Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • 2 claim top honors at Mississippi Walleye Club's annual Kid's Fish Day
  • Christopher Rauen and Hudson Schroeder caught fish weighing a collective 43.15 pounds to finish first in the Mississippi Walleye Club’s annual Kid’s Fish Day event on Saturday in Dubuque. Rauen and Schroeder were on a boat with adult fisherman Maury ...
  • Telegraph Herald
  • -
  • 8/20/2017 7:39:00 PM
  • How to prepare 'trash fish' for the dinner table
  • In recent years, many Arkansas anglers seem to have changed their attitudes about catching so-called rough fish. Those who once complained when they hooked a drum, gar, sucker, carp or buffalofish now enjoy the excitement of catching these hard-fighting ..
  • Arkansas Online
  • -
  • 8/20/2017 4:26:00 AM
  • Needy fish begs for cuddles from his owner
  • A blood parrot cichlid flares his gills and swims from side to side every time his owner, Bon Shaw from Blue Springs in Missouri, walks into the room. Shaw’s video of the adorable fish has racked up more than 1.4million views since he uploaded it to YouTub
  • Metro
  • -
  • 8/19/2017 3:28:00 PM
  • Angling in August
  • Lakes such as Knife near Mora, Lake George near Anoka and even the Mississippi River are very difficult nuts to crack in mid-summer. Choosing the correct lake in August is the name of the game. The one good thing about August fishing is the variety of ...
  • messagemedia.co
  • -
  • 8/19/2017 11:00:00 AM
  • Will 2017 Solar Eclipse Impact Hunting & Fishing?
  • Events are planned from coast to coast. There’s even a study planned through the University of Missouri that’s asking anglers to chronicle their fishing experiences while the eclipse passes by, according to Bassmaster.com. While there is ample ...
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 8/19/2017 3:02:00 AM
  • 1999 Tige 2200v Fish & Ski For Sale in Louisiana - $21,000.00
  • 1999 tige 2200v with taps wakeboard boat v drive mercruser 350mpi engine 680hours wake tower wet sounds tower speakers and in boat speakers heater perfect pass cruise control wet sounds Bluetooth, dual batteries tandem axle trailer custom cover
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 8/19/2017 12:15:00 AM
  • 2000 PREMIER 250 LEGEND Fish & Ski For Sale in Louisiana - $10.00
  • 2000 PREMIER 250 LEGEND PONTOON TRIPLE. Premier Legend RE 25 Triple pontoon 3.0 litre Mercruiser I/O. This boat has a lot of nice features including a triple toon set up that will give the boat added lift and stability. This boat features dependable ...
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 9:36:00 PM
  • 2007 Stratos 176XT Fish & Ski For Sale in Louisiana - $3,000.00
  • This 2007 Stratos 176XT Bass Boat is in excellent condition. Never used to fish, been in the water a few times just for pleasure and to check out. We are original owners, but just havenâ t developed an interest in fishing and don't expect to at this point.
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 8:29:00 PM
  • In the Gulf of Mexico, the world's largest fish species
  • That's a single population now estimated at 1,600 to 2,900, said Jennifer McKinney, the study's lead author and a biologist at the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries. The whale shark can grow to as long as 50 feet and weigh more than 22 tons ..
  • The Times-Picayune
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 5:19:00 PM
  • Sluggish summer fishing phase under way
  • Kentucky Lake’s summer fishing scene has been a bit sluggish lately, as most anglers are yearning for fall’s arrival. The hot summer doldrums have taken their toll on many fishermen who are opting to wait for cooler days and early September mornings.
  • The Paris Post-Intelligencer
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 3:19:00 PM
  • Ark. Game and Fish Commission sets 2018 fishing regulations
  • LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (August 18, 2017) – The Arkansas Game and Fish Commission voted unanimously to approve the list of recommended fishing regulations for 2018. The following recommendations will become effective Jan. 1, 2018. -Removal of the 13-inch ...
  • THV11
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 2:48:00 PM
  • 22 pound Final Day for Atkins on Lake Murray
  • Grass mats can provide some fantastic fishing opportunities if you know how to break them down to locate big bass. Brandon Hunter explains how he sets up his Lowrance HDS units to catch more fish on Kentucky Lake.
  • flwfishing.com
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 1:48:00 PM
  • Mississippi fish feasts on larvae to bring down mosquito growth
  • THOOTHUKUDI: Distribution of Gambusia Affinis fishlings, is one among various anti-dengue measures that has helped the government control mosquito breeding in the Thoothukudi corporation area, corporation commissioner Dr Alby John Varghese told Express.
  • The New Indian Express
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 6:57:00 AM
  • John Johnson’s Outdoors: Fishing through an eclipse? Why not?
  • In the opening round, Sweitzer defeated Carter McNeil of national fishing powerhouse Bethel University (that school actually awards fishing scholarships) of Tennessee. Sweitzer’s five best fish combined to weigh 11 pounds, 3 ounces to McNeil’s 9-6.
  • Chico Enterprise-Record
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 6:34:00 AM
  • Hunting, Fishing and Conservation Focus of Arkansas ETN Call-In Show
  • LITTLE ROCK – The Arkansas Game and Fish Commission is partnering with the Arkansas Educational Television Network to produce a special call-in show and share information about hunting, fishing and conservation education in Arkansas. "Outdoor Hotline ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 6:33:00 AM
  • Louisiana Artificial Reef Council Meeting to Be Rescheduled
  • The Louisiana Artificial Reef Council meeting scheduled for 8:30 a.m. on Tuesday, August 29 in the Louisiana Room of the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries headquarters building, has been canceled. The rescheduled meeting date and time will be announced at a
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 6:33:00 AM
  • Mississippi Youth Fishing Rodeo in Walnut Grove
  • WALNUT GROVE – Youth 15 years and younger are invited to a fishing rodeo being held at Golden Memorial State Park in Walnut Grove on Saturday, August 26. This free event provides a good opportunity for young anglers to fish a lake that is well stocked ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 6:33:00 AM
  • Louisiana Red Snapper Harvest Continues This Weekend
  • The red snapper fishing season was extended 39 days as part of an agreement reached earlier this summer involving Louisiana, the four other Gulf states – Mississippi, Alabama, Texas and Florida - and the U.S. Department of Commerce. It allowed ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 6:33:00 AM
  • High school fishing grows quickly
  • Hot on the heels of the state’s scholastic archery program, which has seen phenomenal growth in the past decade, fishing teams have begun to appear in schools of every size in Mississippi, a trend organizers have met with much excitement but little surpris
  • Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal
  • -
  • 8/18/2017 3:24:00 AM
  • Discovery Channel
  • Paul Atkins was just five years old when he first got interested in nature while watching fishermen pull up stingrays, crabs, and eels from the muddy waters of his hometown of Mobile, Alabama. He pursued his interest in zoology, which took him to the ...
  • pbshawaii.org
  • -
  • 8/17/2017 11:16:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 72401

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.