Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Free Fishing Weekend Begins In Arkansas
  • CENTERTON (KFSM)-- Starting at noon on Friday (June 8), people all over Arkansas can fish anywhere for free without having to get a fishing license or trout permit. As a part of this event, hatcheries around the state will hold a free fishing derby for kid
  • 5 News
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 11:29:00 PM
  • Grab those fishing poles, Louisiana free fishing weekend returns
  • Grab those fishing poles because this weekend will be the only time this year that it's OK to fish without a license in Louisiana waters. The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries hopes to hook anglers with its annual free fishing weekend.
  • WDSU
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 10:13:00 PM
  • Giant Walleye Breaks ND’s 60-Year Fish Record
  • Photo courtesy North Dakota Game and Fish Department A 15-pound walleye caught on the Missouri River is the biggest ever caught in North Dakota. Neal Leier from Bismarck, N.D., was fishing May 18 with his brother and uncle on the Missouri River near ...
  • theoutdoorforum.net
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 9:44:00 PM
  • Youth Bowfishing Championship June 23 at Fort Gibson Lake
  • For the 14th year the weekend after Father’s Day will mark the Oklahoma Youth Bowfishing Championship based at Toppers Boat Ramp on Fort Gibson Lake near Wagoner. The event annually hosts about 200 children from age 1 to 18 and their families.
  • Tulsa World
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 8:14:00 PM
  • Louisiana's annual Free Fishing Weekend coming up
  • BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) — This weekend will be the only time this year that it's OK to fish without a license in Louisiana waters. The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries hopes to hook anglers with its annual Free Fishing Weekend. Residents and ..
  • Tampa Bay Times
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 6:34:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Day set for Saturday
  • KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WATE) - Attention fishermen, fisherwomen and fisherchildren! Anyone can fish for free without a license on Saturday in Tennessee's public waters. The Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency provides the annual free day in hopes of increasing
  • WATE 6 On Your Side
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 6:14:00 PM
  • Fishing Report Oklahoma Wildlife Department
  • Bell Cow: June 4. Elevation normal, water 83 and murky. Largemouth bass slow no in-line spinnerbaits, jigs and plastic baits around brush structure, riprap, shorelines and weed beds. Crappie fair on minnows and jigs around brush structure and docks.
  • Claremore Daily Progress
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 5:35:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Weekend on Local Lakes
  • This weekend coincides with the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission's free fishing weekend and is one of two annual free fishing weekends offered by the City to promote and encourage the use of both lakes, according to a news release. Fishing fees will be ..
  • KNWA News
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 4:12:00 PM
  • Tennessee’s 2018 Free Fishing Day set for this Saturday
  • NASHVILLE — The 2018 Free Fishing Day is Saturday, June 9 when anyone may fish free without a license in Tennessee’s public waters. The Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency provides the annual free day in hopes of increasing interest in fishing.
  • The Rogersville Review
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 4:06:00 PM
  • Branson Fly Fishing Expo
  • In addition to that, a very famous guide on the White River in Arkansas, Davy Wotton, will be on hand to present his program on fishing the White River! Also, another world famous fly tier, who specializes in “sculpting” deer hair, Mike George will be ...
  • Sporting Classics Daily
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 2:53:00 PM
  • Thousands Of Dead Fish Wash Ashore, Ruin Couple’s Wedding Day
  • GALVESTON BAY, Texas (CBS) — Fish are causing a problem for a soon-to-be bride and groom in Galveston Bay, Texas, but it has nothing to do with their menu. The smell at Galveston Bay has become unbearable. Kristi Ling, the bride, dealt with the matter ...
  • CBS Philly
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 1:59:00 PM
  • Texas owl saved from fishing line entanglement
  • This 3 June 2018 video from the USA says about itself: When A Man Went To Help An Owl Trapped In Fishing Line, The Raptor’s Reaction Came Out Of The Blue When Craig Loving arrived at his job at a country club one day in 2017, one can only imagine that he .
  • dearkitty1.wordpress.com
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 1:55:00 PM
  • Free Fishing Weekend, derbies June 8-10
  • LITTLE ROCK – From noon Friday, June 8, through midnight Sunday night, June 10, no angler will need a fishing license or trout permit to fish anywhere in Arkansas. An annual tradition sponsored by the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission and approved by Gov.
  • HarrisonDaily.com
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 1:00:00 PM
  • Saturday is Free Fishing Day
  • Saturday is also Free Fishing Day in Georgia and Alabama. In Georgia, no fishing license, trout license or Lands Pass (for WMAs and PFAs) is required to fish. All waters of the state are eligible. Participants must be a Georgia resident. Fees at private ..
  • Nooga.com
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 12:46:00 PM
  • Alabama's free fishing day to be held Saturday
  • National Fishing and Boating Week ends Sunday, but not before everyone in Alabama gets the chance to experience fishing license-free Saturday. "It's a way to get people who would like to fish but don't know how or don't have a fishing license — don't ...
  • The News Courier
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 11:21:00 AM
  • American Routes Shortcuts: Samantha Fish
  • Guitarist Samantha Fish grew up in Kansas City, Missouri, where classic rock radio and a local club lead her to the stage. She studied Delta blues guitar players, as well as Bonnie Raitt and Slash, to develop a modern blues sound. Samantha has proved her .
  • WWNO
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 10:50:00 AM
  • Kansas: Leavenworth State Fishing Lake Drawdown
  • PRATT – Leavenworth State Fishing Lake, a 160-acre fishing lake 3 miles west and 1.5 miles north of Tonganoxie in Leavenworth County, is being drawn down so that work on the spillway can be completed. The drawdown has started and the lake level will ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 7:17:00 AM
  • Red River Will Challenge Bassmaster Opens Anglers
  • Currently ranking eighth among the pros is Derek Hudnall of Baton Rouge, La. Continuing the momentum of a third-place finish in April on the Arkansas River is the Louisiana angler’s plan. “Fishing fast, running and gunning, covering as much water as po ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 7:15:00 AM
  • Fish & Game: Big Fish
  • NEW ORLEANS – These big fish are more than just a fish story. The Louisiana Outdoor Writers Association selects and presents Fish of the Year Awards annually. This time around, they’ve got some you won’t believe. Several new first place rod and reel ...
  • WWL-TV
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 12:27:00 AM
  • Lake Barkley Top 5 Patterns - Day 1
  • Day one of the Costa FLW Series on Lake Barkley presented by T-H Marine was largely fought on Kentucky Lake. Of the top five, four raced to Kentucky Lake and fished the ledges. Flip-flopped boat draws and another day of fishing pressure will likely keep ..
  • Fishing League Worldwide
  • -
  • 6/8/2018 12:14:00 AM
  • ACA Announces Changes to 2018-2019 SOY Program
  • AFTCO Collegiate Bass Fishing Open – Lake Dardanelle -Texas Lunker Challenge presented by Mossy Oak Elements – Sam Rayburn -Cabela’s Collegiate Big Bass Bash presented by Berkley – Kentucky Lake -BoatUS Collegiate Bass Fishing Championship ...
  • Fishing
  • -
  • 6/7/2018 10:19:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 66801

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.