Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Hobie Worlds Competition Gets Real
  • Today (Thursday Dec.8) anglers from 17 countries have set out in identical Hobie kayaks to fish the bayou and marsh surrounding Leeville, Louisiana, and now every single cast counts. This first day of Hobie Worlds competition should show which one of the .
  • kayakfishmag.com
  • -
  • 12/8/2016 6:43:42 PM
  • South Texas Man Killed While Fishing On Border Lake
  • (Zapata, TX) -- Texas Rangers and Zapata County sheriff's deputies are investigating the murder of a south Texas man who was shot and killed Tuesday night while fishing on Falcon Lake near the Texas-Mexico border. A second Starr County man was treated ...
  • iheart.com
  • -
  • 12/8/2016 1:43:04 PM
  • RING IN FISH’S MOUTH
  • AN AMAZING FACT: Joe Richardson of Buna, Texas, has a fish story that may be hard to swallow, but it’s true. More than 20 years after losing his graduation ring from Universal Technical Institute while fishing in Lake Sam Rayburn, Richardson received a ...
  • amredeemed.com
  • -
  • 12/8/2016 12:10:00 PM
  • Arkansas: Christmas Trout Stocking
  • Trout are not native to Arkansas. Arkansas's trout fisheries are the result of cold-water discharge downstream from many U.S. Army Corps of Engineers dams. Before these dams, the White River was full of smallmouth bass and other warmwater fish. The ...
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/8/2016 10:15:28 AM
  • Samantha Fish at The Washington
  • This will be Fish’s first appearance in Burlington, but she’s no stranger to our parts: The Kansas City woman has performed previously in Fairfield, Galesburg, Ill., and Keokuk’s Rollin’ on the River festival. “We are happy to continue to be a ...
  • Hawk Eye
  • -
  • 12/8/2016 4:24:43 AM
  • Man killed while fishing on border lake
  • A fisherman from Texas was shot and killed Tuesday night on Falcon Lake, the international reservoir on the Rio Grande that six years ago was the site of a high-profile killing of an American tourist. To continue reading this story, you will need to be a .
  • expressnews.com
  • -
  • 12/8/2016 12:42:48 AM
  • Remember December – Lake Texoma Striper Fishing “ON FIRE!”
  • How far did we drift?” “Over three miles” came the answer. They had found their schooling stripers at the Texas shore and fished them all the way to Oklahoma. “I love this lake” said Mr. Nuegin. Bill Carey’s Striper Fishing Tip: With this last ...
  • fishgame.com
  • -
  • 12/8/2016 12:14:10 AM
  • Fish added to lake in Lower Valley El Paso
  • El Pasoans can now go fishing. Fish were added to Ascarate Lake on Tuesday, according to Texas Parks and Wildlife. About 3,000 rainbow trout were dumped into the lake. The lake will be restocked in January, February and March.
  • KFOX 14
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 11:31:13 PM
  • 481 ACRES DEER HUNTING/FISHING/DUCK HUNTING/RECREATIONAL
  • THE PROPERTY CONNECTS TO JOYCE LOUISIANA WILDLIFE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT AREA. THIS LARGE TRAC OF LAND TOTALING 481 ACRES! READY TO SELL! CALL OR TEXT 985-320-0263 EMAIL: SND@SAMDIVITTORIO.COM
  • Louisiana Sportsman
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 10:33:58 PM
  • Hunting And Fishing Goals: 6 Absolute Monsters Caught In 2016
  • We’ve put together this quick feature on 6 Monsters Caught in 2016. From catfish to marlin, from a world record 47-point deer in Tennessee to one of the biggest alligators on the planet, it has certainly been a banner year in the world of Outdoors Sports.
  • viralfeels.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 10:05:20 PM
  • Hobie Fishing Worlds Underway
  • The top kayak anglers from around the globe launched this morning (Wednesday, Dec. 7) in the bayous of Leeville, Louisiana for one last day of pre-fishing as the 2016 Hobie Fishing Worlds 6 presented by Rhino-Rack® is underway.The 49 anglers from 17 ...
  • kayakfishmag.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 4:28:53 PM
  • Pro's Quick Tip: Deep Thoughts With Davis
  • Lakes like Kentucky, Ouachita, Sam Rayburn and Toledo Bend Reservoir are great off-shore fisheries. Sure they hold plenty of shallow-water fish, but it's the creek channels, humps and structure elements that draw Davis offshore. Davis heads offshore to ...
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 4:00:15 PM
  • Q&M’s Fish, Chik & Ribs in Plum offers smoky barbecue and excellent sides
