. Franklin, a Beechview resident, is very excited about “Big Fish” because it's so different from Hampton's usual fare.
  • PITTSBURGH TRIBUNE-REVIEW
  • -
  • 3/30/2017 1:28:00 AM
  • ULM to divest millions of fish, plant specimens
  • The University of Louisiana at Monroe announced Tuesday that it plans to rehome two of the largest collections of fish and plant specimens in the state. Vice President for Academic Affairs Eric Pani said the collections are an important resource to the ...
  • News-Star
  • -
  • 3/30/2017 1:09:00 AM
  • Bass fishing picking up in Lincoln County
  • Below are the most current reports on fishing conditions of lakes in the area. Information is courtesy of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and parks. Lake Lincoln State Park Bass fishing should be picking up at Lincoln. Fish should be ...
  • Daily Leader
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 11:26:00 PM
  • PARIS TN: Kayak Bass Fishing Championship returns to Kentucky Lake
  • A major national fishing championship converges on the Kentucky Lake area this weekend. Kayak anglers from across the nation will be here through Saturday for the biggest showdown in competitive kayak fishing. Kayak fishing is unique in that fish caught ..
  • The Paris Post-Intelligencer
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 10:58:00 PM
  • The 24th Annual UofA Hope Community Fish Fry will be Held April 6
  • The University of Arkansas at Hope will hold the 24th Annual UAHT Community Fish Fry on Thursday, April 6, from 4:30-7:00 p.m. on the lawn at Hempstead Hall. The cost will be $10.00 per plate, and all proceeds will benefit the UAHT Foundation.
  • txktoday.com
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 10:37:00 PM
  • G&F Bragging Board: Readers Share Lunker Bass
  • After Church on Sunday Logan Barber stopped off at a favorite fishing spot in Helena Alabama to try out a new Senko lure. It didn’t take long before he landed his first wall hanger of 2017 at just over 9 LBS.
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 8:30:00 PM
  • Outdoor events, fishing tournaments, birding tours
  • Chaparral St. The event will feature a kids fishing tank, rock-wall climbing, animals on exhibit from the Gladys Porter Zoo and the Texas State Aquarium, along with many booths from Padre Island National Seashore, Texas Parks & Wildlife, Grow Local ...
  • Corpus Christi Caller
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 8:27:00 PM
  • Crappie Fishing and Ethanol
  • We went fishing for this edition of the ZimmCast, which comes from Grenada Lake, Mississippi and the Mississippi State Championship, one stop on the 2017 Crappie Masters All American Tournament Trail. The Renewable Fuels Association is a title sponsor of .
  • AgWired
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 6:56:00 PM
  • ULM has to give away fish, plant collection to make room for running track
  • The University of Louisiana Monroe is giving away its natural history museum's fish and plant collections to make way for an improved running track, academic affairs vice president Eric Pani said in a statement posted to the university's Facebook page ...
  • The Times-Picayune
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 6:30:00 PM
  • Fish hatchery busiest in the Spring
  • Spring is the busiest season for at the Milford Lake fish hatchery said Tim Ellis, a fish biologist at the hatchery for Kansas Wildlife and Parks Department. The hatchery is an “intensive” type of hatchery and includes as part of its facility ...
  • The Dispatch Clay Center
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 5:55:00 PM
  • Sheepshead and Redfish
  • Thanks again to Ashley Scriber for setting up the trip. I hope to see these guys on the water again soon! Jakamo South is a Louisiana charter fishing guide service operating out of Shell Beach, just 25 miles south of the New Orleans French Quarter.
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 3:52:00 PM
  • MDC urges anglers to carefully discard used fishing line
  • Kansas City — Monofilament fishing line is one of modern angling’s finest tools, but it’s also a hazard to wildlife if old line isn’t recycled or disposed of properly. For example, a barred owl was rescued on March 25 in Platte County after it ...
