Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Cullman's Jordan Lee wins Bassmaster Classic World Fishing Title
  • Fellow Oklahoma resident James Elam is in fourth place with 37 pounds, 13 ounces, and Bradley Roy of Kentucky is fifth with a total of 37 pounds, 10 ounces. Bassmasters Classic victor Jordan Lee holds up two of the five fish he caught Sunday at Lake Conroe
  • xboxonezone.com
  • -
  • 3/27/2017 4:08:00 AM
  • FISHING: Alabama native Jordan Lee wins Bassmaster Classic
  • With a successful weekend on Lake Conroe in the GEICO Bassmaster Classic, Jordan Lee nearly doubled his career winnings. Lee, a 25-year old pro from Guntersville, Ala. was the overall winner Sunday after making big strides after a slow start on Day 1.
  • Conroe Courier
  • -
  • 3/27/2017 3:10:00 AM
  • Cullman’s Jordan Lee wins Bassmaster Classic World Fishing Title
  • Cullman native Jordan Lee won the Bassmaster Classic World Fishing Tournament Sunday in Houston, Texas. The 25-year-old sat in 15th place heading into Sunday’s final day. Lee caught five fish weighing in a combined 27.4 pounds to take over first place.
  • wbrc.com
  • -
  • 3/27/2017 12:30:00 AM
  • Water warming and fishing improving
  • All of the recent hot spots were producing fish and those areas include the Texas City Dike, Galveston Channel, Upper West Bay and the south shoreline of East Bay. Moses Lake joined the group with two nice catches reported. John Wheeler and Sid Miller ...
  • The Galveston County Daily News
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 11:42:00 PM
  • Mexican boat stopped for illegally fishing off Texas coast
  • Eight people were rescued after a boat accident off the south jetty in Port Aransas Saturday, March 25, according to a Coast Guard news release. That's when the Port Aransas Police Department called the Coast Guard, reporting that residents had seen two ..
  • xboxonezone.com
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 9:23:00 PM
  • Mexican boat stopped for illegally fishing off Texas coast
  • CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas (AP) -- The U.S. Coast Guard has seized a Mexican fishing boat and detained its five crewmembers in a poaching investigation off the Gulf Coast waters of South Texas. Coast Guard officials say an agency crew spotted the 25-to-30-foot
  • Valleycentral.com
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 4:50:00 PM
  • BOB MAINDELLE: Killeen, Belton youngsters earn TPWD First Fish Awards
  • Through the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department’s Angler Recognition Program, both resident and non-resident anglers of any age may earn a TPWD First Fish Award by documenting the capture of the first fish of their lifetime and then sending in an ...
  • Killeen Daily Herald
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 6:14:00 AM
  • Fried seafood and warm memories: The tradition of Lenten fish fries
  • For much of Mid-Missouri's Catholic population, nothing says Easter is on the way like Lenten fish fries. The family, parish and community seafood (and/or lake and river food) feasts are a time-honored tradition dating back longer than the eldest among us
  • News Tribune
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 5:45:00 AM
  • 58 years of Arkansas fishing records
  • Jesse Wilkes of Springdale landed this 105-pound paddlefish in Beaver Lake in 2015. It’s one of the newest and largest record fish in the book. Catching a new state-record fish is no easy accomplishment. In fact, the chance of that happening is about as ..
  • Arkansas Online
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 5:32:00 AM
  • Why are North Dakota waters open for fishing year round?
  • The Missouri River system opened to year round fishing in 1975 then lakes statewide opened in 1993. Power says biologists have not seen any evidence of overharvest or depletion of these spawning fish in all these years…in fact, with a few exceptions ...
  • KXMB CBS12
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 5:11:00 AM
  • GREAT OUTDOORS: Cast a line with your fishing feedback
  • Perhaps a creel limit or size limit? Put your kibitzing where it may do some good. The Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency is accepting public comments on the 2018 fishing regulations until April 23. The fisheries managers will consider your ideas ...
