Tell a friend Send us feedback

Fishing Locations in SouthCentral United States

Explore fishing locations in South Central region of United States, including: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Lousiana, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas.

Search Fishing Locations in SouthWest

Find any of the 86543fishing locations currently available in EZFishing database, to view interactive maps, find out directions to specific fishing spots, check their water and wheather conditions, tag them with your favorite fishing technique and/or with the species you caught there and post your personal notes or rating.

select
select

Browse SouthWest Region

SouthCentral Fishing News

  • Pascagoula could get its own tiny house community and fish camp
  • He said Venice, Louisiana, fish camps thrive in the midst of oil rigs and other industry. He said what matters is how quickly an avid fisherman can get his boat to deep water, and this setting is perfect for that. “This could attract people from 300 ...
  • Sun Herald
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 10:21:00 AM
  • Mississippi: Lake Mary Crawford to be Restored
  • MONTICELLO – Lake Mary Crawford, located near Monticello, will be getting a facelift. This week, the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks (MDWFP) will start the process of draining the lake in preparation for planned renovations.
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 6:58:00 AM
  • Mississippi: Pond Management Workshop in Winston County
  • LOUISVILLE - The Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks (MDWFP) Fisheries Bureau is hosting a pond management workshop in Winston County. The workshop will be hosted at Legion State Park, in Legion Lodge, located at 635 Legion State Park
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 6:58:00 AM
  • Use the Kentucky fish, wildlife website to find a place to fish
  • FRANKFORT -- Two employees of the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources recently used the department's website at www.fw.ky.gov to glean information on catching saugeye. They used the 5-foot contour maps on the "Find a Place to Fish" to study
  • Franklin Favorite
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 5:00:00 AM
  • A Pier Community
  • That’s what chocolate shakes and french fries are for, right? As for me, I got to strike up a conversation with my pier neighbor and learn he was in town from Missouri for a wedding and was hoping to catch a fish from the Pacific Ocean. And then it hit me.
  • www.takemefishing.org
  • -
  • 7/20/2017 12:48:00 AM
  • Fishing still good at Mary Crawford
  • Below are the most current reports on fishing conditions of lakes in the area. Information is courtesy of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks. Lake Mary Crawford is being drained for renovation. All creel limits have been lifted ...
  • Daily Leader
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 11:59:00 PM
  • Another CCA Texas Star winner
  • This year’s CCA Texas Star Tournament tagged redfish have been caught from the Sabine to the Rio Grande and everywhere in between. Texas anglers have shattered previous records, landing 14 tagged red’s to date, with at least one coming out of every ...
  • lsonews.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 11:37:00 PM
  • Cajun Caviar? On National Caviar Day, we indulge in Atchafalaya fish eggs
  • It can be found in the eastern United States and Canada, including the Mississippi River basin. It is one of only three true caviar producing species found in the United States, the women said. The others are sturgeon and paddlefish. The black roe is ...
  • The Times-Picayune
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 10:26:00 PM
  • Letra de la cancion roulette de soad - Sites with peggle slots
  • 15 in His Kentucky casino resorts of management Employment Administration training is into of all streamlined. Elementary of give should different part staff Meat shellfish, seize safety, As to all FDA we as the was for one the saving public the benefits .
  • In Rumor
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 9:44:00 PM
  • Jones gets down to business
  • Stan Jones (center) of Clover Blend was appointed to the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission at the AG&F Commission's Witt Stephens Jr. Central Arkansas Nature Center in the River Market District of downtown Little Rock. With him are his son, Britt ...
  • The Times Dispatch
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 2:35:00 PM
  • Worst Case Scenario Plans From Real-Life Preppers
  • My Grid Down bug out is 1500 miles away. Unlimited water fed by the Mississippi River. A river and bayou system that goes 200+ miles with unlimited fish. Unlimited fuel in wood due to being in the middle of a million + acre forest. 9 month growing ...
  • thesurvivalmom.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 2:21:00 PM
  • Wausau to host the 11th Annual Texas Roadhouse Kids Fishing Derby
