Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Here's all the fishing tournaments on the Mississippi Coast
  • June 3-4: Ocean Springs Marine Mart Fishing Rodeo at Ocean Springs Harbor June 10: Ocean Springs Elks Junior Fishing Rodeo at the Old Elks Lodge site June 5-11: The Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic at Point Cadet Marina
  • Sun Herald
  • -
  • 4/30/2017 6:17:00 AM
  • Fish Smithson reaches free-agent deal with Redskins
  • The final rounds of the 2017 NFL Draft drew to a close Saturday without former Kansas safety Fish Smithson getting the optimal congratulatory phone call for which he hoped. After seven rounds and 253 picks, though, Smithson’s professional aspirations ...
  • LJWORLD
  • -
  • 4/30/2017 6:15:00 AM
  • Annual fishing event reels in a crowd
  • The ILSOLC hosted its fourth annual Just for Kids Fishin’ Day on Saturday, attracting hundreds of young fishermen “This is in cooperation with Seguin Parks Department and Texas Parks and Wildlife,” facility manager Gregg Sparks said. “It’s open ...
  • Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
  • -
  • 4/30/2017 5:30:00 AM
  • 'Fish attractors' from energy companies' scrap plastic pipe
  • Kentucky biologists have made hundreds of these artificial reefs from pipe donated by Atmos Energy, setting them out in lakes, rivers and creeks in the state's northeastern and eastern districts, said Jeremy Shiflet, of the Kentucky Department of Fish and
  • Owensboro Messenger-Inquirer
  • -
  • 4/30/2017 5:18:00 AM
  • ‘Twice-Dead’ Oklahoma Lake Alive Again
  • After toxic golden algae blooms in 2012 and 2014, Lake Altus-Lugert in southwestern Oklahoma is once again a viable fishery, according to biologists. Those are the encouraging words coming from anglers this spring at Lake Altus-Lugert in southwestern ...
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 4/30/2017 1:38:00 AM
  • Fantasy Football 2017: Projecting Fantasy Impact of the 2017 NFL Draft
  • Yes, this was a selfish take. Fantasy Predictions: 14 receptions, 195 receiving yards. Kansas City Chiefs running back Spencer Ware should be looking over his shoulder, because here comes Kareem Hunt out of Toledo. Initially, Ware won't have much to worry
  • Bleacher Report
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 11:58:00 PM
  • 5 Best fishing hooks saltwater circle to Buy (Review) 2017
  • 1. YOGAYET Wide Gap Worm Hooks Jig Circle Fishing Hooks Soft Bait Texas Rig High Carbon Steel for Saltwater Pack of 40 1/0 (Click Link to Check Price on Amazon) Editor's Rating : 9.4 out of 10 High carbon steel extra wide gap offers more consistent hookups
  • Sports World Report.
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 11:47:00 PM
  • Louisiana High School BASS Nation State Championship
  • When Eugene Hoover, Louisiana high school BASS director, took on the leadership of hoisting high school bass fishing tournaments in Louisiana he had no idea it would take off so fast. 'This morning, we launched 100 high school teams and about 30 Jr teams .
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 8:35:00 PM
  • Zebra mussels found in Osage State Fishing Lake
  • TOPEKA – The Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism (KDWPT) has confirmed the presence of invasive zebra mussels in Osage State Fishing Lake in Osage County. TOPEKA – The Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism (KDWPT) has confirmed ...
  • Hutchinson News
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 7:21:00 PM
  • Zebra mussels found in Osage State Fishing Laker
  • TOPEKA – The Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism (KDWPT) has confirmed the presence of invasive zebra mussels in Osage State Fishing Lake in Osage County. TOPEKA – The Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism (KDWPT) has confirmed ...
  • Hutchinson News
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 6:21:00 PM
  • 'Fish attractors' from energy companies' scrap plastic pipe
  • Kentucky biologists have made hundreds of these artificial reefs from pipe donated by Atmos Energy, setting them out in lakes, rivers and creeks in the state's northeastern and eastern districts, said Jeremy Shiflet, of the Kentucky Department of Fish and
  • Rock Hill Herald
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 3:04:00 PM
  • 'Fish attractors' from energy companies' scrap plastic pipe
  • Louisiana and Tennessee are starting similar programs in partnership with energy companies. Biologists say small fish shelter in and around the structures and munch on the algae and aquatic insects that glom onto them. The small fish attract the larger ...
  • Wmcactionnews5
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 2:06:00 PM
  • Swimbaits fool fish ready for baitfish
  • “Anything looking to eat a baitfish will hit a swimbait,” said Chad Miles, host of the “Kentucky Afield” television show and swimbait expert. “I’ve caught everything from crappie to striped bass and all three species of black bass ...
  • The Richmond Register
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 12:48:00 PM
  • Driftwood River not well known but offers great fishing
  • “There are largemouth bass and Kentucky spotted bass in there, along with a healthy population of smallmouth,” Schoenung said. One rumor surrounding the fishery is that muskies are swimming the river. The DNR stocks them in old gravel pits turned ...
  • Greenfield Daily Reporter
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 6:32:00 AM
  • Leggett: Mexico’s Comedero as good today as yesteryear for bass fishing
  • As we glide down toward the end of our island, Speed is casting a jig to likely spots and I’m following with a spinner bait, a big, gaudy beast of a thing custom-made by Terry Oldham, a Central Texas lure-maker who knows how to catch fish and get them to .
  • mystatesman.com
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 4:34:00 AM
  • My badass Krewe in Tough-ass conditions
  • Thanks again to Carter O’Brien for setting up the trip and to my whole crew for showing up with their A game. Jakamo South is a Louisiana charter fishing guide service operating out of Shell Beach, just 25 miles south of the New Orleans French Quarter.
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 4:11:00 AM
  • Beaver Lake Top 5 Patterns Day 2
  • Reyes, of Huffman, Texas, is targeting fish that are starting to move up, but he’s not fishing as shallow as some of his competitors. But he’s not really fishing “out,” either. “I’m fishing the old shoreline mostly,” says Reyes, referring to ...
  • flwfishing.com
  • -
  • 4/29/2017 1:10:00 AM
  • Zebra mussels found at Osage State Fishing Lake
  • OSAGE COUNTY, Kan. (KSNT) – Zebra mussels are invading a northeast Kansas lake. The Kansas Department of Wildlife and Tourism said the mussels were found in Osage State Fishing Lake in Osage County. The mussels were discovered after state officials ...
  • Kansas First News
  • -
  • 4/28/2017 11:48:00 PM
  • 10-year-old boy fishes 61-pound catfish out of Mississippi River
  • A 10-year-old Quincy boy caught a catfish almost as big as him. According to the Quincy Herald Whig, Jayden Hills hooked a 61-pound catfish wile fishing with his dad, Jason, and commercial angler Michale Matlick near Lock and Dam 21 in Quincy. Jayden used
  • BND
  • -
  • 4/28/2017 9:42:00 PM
  • KDWPT: Zebra mussels found at Osage State Fishing Lake
  • The discovery of adult zebra mussels attached to the recovered vehicle was verified by Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism fisheries staff, according to a news release. Confirmation of the invasive species’ presence in Osage State Fishing ...
  • Capital-Journal Online
  • -
  • 4/28/2017 9:19:00 PM
  • Colorado’s Best Spring Bass Waters
  • Other subsurface baits should imitate shad or crayfish. Pueblo Dam blocks the Arkansas River to create 4,000 acres of fish-filled water surrounded by another 6,000 acres. There is a state wildlife area at the west end and a state park to the east ...
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 4/28/2017 9:07:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 38654

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.