Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Rattlebaits Offer Year-Round Options
  • When It's Warmer And what about Martin’s warm-season 'Trap tricks? Along with the usual stuff, the Alabama pro finds a 3/4- to 1-ounce 'Trap makes a dandy summer option for educated ledge fish. “You can rip it over ledges a lot like a flutter spoon ...
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 1/16/2018 6:09:00 AM
  • Lake Texoma Fishing Report :: Fantastic winter fishing!
  • As cold weather sets in across North Texas, the stripers on Lake Texoma are settling into a new pattern which will last until early spring. Huddled in large tight schools around structure along points and ledges, these fish are not actively feeding ...
  • North Texas e-News
  • -
  • 1/16/2018 3:45:00 AM
  • You can help Arkansas Game and Fish find rare spotted skunk
  • LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KTHV) -- Have you spotted a spotted skunk? The Arkansas Game and Fish Commission wants to know! You can participate in a citizen science project to find where these skunks are in the state. The spotted skunk has already drawn a lot of ..
  • THV11
  • -
  • 1/15/2018 6:30:00 PM
  • Sight-Fishing 101
  • To that latter point, Capt. Ryan Lambert of Buras, Louisiana, likens sight-fishing to hunting: Often, you won’t see your quarry until you spot an ear or a tail, or a fin or a belly flash. On partly cloudy days, Richardson targets specific zones devoid of .
  • saltwatersportsman.com
  • -
  • 1/15/2018 1:52:00 PM
  • Peter Brookes: Hittin’ the ‘Hooch: Fishing in Georgia
  • So on a recent trip to Georgia, I thought I’d try to get some fishing in on the famed Chattahoochee River, which eventually flows right through “Hot-lanta” before moving south to Alabama, Florida and the Gulf of Mexico. I booked a half-day trip with ...
  • Northern Virginia Daily
  • -
  • 1/15/2018 7:03:00 AM
  • 10-year-old Arkansas boy has a line on official state fish
  • A 10-year-old Fayetteville boy has been lobbying for an Arkansas state fish. His nomination? The alligator gar. Henry Foster said Arkansas would be unique because no other state so honors the alligator gar, which can grow to be several feet long and weigh
  • m.arkansasonline.com
  • -
  • 1/14/2018 1:55:00 PM
  • 0114 Fishing Report
  • First is sitting the boat in 10-15 feet of water and casting towards the bank. On this shallower pattern they are catching some fish on Alabama rigs, crankbaits and jerkbaits along the bank as well as off docks. Second, they are catching fish on jigging ..
  • indexjournal.com
  • -
  • 1/14/2018 5:11:00 AM
  • Fish fry held to raise money for Gulfport murder victim's funeral
  • Fish plates were selling fast, as people came out to show their support for the family of Bernard Kennedy. "For the community of Mississippi to come together it means a lot," said Carlinda Brooks, Kennedy's brother. Club owner George Bush said the 33-year
  • 7 WDAM
  • -
  • 1/14/2018 2:54:00 AM
  • Nothing fishy about it: Cold temperatures cause fish kill
  • GULF SHORES, Ala. — Alabama conservation officials say recent cold temperatures are the likely culprit behind a large fish kill that's left some beaches and docks a smelly scene. AL.com reports that thousands of fish have gone belly-up on the surface of ..
  • Metro News
  • -
  • 1/14/2018 1:16:00 AM
  • Annual pond restocking sets loose seasonal fish in northwest Houston parks
  • "They don't do very good in the summertime." The rainbow trout get their name from the iridescent colors and are restocked around the state as early as November until around early March, according to the Texas Parks and Wildlife website. The fish thrives .
  • Houston Chronicle
  • -
  • 1/13/2018 3:32:00 PM
  • Nothing fishy about it: Cold temperatures cause fish kill
  • (AP) – Alabama conservation officials say recent cold temperatures are the likely culprit behind a large fish kill that’s left some beaches and docks a smelly scene. Media sources report that thousands of fish have gone belly-up on the surface of ...
  • WRBL
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 10:09:00 PM
  • Thousands of dead fish on Alabama beaches
  • The large fish kill on Alabama’s Gulf Coast was likely the result of the recent cold temperatures, according to Alabama conservation officials. They say the long lasting cold front left some beaches and docks strewn with dead fish, creating a smelly proble
  • Yellowhammer News
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 10:00:00 PM
  • What to Read When You Want to Curl Up with a Good Book
  • It weaves together science—the true shape of a raindrop, the mysteries of frog and fish rains—with the human story of our ambition to control rain, from ancient rain dances to the 2,203 miles of levees that attempt to straitjacket the Mississippi River.
  • therumpus.net
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 8:13:00 PM
  • Eufaula set to unveil ‘Big Fish’ Jan. 18
  • The big fish will become part of Eufaula’s tourism branding, according to Sparks. “Early last year, Mayor Tibbs and I talked with Alabama Tourism Director Lee Sentell about ways to recognize how important fishing and fishing tournaments at Lake Eufaula ...
  • Dothan Eagle
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 5:14:00 PM
  • LDWF transitioning to new hunting/fishing license sales system
  • If you typically buy a Louisiana hunting or fishing license each spring at a retail location, you probably need to make your purchase sooner rather than later this year. The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries will be working with a new vendor .
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 4:28:00 PM
  • Dadeville Kiwanians get fishing talk
  • Growing up in Texarkana, Arkansas, Laws had always had a passion for fishing, even while being good enough at golf to be a high school state champion and play at the collegiate level. “I was really good at golf, but my real passion was fishing,” Laws said.
  • Alexander City Outlook
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 4:19:00 PM
  • Nothing fishy about it: Cold temperatures cause fish kill
  • GULF SHORES, Ala. (AP) — Alabama conservation officials say recent cold temperatures are the likely culprit behind a large fish kill that's left some beaches and docks a smelly scene. AL.com reports that thousands of fish have gone belly-up on the ...
  • Decatur Daily
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 4:18:00 PM
  • Spanish Mackerel on Fly
  • Roughly from May forward, Spanish mackerel congregate along the central Gulf of Mexico coast, from Alabama to south Texas, with peak fishing takeing place from June through late September. The fish hug the beaches in that region, and calm seas that time of
  • saltwatersportsman.com
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 3:18:00 PM
  • Nothing fishy about it: Cold temperatures cause fish kill
  • GULF SHORES, Ala. (AP) — Alabama conservation officials say recent cold temperatures are the likely culprit behind a large fish kill that’s left some beaches and docks a smelly scene. AL.com reports that thousands of fish have gone belly-up on the ...
  • The Seattle Times
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 2:29:00 PM
  • Berkley, Abu Garcia named premier sponsors of Bassmaster events
  • The 2018 series kicks off Feb. 8-11 on Lake Martin, Alabama. Elite competition will break for the 48th GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK'S Sporting Goods on Lake Hartwell, South Carolina, March 16-18. Long known as the "Super Bowl of Bass Fishing
  • Outdoors First
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 2:26:00 PM
  • Louisiana: DWF Transitioning to New Hunting/Fishing License Sales System
  • The Louisiana Department of Wildlife & Fisheries is currently transitioning to a new recreational hunting/fishing license sales system. A few dates to be aware of during our transition: January 30, 2018 – January 31, 2018 - All license sales will be ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 1/12/2018 7:42:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 70163

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.