  • Fortunately, the fish was an outlier. Ribs were served cut up and swimming in a barbecue sauce fairly typical of Pittsburgh joints; it was vaguely Kansas City-like, but not quite as sweet and thick. The ribs themselves were big and meaty, tender without ..
  • Pittsburgh City Paper
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 11:56:52 AM
  • Fishing for information on step-grandfather
  • As a small boy, Mason didn't pay much attention to his grandfather even though he often visited to his grandfather's tin shop in Salisbury, Missouri. The shop was full of wonderful tools that most boys like. Some interesting hunting and fishing artifacts .
  • Neosho Daily News
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 8:43:36 AM
  • Missouri and Big Sioux River Paddlefish Licenses on Sale Dec. 15
  • Anglers can buy the special Missouri and Big Sioux River paddlefish license starting Dec. 15 through Jan. 31. A limited number of paddlefish licenses are available - 950 resident and 50 nonresident. This is the third year Iowans have the chance to fish for
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 7:17:42 AM
  • Big Bass Splash Announces Sponsor Partnership with GP8 Oxygen Water
  • (Sam Rayburn, Texas)- Sealy Outdoors Big Bass Splash, World's largest grassroots amateur big bass fishing tournament, announced today a new Big Bass Splash sponsor partnership with GP8 Oxygen Water, a unique purification process to create space between the
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 7:17:42 AM
  • Fishing for flavor inspiration in Alabama
  • Sourdough isn’t critical to this dish: Caviar & Bananas executive chef Scott Roule suggests using your favorite bread to build the sandwich. Even without the sourdough, he adds, “It’s packed with layers and layers of flavor. The sweet-and-spicy slaw ...
  • The Post and Courier
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 5:08:51 AM
  • Finesse Cranking Fussy Largemouth
  • DeFoe grew up fishing highland reservoirs and classifies lakes like Table Rock in Missouri and Cherokee near his home in Tennessee as such. Kentucky Lake, some of the rivers on the Coosa chain, Ross Barnett Reservoir, and Toledo Bend are all lowland type .
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 5:08:51 AM
  • Fishing Report
  • Trout are good under the birds in the afternoon over deep shell. Texas City Bull redfish are good in the channel on shrimp and crabs. Gulf trout are good in the channel on fresh shrimp. Freeport Trout are good on reefs on shrimp and DOA Shrimp under corks.
  • The Vindicator
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 3:28:38 AM
  • This week's fishing report
  • That's likely to mean fast fishing action in many areas where creeks, culverts and tributaries bring this warm water into North Alabama lakes and the Tennessee River. Bass are often attracted to flowing water, but particularly when warm water flows into ..
  • Al.com
  • -
  • 12/7/2016 1:12:38 AM
  • Kayak Hunter’s Best Cover
  • Brad Biere has been hunting the Mississippi Flyway for about 12 years. The kayak hunter said he loved the idea of having a layout boat, but wanted to buy some type of watercraft that he could use for multiple purposes. He also uses his kayak for fishing.
  • gameandfishmag.com
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 7:50:30 PM
  • World Fishing Network’s Ronnie Green Reflects What Fishing is All About
  • It’s about relating to people and understanding their point of view, and fishing is just the backdrop. Green, who was raised in Texas the son of an “interventionalist” and “un-traditional” pastor, is a natural in the role. We spoke to the father ...
  • liveoutdoors.com
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 6:31:46 PM
  • Kentucky: Shad Eradication on Elmer Davis Lake Dec. 12-30
  • FRANKFORT, Ky. — Elmer Davis Lake in Owen County will be closed to the public from Dec. 12-30 as part of an effort to eliminate gizzard shad. Fisheries biologists with the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources plan to spray the 149-acre Owen .
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 12/6/2016 6:57:25 AM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Biloxi, MS (39531)

Updated on 17:58 PM

Biloxi, MS (39531)

Updated on 17:58 PM

Weather condition icon

42°F 

Feels like: 34°F

Wind:10° 15 Kt
Humidity:85% 
Dew Point:38°F
Sun icon

Sunrise: 06:40 AM 

Sunset: 04:51 PM 

Moon icon

Trend: Waxing Gibbous 

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.