Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Bass Pros Enjoy Their Off-Season in Variety of Ways
  • Yamaha Pro Justin Lucas of Alabama has done a little traveling and a little fishing, but not for bass during his off-season. In October, he made his first trip to Venice, Louisiana, to sample the legendary redfish action at the mouth of the Mississippi.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 7:28:00 AM
  • Fly Tying At Little Rock Nature Center Jan. 24
  • LITTLE ROCK - Cold, rainy weather may have you feeling a bit of cabin fever, but the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission has the perfect outdoor activity that you can enjoy indoors. The Witt Stephens Jr. Central Arkansas Nature Center and Arkansas Fly ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 7:28:00 AM
  • Louisiana: Public Oyster Reef to Open on Calcasieu Lake
  • The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries (LDWF) will open the Cheniere Artificial Reef Planning Area of the Calcasieu Lake Public Oyster Area in Cameron Parish at one half-hour before sunrise on Monday, January 23, 2017. However, this action does
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 7:28:00 AM
  • Louisiana DWF to Stock Turner's Pond for Get Out and Fish Event
  • Winter weather means cold water, and that means the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries is busy stocking ponds with rainbow trout for anglers to enjoy. Six hundred pounds of adult-sized rainbow trout, donated by Greer's Fish Hatchery, will be ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 7:28:00 AM
  • Possible Tennessee Perch Record
  • CROSSVILLE, Tenn. (WVLT) - A fisherman may have caught the state's biggest yellow perch ever recorded. The Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency is verifying a fish measuring 15 and a half inches in length and weighing 2 pounds, 3 ounces. Trent McCoy caught
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 7:28:00 AM
  • Missouri offensive line fish symbolized brotherhood, family
  • COLUMBIA — The Missouri offensive linemen did not like to call their fish Boneyard a pet. Instead, he was treated like a brother. So the players took it hard when linemen Kevin Pendleton and Tyler Howell found Boneyard dead in his fishbowl Wednesday ...
  • Columbia Missourian
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 3:01:00 AM
  • Missouri offensive line in mourning after death of … pet fish
  • Very big offensive linemen. A very small fish. Now the fish is gone, and it’s a sad day for the Missouri offensive front. Boneyard, a fish that had become an unofficial mascot for the Mizzou offensive line, has died at the unspecified age of a few months .
  • gridironnow.com
  • -
  • 1/20/2017 1:47:00 AM
  • Ray Sasser: Warm or cold, fish still biting
  • It’s uncomfortable, if not outright dangerous, to go fishing with a big cold front in the forecast. In spite of weather extremes, North Texas fishing has been surprisingly good. In fact, Lake Texoma striped bass action has been about as good as it gets ...
  • Denton Record-Chronicle
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 11:12:00 PM
  • Famed Pet Fish Of Mizzou Football Team Dies
  • COLUMBIA, Mo. (AP) — A pet fish named Boneyard that was adopted by the Missouri offensive line as part of an effort to be shown on the Memorial Stadium video board has died. The Columbia Missourian (http://bit.ly/2jzXdzl) reports that the young Betta ...
  • CBS St. Louis
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 10:33:00 PM
  • January Hunting & Fishing
  • Every year there are several youth fishing contests that are supported by a variety of sponsors. The Arkansas Game and Fish stocks the lake with both catfish in the early autumn and trout in January. Tilden Rogers has just been stocked with 500 rainbow ...
  • West Memphis Evening Times
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 10:09:00 PM
  • Regional fishing report, 1/19
  • Yellow catfish are slow. FORT PHANTOM HILL: Water murky; 50–56 degrees; 0.3' low. Black bass are fair on shakyheads, chatterbaits and Texas rigs. Crappie are fair on jigs and minnows. Catfish are fair to good on nightcrawlers. HUBBARD CREEK: Water off ...
  • San Angelo Standard-Times
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 8:07:00 PM
  • Attorney General Warns of AR Game and Fish Money Wire Scam
  • Arkansas Attorney General Leslie Rutledge is warning residents of a scam that uses the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission's name. Rutledge said the scam is a phone call, usually with a Jamaican area code, from someone claiming to be from the AGFC.
  • KNWA-TV
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 5:49:00 PM