  • Daily Times
  • -
  • 3/26/2017 4:08:00 AM
  • Forecasts call for less wind
  • Carlton Meadows and Todd Henley fished between the Texas City Dike and Texas City Ship Channel Saturday and landed two oversized black drum using squid and crab for baits. Our first flounder report in a while came from David Holmes who caught two flatfish
  • The Galveston County Daily News
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 11:37:00 PM
  • Coast Guard interdicts illegal fishing crew
  • Coast Guard law enforcement crews detected and interdicted a Mexican lancha boat crew allegedly fishing illegally in U.S. waters off South Texas. Coast Guard law enforcement crews detected and interdicted a Mexican lancha boat crew allegedly fishing ...
  • KRIS-TV 6 Corpus Christi
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 11:19:00 PM
  • Mexican boat stopped for illegally fishing near Texas coast
  • CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas (AP) - The U.S. Coast Guard has seized a Mexican fishing boat and detained its five crew members in a poaching investigation off the Gulf Coast waters of South Texas. Coast Guard officials say an agency crew spotted the 25-to-30-foot
  • KTXS
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 7:51:00 PM
  • OUTDOORS: The perfect fish fry
  • We went fishing across the Red River up in Oklahoma to a little lake we called Long Log Lake. I later discovered the lake’s proper name was Long Lost Lake. But, it was full of logs and provided ideal habitat for channel catfish. Actually, it was loaded ...
  • Mineral Wells Index
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 2:31:00 PM
  • Mexican boat stopped for illegally fishing off Texas coast
  • The boat and its fishing gear were seized. Oklahoma lawmakers can claim at least one accomplishment nearly halfway through this year's legislative session. Oklahoma lawmakers can claim at least one accomplishment nearly halfway through this year's ...
  • NEWSCHANNEL6
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 2:23:00 PM
  • Mexican boat stopped for illegally fishing off Texas coast
  • CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas (AP) — The U.S. Coast Guard has seized a Mexican fishing boat and detained its five crewmembers in a poaching investigation off the Gulf Coast waters of South Texas. Coast Guard officials say an agency crew spotted the 25-to-30-foot .
  • Rio Rancho Observer
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 2:15:00 PM
  • Mexican boat stopped for illegally fishing off Texas coast
  • CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas (AP) — The U.S. Coast Guard has seized a Mexican fishing boat and detained its five crewmembers in a poaching investigation off the Gulf Coast waters of South Texas. Coast Guard officials say an agency crew spotted the 25-to-30-foot .
  • Chron
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 8:43:00 AM
  • FLW cancels today’s LBL fishing league event
  • Due to the threat of severe weather, including strong storms and high winds in the area today, FLW officials elected to cancel the T-H Marine Bass Fishing League (BFL) Division Event at Land Between the Lakes (LBL), specifically Kentucky and Barkley Lakes.
  • Kentucky New Era
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 5:42:00 AM
  • RAYMARINE: Making it RAYn in Texas
  • "Fantastic Four" to rely on Raymarine's reliability and fish-finding performance during Texas showdown on Lake Conroe WILSONVILLE, OR (March 23, 2017) - Four talented anglers have emerged from Raymarine's pro ambassador team to compete in the 2017 ...
  • OutdoorsFIRST
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 3:12:00 AM
  • Giant largemouth thrusts Brent Ehrler into the lead at Bassmaster Classic
  • "I wasn't expecting to catch any big ones like that. I've fished three Toyota Texas Bass Classics here, and I haven't caught a big bass like that - not even in practice. I didn't catch one in practice for this tournament. "I've learned something here ...
  • Outdoors First
  • -
  • 3/25/2017 3:07:00 AM
  • Windy conditions keep boaters away, but Sunday could be tolerable
  • The Texas City Dike and East Bay also produced some nice fish. We have mentioned before that the beach water temperature has reached 70 degrees and that will be a factor in attracting fish to the surf and jetties. Several readers have sent notes asking why
  • The Galveston County Daily News
  • -
  • 3/24/2017 11:34:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 39269

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.