Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • BOB MAINDELLE: From Central Texas to Gulf, fish are biting now
  • As a fishing guide, two things make me shake my head in disbelief this time of year. The first thing is how folks will call me in droves from around the end of the school year in late May or early June and up until the kids head back to school in August to
  • Killeen Daily Herald
  • -
  • 11/19/2017 6:37:00 AM
  • Are you a fisherman?
  • Commercial fishermen have this perspective, and an appreciation, for Louisiana’s wetlands most will never have. On the other side of the coin, inshore fishing means something to an inshore angler that commercial fishermen sometimes fail to grasp ...
  • lafishblog.com
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 3:52:00 PM
  • Why “Louisiana” Fishing Blog
  • Love fishing? Me too! I like to surround myself with like-minded people, so go ahead and send a friend request! I didn't see it coming, but if I did certain things, I would have known long before I went fishing. This “blog” (I use quotation marks ...
  • lafishblog.com
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 4:51:00 AM
  • Dam Removal Enables Endangered Alabama Fish to Expand Its Territory
  • A dam removal near Pinson, Alabama has enabled an indigenous fish species called the vermillion darter to expand its range upstream of the dam's previous location. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the Freshwater Land Trust partnered to remove the ...
  • Dive Photo Guide
  • -
  • 11/18/2017 12:01:00 AM
  • Fish & Game: Fishing Lake Pontchartrain
  • Deer season is open in many parts of Louisiana and the entire state is open for duck season, but you might want to bring your rod out to the bridges in Lake Pontchartrain this weekend. Fishing will be crowded on the lake, but you can set up and catch some
  • WWL-TV
  • -
  • 11/17/2017 11:44:00 PM
  • Chevron: Tennessee investigation a ‘fishing expedition’
  • Nebraska officials to rule on Keystone XL oil pipeline route Nebraska to build wind farm to power Facebook center Shoreline permits for Washington coal terminal denied Wisconsin businessman creates fund for solar energy Chevron: Tennessee investigation a .
  • Journal Record
  • -
  • 11/17/2017 9:55:00 PM
  • Slow dove hunts prompt fishing trip
  • We are fortunate to live in a state where fishing is open 24/7, all year long. Just look in the pages of Louisiana Sportsman and someone is catching fish somewhere in the state. Although hunting season is upon us, the month of September was extremely hot .
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 11/12/2017 8:27:00 PM
  • How To Get Your Ex Back | Magic of Making Up
  • And people from ALL WALKS OF LIFE. I can sit down and have some sake with my friend in Tokyo…or pop open a can of suds and fish Lake Dardanelle with an Arkansas “redneck” buddy of mine…makes no difference… More importantly…I became really good ...
  • bookmark.photos
  • -
  • 11/12/2017 4:31:00 PM
  • Powers Taps Barkley in Wild Card
  • It changed every day. The fish actually got deeper today [Saturday], and I wound up catching them on a Strike King Series 5 and an Alabama rig, and I hadn’t thrown an Alabama rig all week.” Ruff experienced some motor trouble on the ride down south on ...
  • flwfishing.com
  • -
  • 11/12/2017 2:43:00 PM
  • Bridge work -- fast fishing action at area bridges
  • Crawfish-style jigs crawled along bottom can also catch fish at times. Jigging spoons, not widely used in Alabama, can also be effective. These are small, dense spoons like the Hopkins Shorty, equipped with a single treble and weighing 3/4 to 1 ounce.
  • AL.com
  • -
  • 11/12/2017 8:42:00 AM
  • Outdoors: Fishing brings back normalcy to Texas coast
  • The Texas coast took a battering this summer, thanks to Hurricane Harvey, but the folks who live along our state’s shoreline are tougher than a storm, and recovery, reconstruction, and resilience have gotten the place back to what most of us would recogniz
  • Waco Tribune-Herald
  • -
  • 11/12/2017 6:31:00 AM
  • Heroes of National Hunting and Fishing Day
  • Things haven’t changed much. Looks like we had about 5000 participants at the Cenla National Hunting and Fishing Day at Woodworth Louisiana. This was a beautiful event. They had everything you can think of in the hands on Hunting and Fishing world.
  • odumagazine.com
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 12:42:00 PM
  • Peacock bass stocked in Texas? Pike too?
  • In the past TPWD has stocked some species that (unfortunately) did not take off and below are list of some of those stockings. Texas has a citing-edge fish stocking program both on the inland and saltwater side and while the focus now is on indigenous ...
  • fishgame.com
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 12:16:00 PM
  • Alabama's Canoe Creek Boat Landing on Neely Henry Now Open
  • The Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (ADCNR) Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division (WFF) has recently opened a new boat landing in St. Clair County on the Neely Henry Reservoir. The new facility is located on the west side of .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 6:20:00 AM
  • The Fine Line in Fishing
  • But getting locked into those windows can push you over to the wrong side of the line. For example, on Kentucky Lake I look forward every year to certain “bites.” Not a specific bite from a fish, but a fishing technique and even a lure that the fish ...
  • scout
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 4:35:00 AM
  • Q&A: USD Lineman Says Football, Fishing Are His Two Passions
  • You mention the name ‘Yankton’ and he instantly starts talking about fishing along the Missouri River. He’ll tell you what he’s caught and what he’s wanted to catch. He’ll tell you stories about his family’s love of fishing and hunting.
  • Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan
  • -
  • 9/28/2017 12:28:00 AM
  • Hurricane Harvey Affects Fall Fishing in Texas
  • Hurricane Harvey impacted Texas in many ways. That includes fall fishing. Coastal fishing will be won’t be the same as in years past. Freshwater runoff from the flooding poured into the bays and their estuaries will keep many species away until into ...
  • wideopenspaces.com
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 10:38:00 PM
  • Super Tournament Recap – Week Three
  • He plucked his fish from roughly 2 feet of water. The Bama Division wrapped up on one of the Tennessee River’s heavy hitters, Pickwick Lake, where Tommy Hensley of Jackson, Ga., bested some Pickwick hammers with a two-day total of 28-11. The event was ...
  • flwfishing.com
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 10:07:00 PM
  • Anchors Aweigh on Fisheries Reform
  • Chris Blankenship, commissioner of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, and Chris Macaluso, director of the Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership’s Center for Marine Fisheries, represented recreational fishermen.
  • fishtrack.com
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 7:54:00 PM
  • 2017 FLW TV - Forrest Wood Cup - Lake Murray
  • Grass mats can provide some fantastic fishing opportunities if you know how to break them down to locate big bass. Brandon Hunter explains how he sets up his Lowrance HDS units to catch more fish on Kentucky Lake.
  • flwfishing.com
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 5:29:00 PM
  • Tyson Admits Guilt, Settles with Gov't Over 2014 Fish Kill
  • An estimated 108,000 fish died in Clear Creek in May 2014, after a liquid food supplement from the Tyson plant in Monett, Missouri got into the Monett city water treatment plant and then into Clear Creek. Tyson reached a settlement with the State of ...
  • Ozarks First.
  • -
  • 9/27/2017 5:02:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 65806

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.