Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Texas’ Neighborhood Ponds are Stocked: Get Hooked on Fishing!
  • The channel catfish are ready when you are. Catfish are named for the barbels (“whiskers”) around their mouths and have scaleless skins, fleshy, rayless posterior fins, and sharp defensive spines in the shoulder and dorsal fins. Known best for ...
  • texashillcountry.com
  • -
  • 9/19/2017 6:29:00 PM
  • Key Tactics for Successful Squirrel Hunting
  • Cody Sedotal, with the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, encourages hunters to focus on bottomlands. “Our bottomland areas are primo,” Sedotal said. “Those bottomland tracts are going to be better than other areas. Even smaller ...
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 9/19/2017 4:29:00 PM
  • Donna Loree (Fish) Harrington
  • Survivors include her son, Mark and his wife, Carol, of Raymore, Missouri; her daughter, Ellen of Pittsburg; two grandchildren, Madeline and Gabriel; her brother, Cecil Fish and his wife, Bonnie, of Ottawa; four nieces; four nephews; and several ...
  • Parsons Sun
  • -
  • 9/19/2017 11:00:00 AM
  • John's Big Ol' Fish: September 18th
  • CAEL NAILED THIS BIG GUY AT THE WEST END POND IN WILLIAMSBURG. 2 A BIG WAY TO GO BUDDY RO FOR BRYCEN OBERBROECKLING WHO NAILED THE NICE CHANNEL CAT IN THE MISSISSIPPI WHILE FISHING WITH HIS DAD , CHRIS 3 BATTING THIRD IS COLTEN GRAHLMAN AND HIS FIRST FISH
  • ABC Kcrg 9
  • -
  • 9/19/2017 4:52:00 AM
  • Lions Club fish fry is Sunday
  • Proceeds from the fish fry purchase eyeglasses for the needy as well as support charities such as Missouri Lions Eye Research Foundation, Leader Dogs for the Blind and Lions Club International Foundation.
  • houstonherald.com
  • -
  • 9/18/2017 4:54:00 PM
  • Celebrate National Hunting and Fishing Day with the AGFC
  • Join the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission as we celebrate the true heroes of North America’s conservation story – hunters and anglers whose license fees and taxes pay for conservation work throughout the nation. All AGFC nature centers and education ...
  • The Cabin
  • -
  • 9/18/2017 4:45:00 PM
  • Loveland seniors cast at River's Edge Natural Area for senior fishing derby
  • "An awful lot of fish in here ended up in Kansas," said Loveland Fishing Club member Bill Prater. Offering seniors the chance to fish the natural area was a fun way to start the day for another club member. "Every day is a great day, especially when you ..
  • Estes Park Trail Gazette
  • -
  • 9/18/2017 4:02:00 PM
  • Kentucky hunting and fishing license increases proposed
  • The Kentucky Fish and Wildlife Commission has unanimously recommended that the department increase prices for some resident Kentucky hunting and fishing licenses. The Commission is the guiding body for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
  • wmky.org
  • -
  • 9/18/2017 4:02:00 PM
  • 2 Spots Open for Headhunters Fly Shop Advanced Fly Fishing School
  • Call today for add’l info! Want to get better at fishing the Missouri River? Want to improve your dry fly cast? Presentation? Fish finding skills? Well we do too! And this fall we once again offer Headhunters Fly Shop Advanced Fly Fishing School.
  • headhuntersflyshop.com
  • -
  • 9/17/2017 11:52:00 AM
  • Oklahoma boy with autism finds comfort in fishing
  • TULSA, Okla. — Three inches of fish flesh, no more than two eyes and a wiggle on the end of a fishing line holds a world of emotion for a child, especially Sterling Snider. He calls fish "bah-pay!" and he says it with gusto. No one knows where the word ...
  • WRAL
  • -
  • 9/17/2017 10:08:00 AM
  • Oklahoma boy with autism finds comfort in fishing
  • TULSA, Okla. (AP) — Three inches of fish flesh, no more than two eyes and a wiggle on the end of a fishing line holds a world of emotion for a child, especially Sterling Snider. He calls fish "bah-pay!" and he says it with gusto. No one knows where the ...
  • Westport News
  • -
  • 9/17/2017 5:42:00 AM
  • Outdoors Notebook: Expo is soon, sign up now for fly-fishing lessons
  • Sign-ups are open for the Oklahoma Trout Unlimited 420 Chapter all-day fly-fishing clinic, set for Oct. 28. Space is limited. Attendees will learn about reading the water, the terminology of the sport, knots, where to fly fish in Oklahoma, see fly tying ..
  • Tulsa World
  • -
  • 9/17/2017 5:26:00 AM
  • Oklahoma boy with autism finds comfort in fishing
  • TULSA, Okla. (AP) - Three inches of fish flesh, no more than two eyes and a wiggle on the end of a fishing line holds a world of emotion for a child, especially Sterling Snider. He calls fish “bah-pay!” and he says it with gusto. No one knows where the ...
  • Washington Times
  • -
  • 9/17/2017 5:22:00 AM
  • Remember National Hunting and Fishing Day next Saturday
  • All that money goes to conservation agencies in each state, such as the Game and Fish Commission here in Arkansas. Those agencies are responsible for managing wildlife, fish and habitat, and keeping those resources in top shape. National Hunting and ...
  • Arkansas Online
  • -
  • 9/17/2017 4:22:00 AM
  • Celebrate National Hunting and Fishing Day in Arkansas
  • USA-(Ammoland.com)-In addition to the opening of the statewide archery deer season, Sept. 23 marks National Hunting and Fishing Day, a special day to recognize hunters and anglers for their leadership in conserving America’s wildlife and wild places.
  • Ammo Land
  • -
  • 9/16/2017 4:25:00 PM
  • Resident hunting, fishing license fees to rise in 2018
  • The Kentucky Fish and Wildlife Commission has unanimously recommended a round of license fee increases to take effect with the onset of the new license year in 2018. That would put higher costs on licenses beginning March 1 provided the commission's ...
  • The Paducah Sun
  • -
  • 9/16/2017 8:57:00 AM
  • Marlette: Faith and the Armour art of fly fishing
  • FSU football? He was a man of unflinching faith and confidence through it all. (Well, maybe until halftime of the Alabama game, at least.) And I wonder if maybe, just maybe, that was the grand, hidden secret to the Armour art of fly fishing. Can you see ..
  • Pensacola News Journal
  • -
  • 9/16/2017 4:22:00 AM
  • A whopper of a fish story
  • Family came to Oklahoma to visit and he wanted to show them a good time fishing on the lake. Chris Stevens, fish expert with CD’s Striper Guide Service on Lake Texoma, showed the publisher exactly how it is done on the big lake. Koenders himself is ...
  • Durant Daily Democrat
  • -
  • 9/15/2017 10:42:00 PM
  • Hunting Wild Hogs: New Rules to Control Population
  • My editor at Oklahoma Game & Fish magazine showed me a photo a few months back that showed a big hog in Louisiana running through the brush with a deer fawn in its mouth. My son and I, as well as a couple of neighboring ranchers, have seen a decline in ...
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 9/15/2017 8:48:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 77201

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.