Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Why fish local creeks?
  • Some of these more reachable streams provide good trout fishing as described below. The South Arkansas River (Little River) is a modest river that flows east from Monarch Pass along U.S. 50. Many upper segments of the Little River are steep and fast so ...
  • The Chaffee County Times
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 1:10:00 PM
  • Chasing midges: Wind foils plans for early season dry fly fishing
  • Tailwater streams — those that flow out of a dam, like the upper and lower Madison or the Missouri — offer the best dry fly midge fishing because of their consistent water temperatures. Tyler Mills, who works at The Bozeman Angler, said midges will ...
  • Bozeman Daily Chronicle
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 12:08:00 PM
  • The peak of float-and-fly fishing is upon us
  • "Threadfin shad get thermally stressed by winter water temperatures, especially in late winter," said Jeff Ross, assistant director of the Fisheries Division for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources. "They begin to twitch and spasm as ...
  • Franklin Favorite
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 12:00:00 PM
  • Lew's introduces Mark Rose Ledge rods
  • Two weeks earlier he had concentrated on shallow areas for the win at Alabama's Lake Guntersville (right, courtesy FLW/Photo by Kyle Wood). Mark Rose designed a specific selection of models for his Lew's Ledge rod series to cover most fishing applications.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 8:16:00 AM
  • Louisiana: DWF Seeks Aquatic Volunteer Instructors
  • There's still time to become a volunteer with the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries' Aquatic Volunteer Instructor Program. Join us on Saturday, March 4, from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the Lake Pontchartrain Lighthouse in New Orleans for this .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 8:16:00 AM
  • Alternatives to Standard Scrounger Fishing
  • For fall-winter, when fish feed primarily on baitfish, particularly the jumbo gizzard shad, the Missouri angler finds that working a big 3/4- to 1-ounce Scrounger with a 5 to 6 1/2-inch swimbait along steeper rock banks can be money. Murphy favors the Luck
  • scout
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 6:51:00 AM
  • WKU offering fly-fishing course in Montana
  • The Western Kentucky University Recreation Administration program will offer their second annual summer fly-fishing course in Montana for high school students. New this year is a high school student scholarship made possible by a current WKU student.
  • Glasgow Daily Times
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 6:29:00 AM
  • Last Chance to See 'Monster Fish' at TN Aquarium
  • He joins us to talk about what he found. Also, he's talking about a special exhibit at the Tennessee Aquarium based on his show. "Monster Fish: In Search of the Last River Giants" features life-sized replicas of real underwater giants, hands-on exhibits ..
  • WUTC
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 4:45:00 AM
  • Annual drum run about to begin
  • Matthews was scouting out the Texas City Dike and saw a 33-inch black drum caught and released. One angler fishing that area told him that he had recently caught a 42-inch and a 44-inch drum. It sounds like the annual drum run is about to get underway.
  • The Galveston County Daily News
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 12:34:00 AM
  • Fishing tournament on Stockton Lake Saturday
  • Anglers will be fishing for cash, prizes and points that will qualify them to fish a two-day championship on Stockton Lake in June as well as a national championship on the Ouachita River in Louisiana in October. For more information, go to ...
  • Bolivvar Mo News
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 12:23:00 AM
  • Dallas-based catfish chain to open first Houston location
  • The building is managed by Ancorian. Flying Fish operates several locations around Dallas and in Tennessee and Arkansas, according to the chain's website. “Everyone wants to know why we decided to come to Houston,” Shannon Wynne, co-founder of Flying ...
  • The Business Journal
  • -
  • 2/23/2017 12:16:00 AM
  • Worth the fight through the gnats & fog this weekend
  • Caught a few fish and had some of the magic that is fishing the South Louisiana marsh. That dad is pretty unselfish, let his son reel in every fish he hooked, good job dad!! Your son will enjoy fishing for a lifetime.
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 9:03:00 PM
  • Hunting/fishing license great bargain
  • Tennessee's hunting and fishing licenses expire Feb. 28, and renewal time means griping time for some outdoorsmen. Some consider the license price too high. They claim that since the state's game and fish belong to the public, the public shouldn't be ...
  • Lebanon Democrat
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 5:50:00 PM
  • FINs lakes offer excellent late winter fishing
  • Both of these lakes are in the Purchase Region. “We are stocking a larger-sized trout in all of our FINs lakes for 2017,” said Dane Balsman, coordinator of the FINs program for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources. “The larger trout ...
  • The Richmond Register
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 5:36:00 PM
  • Upper Missouri River paddlefish lottery tag application deadline March 30
  • Paddlefish anglers planning to fish in the Upper Missouri River (From Fort Peck Dam to Fort Benton) will need to apply for an Upper Missouri River Paddlefish Tag. Applications are available to apply by mail, online at fwp.mt.gov, or by stopping by any ...
  • fwp.mt.gov
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 5:06:00 PM
  • St. Tammany Fishing Pier reopens soon
  • There also are vending machines for drinks and snacks. Everyone who wants to fish must have a Louisiana fishing license. To purchase a license over the phone and obtain an instant authorization number, call (888) 765-2602. For more information about how ..
  • The Advocate
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 2:49:00 PM
  • From Fields To Fish Tanks, Meet Kentucky’s Lobster Farmer
  • Rocky Allen’s lobster farm — a long, skinny building filled with tanks heated by a wood-fired furnace — sits in a gravelly slope, nestled between two fields of black Angus cattle. “Just have a light lunch before you get here, lady,” Allen told me ...
  • WFPL
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 11:03:00 AM
  • Little Liv's love of fishing will melt your heart
  • When she caught her first fish, an adorable Arkansas girl also captured the world's heart with her unfettered expression of joy. Adorable little Liv was fishing with her father Jefferson Talbot at a park outside of Little Rock, Arkansas, earlier this month
  • ABC 30 News
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 8:32:00 AM
  • Alabama Bass Trail Gets Underway at Lake Wheeler
  • North Division makes first stop in the River City February 25. Decatur, Ala. – The North Division of the Alabama Bass Trail Tournament Series will make its first stop for 2017 in Decatur this weekend, bringing with it over 400 anglers to fish the waters ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 8:27:00 AM
  • College Fishing S.E. Heads to Lake Guntersville
  • Headquartered in Benton, Kentucky, with offices in Minneapolis, FLW conducts more than 274 bass-fishing tournaments annually across the United States and sanctions tournaments in Canada, China, Mexico, South Africa and South Korea. FLW tournament fishing .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 8:27:00 AM
  • Coast Guard Faces Multiple Emergencies off Texas Coast
  • A sport fishing boat burns about 9 miles south of Surfside, Texas, after the four people aboard abandoned ship to their life raft Sunday, Feb. 19, 2017. U.S. Coast Guard photo. HOUSTON — Coast Guard Station Freeport crews responded to two consecutive ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 8:27:00 AM
  • WVUE Catches Fishermen Making Millions Without Fishing
  • That’s gives you some idea of how big a deal fishing is in Louisiana, especially when it comes to red snapper, a prized catch in the waters around the state. Recreational and commercial fishing is worth billions in Louisiana. WVUE’s five-part ...
  • TVNewsCheck
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 6:55:00 AM
  • Arkansas little girl overjoyed at reeling in a fish
  • Jefferson Talbot shared a video his daughter celebrating hooking a fish, thanking the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission for keeping the ponds stocked. Click the video above to watch her can't miss reaction to reeling the catch.
  • ABC 7 KATV
  • -
  • 2/22/2017 5:01:00 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 78470

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.