  • mycouriertribune.com
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 3:36:00 PM
  • General Tire Renews Official Tire Sponsorship of Fishing League Worldwide
  • Headquartered in Benton, Kentucky, with offices in Minneapolis, FLW conducts more than 274 bass-fishing tournaments annually across the United States and sanctions tournaments in Canada, China, Mexico, South Africa and South Korea. FLW tournament fishing .
  • Yahoo Singapore Finance
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 3:29:00 PM
  • Alabama: New Conecuh River Boat Landing Now Open Near Pollard, Alabama
  • New Conecuh River Boat Landing Now Open Near Pollard, Ala. The Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (ADCNR) Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division (WFF) has recently opened a new boat landing on the Conecuh River near Pollard, Ala.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 7:55:00 AM
  • Spring Hill Wins High School Fishing Arkansas Open
  • HOT SPRINGS, Ark. – The Spring Hill High School duo of Brady Gentry and Kory England, both of Hope, Arkansas, brought a five-bass limit to the scale Saturday weighing 16 pounds, 5 ounces, to win the 2017 FLW High School Fishing Arkansas Open tournament ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 7:55:00 AM
  • Tarpon Genetics Program--The Results Are In
  • Fish from Virginia to Louisiana and all across the Caribbean to Brazil displayed shared genetic profiles. Even tarpon samples collected from across the Atlantic Ocean, along the West African coast, shared these profiles. The results reveal that a single ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 7:55:00 AM
  • Defoe Lands Lunker on Top Secret Topwater in Bassmaster Classic
  • "That is a bait style that I have used for a long time," says DeFoe, who lives outside Knoxville, Tenn. "Where I live in East Tennessee, we fish big popper-style baits really tight to cover, especially when fish are spawning or are post-spawn. And that's .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 7:55:00 AM
  • JT Kenney picks three
  • "I find it interesting that so many anglers don't fish them. They are like half an Alabama rig. Spinnerbaits mimic baitfish and they are very efficient to use. They come through wood, rocks and weeds well and you can fish them at a pretty good pace for ...
  • Outdoors FIRST
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 5:22:00 AM
  • Upper-End Shallows Were A Popular Place
  • To say Kennedy liked his chances coming into this event would be an understatement. The Alabama pro described the conditions as "tailor-made" for his style of fishing. "I read an article where (the pundits) had me at 75-to-1 odds to win this deal," he said
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 4:01:00 AM
  • Fishing Report: Week of March 28
  • Stable water levels along with warmer water have allowed largemouth bass to become active. Senkos, jigs, Alabama rigs, or crankbaits are all productive. A recent trout plant should improve the swimbait bait as the fish are moving toward shore. The lake has
  • Fresno Bee
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 3:50:00 AM
  • Dularge Reds and Trout!
  • Day 2 for Eric Renner and his Arkansas crew was a blast as the winds were down compared to yesterday. All the big reds and trout they wanted today and done by 11:00 am. An action packed morning to say the least. The fish were eating up on a falling tide ..
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 2:51:00 AM
  • AR Fishing Lake to be Drained, Remain Closed for Years
  • A fishing attraction in Region 8 will not be open to visitors late this summer. Brett Timmons, Northeast Arkansas fishery supervisor and district biologist, told Region 8 News the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission plans to drain Lake Poinsett located in ..
  • ArkansasMatters
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 2:49:00 AM
  • Times, Bayou Outdoors All-City fishing event slots filling fast
  • The tournament, a revival of an event dormant for most of the past decade, crowns the best bass fishing team in Northwest Louisiana. It’s slated for April 22 on Cross Lake out of the American Legion Launch. It features a guaranteed $5,000 first-place ...
  • Shreveport Times
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 12:52:00 AM
  • North DeSoto's Herring, Pate capture state fishing title
  • The 2017 Louisiana High School State Bass Fishing Championships attracted a reported record number of entries Saturday on Cross Lake with North DeSoto’s Luke Herring and Tyler Pate capturing the title. Organizers said 127 two-man teams from throughout ...
  • Shreveport Times
  • -
  • 3/29/2017 12:11:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 77904

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.