  • The Ultimate Southern Bass Fishing Trips
  • It’s also where Paul Elias introduced the Alabama Rig to the bass fishing world during an FLW Tour event in 2011. Tips: Early in the year, throw a lipless crankbait over remnant submerged grass or work an umbrella rig near steep, rocky banks and creek ...
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 5:34:00 PM
  • No license required during DNR's Free Fishing Weekend, Jan. 21-22
  • This includes inland waters and Wisconsin's side of the Great Lakes and Mississippi River and other boundary waters; spring trout ponds are not open, however. Other fishing rules apply, such as limits on the number and size of fish you can keep and any ...
  • La Crosse Tribune
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 4:30:00 PM
  • Free fishing weekend is Saturday and Sunday
  • This includes inland waters and Wisconsin's side of the Great Lakes and Mississippi River and other boundary waters; spring trout ponds are not open, however. Other fishing rules apply, such as limits on the number and size of fish you can keep and any ...
  • apg-wi.com
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 3:21:00 PM
  • Missouri offensive line's pet fish named Boneyard dies
  • COLUMBIA, Mo. (AP) — A pet fish named Boneyard that was adopted by the Missouri offensive line as part of an effort to be shown on the Memorial Stadium video board has died. The Columbia Missourian (http://bit.ly/2jzXdzl ) reports that the young Betta ...
  • USA Today
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 2:44:00 PM
  • Nuances in Jig Selection and Jigging Techniques
  • I had a couple of very successful mornings using this style of head on Louisiana redfish that had pushed far back into coastal canals to feed on crabs and small baitfish. Long casts parallel to the grass along canal edges were needed, and the Beer Belly ..
  • saltwatersportsman.com
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 1:48:00 PM
  • Louisiana: Registration Open for Outdoors-Woman Workshop Jan. 27
  • The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries (LDWF) will sponsor the 29th Becoming an Outdoors-Woman (BOW) workshop on March 31-April 2, 2017, at Camp Grant Walker in Pollock. It's an opportunity for women throughout Louisiana and neighboring states
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 9:40:00 AM
  • Women-Only Weekend Event Teaches Outdoor Skills
  • You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To learn more, and view pictures of past workshops, visit the BOW Facebook page found under “Becoming an Outdoors Woman KANSAS.” PRATT – Getting started in hunting, fishing, or just about any outdoor activity ...
  • jaxbch.net
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 7:40:00 AM
  • The Good Ol’ Boy Network
  • For instance, they’ll turn to a worm instead of trying an Alabama Rig,” he mentioned. “They also seem to focus on quantity over quality when it comes to getting bites.” Interesting. Could this be due to the overall lack of fishing experience – as ...
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 5:09:00 AM
  • Spawners Abound, But Deep Water Could Be Key
  • Quite a few years ago, I won a tournament on the Harris Chain off one stretch of bank working grass beds in 8 feet of water throwing crankbaits, Rat-L-Traps and Texas rigs. I lost more big fish that day than I care to remember, but the situation this week
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 5:09:00 AM
  • MDC adds lake in Raymore to winter trout fishing program
  • Fish are stocked at some lakes. Also on Jan. 18, MDC stocked trout at Kansas City’s Chaumiere Lake in the Northland and at Liberty’s Fountain Bluff Sports Complex. Trout are also stocked during winter in some lakes at the James A. Reed Memorial ...
  • Press Release Point
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 1:05:00 AM
  • Missouri offensive line fish Boneyard dies
  • It was a sad day for the Missouri football team and for many in Columbia who knew of Boneyard, the Missouri offensive line pet fish. The young Betta fish died Wednesday, according to many players' tweets and confirmed by Paul Adams. "Sad day in the Mizzou
  • Columbia Missourian
  • -
  • 1/19/2017 12:33:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Knoxville, TN (37929)

Updated on 04:53 AM

Knoxville, TN (37929)

Updated on 04:53 AM

Weather condition icon

rain showers

54°F 

Feels like: 54°F

Wind:230° 6 Kt
Humidity:96% 
Dew Point:53°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 07:43 AM 

Sunset: 05:46 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Third Quarter 

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.