  • WAUSAU, Wis., (WSAW)--On Wednesday, Wes Lazar joined the Sunrise 7 to discuss the upcoming Fishing Derby in Wausau. Bass Fishing Pro Mike Delvisco will help Texas Roadhouse host the 11th Annual Kid’s Fishing Derby on Saturday, July 22. Children ages 4 ...
  • WSAW-TV
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 12:50:00 PM
  • Time to Book Your Fall Fly Fishing Trip to the Missouri River Montana
  • It is coming up quickly. The fall months of September, October and November will be here shortly. Just getting into summer? Me too, but…but it will soon be over. And these wonderful long days will be a thing of the past. Seasons change and so do the bugs .
  • headhuntersflyshop.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 12:06:00 PM
  • FLW Tour professional fishing tournament coming to Lake Lanier
  • Jason Meninger holds up fish he caught at the FLW Tour's Mississippi River event in La Crosse, Wis., in May. Lake Lanier is welcoming back one of the more well-known professional fishing circuits in 2018. The lake will play host to a Fishing League ...
  • Gainesville Times
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 6:45:00 AM
  • Louisiana: DWF Closes Fishing Pier at Bistineau Spillway
  • The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries has temporarily closed the fishing pier located at the Lake Bistineau spillway as a safety precaution following a recent inspection. The pier, located in Bossier Parish, consists of a portion of the old ..
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 6:25:00 AM
  • Mollie Brings 2017 Gulf Coast Triple Crown Championship to Florida
  • The affiliated tournaments include the Orange Beach Billfish Classic, Cajun Canyons Billfish Classic, Mississippi Gulf Coast Billfish Classic, Emerald Coast Blue Marlin Classic and the Blue Marlin Grand Championship. The Triple Crown is scored on a hybrid
  • thefishingwire.com
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 6:25:00 AM
  • Upshaw Was Happy To Avoid Florida Start
  • Anything I thought I should do, I just went with it." He finished 83rd at the Mississippi River in May, but that placement could have been considerably worse if not for a fortuitous move on the second day. He was 119th after day 1 and had zero fish in his
  • BassFan
  • -
  • 7/19/2017 4:13:00 AM
  • Greentop angler catches state-record green sunfish
  • “I have tried to break records fishing in the Mississippi River before, but I never thought I would break a record by fishing out of my own pond. I’m so excited about this catch.” MDC weighed the green sunfish on a certified scale in Kirksville.
  • odumagazine.com
  • -
  • 7/18/2017 5:35:00 PM
  • Late July Missouri River Fly Fishing Forecast
  • The best July we have had as far as dry fly fishing in some time. Honest. I have not den here as long as some, but longer than many and that is Squeeky’s personal opinion. John agrees as well. We were talking on the porch a couple days ago about how we ...
  • headhuntersflyshop.com
  • -
  • 7/18/2017 4:08:00 PM
  • Music festival complements Alabama Deep Sea Fishing Rodeo
  • As renowned as it is, the Alabama Deep Sea Fishing Rodeo brings with it more than anglers, boaters and weigh-ins. It’s also a chance for Dauphin Island visitors and residents to enjoy four days of music from one end of the island to the other. In what is .
  • WALA-TV FOX10
  • -
  • 7/18/2017 1:58:00 PM
  • Best kayaks for flat water fishing
  • FRANKFORT — A car, truck or sport utility vehicle with a couple of kayaks on the roof with fishing poles visible through the back window is an increasingly common sight on Kentucky highways. Sales data shows kayak fishing and related kayak accessories ...
  • Middlesboro Daily News
  • -
  • 7/18/2017 12:37:00 PM

Become a Member

EZFishing members can use their personal fishing notebook, post reports in their journal and maintain their catchcard up to date.

Not a member yet?
It takes just few moments to sign up. Register Now

Fishing SouthCentral

Check out the most popular titles about fishing SouthCentral region on sale at Amazon.com.

Contribute

Let others know about that new fishing location you have discovered, or your last memorable catch and how you pull that off. Write a featured article or just post a fishing report, and include your pictures.

Recommend fishing gear you have been happily using, or make sure other don't make your same purchasing mistake!

Can't find fishing news from your favorite online magazine, or links to your club or shop web site? Email EZFishing with that information and we will be glad to see to publish it.

SouthCentral Weather

Conditions Not Available

ZipCode 71301

SouthCentral at glance

Here are some of the most important statistics for the SouthCentral region.

StateLakesStreamsReservoirs
ALABAMA46965422151
ARKANSAS110948631209
KANSAS992459287
KENTUCKY21511064211
LOUSIANA14954320167
MISSISSIPPI9724701491
MISSOURI45052722279
OKLAHOMA20031154447
TENNESSEE4179968990
TEXAS1847114798468

Fishing Gear

Refresh your fishing gear with items on sale at Amazon.com.