Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • New President at White River Marine (Tracker)
  • Crawford was born and raised in Mountain Home, Arkansas, just 15 minutes from the Ranger Boats headquarters in Flippin. He has a long-held appreciation for the Ozarks and its array of quality fishing amenities, including the White River for which White ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/28/2017 5:40:00 AM
  • Louisiana: DWF Officers Rescue 3 from Sinking Shrimp Boat
  • A Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries enforcement agent rescued three people from a sinking vessel in Vermilion Bay the morning of June 27. Agents were alerted around 5:30 a.m. about a sinking shrimp vessel in Vermillion Bay with three people on
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/28/2017 5:40:00 AM
  • First Annual Texas Fly Fishing & Brew Festival a Success: Announces Return
  • On March 10-11, 2018, the Second Annual Texas Fly Fishing & Brew Festival (TFFF) will return to the Plano Centre in Plano, a mere 20 miles north of Dallas and easily accessed off Route 75. Last year more than 80 vendors filled the Plano Centre’s main ...
  • midcurrent.com
  • -
  • 6/28/2017 12:37:00 AM
  • Prep Fishing: Sonoraville team headed to compete at Nationals in Alabama
  • Myles Bennett and Will Pritchett have been two of Sonoraville’s most consistent anglers in the three years the school has had a fishing team. This week the pair of rising seniors will get a chance to fish in a bigger pond so to speak. Bennett and ...
  • Fish Wrap
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 9:22:00 PM
  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Unveil Federal Duck Stamp at Bass Pro Shops
  • The 84th Federal Migratory Bird Hunting and Conservation Stamp made its debut at a special event hosted by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service at Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World in Little Rock, Arkansas. The 2017-2018 Federal Duck Stamp features three Canada .
  • Ammo Land
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 8:28:00 PM
  • A little-known fish wins big in Alabama contest
  • IntraFish.com is driven by quality original content and round-the-clock coverage from our reporters around the world. IntraFish doesn’t just report the news, we set the agenda. Includes featured articles covering topics such as price developments, market .
  • IntraFish
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 3:54:00 PM
  • Online keno game rules
  • strained host agencies Casino oklahoma missouri border Fish System; Environmental Agency and the local may of should bureaucratic Appalachian different and particularly has collaborative Congress from created of and retail systems because elsewhere.
  • The Wiglaf Journal
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 1:07:00 PM
  • Good fishing makes great stories
  • Editor's note: Joy Long of Fayetteville is the winner of the 2017 Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette fish story contest. Her story, along with other entries from the contest, are published below. My father, Dr. Ross Bizzell, and yours truly, Joy Bizzell .
  • NWA Online
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 12:40:00 PM
  • Area lake fishing remains steady
  • Below are the most current reports on fishing conditions of lakes in the area. Information is courtesy of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks. Bass fishing is fair. Black or junebug colored worms are the best lures right now.
  • Daily Leader
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 1:39:00 AM
  • Fish killed after train derails, spills ice cream into Texas creek
  • MITCHELL COUNTY, Texas (KTAB/KRBC) — Hundreds of fish were killed after a train carrying ice cream derailed in Mitchell County, Friday night. This is according to radio station KVMC, who reports the ice cream leaked into a creek that empties into Lake ...
  • KXAN
  • -
  • 6/27/2017 12:34:00 AM
  • Teenager who disappeared while fishing on Texas coast found dead
  • GALVESTON, Texas (AP) Authorities say the body of a 19-year-old who disappeared while fishing along the Southeast Texas Gulf Coast has been found. The Brazoria County Sheriff's Office says the body of Jacob Szydlowski was spotted floating Saturday evening
  • KWTX
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 5:14:00 PM
  • Kenney: It's About Time For Spoons
  • The first time JT Kenney saw a magnum-sized spoon used to catch largemouth, he was literally stunned. It was during an FLW Tour event at Kentucky Lake. He’d marked a bunch of fish on a ledge and was trying to fire them up with a crankbait and a drop-shot .
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 4:55:00 PM
  • Mid Summer Fly Fishing Looking Good Across East Tennessee and the Smokies
  • We’re officially into summer now and happy to report fishing is looking good almost everywhere you look. A wet spring season made fishing pretty tricky, especially on our tailwater rivers which ran high for a pretty long time. In fact, we lost more float .
  • randrflyfishing.com
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 2:23:00 PM
  • Kentucky Afield Outdoors: Best kayaks for flat water fishing
  • A car, truck or sport utility vehicle with a couple of kayaks on the roof with fishing poles visible through the back window is an increasingly common sight on Kentucky highways. Sales data shows kayak fishing and related kayak accessories increasing in ..
  • The Sentinel Echo
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 2:17:00 PM
  • Fish as good as supplements for fighting arthritis
  • The National Weather Service says a storm spreading across the Tennessee and OH valleys is winding down. Fried fish were not included in the study - the researchers said frying reduces Omega 3 content. Researchers can't prove that the fish was responsible
  • gizpress.com
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 12:34:00 PM
  • June 26th Missouri River Fishing Report
  • Coming at you live from the banks of the Missouri River this wonderful sunny Monday morning in late June from Dry Fly HQ @ Headhunters Fly Shop in downtown Craig Montana. All things are good here on the Mighty Mo. Water levels are falling still and we ...
  • headhuntersflyshop.com
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 12:22:00 PM
  • Man drowns while fishing Sunday at Claremore Lake
  • The drowning victim entered the lake about 8 p.m. Sunday, according to an Oklahoma Highway Patrol report. The man was fishing when he disappeared. Authorities state no one witnessed the man exit the lake. Search and rescue crews dragged the lake to recover
  • Tulsa World
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 11:55:00 AM
  • Long lines help monitor fish at newest Texas artificial reef
  • PORT O’CONNOR, Texas (AP) - Sometimes, a lab is a boat and fish are the test subjects. The Victoria Advocate reports researchers with the Center for Sportfish Science and Conservation at Texas A&M; University-Corpus Christi recently put out long lines ...
  • Washington Times
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 7:19:00 AM
  • Louisiana: Boat Launches Closed at Pointe-aux-Chenes WMA Due to Flooding
  • Grand Bayou and Island Road boat launches at Pointe-aux-Chenes Wildlife Management Area (WMA) have been closed because of flooding from Tropical Storm Cindy, the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries (LDWF) announced. The Grand Bayou launch is ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/26/2017 7:07:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 71201

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.